Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 2070 Super vs RTX 3060

RTX 2070 Super vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2019

GeForce RTX 2070 Super

NVIDIA · Turing · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 2070 Super graphics card
MSRP
$499
Street '26
~$155
TDP
215 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+10%
RTX 2070 Super faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 2070 Super is the faster card, about 10% ahead of the RTX 3060 on average, which makes sense since it launched as a $499 near-flagship while the 3060 was a $329 mainstream part. The catch is memory and power: the 2070 Super carries only 8 GB against the 3060's 12 GB, draws 45 W more, and lacks AV1 decode. At 1440p with heavy texture packs, the 3060's extra VRAM can matter more than the 2070 Super's raw speed edge. Buy the 2070 Super used for pure frame rate per dollar, buy the 3060 for VRAM headroom and lower power.

Faster in games
RTX 2070 Super · +10%
More memory
RTX 3060 · 12GB vs 8GB
Lower power
RTX 3060 · −45 W
Best value used
RTX 2070 Super · lower $/frame

These two rarely got compared at launch, the 2070 Super was a $499 near-flagship in 2019 and the RTX 3060 was a $329 mainstream card in 2021. Today, with both selling for similar used prices, the comparison makes a lot more sense: a bigger, older, power-hungry die against a smaller, newer, more efficient one with more memory.

This page walks through the TU104-versus-GA106 matchup in detail: the 10% frame rate gap across ten current games, whether the 2070 Super's 8 GB or the 3060's 12 GB matters more at 1440p, how each holds up under ray tracing, and what each one actually costs to run and to buy right now.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$120$170$220$270$32050637689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 2070 Super

10% more frames on average, and 8 GB is plenty of headroom at 1080p.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 3060

8 GB starts to show texture-quality drops at 1440p Ultra that the 3060's 12 GB avoids.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

12 GB fits larger models and batches than the 2070 Super's 8 GB, capacity wins for AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

Newer NVENC silicon and AV1 decode support speed up imports and exports.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

170 W against 215 W is a real gap, the 3060 fits a smaller PSU and a quieter build.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 2070 Super

448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus outruns the 3060's 360 GB/s over 192-bit at high internal resolutions.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 2070 Super? Don't 'downgrade' to a 3060.

Short answer: probably not

It would cost you 10% of your frame rate. The RTX 3060 is newer, but its smaller die and lower clocks mean it is genuinely slower than the near-flagship 2070 Super, even three generations later. The only real reasons to switch are the extra 4 GB of VRAM, AV1 decode, or 45 W lower power draw.

If you want a true upgrade from a 2070 Super, look at a used RTX 3060 Ti or RTX 4060 Ti, both a real step up in raw speed as well as VRAM and efficiency.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU104 · TuringGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 12 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateJul 9, 2019Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$499$329
Compute
CUDA cores2,5603,584
RT cores40 · 1st gen28 · 2nd gen
Tensor cores320 · 1st gen112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1605 / 1770 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache4 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit192-bit
Bandwidth448 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP215 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin + 1× 6-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU600 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 decodeNoYes
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
2070 Super63
306057
Alan Wake 2
2070 Super45
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
2070 Super69
306063
Starfield
2070 Super53
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
2070 Super86
306078
Forza Horizon 5
2070 Super101
306092
Red Dead 2
2070 Super78
306071
Fortnite
2070 Super106
306096
Call of Duty
2070 Super114
3060104
Elden Ring
2070 Super64
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Starfield, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 2070 Super delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
9,600
8,730
Fire Strike
23,300
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
5,700
5,100
PassMark G3D
18,800
17,100
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
30 vs 28 fps
RTX 2070 Super +7%
RT + DLSS Quality
52 vs 48 fps
Playable on both
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports Frame Gen
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 2
Same generation on both

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer, so both the RTX 2070 Super and RTX 3060 are limited to DLSS 2's Super Resolution upscaling, which raises frame rate by rendering at a lower internal resolution rather than inserting AI-made frames.

