Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RX 7600 vs RTX 4060

RX 7600 vs RTX 4060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2023

Radeon RX 7600

AMD · RDNA 3 · 8 GB
Radeon RX 7600 graphics card
MSRP
$269
Street '26
~$240
TDP
165 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2023

GeForce RTX 4060

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 4060 graphics card
MSRP
$299
Street '26
~$285
TDP
115 W
VRAM
8 GB
+7%
RTX 4060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 4060 is about 7% faster and far more efficient, with the more mature DLSS 3 implementation. The RX 7600 answers with a lower price, AV1 encode of its own, and AMD's AFMF frame interpolation that works outside supported-game lists. Both share the same 8 GB VRAM ceiling, so that isn't a deciding factor here. Pick the RTX 4060 for the smoothest, most efficient experience, pick the RX 7600 to save money without giving up much.

Faster in games
RTX 4060 · +7%
Efficiency
RTX 4060 · 115 W
Best value new
RX 7600 · lower $/frame
Frame gen flexibility
RX 7600 · AFMF works anywhere

AMD and NVIDIA priced these two within $30 of each other at launch, and they've stayed close competitors ever since. The RTX 4060 pulls ahead on speed and efficiency with the more polished DLSS 3 Frame Generation, while the RX 7600 answers back with a lower price, AV1 encode, and AMD's driver-level AFMF frame interpolation that doesn't need per-game support.

The tables below settle the efficiency-versus-price argument between these two with matched benchmarks, a CPU pairing tool, thermal and power readings, and month-by-month pricing, so you can see which side of that $30 gap is worth paying.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RX 7600RTX 4060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$180$235$290$345$40060738699Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RX 7600RTX 4060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 4060

Faster average fps and far more efficient, the easy pick for a fresh 1080p build if budget allows.

1440p / light AAA
RTX 4060

DLSS 3 upscaling and Frame Generation stretch the RTX 4060 further into 1440p than raw specs suggest.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 4060

The mature CUDA and Tensor ecosystem gives the RTX 4060 the edge even though VRAM is tied at 8 GB.

Streaming / video editing
RX 7600

Both have AV1 encode now, but the RX 7600's driver-level AFMF is a genuine extra for creators who also stream.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 4060

115 W against 165 W makes the RTX 4060 the easier fit for a small, quiet build.

Budget-first build
RX 7600

Cheaper new and used with the better dollars-per-frame, the RX 7600 wins on pure value.

For existing owners

Already own an RX 7600? Skip the RTX 4060, the gap is too small.

Short answer: probably not

A 7% average gain isn't worth the cost of a card swap, especially since you'd be trading one 8 GB card for another 8 GB card. Neither VRAM ceiling nor the core architecture changes enough to justify the spend if your 7600 already runs what you play.

If you're going to spend, aim higher, an RTX 4070 Super or an RX 7700 XT is a genuine, meaningful jump. Only sidegrade to the 4060 if you specifically want the more mature DLSS 3 implementation or the lower power draw for a small-form-factor rebuild.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRX 7600RTX 4060
Architecture
GPU / architectureNavi 33 · RDNA 3AD107 · Ada
Process nodeTSMC 6 nmTSMC 4N (5 nm)
Release dateMay 25, 2023Jun 29, 2023
Launch MSRP$269$299
Compute
Cores (SP / CUDA)2,0483,072
RT cores32 · 2nd gen RDNA3 RA24 · 3rd gen
AI / Tensor cores64 AI accelerators96 · 4th gen Tensor
Base / boost clock1720 / 2655 MHz1830 / 2460 MHz
L2 / Infinity Cache32 MB Infinity Cache24 MB L2
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit128-bit
Bandwidth288 GB/s272 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP165 W115 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W450 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×84.0 ×8
Features
Upscaling / frame genFSR 3 + AFMFDLSS 3 + Frame Gen
AV1 encodeYesYes
Mesh shaders / DX12 UltimateYesYes
Display outputs1×HDMI2.1 · 2×DP2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RX 7600RTX 4060
Cyberpunk 2077
760059
406063
Alan Wake 2
760042
406045
Hogwarts Legacy
760064
406068
Starfield
760049
406052
Baldur's Gate 3
760080
406086
Forza Horizon 5
760095
4060101
Red Dead 2
760073
406078
Fortnite
7600100
4060108
Call of Duty
7600110
4060118
Elden Ring
760057
406059

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RX 7600RTX 4060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RX 7600 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
9,700
10,630
Fire Strike
23,600
25,400
Port Royal (RT)
4,300
6,400
PassMark G3D
18,300
19,700
RX 7600RTX 4060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4060 has a real edge.

