Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RX 6650 XT vs RTX 3060

RX 6650 XT vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2022

Radeon RX 6650 XT

AMD · RDNA 2 · 8 GB
Radeon RX 6650 XT graphics card
MSRP
$299
Street '26
~$200
TDP
176 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$230
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+12%
RX 6650 XT faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RX 6650 XT is about 12% faster in raster fps and costs less, making it the stronger pure-gaming buy at this price point. The RTX 3060 answers with 12 GB of VRAM on a wider bus and a real, if modest, ray tracing and DLSS advantage. For most 1080p gamers on a budget, the RX 6650 XT is the better buy, choose the 3060 specifically for 1440p VRAM headroom, ray tracing, or AI work.

Faster in games
RX 6650 XT · +12%
More memory & bus
RTX 3060 · 12GB / 192-bit
Value
RX 6650 XT · lower $/frame
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3060 · ahead

Same price bracket, one generation apart in architecture. The RX 6650 XT is a refreshed RDNA2 card from 2022 built to slot in right where the RTX 3060 already sits. It wins on raw fps and price, the RTX 3060 answers with more VRAM, a wider memory bus, and Nvidia's more mature DLSS and ray tracing support.

What follows is the 1080p frame rate data, ray tracing and upscaling behavior, a live CPU-pairing check, thermals, power draw and price history, weighing the 6650 XT's raster and price lead against the 3060's extra VRAM and RT polish.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$160$193$226$25950637689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RX 6650 XTRTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RX 6650 XT

Faster average fps for less money, exactly what a fresh 1080p build wants.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 3060

12 GB and a wider 192-bit bus give the RTX 3060 more headroom once textures and resolution climb.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

Nvidia's CUDA and Tensor tooling plus extra VRAM make the RTX 3060 the practical pick for local AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RX 6650 XT

AV1 decode plus a small fps advantage give the RX 6650 XT a slight edge for streaming while gaming.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

Power draw is close, but the RTX 3060's single 8-pin and steady 170 W make PSU sizing simpler.

Ray tracing / DLSS titles
RTX 3060

The RTX 3060's RT cores and DLSS 2 outperform the RX 6650 XT's raw accelerator count in real ray-traced games.

For existing owners

Already own an RX 6650 XT? Don't bother moving sideways to a 3060.

Short answer: probably not

A move to the RTX 3060 would cost you average fps for VRAM and ray tracing you may not use. The 6650 XT already covers 1080p comfortably and has FSR 3 Frame Generation of its own, the 3060's advantages only matter if you're specifically hitting VRAM limits or want stronger ray tracing.

If you want a real upgrade, look at an RX 7700 XT or an RTX 4070, both a genuine tier above either of these cards. Sidegrading to the 3060 only makes sense if DLSS or the extra 4 GB is a hard requirement for what you play or create.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRX 6650 XTRTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureNavi 23 · RDNA 2GA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 7 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateMay 11, 2022Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$299$329
Compute
Cores (SP / CUDA)2,0483,584
RT cores32 · 2nd gen RDNA2 RA28 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock2055 / 2635 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 / Infinity Cache32 MB Infinity Cache3 MB L2
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit192-bit
Bandwidth280 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP176 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W550 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×84.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 2 / FSR 3DLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encodeNo, decode onlyNo
Mesh shaders / DX12 UltimateYesYes
Display outputs1×HDMI2.1 · 3×DP1.43×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
6650 XT61
306057
Alan Wake 2
6650 XT44
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
6650 XT71
306063
Starfield
6650 XT54
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
6650 XT88
306078
Forza Horizon 5
6650 XT104
306092
Red Dead 2
6650 XT80
306071
Fortnite
6650 XT108
306096
Call of Duty
6650 XT118
3060104
Elden Ring
6650 XT64
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RX 6650 XT delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
9,450
8,730
Fire Strike
22,600
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
4,600
5,100
PassMark G3D
18,100
17,100
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT hardware
32 RA · RDNA2 vs 28 RT cores
More units, lower RT throughput per unit
RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
31 vs 34 fps
3060 slightly ahead in RT
RT + upscaling (Quality)
52 vs 58 fps
FSR2 vs DLSS2, 3060 ahead
Upscaling tech
FSR 2/3 vs DLSS 2
FSR3 adds frame gen on 6650 XT

Is frame generation "real" performance?