Image quality is essentially identical between the two since both run the same DLSS 2 pipeline. The RTX 2070 Super upscales from a higher base frame rate thanks to its 10% raster lead, which is the practical difference you will feel.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 2070 Super
No bottleneck
53expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
76 vs 68 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
85 vs 78 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
88 vs 84 °C
3060 cooler
Noise (load)
37 vs 34 dBA
3060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
210 vs 168 W
3060 −20%
Frames per watt
0.37 vs 0.42
3060 ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~250 vs ~210 W
Smaller spikes on 3060
Recommended PSU
600 vs 550 W
3060 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 2070 Super, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 2070 Super267mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 2070 Super: 1080p at 144 Hz and up, or 1440p at 90-120 Hz. RTX 3060: 1080p at 144 Hz, or 1440p at 60-100 Hz. Neither reaches 4K comfortably without heavy DLSS and reduced settings.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 2070 Super runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, so it loses nothing on an older motherboard. The RTX 3060 runs PCIe 4.0 ×16, more bandwidth headroom than either card actually needs today.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$140$183$226$269Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$1.99
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.48
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$155 vs ~$260
2070 Super cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$115 vs ~$180
2070 Super cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.48 vs $2.54
2070 Super wins used value
Buy timing
Used RTX 2070 Super
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

RTX 2070 Super · 8 GB

  • At 1080p, where the 2070 Super's speed advantage matters most, 8 GB is comfortable in the large majority of current games.
  • The wider 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of bandwidth mean the 8 GB it has moves data faster than the 3060's memory.
  • 8 GB starts to show texture-quality compromises at 1440p Ultra in newer AAA titles, where the 3060's 12 GB has real headroom.
  • Local AI and large Blender or Resolve scenes hit the 8 GB ceiling before they hit the 3060's 12 GB one.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB avoids the texture-quality drop the 8 GB 2070 Super can hit at 1440p in newer AAA titles.
  • Meaningfully better for local Stable Diffusion, small LLMs, and large creator scenes.
  • The narrower 192-bit bus and lower 360 GB/s bandwidth mean the extra capacity moves a bit slower than the 2070 Super's memory.
  • The core speed is 10% behind, so the extra VRAM does not fully close the gap in lighter, less VRAM-hungry games.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Emulation cares about memory bandwidth as much as raw shader power. The RTX 2070 Super's 448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus beats the RTX 3060's 360 GB/s over 192-bit, and its extra CUDA cores help too, so it stays the stronger emulation card for high-resolution Switch and PS3 titles despite being three generations older.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
150s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
5.5 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
74
68
RTX 2070 SuperRTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

For editors, the RTX 3060 brings hardware AV1 decode that helps when importing and scrubbing AV1 footage, though neither card can encode AV1, the RTX 40 series was the first to do that. Live streaming and recording fall back to NVENC H.264 and HEVC on both, where quality is close and the 3060's newer encoder holds a slight edge.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~8%
3060 has slightly more headroom
Core / mem OC
+90/1100 vs +120/1200
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Some
2070 Super gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

The RTX 2070 Super has the most to gain from undervolting given its 215 W TDP, the RTX 3060 is already efficient and has less room left to improve.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 2070 Super

  • 10% faster on average, closer to a near-flagship 2019 part than a mainstream one
  • Wider 256-bit bus and higher 448 GB/s bandwidth, ahead in emulation
  • Cheaper new and used than the RTX 3060
  • Only 8 GB VRAM against the 3060's 12 GB
  • 215 W draw needs an 8-pin plus 6-pin connector and a bigger PSU

RTX 3060

  • 12 GB VRAM, real headroom at 1440p and for AI or creator work
  • 170 W and a single 8-pin connector, easier on the PSU and case
  • Hardware AV1 decode and full PCIe 4.0 ×16
  • About 10% slower on average despite being the newer card
  • Narrower 192-bit bus and lower bandwidth, a step back in emulation
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Two different RTX 3060 memory configs exist

The usual RTX 3060 ships with 12 GB on a 192-bit bus, but a later 8 GB, 128-bit version exists that is slower and poorer value. Make sure the spec sheet reads 12 GB / 192-bit, which is the card this page covers.

