Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 3060 vs RTX 3070

RTX 3060 vs RTX 3070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
VS
Card B · 2020

GeForce RTX 3070

NVIDIA · Ampere · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 3070 graphics card
MSRP
$499
Street '26
~$340
TDP
220 W
VRAM
8 GB
+48%
RTX 3070 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The gap here is real and worth taking seriously. The RTX 3070 is about 48% faster on average, built on the bigger GA104 die with 2,304 more CUDA cores and a much wider 256-bit bus. It's also the better used-market value despite costing more, at $2.49 per frame against the 3060's $2.54. The 3060's one clear advantage is memory, 12 GB against the 3070's 8 GB, which shows up specifically at 1440p ultra textures where the 3070's fast core outruns its own VRAM.

Faster in games
RTX 3070 · +48%
More memory & bus
RTX 3060 · 12GB / 192-bit
Bandwidth
RTX 3070 · 448 GB/s
Best value used
RTX 3070 · lower $/frame

The RTX 3060 and RTX 3070 sit at opposite ends of the same Ampere generation, one tuned for accessible pricing and generous VRAM, the other for raw speed at a genuine mid-high-end price. This is less a close comparison and more a look at what a real tier gap actually buys you, and where the 3070's famously tight 8 GB starts to bite despite its power.

Scroll on for the two Ampere siblings in full: spec tables, ten-game frame rates anchored by a Red Dead Redemption 2 frametime chart, ray tracing and DLSS, a CPU-pairing check, thermals, power, price history, and a verdict on whether the 3070's extra cores justify the premium.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 3060RTX 3070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$240$280$320$360$400607590105120Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 3060RTX 3070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p gaming
RTX 3070

A big, felt speed advantage from more CUDA cores and a wider 256-bit bus, this isn't a marginal win.

1440p ultra textures specifically
RTX 3060

The 3070's fast core can outrun its own 8 GB in the heaviest 2026 texture packs, where the 3060's 12 GB stays smooth.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

12 GB fits bigger models and batches than the 3070's 8 GB, memory capacity beats raw speed for local AI work.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3070

Meaningfully faster raw throughput and more bandwidth for quicker exports, though neither card has AV1.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

At 170 W against the 3070's 220 W, the 3060 is the easier fit for a modest PSU and tighter thermal budget.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 3070

448 GB/s of bandwidth over a 256-bit bus gives the 3070 a clear edge in the most demanding high-resolution emulation cores.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 3060? The 3070 is a genuine step up.

Short answer: probably not

A 48% average gain is a real generational-feeling jump within the same generation, not a sidegrade. If you're chasing higher 1440p frame rates or heavier ray tracing, the 3070 delivers, and its used pricing has come down enough to make the $/frame math favor it too.

The one thing to weigh carefully is memory. If you play texture-heavy AAA titles at 1440p ultra, the 3070's 8 GB can actually bottleneck a chip that fast, keep that in mind before paying the premium.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 3060RTX 3070
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA106 · AmpereGA104 · Ampere
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateFeb 25, 2021Oct 29, 2020
Launch MSRP$329$499
Compute
CUDA cores3,5845,888
RT cores28 · 2nd gen46 · 2nd gen
Tensor cores112 · 3rd gen184 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1320 / 1777 MHz1500 / 1725 MHz
L2 cache3 MB4 MB
Memory
VRAM12 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit256-bit
Bandwidth360 GB/s448 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP170 W220 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W650 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 3060RTX 3070
Cyberpunk 2077
306057
307084
Alan Wake 2
306041
307060
Hogwarts Legacy
306063
307093
Starfield
306048
307071
Baldur's Gate 3
306078
3070115
Forza Horizon 5
306092
3070136
Red Dead 2
306071
3070105
Fortnite
306096
3070142
Call of Duty
3060104
3070154
Elden Ring
306058
307085

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Red Dead Redemption 2, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 3060RTX 3070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
8,730
12,900
Fire Strike
21,200
31,300
Port Royal (RT)
5,100
7,500
PassMark G3D
17,100
25,200
RTX 3060RTX 3070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3070 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
28 vs 41 fps
3070 +46%
RT + DLSS Quality
48 vs 70 fps
3070 far more playable
RT native 1440p
19 vs 29 fps
3070 more usable
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 2
Same generation, no Frame Gen on either

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that feature arrived with the RTX 40 series. Both the 3060 and 3070 are limited to DLSS 2 and Super Resolution upscaling, which sharpens a lower-resolution render rather than inserting new AI-made frames.