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation is available on the RX 6650 XT, and because it's not tied to specific hardware, it runs on the RTX 3060 as well. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is a different story, NVIDIA kept it exclusive to RTX 40-series and newer, so the 3060 misses out.

Save frame generation for single-player, GPU-bound moments where you're already clearing roughly 45 to 50 fps on either card, dip below that and the extra latency it introduces outweighs the smoother-looking motion.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RX 6650 XT
No bottleneck
54expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
66 vs 68 °C
6650 XT slightly cooler
Hotspot / junction
76 vs 78 °C
6650 XT slightly cooler
Memory temp
80 vs 84 °C
6650 XT cooler
Noise (load)
33 vs 34 dBA
Close, both fine
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
170 vs 166 W
Close
Frames per watt
0.47 vs 0.43
6650 XT slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~200 vs ~205 W
Close
Recommended PSU
550 vs 550 W
Same tier

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RX 6650 XT, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RX 6650 XT218mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RX 6650 XT: strong at 1080p 144 Hz+ and solid 1440p 60-100 Hz. RTX 3060: a similar range, 1080p 144 Hz and 1440p 60-90 Hz. Neither is a 4K card outside DLSS/FSR-assisted lighter titles.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

With the RX 6650 XT wired for PCIe 4.0 x8, dropping to an older PCIe 3.0 board bumps it down to 3.0 x8, which can shave a few percent off frame rates in a handful of bandwidth-hungry titles. The RTX 3060 keeps its full x16 link no matter which PCIe generation your board supports.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$190$210$230$250$270Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.53
$3.25
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.89
$2.26
Street price, 2026
~$200 vs ~$230
6650 XT cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$150 vs ~$160
6650 XT cheaper
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.89 vs $2.26
6650 XT wins value
Buy timing
Used 6650 XT
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

RX 6650 XT · 8 GB

  • 8 GB plus 32 MB of Infinity Cache covers essentially all 1080p titles through 2026 without stutter.
  • The Infinity Cache offsets a chunk of the narrow 128-bit bus, so real-world bandwidth behaves better than the raw number suggests.
  • At 1440p or in the heaviest texture packs, 8 GB starts to show its limit before the core does.
  • No tensor-style cores means AI and heavy creator workloads lean on the 3060's 12 GB instead.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB gives real headroom for 1440p, texture mods, and local AI work the 6650 XT's 8 GB can't match.
  • The wider 192-bit bus feeds that extra memory without the cache dependency the 6650 XT relies on.
  • The core itself is slower, so extra memory doesn't close the raster fps gap.
  • Ampere has no Infinity-Cache-style buffer, so it needs that raw bandwidth more than the 6650 XT does.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

High-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation runs well on either card. Crank the internal resolution way up and the RTX 3060's wider 192-bit bus and 12 GB pull ahead, but at the more common 2 to 3x native scaling the 6650 XT's Infinity Cache closes most of that gap.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
205s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
3.2 it/s
6.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
64
68
RX 6650 XTRTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

AV1 encoding wasn't included on either card, AMD and NVIDIA both saved that for RDNA3 and RTX 40-series respectively, though the 6650 XT does at least decode AV1. On the encoding side, the RTX 3060's NVENC keeps its usual small quality edge over AMD's VCE at matched bitrate.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~7% vs ~8%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+100 MHz / +300 vs +120/1200 MHz
Typical, effective for AMD memory
Undervolt upside
Moderate vs Moderate
Both efficiency-limited
Best move
UV over OC
Small, free gains either way

Both cards have modest overclocking headroom, a few percent each. Infinity Cache and GDDR6 timings limit the 6650 XT's memory OC more than raw clock does, undervolting is the better use of time on either card.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RX 6650 XT

