Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 3060 vs RTX 3060 Ti

RTX 3060 vs RTX 3060 Ti

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
VS
Card B · 2020

GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

NVIDIA · Ampere · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 Ti graphics card
MSRP
$399
Street '26
~$300
TDP
200 W
VRAM
8 GB
+30%
RTX 3060 Ti faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

Same generation, same core architecture, genuinely different cards. The RTX 3060 Ti is about 30% faster on average thanks to 1,280 more CUDA cores and a wider 256-bit bus, and it actually edges out the 3060 on used-market dollars per frame despite costing more. The 3060 answers with 12 GB of VRAM against the Ti's 8 GB, which matters at 1440p, for local AI work, and for long-term texture headroom. Neither has DLSS 3 or an AV1 encoder, both are pure Ampere.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 Ti · +30%
More memory & bus
RTX 3060 · 12GB / 192-bit
Bandwidth
RTX 3060 Ti · 448 GB/s
Best value used
RTX 3060 Ti · lower $/frame

These two share an Ampere heart but come from opposite ends of the same GA10x lineup: the RTX 3060 uses the smaller GA106 die tuned for high VRAM at a lower price, the RTX 3060 Ti uses the bigger GA104 die tuned for raw speed. Both launched within a few months of each other in late 2020 and early 2021, and both are still common, affordable used buys in 2026.

The full spec table follows, ten-game frame rates built around a 1440p Cyberpunk 2077 frametime chart, ray tracing numbers, a CPU-pairing checker, thermal and power readings, price history for both since their late-2020 and early-2021 launches, and a verdict weighing GA104's extra cores against GA106's extra VRAM.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$240$270$300$330$360607590105120Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p gaming
RTX 3060 Ti

More CUDA cores and a wider 256-bit bus give the Ti a real, felt speed advantage at both resolutions.

Texture-heavy AAA at 1440p
RTX 3060

The extra 4 GB avoids the stutter and 1%-low drops the 8 GB Ti can hit at higher settings in newer titles.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

12 GB fits bigger models and batches than the Ti's 8 GB, memory capacity beats raw speed for local AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060 Ti

Faster raw throughput means quicker exports and more headroom for encoding while gaming, though neither has AV1.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

At 170 W against the Ti's 200 W, the 3060 is the gentler pick for a modest PSU and a tighter thermal budget.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 3060 Ti

448 GB/s of bandwidth over a 256-bit bus edges out the 3060 in the most demanding high-resolution emulation cores.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 3060? The Ti is a real, if modest, upgrade.

Short answer: probably not

A 30% average gain is worth considering if you're chasing smoother 1440p or higher frame rates at 1080p, and the used-market pricing on the Ti has come down enough that it's now a genuinely competitive $/frame buy, not just a raw-speed premium.

If VRAM capacity matters more to you than speed, either for 1440p texture headroom or local AI work, skip the Ti and keep the 3060's 12 GB instead. A real upgrade beyond the Ti is an RTX 4070 or a used RTX 3070, both a clear step further up.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA106 · AmpereGA104 · Ampere
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateFeb 25, 2021Dec 2, 2020
Launch MSRP$329$399
Compute
CUDA cores3,5844,864
RT cores28 · 2nd gen38 · 2nd gen
Tensor cores112 · 3rd gen152 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1320 / 1777 MHz1410 / 1665 MHz
L2 cache3 MB4 MB
Memory
VRAM12 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit256-bit
Bandwidth360 GB/s448 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP170 W200 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W600 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti
Cyberpunk 2077
306057
3060 Ti74
Alan Wake 2
306041
3060 Ti53
Hogwarts Legacy
306063
3060 Ti82
Starfield
306048
3060 Ti62
Baldur's Gate 3
306078
3060 Ti101
Forza Horizon 5
306092
3060 Ti119
Red Dead 2
306071
3060 Ti92
Fortnite
306096
3060 Ti124
Call of Duty
3060104
3060 Ti135
Elden Ring
306058
3060 Ti75

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060 Ti's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Cyberpunk 2077, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 Ti keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
8,730
11,300
Fire Strike
21,200
27,450
Port Royal (RT)
5,100
6,600
PassMark G3D
17,100
22,150
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 Ti has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
28 vs 37 fps
3060 Ti +32%
RT + DLSS Quality
48 vs 63 fps
3060 Ti stays smoother
RT native 1440p
19 vs 26 fps
Neither ideal without DLSS
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 2
Same generation, no Frame Gen on either

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that feature arrived with the RTX 40 series. Both the 3060 and 3060 Ti are limited to DLSS 2 and Super Resolution upscaling, which sharpens a lower-resolution render up rather than inserting new AI-made frames.