RT hardware
32 RA · RDNA3 vs 24 RT cores · 3rd gen
Nvidia's cores are faster per-unit
RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
29 vs 34 fps
RTX 4060 ahead in RT
RT + upscaling (Quality)
50 vs 58 fps
FSR3 vs DLSS3, 4060 ahead
RT + frame generation
~78 vs 92 fps
AFMF vs DLSS3 FG, 4060 ahead

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Both support real frame generation now. DLSS 3 on the RTX 4060 inserts an AI frame between two real ones inside supported games, AMD's FSR 3 does the same on the RX 7600, and AMD's driver-level AFMF adds interpolation to almost any game, supported or not, a trick DLSS can't match. Both add a little input latency, and Nvidia Reflex or AMD Anti-Lag claws most of it back.

Use it for single-player and cinematic games on either card. Turn it off for competitive shooters, and avoid it below about 50 base fps on either GPU, where the latency starts to feel off rather than just look smoother.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RX 7600
No bottleneck
50expected avg fps
RTX 4060
No bottleneck
53expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
70 vs 62 °C
4060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
80 vs 71 °C
4060 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 74 °C
4060 cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 30 dBA
4060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
160 vs 110 W
4060 −31%
Frames per watt
0.46 vs 0.71
4060 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~195 vs ~145 W
Smaller spikes on 4060
Recommended PSU
550 vs 450 W
4060 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RX 7600, it will run the RTX 4060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RX 7600204mm · 2-slotRTX 4060200mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RX 7600: comfortable at 1080p 144 Hz and workable 1440p 60-90 Hz. RTX 4060: similar 1080p strength with a bit more room at 1440p thanks to DLSS. Neither is a real 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run PCIe 4.0 ×8. On an older PCIe 3.0 board that drops to 3.0 ×8 and costs roughly 2-5% in most games for either card, real but rarely a dealbreaker.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$230$250$270$290$310Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RX 7600RTX 4060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.29
$3.66
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.61
$2.89
Street price, 2026
~$240 vs ~$285
7600 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$190 vs ~$225
7600 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.61 vs $2.89
7600 wins used value
Buy timing
Used RX 7600
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

RX 7600 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB plus 32 MB of Infinity Cache handles the large majority of 1080p and light 1440p gaming without stutter.
  • AFMF works at the driver level in nearly any game, a genuine extra the RTX 4060 doesn't have.
  • It's still only 8 GB, the same ceiling as the RTX 4060 despite the Infinity Cache.
  • AMD's AI and creator tooling remains less mature than Nvidia's CUDA and Tensor Core ecosystem.

RTX 4060 · 8 GB

  • DLSS 3 Frame Generation and DLSS 4 upscaling are the most mature implementation of this tech available.
  • The mature CUDA and Tensor Core ecosystem makes it the easier pick for Stable Diffusion and small LLMs, VRAM parity aside.
  • 8 GB is the RTX 4060's well-known weak point, the same limit as the RX 7600, at a higher price.
  • AFMF-style universal frame interpolation has no Nvidia equivalent, DLSS 3 needs explicit game support.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both cards are closely matched for Switch and PS3-class emulation. The RX 7600's slightly higher bandwidth and Infinity Cache give it a small edge at higher internal resolutions, though the gap is minor enough that either handles most emulation targets comfortably.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
178s
158s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
3.4 it/s
6.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
70
76
RX 7600RTX 4060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both now have a hardware AV1 encoder, RDNA3 added it to close the gap Ada opened first. Quality and file size at matched bitrate are close between the two, pick based on the rest of the card rather than encoding alone.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~7% vs ~7%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+100 MHz / +300 vs +150/1000 MHz
Typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Some
7600 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has dramatic overclocking headroom. Undervolting gives the bigger practical win on both, same performance at lower temperature and noise, and the 165 W RX 7600 has more to gain from it than the already-efficient 115 W RTX 4060.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RX 7600

