Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RX 6600 vs RTX 3060

RX 6600 vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2021

Radeon RX 6600

AMD · RDNA 2 · 8 GB
Radeon RX 6600 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$180
TDP
132 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$230
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+9%
RTX 3060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 3060 is about 9% faster on average and wins ray tracing, DLSS, and VRAM capacity, but it also costs more and draws more power. The RX 6600 answers with the lowest power draw and price in this matchup and a full RDNA2 feature set of its own, including FSR 3 and hardware ray tracing, just less of it. This is a genuinely close call, lean RX 6600 for budget and efficiency, RTX 3060 if the extra VRAM and ray tracing performance are worth the premium.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 · +9%
Efficiency
RX 6600 · 132 W
Best value new
RX 6600 · lower $/frame
More memory & bus
RTX 3060 · 12GB / 192-bit

The RX 6600 and RTX 3060 launched at the exact same $329 price and have been cross-shopped ever since. The RTX 3060 is the faster, more feature-rich card overall, the RX 6600 answers with lower power draw and a lower price today, keeping the gap between them closer than the spec sheet alone suggests.

The tables below cover 1080p frame rates, ray tracing behavior, a live CPU-pairing check, thermals, power draw and price trends, aimed at one question, is the 3060's extra VRAM and RT edge worth its higher price and power draw over the 6600.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RX 6600RTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$150$178$206$2343045607590Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RX 6600RTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / budget build
RX 6600

Lower price and lower power draw for fps that's only about 9% behind the RTX 3060.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 3060

More VRAM, a wider bus, and the faster core all help once you push past 1080p.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

CUDA and Tensor tooling plus 12 GB make the RTX 3060 the clear pick for any local AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

NVENC's slight quality edge and extra VRAM headroom favor the RTX 3060 for editing large projects.

Small / low-power PC
RX 6600

132 W is the lowest draw in this whole comparison series, easy on a 500 W supply and a small case.

Ray tracing / DLSS titles
RTX 3060

Equal RT accelerator counts on paper, but the RTX 3060 plus DLSS wins real ray-traced frame rates.

For existing owners

Already own an RX 6600? An RTX 3060 is a small step, not a real upgrade.

Short answer: probably not

A 9% average gain plus more VRAM and better ray tracing is real, but it's modest for the money and the power draw goes up too. If your RX 6600 is handling your games fine at 1080p, there's little urgency to move.

If you're going to spend anyway, put the money toward an RX 7600 or RTX 4060 instead, a genuinely newer feature set at similar money, or save further for an RX 7700 XT class jump.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRX 6600RTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureNavi 23 · RDNA 2GA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 7 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateOct 13, 2021Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$329$329
Compute
Cores (SP / CUDA)1,7923,584
RT cores28 · 2nd gen RDNA2 RA28 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1626 / 2491 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 / Infinity Cache32 MB Infinity Cache3 MB L2
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit192-bit
Bandwidth224 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP132 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W550 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×84.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 2 / FSR 3DLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encodeNoNo
Mesh shaders / DX12 UltimateYesYes
Display outputs1×HDMI2.1 · 3×DP1.43×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RX 6600RTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
660044
306052
Alan Wake 2
660033
306037
Hogwarts Legacy
660054
306058
Starfield
660040
306044
Baldur's Gate 3
660068
306074
Forza Horizon 5
660082
306088
Red Dead 2
660061
306066
Fortnite
660084
306091
Call of Duty
660090
306098
Elden Ring
660050
306053

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RX 6600RTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RX 6600 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
8,000
8,730
Fire Strike
19,200
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
3,900
5,100
PassMark G3D
15,200
17,100
RX 6600RTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT hardware
28 RA vs 28 RT cores
Equal count, Nvidia faster per-unit
RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
24 vs 30 fps
3060 ahead in RT
RT + upscaling (Quality)
44 vs 54 fps
FSR2 vs DLSS2, 3060 ahead
Upscaling tech
FSR 2/3 vs DLSS 2
FSR3 frame gen on RX 6600

Is frame generation "real" performance?