For either card, DLSS 2 Quality mode is close to a free performance boost with minimal visual cost, useful on the 3060 especially where the extra fps matters most. Without Frame Generation available on either side, the 48% gap between them plays out directly on screen.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps
RTX 3070
13% CPU limit
62expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
66 vs 72 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
76 vs 82 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 88 °C
3060 cooler
Noise (load)
33 vs 38 dBA
3060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
168 vs 215 W
3070 draws more but scales better
Frames per watt
0.42 vs 0.49
3070 slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~210 vs ~270 W
3060 smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
550 vs 650 W
3060 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3060, it will run the RTX 3070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 3060242mm · 2-slotRTX 3070280mm · 3-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 3060: comfortable at 1080p 144 Hz or 1440p 60-100 Hz. RTX 3070: handles 1440p 100-165 Hz well, and is a genuinely capable 4K 60 fps card in lighter titles, a resolution the 3060 isn't built for.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so there's no bottleneck on a modern board, and only a small, largely unnoticeable loss on an older PCIe 3.0 system.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$250$305$360$415$470Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 3060RTX 3070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.67
$3.25
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.54
$2.49
Street price, 2026
~$260 vs ~$340
3060 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$180 vs ~$260
3060 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.54 vs $2.49
3070 wins used value
Buy timing
Used 3070
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 12 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB on a 192-bit bus holds up better at 1440p ultra textures than the 3070's 8 GB, despite the 3070's faster core.
  • Local AI and Stable Diffusion gain straight away from the added VRAM, loading larger models and batches.
  • Big Blender and Resolve projects hold in VRAM longer before overflowing to system RAM.
  • The extra memory doesn't close a 48% raw performance gap, the 3070 is still clearly the faster card in most games.

RTX 3070 · 8 GB

  • The wider 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of bandwidth make the most of the 8 GB it has, better than the 3060's own memory subsystem manages.
  • 8 GB still covers the large majority of 1080p and most 1440p titles at high settings today.
  • The RTX 3070 is the textbook example of a fast core paired with too little memory, several 2023-2026 AAA titles at 1440p ultra textures stutter on 8 GB where the chip itself has plenty of headroom left.
  • It's a weaker fit than the 3060 for serious local AI or huge creator scenes, where capacity matters more than speed.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The 3070's 448 GB/s of bandwidth over a 256-bit bus gives it a clear raw-speed edge over the 3060's 360 GB/s in most emulation workloads, including upscaled Switch cores and RPCS3. Its 8 GB VRAM can still be a limiting factor in the heaviest memory-hungry cores at the highest internal resolutions, where the 3060's 12 GB narrows the gap somewhat, but the 3070's overall speed advantage wins out in practice.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
172s
117s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
5.9 it/s
8.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
68
100
RTX 3060RTX 3070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder, that's an RTX 40-series feature. Both rely on NVENC's 7th-generation H.264 and HEVC encoder, and the encode quality difference between them is negligible, the 3070's advantage here is purely its faster raw throughput for quicker exports and smoother simultaneous gaming and encoding.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~8% vs ~6%
3060 has a bit more headroom
Core / mem OC
+120/1200 vs +110/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Moderate
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has dramatic overclocking headroom left, both were already tuned close to their limits at launch. The bigger win on either is undervolting, similar performance at lower temperature and noise, and the 220 W 3070 benefits the most from it.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 3060

  • 12 GB VRAM on a 192-bit bus ages better at 1440p and for AI work
  • Lower 170 W draw, and runs cooler and quieter
  • Much cheaper both new and used
  • About 48% slower on average, a big, felt real-world gap
  • Fewer RT and Tensor cores, weaker ray tracing

RTX 3070

  • Much faster, nearly 50% ahead on average
  • More bandwidth and RT and Tensor cores for ray tracing and creator work
  • Better $/frame on the used market despite costing more
  • Only 8 GB VRAM on a fast core, the card's real bottleneck at 1440p ultra
  • 220 W draw runs hotter and needs a bigger PSU
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 3060 are you buying?