  • AV1 encode, FSR 3 and driver-level AFMF frame interpolation
  • Cheaper new and used, with the better $/frame
  • 32 MB Infinity Cache keeps 1080p smooth on a narrow bus
  • About 7% slower on average and behind in ray tracing
  • Draws 50 W more than the RTX 4060 for less output

RTX 4060

  • About 7% faster with the strongest DLSS 3 Frame Generation implementation available
  • Very efficient at 115 W, cool, quiet, fits a 450 W PSU
  • Mature CUDA and Tensor ecosystem for AI and creator work
  • Costs more new and used for a modest fps gain
  • Same 8 GB VRAM ceiling as the cheaper RX 7600
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Laptop vs desktop, not the same card

A laptop RTX 4060 is a different, weaker chip than the desktop version used here. There's no direct mobile RX 7600 to compare against it under the same name. Never mix laptop and desktop numbers.

AFMF needs a recent AMD driver

AMD Fluid Motion Frames only works well with up-to-date Adrenalin drivers and can introduce visible artifacts in fast camera motion or UI-heavy games. Test it per game rather than leaving it on globally.

RX 7600 vs RTX 4060: your questions answered

Both, by a modest amount. It's about 7% quicker on average and draws far less power, and DLSS 3 Frame Generation is the more polished implementation of the two. The RX 7600 answers with AV1 encode, FSR 3, driver-level AFMF, and a lower price tag.

If budget and fps-per-watt matter most, take the RX 7600. If you want the extra frames and the more mature frame generation and AI software stack, the RTX 4060 is worth the difference.

Yes, it's still a current-generation card with the full RDNA 3 feature set, AV1 encode and frame generation included. It's built for 8 GB 1080p play rather than 1440p, but it holds that lane well.

Not for the fps alone, a 7% gain doesn't justify the swap. It's only worth it if you specifically want DLSS 3's more mature Frame Generation or the lower power draw for a compact build.

The RTX 4060. NVIDIA's CUDA and Tensor Core tooling is more developed than AMD's ROCm/DirectML path, even though both cards carry the same 8 GB ceiling.

Barely. Both now pack a hardware AV1 encoder, so quality and export speed land close together at matched settings, pick based on the rest of the card instead.

Both carry dedicated RT hardware, but the RTX 4060's cores are faster per-unit, so it leads in ray-traced frame rates even though the RX 7600 lists more RT accelerators on the spec sheet.

DLSS 3 on the 4060 is the more mature, more widely supported option. FSR 3 on the 7600 comes close on quality and adds AFMF, driver-level frame interpolation that works in almost any game whether it's officially supported or not.

At 1080p with an aging CPU, possibly. Check the pairing tool above, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F or newer keeps either card fed well up to 1440p.

A wide gap for this tier: the RTX 4060 sits at 115 W against the RX 7600's 165 W. That difference shows up directly in lower temperatures and quieter fans on the 4060 under load.

A solid 550 W unit for the RX 7600, or 450 W for the RTX 4060. A flexible 550-650 W supply covers either one without a second thought.

Both cards are compact, roughly 200-204 mm on typical models, so most cases fit either. Both run PCIe 4.0 x8, so an older PCIe 3.0 board costs a similar small hit, about 2-5%, on either card.

Not comfortably on modern AAA titles. Both belong in the 1080p-to-1440p bracket, treat 4K as occasional, upscaler-assisted territory on lighter games rather than the target resolution.

Both are still sold new and turning up used more often now. A used RX 7600 wins on pure fps-per-dollar, while a new RTX 4060 earns its premium with the more polished DLSS 3 experience and full warranty.

Plenty on both sides. RDNA 3 and Ada are current architectures getting active, full driver support, neither is anywhere near end-of-life.

No. The laptop RTX 4060 is a different, lower-power chip that can lose to desktop cards a tier below it, never treat its numbers as interchangeable with the desktop part. AMD doesn't sell a laptop chip under the RX 7600 name to compare against it.

Advertisement