Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 2060 Super vs RTX 3060

RTX 2060 Super vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2019

GeForce RTX 2060 Super

NVIDIA · Turing · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 2060 Super graphics card
MSRP
$399
Street '26
~$140
TDP
175 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+8%
RTX 3060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is a close race. The RTX 3060 is about 8% faster on average and adds 4 GB more VRAM, hardware AV1 decode, and full PCIe 4.0, all real advantages for a 2026 build. The RTX 2060 Super answers with a wider 256-bit memory bus and more raw bandwidth than the 3060, which shows up in emulation and bandwidth-heavy workloads, plus a noticeably lower price on the used market. Neither is a blowout, buy the 3060 if you want the newer feature set, buy the 2060 Super used if you just want frames per dollar.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 · +8%
More memory
RTX 3060 · 12GB vs 8GB
More bandwidth
RTX 2060 Super · 448 GB/s
Best value used
RTX 2060 Super · lower $/frame

These two land close together because Turing's biggest die, TU106, was pushed hard in the 2060 Super while Ampere's mainstream GA106 chip in the 3060 was built for efficiency and memory capacity instead of raw clocks. The result is an 8% gap in frame rate, small enough that the deciding factor is usually VRAM, features, or price rather than pure speed.

What follows breaks down exactly where that 8% comes from: 12 GB against 8 GB of VRAM, a 192-bit bus against a wider 256-bit one, AV1 decode that only the 3060 has, plus real frame rates, thermals, power draw, and price history for both cards side by side.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$90$148$206$26450637689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 3060

Faster, newer, and AV1 decode makes for smoother modern-codec playback and editing.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 3060

12 GB of VRAM has real headroom over 8 GB once texture packs and 1440p settings climb.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

12 GB fits bigger models and batches than the 2060 Super's 8 GB, capacity wins for AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

Hardware AV1 decode and a newer NVENC generation make imports and exports smoother.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

5 W lower TDP and a shorter card make it the easier fit for a compact build.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 2060 Super

448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus beats the 3060's 360 GB/s, a real edge once internal resolution climbs.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 2060 Super? Upgrading to a 3060 is a modest win.

Short answer: probably not

An 8% average gain is real but small. If you already own a 2060 Super, the case for switching comes down to wanting the extra 4 GB of VRAM, AV1 decode, or full PCIe 4.0, not the frame rate itself.

If you want a bigger jump, a used RTX 3060 Ti or RTX 4060 gets you 25-45% more speed for a similar used-market spend, a far better use of the upgrade budget than a sideways move to the plain 3060.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU106 · TuringGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 12 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateJul 9, 2019Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$399$329
Compute
CUDA cores2,1763,584
RT cores34 · 1st gen28 · 2nd gen
Tensor cores272 · 1st gen112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1470 / 1650 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache4 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit192-bit
Bandwidth448 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP175 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 decodeNoYes
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
2060 Super53
306057
Alan Wake 2
2060 Super38
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
2060 Super58
306063
Starfield
2060 Super44
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
2060 Super72
306078
Forza Horizon 5
2060 Super85
306092
Red Dead 2
2060 Super66
306071
Fortnite
2060 Super89
306096
Call of Duty
2060 Super96
3060104
Elden Ring
2060 Super54
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 2060 Super delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
8,075
8,730
Fire Strike
19,610
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
4,300
5,100
PassMark G3D
15,800
17,100
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
24 vs 28 fps
RTX 3060 +17%
RT + DLSS Quality
44 vs 48 fps
Playable on both
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports Frame Gen
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 2
Same generation on both

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer, so both the RTX 2060 Super and RTX 3060 are limited to DLSS 2's Super Resolution upscaling, which raises frame rate by rendering at a lower internal resolution rather than inserting AI-made frames.

Image quality between the two is essentially identical since both run the same DLSS 2 pipeline. The RTX 3060 upscales from a slightly higher base frame rate thanks to its 8% raster lead, which is the only practical difference you will notice.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 2060 Super
No bottleneck
45expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
72 vs 68 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
82 vs 78 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
86 vs 84 °C
3060 cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 34 dBA
Close, 3060 a touch quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
172 vs 168 W
Close, 3060 slightly lower
Frames per watt
0.38 vs 0.42
3060 ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~205 vs ~210 W
Similar
Recommended PSU
550 vs 550 W
Tied

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 2060 Super, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 2060 Super229mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 2060 Super: 1080p at 120-144 Hz, or 1440p at 60-90 Hz. RTX 3060: 1080p at 144 Hz and up, or 1440p at 60-100 Hz. Neither is a 4K card, treat 4K as DLSS-only, lighter-title territory.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 2060 Super runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, so it loses nothing on an older motherboard. The RTX 3060 runs PCIe 4.0 ×16, more bandwidth headroom than either card actually needs today.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$130$175$220$265$310Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.14
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.53
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$140 vs ~$260
2060 Super far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$100 vs ~$180
2060 Super cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.53 vs $2.54
2060 Super wins used value
Buy timing
Used RTX 2060 Super
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