For either card, use DLSS 2 Quality mode as a free performance boost with minimal visual cost, and Balanced or Performance mode only when you're chasing high refresh rates and can tolerate a softer image. Without Frame Generation on either side, the fps gap between them shows up directly, unfiltered by any AI smoothing.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps
RTX 3060 Ti
7% CPU limit
58expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
66 vs 70 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
76 vs 80 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 86 °C
3060 cooler
Noise (load)
33 vs 36 dBA
3060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
168 vs 195 W
Ti +16% power for +30% perf
Frames per watt
0.42 vs 0.47
Ti slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~210 vs ~240 W
3060 smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
550 vs 600 W
3060 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3060, it will run the RTX 3060 Ti easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 3060242mm · 2-slotRTX 3060 Ti268mm · 3-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 3060: comfortable at 1080p 144 Hz or 1440p 60-100 Hz. RTX 3060 Ti: handles 1440p 100-144 Hz well, and is a genuinely strong 1080p 165 Hz+ card. Neither is intended for 4K, though the Ti copes with occasional 4K in lighter titles better.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so there's no bottleneck on a modern board, and minimal loss on an older PCIe 3.0 system either.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$250$295$340$385$430Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.67
$3.27
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.54
$2.51
Street price, 2026
~$260 vs ~$300
3060 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$180 vs ~$230
3060 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.54 vs $2.51
3060 Ti wins used value
Buy timing
Used 3060 Ti
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 12 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB on a 192-bit bus holds up better at 1440p and in texture-heavy games than the Ti's 8 GB.
  • Local AI and Stable Diffusion work benefits directly from the extra capacity, fitting bigger models and batches.
  • Large Blender and Resolve scenes stay on-card longer before spilling into system RAM.
  • The extra memory doesn't make up for having 1,280 fewer CUDA cores, the Ti is still clearly the faster card overall.

RTX 3060 Ti · 8 GB

  • The wider 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of bandwidth partly offset the smaller 8 GB capacity.
  • 8 GB still covers the large majority of 1080p and most 1440p titles today.
  • Texture-heavy 2026 AAA titles at 1440p ultra can push past 8 GB, where the 3060 pulls ahead.
  • It's a poor fit for serious local AI or large creator scenes, where the 3060's 12 GB wins outright.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

High-resolution emulation leans on both bandwidth and capacity. The 3060 Ti's 448 GB/s edges out the 3060's 360 GB/s, and that raw speed advantage wins out in most emulators including upscaled Switch cores and RPCS3. The 3060 only pulls ahead in the handful of memory-hungry titles that genuinely fill past 8 GB at high internal resolutions.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
172s
133s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
5.9 it/s
7.6 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
68
88
RTX 3060RTX 3060 Ti

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder, that arrived with the RTX 40 series. Both rely on NVENC's 7th-generation H.264 and HEVC encoder, which is still solid for streaming and recording, just less efficient than AV1 at matching bitrates. The encode quality difference between the two is negligible, pick based on gaming performance instead.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~8% vs ~6%
3060 has a bit more headroom
Core / mem OC
+120/1200 vs +110/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Moderate
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has dramatic overclocking headroom left, both were already tuned close to their limits at launch. The bigger win on either is undervolting, similar performance at lower temperature and noise, and the 200 W Ti benefits the most from it.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 3060

  • 12 GB VRAM on a 192-bit bus, ahead of the Ti's 8 GB for the long run
  • Lower 170 W draw, and runs cooler and quieter
  • Cheaper both new and used
  • About 30% slower on average
  • Narrower 192-bit bus and less bandwidth than the Ti

RTX 3060 Ti

  • Meaningfully faster, about 30% ahead on average
  • More bandwidth (448 GB/s) and more RT and Tensor cores
  • Better $/frame on the used market despite the higher price
  • Only 8 GB VRAM, a real ceiling at 1440p ultra with big texture packs
  • 200 W draw runs a bit hotter and louder
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 3060 are you buying?

