RTX 3060 vs RTX 4060
The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.
GeForce RTX 3060

GeForce RTX 4060

avg, 1080p
The short answer
The RTX 4060 is the better pick for most new 1080p builds. It is about 16% faster on average, runs 55 watts cooler, and adds DLSS 3 Frame Generation. The catch is memory: the RTX 3060 carries 12 GB on a wider 192-bit bus, so it holds up better at 1440p, in texture-heavy games, for emulation and for local AI, and it costs a lot less used. Choose on VRAM and price, not raw speed.
These two cards sit one generation apart at roughly the same price, which is why they get compared so often. The 4060 is the newer, faster, more efficient chip. The 3060 is older and slower but carries more memory. That trade-off drives the whole decision, and the right answer depends on what you play and how you buy.
Scroll down for the full spec table, ten-game frame rates built around a 1440p Hogwarts Legacy frametime chart, ray tracing and DLSS 3 numbers, a CPU-pairing checker, thermal and power readings, price history, and a verdict that comes down to VRAM more than raw speed.
At a glance
Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.
Strengths radar
Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair
Performance vs price
Up and to the left is better value
Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.
Which should you buy?
Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.
Faster, cooler, cheaper to run, and Frame Generation pushes it well past the 3060 in supported games.
The extra 4 GB avoids the texture stutter and 1%-low drops the 8 GB 4060 hits at higher settings.
12 GB fits bigger models and batches. For local AI, memory capacity beats raw speed.
Ada adds a hardware AV1 encoder for cleaner streams at the same bitrate and quicker exports.
At 115 W it runs happily on a 450 W supply, ideal for small cases and prebuilt upgrades.
The wider 192-bit bus and 12 GB help high-resolution emulation where the 4060's 128-bit bus holds it back.
Already own an RTX 3060? Don't bother upgrading.
Short answer: probably not
A 16% average gain is not worth the money if you already have a 3060. You would spend around $290 to lose 4 GB of VRAM, and you would only really feel the difference in the handful of games that support DLSS 3 Frame Generation. Keep the card and save toward a bigger jump.
If you want a real upgrade, aim for an RTX 4070 or 4070 Super, a 60 to 80% leap, or a used RTX 3080. Only sidegrade to the 4060 if you specifically need AV1 encoding or the lowest possible power draw for a small-form-factor build.
Full specification comparison
Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.
| Specification | RTX 3060 | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | ||
| GPU / architecture | GA106 · Ampere | AD107 · Ada |
| Process node | Samsung 8 nm | TSMC 4N (5 nm) ▲ |
| Release date | Feb 25, 2021 | Jun 29, 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $329 | $299 ▲ |
| Compute | ||
| CUDA cores | 3,584 ▲ | 3,072 |
| RT cores | 28 · 2nd gen | 24 · 3rd gen ▲ |
| Tensor cores | 112 · 3rd gen | 96 · 4th gen ▲ |
| Base / boost clock | 1320 / 1777 MHz | 1830 / 2460 MHz ▲ |
| L2 cache | 3 MB | 24 MB ▲ |
| Memory | ||
| VRAM | 12 GB GDDR6 ▲ | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 192-bit ▲ | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 360 GB/s ▲ | 272 GB/s |
| Power & form factor | ||
| TDP | 170 W | 115 W ▲ |
| Power connector | 1× 8-pin | 1× 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | 550 W | 450 W ▲ |
| PCIe interface | 4.0 ×16 ▲ | 4.0 ×8 |
| Features | ||
| Upscaling | DLSS 2 / Super Res | DLSS 3 + Frame Gen ▲ |
| AV1 encode (NVENC) | No | Yes ▲ |
| Display outputs | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 |
Average FPS by game
Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.
Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.
Smoothness & frametimes
Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.
Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra
Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps
Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.
Lab scores
Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.
Ray tracing & upscaling
Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4060 has a real edge.
Is frame generation "real" performance?