Watch for two 3060 variants: the usual 12 GB on a 192-bit bus, which this page covers, and a later 8 GB, 128-bit version up to roughly 17% slower. Make sure the listing says 12 GB / 192-bit.

The RTX 3070's 8 GB is its real weak point

The 3070 pairs a genuinely fast core with a memory capacity that hasn't aged as well, several modern titles at 1440p ultra textures will force you to drop texture settings a notch to stay smooth. There's no 16 GB version of the 3070 itself, if VRAM is a dealbreaker, look at the 3060 or a newer 16 GB card instead.

RTX 3060 vs RTX 3070: your questions answered

For raw speed, clearly, it's about 48% faster on average and even wins on used-market dollars per frame. The 3060's advantage is memory: 12 GB against the 3070's 8 GB, which matters specifically at 1440p ultra textures and for local AI work.

Buy the 3070 if raw gaming speed and ray tracing matter most, it's the clearly stronger performer and now the better used-market value too. Buy the 3060 if you need the extra VRAM for 1440p ultra textures or AI and creator work, or if the lower price and power draw matter more.

Yes, and it remains a genuinely capable 1440p and even light-4K card. Its main limitation is the 8 GB VRAM, which shows up as texture-setting compromises in the newest, heaviest AAA titles rather than as an overall performance problem.

It's a real, felt upgrade if you want meaningfully higher frame rates, and the used price gap has narrowed enough to make it a reasonable buy. Just weigh the VRAM trade-off first if you play texture-heavy games at 1440p ultra.

The RTX 3060, thanks to its 12 GB of VRAM against the 3070's 8 GB. Local AI and large 3D scenes are limited by memory capacity more than raw speed, so the 3060 fits bigger models and batches despite being the slower card.

For exports, yes. The 3070's faster core and higher bandwidth mean quicker exports and more headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding. Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder though, that's an RTX 40-series feature, so streaming output quality is essentially tied.

Pretty closely. Both use 2nd-generation RT cores, but the 3070 simply has more of them (46 vs 28), giving it roughly the same 48% advantage it shows in raster performance.

No. As Ampere parts, both are limited to DLSS 2 Super Resolution. Frame Generation came with DLSS 3 on the RTX 40 series and up, which rules out both cards on this page.

The 3070 is more likely to be held back by a weak CPU given its higher raw speed, especially at 1080p. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600X or Core i5-12400F and up keeps the 3070 fed comfortably at 1440p.

Meaningfully. The RTX 3060 draws 170 W against the 3070's 220 W, which means lower temperatures and noticeably less noise under load. Both idle silently with fan-stop.

A quality 550 W unit for the 3060 and 650 W for the 3070, each on a single 8-pin connector. A 650-750 W supply gives either card, especially the 3070, comfortable headroom.

Size matters more than PCIe here: most 3060 cards run around 242 mm and 2-slot, while 3070 AIB cards run larger, often around 280 mm and 3-slot, check your case's maximum GPU length either way. Both use a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link with minimal loss on older PCIe 3.0 boards.

They exist but don't perform the same. Laptop RTX 3060 and RTX 3070 GPUs are different, lower-power chips than their desktop namesakes, and the gap between them can differ from this page. Use the mobile comparison if you're shopping laptops.

The 3070, clearly. The 3060 is best treated as a 1080p-to-1440p card, while the 3070 is a genuinely capable 4K 60 fps card in lighter or older titles, though modern AAA games at 4K ultra will still push it hard.

The 3070, if the price is close. A used RTX 3070 at around $260 is currently the stronger value pick, it beats even the cheaper 3060 on dollars per frame. Buy with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards regardless of which model you pick.

Yes, effectively. Both sit on the same Ampere architecture with full Game Ready driver support well into the future, so neither is an end-of-life concern for a 2026 purchase.

Advertisement