The 3060 exists in two forms: the common 12 GB, 192-bit card used here, and a later 8 GB model on a cut 128-bit bus that trails by up to about 17%. Check the listing for 12 GB / 192-bit before buying.

No laptop RTX 3060 Ti exists

NVIDIA never released a mobile RTX 3060 Ti, the Ti suffix in the 30-series lineup is desktop-only. If you're comparing laptop GPUs, the mobile RTX 3060 is a different, weaker chip than its desktop namesake, don't cross-reference the numbers on this page for a laptop.

RTX 3060 vs RTX 3060 Ti: your questions answered

For raw speed, yes, it's about 30% faster on average and even edges out the 3060 on used-market dollars per frame. The exception is memory: the 3060's 12 GB beats the Ti's 8 GB for 1440p texture headroom and local AI work.

Buy the Ti for pure gaming speed at 1080p or 1440p, it's the better all-round performer and now often the better value too. Buy the 3060 if you specifically need the extra VRAM for 1440p ultra textures, emulation edge cases, or local AI and creator work.

Yes. It remains a genuinely capable 1080p and 1440p card, and its 448 GB/s of bandwidth keeps 1% lows solid even in newer, more demanding titles. It lacks DLSS 3 and AV1, but the raw performance is still relevant.

It's a reasonable, if modest, upgrade if you want smoother 1440p or higher 1080p frame rates and don't need the extra VRAM. For a bigger jump, an RTX 4070 or used RTX 3070 is a more decisive step.

The RTX 3060, thanks to its 12 GB of VRAM against the Ti's 8 GB. Local AI and large 3D scenes are limited by memory capacity more than raw speed, so the 3060 fits bigger models and batches despite being the slower card overall.

The RTX 3060 Ti's higher raw throughput means quicker exports and more headroom while gaming and encoding at once. Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder though, that's an RTX 40-series feature, so streaming quality is essentially tied between them.

It does. Both use 2nd-generation RT cores, but the Ti simply has more of them (38 vs 28), giving it roughly a 30% ray tracing advantage that tracks with its overall raster lead.

No. Both are Ampere cards, so they get DLSS 2 Super Resolution upscaling only. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is locked to the RTX 40 series and later, so neither one here can use it.

It's the reverse concern at this tier, a weak CPU can bottleneck either card, mostly at 1080p. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up keeps both cards fed comfortably at 1440p.

Yes, moderately. The RTX 3060 draws 170 W against the Ti's 200 W, which means lower temperatures and a few dBA less noise under load. Both idle silently with fan-stop enabled.

A step up, not a leap: a quality 550 W unit covers the 3060 and 600 W covers the Ti, each on a single 8-pin connector. A 600-650 W supply leaves comfortable headroom for either.

Somewhat. Most 3060 cards run around 242 mm and 2-slot, while 3060 Ti AIB cards often run larger, around 268 mm and 3-slot, check your case's maximum GPU length either way. Both use a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link with no meaningful loss on older PCIe 3.0 boards.

No. There's a mobile RTX 3060, but NVIDIA never made a mobile RTX 3060 Ti, the Ti naming in the 30-series is desktop-only. Never compare a laptop RTX 3060's numbers against this desktop page.

Only in lighter or older titles, both are 1080p-to-1440p cards at heart. The Ti handles occasional 4K a bit better thanks to its extra bandwidth and raster speed, but neither should be bought with 4K as the target resolution.

The Ti, at around $230 used it's currently the best pure value in this pair, it beats even the cheaper 3060 on dollars per frame. Buy with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards regardless of which model you pick.

No, they're on equal footing. Both use the same Ampere architecture with full Game Ready driver support well into the future, so neither is an end-of-life concern for a 2026 purchase.

Advertisement