FSR 3 Frame Generation works on the RX 6600 and, because it isn't locked to AMD silicon, on the RTX 3060 too. DLSS 3 Frame Generation stays out of reach for the 3060, that feature only arrived with RTX 40-series cards.

Neither GPU pushes enough raw frames to make interpolation worthwhile everywhere, keep it to single-player, GPU-bound scenes already sitting near 45 to 50 fps, below that the extra input lag cancels out the smoother look.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RX 6600
No bottleneck
41expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
45expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
64 vs 68 °C
6600 cooler
Hotspot / junction
74 vs 78 °C
6600 cooler
Memory temp
78 vs 84 °C
6600 cooler
Noise (load)
31 vs 34 dBA
6600 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
128 vs 166 W
6600 draws far less
Frames per watt
0.47 vs 0.40
6600 more efficient
Transient spike (<20ms)
~160 vs ~205 W
Smaller spikes on 6600
Recommended PSU
500 vs 550 W
6600 needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RX 6600, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RX 6600206mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RX 6600: best at 1080p up to 144 Hz, workable at 1440p 60 Hz on lighter settings. RTX 3060: similar 1080p strength plus a bit more comfort at 1440p thanks to the extra VRAM. Neither is a 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RX 6600 is wired for PCIe 4.0 x8, so an older PCIe 3.0 board drops it to 3.0 x8, and because the 6600 is more bandwidth-sensitive than higher-tier cards, that can shave a noticeable few percent off frame rates. The RTX 3060 runs its full x16 link regardless of PCIe generation.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$170$195$220$245$270Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RX 6600RTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.97
$3.48
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.15
$2.42
Street price, 2026
~$180 vs ~$230
6600 cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$130 vs ~$160
6600 cheaper
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.15 vs $2.42
6600 slightly better value
Buy timing
Either, close call
3060 worth the gap for RT/VRAM
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

RX 6600 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB plus 32 MB of Infinity Cache is enough for the large majority of 1080p titles through 2026.
  • The Infinity Cache meaningfully offsets the narrow 128-bit bus in real games.
  • 1440p and heavy texture packs push past what 8 GB and this narrower bus can comfortably hold.
  • No tensor-style cores, so AI and heavy creator work default to the 3060's 12 GB instead.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB gives real headroom for 1440p, texture mods and local AI work the RX 6600's 8 GB can't match.
  • The wider 192-bit bus feeds that extra memory without leaning on a cache the way the RX 6600 does.
  • It's still the pricier card here, and its core is only moderately faster.
  • Ampere has no Infinity-Cache-style buffer, so it needs that raw bandwidth more than the RX 6600 does.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

For Switch and PS3-class emulation at a moderate upscale, either card gets the job done. Push internal resolution very high and the RTX 3060's 12 GB and wider bus start to pull ahead, but at the more common 2 to 3x native scaling the RX 6600's Infinity Cache keeps it right there.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
225s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
2.6 it/s
6.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
56
68
RX 6600RTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

AV1 encoding is off the table for both, that arrived with RDNA3 and RTX 40-series. Comparing the encoders each does have, NVENC on the RTX 3060 has a small, long-documented quality edge over the RX 6600's VCE at the same bitrate.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~8%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+90 MHz / +300 vs +120/1200 MHz
Typical, effective for AMD memory
Undervolt upside
Moderate vs Moderate
Both already efficient
Best move
UV over OC
Small, free gains either way

Both cards have only modest overclocking headroom. The RX 6600's Infinity Cache and clock behavior respond better to undervolting than to pushing the boost clock further, and the RTX 3060 is similarly efficiency-limited.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RX 6600