Sort of, and only on one side of this pairing. The 4060's Ada Tensor cores generate a synthetic frame between each pair of rendered ones, so the counter can nearly double and motion looks smoother on a high-refresh screen. That synthetic frame doesn't respond to your input, so latency creeps up a touch, NVIDIA Reflex claws most of it back. Ampere, underneath the RTX 3060, has none of the hardware DLSS 3 needs.
Turn Frame Generation on for single-player and cinematic games on the 4060, and off for competitive shooters, or anywhere the base rate drops under roughly 50 fps, where the added latency starts to feel wrong. It only works in the roughly 80 games that support DLSS 3, a list the 3060 can never join regardless of driver updates.
Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?
A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.
CPU + GPU pairing check
The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.
Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.
Thermals & noise
The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.
Real draw, efficiency & PSU
TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3060, it will run the RTX 4060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.
Will it fit, and what to pair it with?
Size to scale
Card length matters for small cases
What monitor to pair
RTX 3060: best for 1080p at 144 Hz, or 1440p at 60-100 Hz. RTX 4060: 1080p at 165 Hz and up, or 1440p at 60-90 Hz with DLSS. Neither is a 4K card, treat 4K as DLSS-only, older-title territory.
Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?
The 4060 uses only PCIe 4.0 ×8. On an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard that drops to 3.0 ×8 and costs roughly 2-5% in most games, real, but rarely a dealbreaker. The 3060 runs a full ×16 link, so it is unaffected.
Price history & dollars-per-frame
Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.
New price over time
Street price of new cards (USD)
The 12 GB vs 8 GB question
RTX 3060 · 12 GB
- Modern AAA at 1440p with high textures already passes 8 GB, the 3060 avoids the stutter you can see in the frametime chart above.
- Local AI (Stable Diffusion, small LLMs) is memory-bound; 12 GB loads models and batch sizes the 8 GB card simply cannot.
- Large Blender and Resolve scenes render on-card instead of spilling to system RAM.
- The core is still slower, so the extra memory does not rescue frame rates in lighter games.
RTX 4060 · 8 GB
- At 1080p, where a 4060 belongs, 8 GB covers the large majority of current games on high settings.
- The 24 MB L2 cache and DLSS cut the effective memory pressure below the raw 8 GB figure.
- Texture-heavy games such as Hogwarts Legacy, The Last of Us and Ratchet & Clank force lower textures at 1440p.
- It is a poor fit for AI and creator work, which is the first place 8 GB bites.
Emulation & memory bandwidth
The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation
Emulators such as Yuzu-style Switch cores and RPCS3 for PS3 lean hard on memory bandwidth once you raise the internal resolution. The 3060's 360 GB/s over a 192-bit bus beats the 4060's 272 GB/s over 128-bit, so the older, slower card can actually pull ahead in demanding emulation and at higher resolutions where bandwidth matters most. If emulation is your main use, the 3060 is the smarter buy.
Creator, AI & streaming
The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.
Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator
The RTX 4060 adds a hardware AV1 encoder; the 3060 tops out at H.264 and HEVC. AV1 gives noticeably cleaner quality at the same bitrate on YouTube and Discord, and faster exports in AV1-aware editors. For anyone who streams or records, that alone can settle it.
Overclocking & undervolting
Neither card has dramatic overclocking headroom. The bigger win is undervolting, the same performance at lower temperature and noise, and the 170 W 3060 benefits most.
Pros & cons
RTX 3060
- 12 GB VRAM on a 192-bit bus, best in class for the price tier
- Cheapest dollars-per-frame on the used market
- Better for emulation, local AI and 1440p longevity
- About 16% slower, hotter (170 W) and a touch louder
- No DLSS 3 Frame Generation and no AV1 encoder
RTX 4060
- Faster, and DLSS 3 Frame Generation widens the gap further
- Very efficient, 115 W, cool, quiet, runs on a 450 W PSU
- AV1 encoder for streaming and quicker exports
- Only 8 GB on a narrow 128-bit bus
- PCIe 4.0 ×8, a small loss on older PCIe 3.0 boards
Buying pitfalls
Laptop vs desktop, not the same card
A laptop RTX 4060 is a completely different, weaker chip than the desktop 4060, and a laptop 4060 can actually lose to a desktop 3060. If you are comparing a laptop, use the mobile version of this comparison, desktop and laptop numbers never mix.
