Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 3080 vs RTX 4070

RTX 3080 vs RTX 4070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2020

GeForce RTX 3080

NVIDIA · Ampere · 10 GB
GeForce RTX 3080 graphics card
MSRP
$699
Street '26
~$400
TDP
320 W
VRAM
10 GB
VS
Card B · 2023

GeForce RTX 4070

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 4070 graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$480
TDP
200 W
VRAM
12 GB
+4%
RTX 3080 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

These two are closer than the two-generation gap suggests. The RTX 3080's wider 320-bit bus and higher core count give it a small, roughly 4% edge in raw 1080p raster, no upscaling involved. The RTX 4070 answers with 120 fewer watts, faster ray tracing cores, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and 12 GB of VRAM against the 3080's 10 GB. For most buyers the 4070 is the better all-round card, the 3080 only makes sense if you already own one or land a genuine used bargain.

Faster raw raster
RTX 3080 · +4%
Efficiency
RTX 4070 · −120 W
Ray tracing & DLSS 3
RTX 4070
More VRAM
RTX 4070 · 12GB vs 10GB

The RTX 3080 launched in 2020 as the raster powerhouse of its generation, an 8,704-core monster on a wide 320-bit bus. The RTX 4070 arrived nearly three years later as a much more efficient, mid-tier Ada card that trades some brute raw power for architecture gains, ray tracing, and DLSS 3. On paper it looks like an easy win for the newer card, in practice the 3080 still holds its own at native resolution.

This page runs the numbers pair by pair: a 4% raster edge for the 3080 at native resolution against 120 fewer watts and 2 extra gigabytes of VRAM for the 4070, plus per-game frame rates with 1% lows, ray tracing and DLSS results, a CPU-pairing check, thermals, power draw, and pricing history so you can weigh that trade-off yourself.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 3080RTX 4070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$300$380$460$540$620100115130145160Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 3080RTX 4070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p native, no upscaling
RTX 3080

More raw shader power and a wider 320-bit bus give the 3080 a small lead at native resolution with RT and DLSS turned off.

Ray tracing heavy titles
RTX 4070

3rd-gen RT cores and DLSS 3 Frame Generation make ray-traced games far more playable on the 4070.

AI, Stable Diffusion, local LLMs
RTX 4070

12 GB beats the 3080's 10 GB for local models, and Ada has better current software support in most AI toolchains.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 4070

A hardware AV1 encoder gives cleaner streams at the same bitrate and noticeably faster exports.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 4070

At 200 W the 4070 fits SFF builds and modest PSUs where the 320 W 3080 needs real headroom.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 3080

760 GB/s of bandwidth over a 320-bit bus helps high-resolution emulation cores where the 4070's narrower 192-bit bus can hold it back.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 3080? Don't rush to the RTX 4070.

Short answer: probably not

A 4% raster deficit is not a real-world downgrade, and in plenty of games the 3080 still wins outright. Spending $400 or more to trade away raw raster speed for efficiency and DLSS 3 only makes sense if ray tracing, Frame Generation, or a quieter, cooler PC genuinely matter to you.

If you do want to move on, a real upgrade is an RTX 4070 Ti Super or RTX 5070 Ti, a jump of 40% or more rather than a sidegrade. Otherwise keep the 3080, it remains a strong 1440p card in 2026.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 3080RTX 4070
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA102 · AmpereAD104 · Ada
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmTSMC 4N (5 nm)
Release dateSep 17, 2020Apr 13, 2023
Launch MSRP$699$599
Compute
CUDA cores8,7045,888
RT cores68 · 2nd gen46 · 3rd gen
Tensor cores272 · 3rd gen184 · 4th gen
Base / boost clock1440 / 1710 MHz1920 / 2475 MHz
L2 cache5 MB36 MB
Memory
VRAM10 GB GDDR6X12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus320-bit192-bit
Bandwidth760 GB/s504 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP320 W200 W
Power connector2× 8-pin1× 16-pin (12VHPWR)
Suggested PSU750 W650 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 3 + Frame Gen
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoYes
Display outputs3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 3080RTX 4070
Cyberpunk 2077
3080112
4070108
Alan Wake 2
308068
407065
Hogwarts Legacy
3080118
4070113
Starfield
308092
407088
Baldur's Gate 3
3080145
4070139
Forza Horizon 5
3080168
4070162
Red Dead 2
3080128
4070122
Fortnite
3080175
4070168
Call of Duty
3080182
4070175
Elden Ring
3080110
4070106

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Alan Wake 2, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 3080RTX 4070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
18,200
19,400
Fire Strike
34,500
32,800
Port Royal (RT)
9,800
11,200
PassMark G3D
27,500
26,800
RTX 3080RTX 4070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4070 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
52 vs 61 fps
RTX 4070 +17%
RT + DLSS Quality
78 vs 89 fps
Both smooth
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs 142 fps
4070 only · DLSS 3
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 3
Frame Gen exclusive to 4070

Is frame generation "real" performance?