RTX 2060 Super · 8 GB

  • The wider 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of bandwidth mean the 8 GB the 2060 Super has moves data faster than the 3060's memory.
  • 8 GB is getting tight for 2026 AAA titles at 1440p with high texture packs, where the 3060's 12 GB has real headroom.
  • Local AI and large Blender scenes hit the 8 GB ceiling well before they hit the 3060's 12 GB one.
  • For its actual home resolution, 1080p, 8 GB is still comfortable in the large majority of current games.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB avoids the texture-quality drop the 8 GB 2060 Super can hit at 1440p in newer AAA titles.
  • Meaningfully better for local Stable Diffusion, small LLMs, and large Blender or Resolve scenes.
  • The narrower 192-bit bus and lower 360 GB/s bandwidth mean the extra capacity moves a bit slower than the 2060 Super's memory.
  • The core speed advantage is modest, so the extra VRAM matters more than raw frame rate for most buyers.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Emulation cares about memory bandwidth as much as capacity. The RTX 2060 Super's 448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus beats the RTX 3060's 360 GB/s over 192-bit, so it can hold its own or edge ahead in high-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation despite trailing slightly in average gaming frame rate. The 3060's extra 4 GB of VRAM helps once texture packs or large save states get involved, so the right pick depends on the emulator and target resolution.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
190s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
4.9 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
56
68
RTX 2060 SuperRTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 3060 adds hardware AV1 decode, useful for importing and scrubbing AV1-encoded footage, but neither card has an AV1 encoder, that arrived with the RTX 40 series. For live streaming and recording, both lean on NVENC's H.264 and HEVC encoders, quality is close, with the 3060's newer encoder generation holding a small edge.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~7% vs ~8%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+110/1300 vs +120/1200
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Some vs Big
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has much overclocking headroom left, a few percent at best on either. Undervolting is the better move on both, and the 175 W RTX 2060 Super has slightly more room to gain.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 2060 Super

  • Wider 256-bit bus and higher 448 GB/s bandwidth, ahead in bandwidth-heavy emulation
  • Cheaper new and used than the RTX 3060
  • Higher raw core and tensor counts from a bigger die
  • About 8% slower on average with 8 GB VRAM against the 3060's 12 GB
  • No AV1 decode and a touch higher TDP

RTX 3060

  • 8% faster on average with 12 GB VRAM for 1440p and AI headroom
  • Hardware AV1 decode and full PCIe 4.0 ×16
  • Newer architecture with fresher driver optimization
  • Costs more, new or used, than the 2060 Super
  • Narrower 192-bit bus and lower bandwidth, a step back in emulation
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Two different RTX 3060 memory configs exist

Most RTX 3060 cards carry 12 GB on a 192-bit bus, but a later 8 GB, 128-bit variant also exists and is meaningfully slower and worse value. Confirm the box or spec sheet says 12 GB / 192-bit, that is the card covered on this page.

'Super' isn't optional in the name

The plain RTX 2060 and the RTX 2060 Super are different chips with different core counts and a wider memory bus, not just a clock bump. Make sure the listing says 'Super' before you buy, the standard 2060 is meaningfully slower and covered in its own comparison.

RTX 2060 Super vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

In raw speed, yes, but only by about 8%. The 3060's real wins are 4 GB of extra VRAM, AV1 decode, and PCIe 4.0, advantages that matter more day to day than the frame rate gap. The 2060 Super claws back ground with higher memory bandwidth and a much lower used price.

Pick the RTX 3060 if the newer feature set matters to you: more VRAM, AV1 decode, and better 1440p headroom. Pick a used RTX 2060 Super if you're chasing frames per dollar and 8 GB covers what you play.

For 1080p and light 1440p, yes, it still holds up well. Its 448 GB/s of bandwidth even keeps it competitive in bandwidth-heavy tasks like emulation. The 8 GB VRAM ceiling is the part that will show its age first.

Usually, yes. The 3060's 12 GB fits larger models and batch sizes than the 2060 Super's 8 GB, and for local AI and rendering work, that capacity matters more than the 2060 Super's bandwidth edge.

Mostly on decode, not raw speed. The 3060 adds hardware AV1 decode and a newer NVENC generation, useful for importing modern footage, but export and playback speed between the two stays close since neither card can encode AV1.

Both have dedicated RT cores, though the 3060's are a newer, more efficient generation. Ray tracing taxes either card, so plan on pairing it with DLSS on whichever one you pick to stay smooth.

Both are limited to DLSS 2 Super Resolution upscaling, and image quality between them is essentially the same. Frame generation isn't available on either card, that arrived with the RTX 40 series and DLSS 3.

Usually it's the reverse at 1080p, a weak CPU holds back either card before the GPU becomes the limit. Run the pairing checker above, a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i5-10400F or better keeps both cards fed.

Close across the board. The 2060 Super pulls 175 W against the 3060's 170 W, and the 3060 runs a few degrees cooler with a small frames-per-watt edge thanks to its newer manufacturing node.

A solid 550 W unit handles either card, each drawing power from a single 8-pin connector. PSU sizing isn't a deciding factor between these two.

Both are similar in length, 229 mm for the 2060 Super and 242 mm for the 3060, so check your case's clearance either way. The 2060 Super's PCIe 3.0 x16 loses nothing on an older motherboard, and the 3060's PCIe 4.0 x16 is more bandwidth than either card actually uses.

No. The laptop versions of both chips run at lower power and lower clocks than the desktop cards covered on this page, so expect noticeably lower laptop performance. Treat laptop benchmarks as a separate comparison.

No, not for current AAA games. Both belong in the 1080p-to-1440p range, so treat 4K as an occasional DLSS-assisted option rather than a resolution either card is built to target.

A used RTX 2060 Super around $100 is the best raw value on this page. Spend more for the new RTX 3060 if you want a warranty, the extra VRAM, and AV1 decode.

Plenty. Turing and Ampere both still have years left in NVIDIA's Game Ready driver cycle, so neither card is at real risk of losing support before 2030.

It's a modest step up, roughly 8% faster with 4 GB more VRAM and AV1 decode added in. Worth it if you specifically need that extra memory or those features, otherwise put the money toward a bigger jump like a used RTX 3060 Ti or RTX 4060.

Advertisement