Which RTX 3060 are you buying?
There are two: the common 12 GB (192-bit) and a later 8 GB (128-bit) version that is up to about 17% slower, it is a cut memory bus, not just less capacity. Everything on this page refers to the 12 GB card. Confirm the box or spec sheet says 12 GB / 192-bit before you buy.
RTX 3060 vs RTX 4060: your questions answered
For gaming, mostly yes, it is about 16% faster at 1080p, runs cooler, and adds DLSS 3 Frame Generation. The exception is memory: the 3060's 12 GB and wider 192-bit bus make it the smarter choice for 1440p, emulation and AI work.
Buy the 4060 for pure 1080p gaming speed and efficiency. Buy the 3060 12 GB if you play at 1440p, use texture-heavy games, or do any AI or creator work, because 8 GB is the 4060's real weak point. The 4060 does not come in a 12 GB version.
Yes. It comfortably handles 1080p on high and plenty of 1440p, and its 12 GB of VRAM keeps it relevant longer than many newer 8 GB cards. It is slower than current cards, but it is far from outdated.
No. A 16% gain for less VRAM is not worth the spend. If you already own a 3060, skip the 4060 and save toward a 4070-class card, which is a genuine 60-80% jump.
It does, surprisingly. Local AI and large 3D scenes are limited by VRAM more than raw speed, and the 3060's 12 GB runs models and batch sizes the 4060's 8 GB cannot fit.
Largely, yes. The RTX 4060's hardware AV1 encoder gives cleaner streams at the same bitrate and quicker exports. For pure timeline scrubbing on huge projects, the 3060's extra VRAM can still help.
The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 4's upscaling and DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, but not the multi-frame generation exclusive to the RTX 50 series. The RTX 3060 supports DLSS super-resolution upscaling only, with no frame generation.
A little. Both have dedicated RT cores; the 4060's are 3rd-generation and a little faster. Ray tracing is heavy on either card, so plan to pair it with DLSS to stay playable.
A little. Frame Generation inserts AI frames, so latency rises slightly; NVIDIA Reflex offsets most of it. It is great for single-player games, turn it off for competitive shooters and when your base frame rate is below about 50 fps.
It is the other way around, a weak CPU bottlenecks these GPUs, mostly at 1080p. Use the pairing checker on this page; a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up keeps both cards fed at 1440p.
The RTX 4060 wins clearly: 115 W against the 3060's 170 W, which means lower temperatures and around 4 dBA less noise under load. Both idle silently with fan-stop.
A quality 550 W unit for the 3060 and 450 W for the 4060, each on a single 8-pin connector. Either card leaves comfortable headroom inside a 550-650 W build.
Mostly in length: 4060 models run around 200 mm and 3060 models around 242 mm, so check your case's maximum GPU length. On a PCIe 3.0 board the 4060 loses only about 2-5%; the 3060 is unaffected.
No. The laptop RTX 4060 is a separate, weaker chip, and a laptop 4060 can lose to a desktop 3060. Never compare a laptop card against a desktop card, use the mobile comparison instead.
For lighter or older games with DLSS, yes. For modern AAA at 4K, no, both are 1080p-to-1440p cards. Treat 4K as an occasional bonus rather than the target resolution.
A used RTX 3060 at around $180 is the best pure value here. Buy with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards. For a warranty and lower power draw, a new 4060 is worth the premium.
It barely does. Both use current-enough architectures, Ampere and Ada, with full Game Ready driver support well into the future, so neither is an end-of-life worry for a 2026 purchase.