Check the power connector before you buy a PSU

The RTX 2070 Super needs one 8-pin plus one 6-pin PCIe power connector, not the single 8-pin the RTX 3060 uses. Confirm your power supply has both cables before assuming a straight card swap.

RTX 2070 Super vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

On average, yes, by about 10%, and that tracks with how they launched: a $499 near-flagship in 2019 against a $329 mainstream card in 2021. What the 3060 pushes back with is 4 GB more VRAM, hardware AV1 decode, and a 45 W lower power draw, none of which show up in a raw frame rate number.

Grab a used 2070 Super if 1080p frame rate per dollar is the goal. Lean toward the 3060 instead if you run 1440p with heavy texture packs, do AI or creator work where VRAM capacity matters, or want a card that runs cooler on a smaller PSU.

For 1080p, yes, it stays a genuinely quick card, trading blows with an RTX 3060 Ti in raw speed. What ages it faster than the 3060 is the 8 GB VRAM ceiling and the 215 W it pulls from the wall.

VRAM wins here. The 3060's 12 GB fits larger models and bigger batches than the 2070 Super's 8 GB allows, and in local AI work that ceiling matters more than the 2070 Super's 10% raster advantage.

Mostly, yes. The 3060's hardware AV1 decode and newer NVENC generation make it the smoother pick for importing and exporting footage, though the 2070 Super's higher core count claws some of that back in raw render and export speed.

Both carry dedicated RT cores, and the 2070 Super's larger TU104 die actually gives it a slight ray tracing lead over the 3060 in this pairing. Ray tracing still taxes either card heavily, so pairing it with DLSS is what keeps frame rates playable on both.

No, DLSS 3 Frame Generation is limited to the RTX 40 series and newer, so both of these cards top out at DLSS 2 Super Resolution upscaling. Since it is the same DLSS 2 pipeline on each, the visual result looks basically identical between them.

At 1080p, a weak processor can cap either GPU before it breaks a sweat, so check the pairing tool on this page for your specific chip. A Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-11400F or better is enough to keep both cards fed at 1440p.

It shows up directly in heat and noise: the 3060's 170 W draw runs measurably cooler and quieter under load than the 2070 Super's 215 W. The 2070 Super also needs an extra 6-pin connector on top of its 8-pin, which the single-connector 3060 does not.

Plan on a quality 600 W unit for the 2070 Super, which draws through an 8-pin plus a 6-pin. The 3060 is content with 550 W on a single 8-pin, and a 650 W supply covers either card with room to spare.

The 2070 Super runs about 267 mm long against the 3060's roughly 242 mm, so measure your case's clearance before buying either. On the slot side, the 2070 Super's PCIe 3.0 x16 loses nothing on an older board, and the 3060's PCIe 4.0 x16 is more bandwidth than either card needs today.

No. Laptop versions of both the RTX 2070 Super and RTX 3060 run at reduced power and lower clocks than their desktop namesakes, so expect noticeably lower frame rates in a laptop. Treat the numbers on this page as desktop-only figures.

Not for modern AAA games. Both sit comfortably in the 1080p-to-1440p range, and 4K is realistic only as an occasional, DLSS-leaning stretch rather than the resolution you build around.

A used 2070 Super around $115 delivers the most raw frame rate per dollar of the two. Paying more for a new 3060 buys a warranty, 4 GB of extra VRAM, and a lower power draw, worth it if any of those matter to you specifically.

Both architectures still have years left in NVIDIA's Game Ready driver cycle, so neither is close to being cut off. Support through 2030 is a reasonable expectation for cards from either generation.

No, it is a step down in raw speed of about 10%, traded for 4 GB more VRAM and a lower power bill. Hang onto the 2070 Super for frame rate unless the extra memory or the quieter, cooler operation specifically solves a problem you have.

Advertisement