  • Lower power draw and better frames per watt at 132 W
  • Cheaper new and used, with the best $/frame here
  • FSR 3 Frame Generation and full DX12 Ultimate support
  • About 9% slower on average and behind in ray tracing
  • Only 8 GB of VRAM on a 128-bit bus, thinner at 1440p

RTX 3060

  • About 9% faster on average with a real ray tracing edge
  • 12 GB of VRAM on a wider 192-bit bus
  • DLSS 2 and still sold new with active driver support
  • Draws more power at 170 W and costs more new and used
  • Its efficiency and value trail the lower-power RX 6600
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The RX 6600 needs PCIe 4.0 to show its full speed

Because the RX 6600 only wires up ×8 lanes, falling back to PCIe 3.0 ×8 hurts it more than most cards, occasionally by several percent. On an older motherboard, check the PCIe generation before you buy.

RTX 3060 12GB vs 8GB

NVIDIA sells two different RTX 3060 boards under one name, the widespread 12 GB card on a 192-bit bus, and a much rarer 8 GB, 128-bit version that trails it noticeably. Look for 12GB and 192-bit explicitly in the listing before buying.

RX 6600 vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

Not quite outright. The RTX 3060 runs about 9% faster on average, carries more VRAM, and wins ray tracing. The RX 6600 counters with lower power draw and a lower price, so the choice comes down to what you value.

If budget and efficiency top your list, take the RX 6600. If the extra speed, VRAM, ray tracing and DLSS matter more, spend the difference on the RTX 3060, it's a real if modest step up.

Yes, for 1080p gaming it's still a solid, efficient budget card with a full RDNA2 feature set, hardware ray tracing and FSR 3 included. It's not built for 1440p first, but 1080p high to ultra stays comfortable.

It's a small, genuine upgrade, roughly 9% more fps plus more VRAM and better ray tracing, but nothing dramatic. Worth it if you're chasing VRAM headroom or RT specifically, skip it if you just want more fps per dollar.

The RTX 3060. Its CUDA and tensor path is far more mature than AMD's ROCm/DirectML tooling, and its 12 GB handles bigger models and batches than the RX 6600's 8 GB.

Close either way, neither has AV1 encode. NVENC on the 3060 has a small edge in encode quality, the RX 6600's lower power draw is a plus if thermals are tight in a small case.

Yes, each carries 28 RT units on paper. In real ray-traced games the RTX 3060 still comes out ahead, since Nvidia's RT cores plus DLSS outrun AMD's matching accelerator count.

DLSS 2 on the 3060 usually looks a bit more stable in motion. FSR 3 on the RX 6600 adds real frame generation, something DLSS 2 doesn't offer, though FSR 3 also runs on the 3060 since it isn't hardware-locked.

Possibly at 1080p with an older CPU. Use the pairing checker above, a Ryzen 5 5500 or Core i5-10400F and up is enough to keep either card fed.

The RX 6600 is notably lighter at 132 W against the RTX 3060's 170 W. That's the RX 6600's clearest win, cooler running and easier on a smaller power supply.

A 500 W quality unit covers the RX 6600, and 550 W covers the RTX 3060 with room to spare. A 550-600 W supply is a safe, flexible pick for either.

Typical RX 6600 cards run around 206 mm and RTX 3060 cards around 242 mm, check your case's clearance. The RX 6600's PCIe 4.0 ×8 link loses a bit more on a PCIe 3.0 board than most cards do, the 3060's ×16 link is unaffected.

Not for current AAA settings. Both are 1080p cards with some 1440p room, treat 4K as an occasional, lighter-game bonus only.

Both show up used at reasonable prices. Buy from a seller offering a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards, a new RTX 3060 is still on shelves if you want a warranty.

Both RDNA2 and Ampere are current enough for full, ongoing driver support. Neither is an end-of-life concern for a purchase made in 2026.

There's a mobile RTX 3060 that performs differently from the desktop card used in this comparison, there is no direct mobile RX 6600 equivalent under the same name. Never compare laptop and desktop GPU numbers directly.

Advertisement