DLSS 3 Frame Generation inserts an AI-made frame between two real ones, so the on-screen counter can nearly double and motion looks smoother on a high-refresh panel. Those inserted frames do not respond to your input, so latency ticks up slightly, NVIDIA Reflex claws most of it back on the 4070. The RTX 3080 predates DLSS 3 entirely and cannot use it.

Use it for single-player and cinematic games on the 4070, and skip it for competitive shooters or when your base frame rate is under about 50 fps, where the added latency starts to feel off. It only works in the roughly 80-plus games with DLSS 3 support.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 3080
21% CPU bottleneck
70expected avg fps
RTX 4070
20% CPU bottleneck
68expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
72 vs 65 °C
4070 cooler
Hotspot / junction
82 vs 74 °C
4070 cooler
Memory temp
90 vs 78 °C
4070 cooler
Noise (load)
38 vs 32 dBA
4070 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
310 vs 195 W
4070 −37%
Frames per watt
0.42 vs 0.64
4070 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~400 vs ~250 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
750 vs 650 W
4070 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3080, it will run the RTX 4070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 3080285mm · 3-slotRTX 4070244mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 3080: strong at 1440p 144 Hz and playable in most titles at 4K 60 fps without upscaling. RTX 4070: excellent at 1440p 100 Hz and up, and with DLSS 3 it becomes a genuinely good 4K 60 fps card in a wide range of games.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 3080 and RTX 4070 both run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so neither one loses performance on a modern PCIe 4.0 board. Drop either card into an older PCIe 3.0 board instead and expect only a small 1-3% hit, not a practical concern for this pairing.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$390$445$500$555$610Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 3080RTX 4070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.08
$3.85
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.47
$3.21
Street price, 2026
~$400 vs ~$480
3080 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$320 vs ~$400
3080 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.47 vs $3.21
3080 wins used value
Buy timing
Used 3080
Best value right now
Future-proofing

The 10 GB vs 12 GB question

RTX 3080 · 10 GB

  • 10 GB was generous in 2020 and still covers most 1080p and 1440p titles at high settings today.
  • The 320-bit bus and 760 GB/s of bandwidth keep frame times smooth even as VRAM usage climbs.
  • Large Blender and Resolve scenes lean less on system RAM thanks to the wide bus.
  • 10 GB is now the tighter number of the two, some 2026 AAA titles at 4K ultra with RT push past it.

RTX 4070 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB gives more headroom for 1440p ultra textures and current texture packs than the 3080's 10 GB.
  • Local AI and Stable Diffusion batches fit a little more comfortably with the extra 2 GB.
  • The 192-bit bus is much narrower than the 3080's 320-bit, so raw bandwidth is lower despite the bigger capacity.
  • At 4K, that narrower bus can show up as lower 1% lows in bandwidth-heavy titles compared with the 3080.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

High-resolution emulation, upscaled Switch cores and RPCS3 chief among them, leans hard on memory bandwidth once the internal resolution climbs. The 3080's 760 GB/s over a 320-bit bus comfortably beats the 4070's 504 GB/s over 192-bit, so the older card holds a genuine edge in the most demanding emulation workloads and at the highest internal resolutions.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
105s
88s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
9.8 it/s
11.5 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
82
94
RTX 3080RTX 4070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 4070 has a hardware AV1 encoder, the 3080 tops out at H.264 and HEVC. AV1 delivers visibly cleaner quality at the same bitrate on YouTube and Discord, plus faster exports in AV1-aware editors. Anyone who streams or records regularly should weight this heavily toward the 4070.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~7%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+100/900 vs +140/1400
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Some
3080 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has much overclocking headroom left in it, both are already tuned close to their efficiency limits. Undervolting is the better move on both, and the 320 W 3080 has the most to gain in lower temperatures and noise for the same performance.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 3080

  • Faster raw raster at native 1080p and 1440p, no upscaling needed
  • 320-bit bus and 760 GB/s bandwidth, the strongest memory subsystem in this pair
  • Cheaper both new-old-stock and used
  • 320 W draw needs a bigger PSU and runs hotter and louder
  • No DLSS 3 Frame Generation, weaker RT cores, no AV1 encoder

RTX 4070

  • 200 W draw, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and 3rd-gen RT cores make it the more modern, efficient card
  • 12 GB VRAM and a hardware AV1 encoder for streaming and creator work
  • Runs noticeably cooler and quieter under load
  • About 4% slower in raw raster at native resolution
  • Narrower 192-bit bus can mean lower 1% lows at 4K
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Laptop vs desktop, not the same card

Mobile RTX 3080 and RTX 4070 GPUs are separate, lower-power chips with different core counts and clocks than these desktop parts, and their real-world performance does not line up with this page. If you're shopping laptops, use the mobile version of this comparison instead.