  • About 12% faster in pure raster fps at a lower launch and street price
  • 32 MB Infinity Cache keeps 1080p smooth despite the narrow bus
  • FSR 3 Frame Generation works in supported titles
  • Only 8 GB of VRAM on a 128-bit bus, thinner at 1440p
  • RT accelerators trail Nvidia's RT cores in real ray-traced frame rates

RTX 3060

  • 12 GB of VRAM on a wider 192-bit bus, better 1440p and AI headroom
  • DLSS 2 and stronger ray tracing performance
  • Still sold new with active driver support
  • Slower in pure raster fps and costs more used
  • The narrower PCIe path is a non-issue but the 3060 loses on raw speed regardless
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Check which RX 6650 XT you're buying

Some budget AIB models ship with slower memory or trimmed cooling versus the reference clocks used here. Compare the specific model's boost clock and cooler size before assuming reference-level performance.

RTX 3060 12GB vs 8GB

Two very different RTX 3060 boards share the same name, the common 12 GB card on a 192-bit bus, and a scarcer 8 GB, 128-bit version that undercuts the whole reason to pick the 3060 here. Check that the listing specifically says 12GB and 192-bit before you buy.

RX 6650 XT vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

In raw fps, yes, it's about 12% quicker on average at 1080p and costs less. The RTX 3060 pushes back with more VRAM, DLSS, and a genuine ray tracing advantage.

Take the RX 6650 XT for the best raster performance per dollar at 1080p. Take the RTX 3060 if ray tracing, DLSS, or the extra VRAM for 1440p and AI work outweigh raw fps for you.

Yes, it's a capable 1080p card with a complete RDNA2 feature set, FSR 3 frame generation and hardware ray tracing included. It won't match current-gen RT performance, but for raster gaming it's aged well.

No, not really. You'd trade away average fps for VRAM and ray tracing you might not need. Make the switch only if 1440p VRAM limits or DLSS/RT specifically are holding you back.

The RTX 3060. NVIDIA's CUDA and tensor-accelerated tooling is far more mature than AMD's ROCm/DirectML path, and its 12 GB gives more room for bigger models and batch sizes.

It's close. Neither has AV1 encode, that needs RDNA3 or RTX 40-series. NVENC on the 3060 has a slight edge in encode quality at matched bitrate, the 6650 XT's extra fps helps if you're gaming while you stream.

Yes, each has dedicated RT hardware, but the RTX 3060 is meaningfully faster in ray-traced titles, especially with DLSS in the mix. The 6650 XT packs more ray accelerators, just less efficient ones.

DLSS 2 on the 3060 generally holds up better in motion. The 6650 XT's FSR 3 counters with real frame generation, something DLSS 2 lacks, and FSR 3 happens to also work on the RTX 3060 since it isn't locked to AMD hardware.

At 1080p with a weak CPU, yes, that's more likely than the GPU being the limiting factor. Check the pairing tool on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-11400F and up keeps either card fed at 1440p.

Very close, 176 W for the RX 6650 XT and 170 W for the RTX 3060 under gaming load. Neither demands an especially large power supply.

A quality 550 W unit covers either card comfortably, with headroom left for the rest of a mid-range build.

The 6650 XT runs around 218 mm and the 3060 around 242 mm on typical models, check your case's clearance. The 6650 XT uses PCIe 4.0 ×8, which costs a few percent on an older 3.0 board, the 3060's ×16 link isn't affected.

Not for modern AAA settings. Both sit in the 1080p-to-1440p range, treat 4K as an occasional bonus with upscaling turned on for lighter titles.

Both are commonly found used at good prices. Buy from a seller with a return window, avoid untested ex-mining cards, and a new RTX 3060 is still an option if you want a warranty.

Both architectures, RDNA2 and Ampere, are current enough for full ongoing driver support well into the future. Neither is an end-of-life concern for a 2026 purchase.

Yes. Unlike older RDNA1 cards, RDNA2 has full DX12 Ultimate support, mesh shaders included, so it handles the same current engines as the RTX 3060 without compatibility gaps.

Advertisement