Power connector differences

The 3080 uses two standard 8-pin PCIe connectors. Most 4070 cards use the newer 16-pin 12VHPWR connector, sometimes via an included adapter to two 8-pin cables. Confirm your PSU has the right cables or a compatible adapter, and seat 12VHPWR connectors fully to avoid the melting issues reported on early high-draw cards.

RTX 3080 vs RTX 4070: your questions answered

Not on raw raster, the 3080 is about 4% quicker at native 1080p and 1440p with no upscaling. But the 4070 pulls ahead everywhere else that matters day to day: 120 fewer watts, quicker RT cores, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and 12 GB of VRAM versus 10 GB. Add it up and the 4070 is the stronger all-around buy for most people.

Grab the 3080 only if it's a genuine used bargain and you mostly care about native fps with RT and DLSS switched off. Go with the 4070 if a cooler, quieter build, ray tracing, or Frame Generation matters, it's the more complete card of the two.

It does. It's still a solid 1440p performer and manages 4K in lighter or older titles, and its raw raster speed still edges out today's RTX 4070. It pulls more power than a modern card of similar speed, but it's nowhere near obsolete.

Not for speed, the 4070 is actually a touch slower at native resolution. It's only worth the swap if you specifically want DLSS 3 Frame Generation, lower power draw, or stronger ray tracing. Otherwise save the money toward a bigger jump like an RTX 4070 Ti Super or RTX 5070 Ti.

The 4070 comes out ahead overall. Its 12 GB beats the 3080's 10 GB, it runs newer 4th-gen Tensor cores, and current AI toolchains support Ada better. That said, the 3080's extra memory bandwidth still helps in a handful of rendering workloads.

The 4070, no contest, thanks to its hardware AV1 encoder. That means cleaner streams at a given bitrate and quicker exports in software that supports AV1. The 3080 simply has no AV1 encoder to compete with.

Both carry dedicated RT cores, but the 4070's 3rd-generation cores are meaningfully quicker per core than the 3080's 2nd-generation ones, and DLSS 3 helps claw back the frame rate RT costs. The 3080 needs a bigger fps cushion to stay comfortable once RT is switched on.

It supports DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, but not the multi-frame generation reserved for the RTX 50 series. The RTX 3080 only has DLSS 2 upscaling and no frame generation of any kind.

A little. Because it inserts AI-made frames, latency rises slightly, though NVIDIA Reflex offsets most of that on the 4070. It's best suited to single-player and cinematic games, turn it off for competitive shooters or whenever your base frame rate drops under about 50 fps.

A weak enough CPU can bottleneck either card, especially at 1080p. Check the pairing tool on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600X or Core i5-12400F class chip and up keeps both cards fed at 1440p, and something like a Ryzen 7 7800X3D is worth it if you're chasing high refresh rates at 1080p.

The RTX 4070, clearly, 200 W against the 3080's 320 W, which translates into lower temperatures and noticeably less noise under load. Both go silent at idle with fan-stop.

A quality 750 W unit covers the 3080, and 650 W is enough for the 4070. If you might swap either card down the line, a 750-850 W supply gives you room either way.

3080 cards run around 285 mm and 3 slots thick, 4070 cards are usually shorter, around 244 mm and 2 slots, so check your case's maximum GPU length regardless. Both run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so a modern board loses nothing, and an older PCIe 3.0 board only costs 1-3%.

No. The mobile RTX 3080 and RTX 4070 are different, lower-power chips than their desktop namesakes, and how they stack up against each other can differ from this page. Don't compare laptop numbers to the desktop figures here, look up the mobile comparison instead.

The 3080 handles 4K reasonably in lighter or older titles at native resolution. The 4070 is arguably the better 4K pick once DLSS 3 is factored in, even with its raw raster sitting slightly behind. Neither one is a flawless 4K-ultra-with-RT card.

A used RTX 3080 around $320 is the stronger value if raw speed and price are what matter most to you. If lower running costs, a warranty, and DLSS 3 matter more, paying up for a 4070 makes sense. Whichever you buy used, get one with a return window and steer clear of untested ex-mining cards.

Years yet. Ampere and Ada are both current-enough architectures with full Game Ready driver support well into the future. Neither is an end-of-life worry for someone buying in 2026.

Advertisement