RTX 3080 vs RTX 3080 Ti
The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.
GeForce RTX 3080

GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

avg, 1080p
The short answer
The RTX 3080 Ti is the faster, more capable card, about 10% ahead in games with more VRAM and a wider, faster memory bus for 1440p and light 4K. But the gap is modest for a $80 to $100 used-market premium, and the Ti draws 30 extra watts under load. For most builders the RTX 3080 is the smarter buy, you keep roughly 90% of the performance and spend noticeably less. Only step up to the Ti if you specifically want the extra 2 GB of headroom or you are chasing every last frame at 1440p and 4K.
The RTX 3080 and RTX 3080 Ti share the same GA102 die and the same Ampere architecture, the Ti is simply a more fully enabled version with more cores, more memory and a wider bus. They launched nine months apart at very different prices, and by 2026 both live almost entirely on the used market at prices that have converged a lot more than their original MSRPs ever did.
This page breaks down exactly where that 10% gap comes from, comparing the 3080's 10GB at 760GB/s against the Ti's 12GB at 912GB/s across ten real games, ray tracing, thermals, power draw and the used-market price history, so you can decide whether the Ti's $80 to $100 premium is worth it for what you actually play.
At a glance
Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.
Strengths radar
Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair
Performance vs price
Up and to the left is better value
Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.
Which should you buy?
Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.
The 3080 already outruns most 1080p monitors' refresh rates, the extra Ti performance goes mostly unused here.
The extra 2 GB of VRAM and 10% more raw speed help the Ti hold higher settings and frame rates at these resolutions.
12 GB fits noticeably larger models and batch sizes than the 3080's 10 GB, and the Ti's higher bandwidth helps too.
Neither card has AV1, but the Ti's larger VRAM and higher throughput help with bigger timelines and exports.
You get about 90% of the Ti's performance for meaningfully less money used, the smarter buy for most people.
The extra VRAM and bus width give more headroom before you are forced to drop texture settings.
Already own an RTX 3080? Skip the Ti.
Short answer: probably not
A 10% average gain is not worth the used-market premium if you already own a 3080. You would spend $80 to $100 more to gain a handful of frames and 2 GB of VRAM, money better saved toward a real upgrade.
If you want a genuine jump, look at a used RTX 4070 Super or RTX 4080, both meaningfully faster and far more efficient. Only sidegrade to the 3080 Ti if you are VRAM-constrained right now in a specific game or workload and need the extra 2 GB immediately.
Full specification comparison
Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.
| Specification | RTX 3080 | RTX 3080 Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | ||
| GPU / architecture | GA102 · Ampere | GA102 · Ampere |
| Process node | Samsung 8 nm | Samsung 8 nm |
| Release date | Sep 17, 2020 | Jun 3, 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $699 ▲ | $1,199 |
| Compute | ||
| CUDA cores | 8,704 | 10,240 ▲ |
| RT cores | 68 · 2nd gen | 80 · 2nd gen ▲ |
| Tensor cores | 272 · 3rd gen | 320 · 3rd gen ▲ |
| Base / boost clock | 1440 / 1710 MHz ▲ | 1365 / 1665 MHz |
| L2 cache | 5 MB | 6 MB ▲ |
| Memory | ||
| VRAM | 10 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR6X ▲ |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 384-bit ▲ |
| Bandwidth | 760 GB/s | 912 GB/s ▲ |
| Power & form factor | ||
| TDP | 320 W ▲ | 350 W |
| Power connector | 1× 12-pin (2× 8-pin AIB) | 1× 12-pin (2× 8-pin AIB) |
| Suggested PSU | 750 W ▲ | 850 W |
| PCIe interface | 4.0 ×16 | 4.0 ×16 |
| Features | ||
| Upscaling | DLSS 4 Super Res (no FG) | DLSS 4 Super Res (no FG) |
| AV1 encode (NVENC) | No | No |
| Display outputs | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 |
Average FPS by game
Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.
Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3080 Ti's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.
Smoothness & frametimes
Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3080 Ti's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.
Frametime: Alan Wake 2, 1440p Ultra
Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps
Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3080 Ti keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.
Lab scores
Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.
Ray tracing & upscaling
Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3080 Ti has a real edge.
Is frame generation "real" performance?
The 3080 and 3080 Ti both miss out on DLSS Frame Generation, Ampere shipped before that feature existed, and NVIDIA reserved it for the RTX 40 series rather than backporting it, even though both cards did pick up the newer DLSS 4 Super Resolution upscaler through a driver update. Every fps number in the charts above is real, rendered performance on both cards, nothing generated.
If generated frames matter to your buying decision, this Ampere pair isn't the one, look at an RTX 40 or 50 series card instead. The upgrade both the 3080 and 3080 Ti did get, DLSS 4's transformer-based upscaler, sharpens image quality over the old DLSS 2 model at the same cost, so the gap between them here is the 10% raw speed difference, not upscaled image quality.
Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?
A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.
CPU + GPU pairing check
The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.
Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.
Thermals & noise
The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.
Real draw, efficiency & PSU
TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3080, it will run the RTX 3080 Ti easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.
Will it fit, and what to pair it with?
Size to scale
Card length matters for small cases
What monitor to pair
RTX 3080: strong at 1440p 144Hz and a genuine, if imperfect, 4K 60fps card in most games. RTX 3080 Ti: the same 1440p strength with more headroom to hold 4K 60fps+ in demanding titles and more comfort pairing with a 4K 120-144Hz panel using DLSS.
Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?
The 3080 and 3080 Ti share the same PCIe 4.0 ×16 interface, so a current 4.0 motherboard runs either at full speed. Drop either card into an older PCIe 3.0 board and you lose roughly one to three percent at 1080p and 1440p, too small a hit to sway the choice between them.
Price history & dollars-per-frame
Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.
New price over time
Street price of new cards (USD)
The 10 GB vs 12 GB question
RTX 3080 · 10 GB
- 10 GB was generous in 2020 and still clears the large majority of 1080p and most 1440p titles today.
- 10 GB is the card's known weak spot, a small number of 2025-26 AAA titles at 4K ultra with ray tracing push past it and force texture drops.
- The narrower 320-bit bus gives less headroom than the Ti once VRAM fills up.
- For nearly all real 1080p and 1440p gaming, 10 GB is not the bottleneck the spec sheet makes it look like.
RTX 3080 Ti · 12 GB
- 12 GB and a 384-bit bus give real breathing room at 1440p and light 4K, exactly where the extra used-market price goes.
- Large texture packs and modded scenes are less likely to stutter than on the 10 GB 3080.
- You are still paying GA102-flagship prices for a memory bump that most 1080p and 1440p players will never actually hit.
- Better positioned than the 3080 for the next two to three years of VRAM creep in new releases.
Emulation & memory bandwidth
The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation
Both cards have plenty of bandwidth for Switch and PS3 emulation at high internal resolutions, the 3080 Ti's 912 GB/s over a 384-bit bus is comfortably ahead of the 3080's 760 GB/s over 320-bit, but neither will be the limiting factor here. A mid-range modern card handles emulation fine, this matchup is overkill for that use case alone.
Creator, AI & streaming
The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.
Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator
AV1 encoding is a wash between the 3080 and 3080 Ti, neither has it, that hardware only arrived with the RTX 40 series. Both instead lean on NVENC H.264/HEVC, which handles typical streaming and recording bitrates fine but trails AV1's efficiency on newer cards. If AV1 is a must-have for your setup, skip this whole Ampere pair and look at an RTX 40 or 50 series card.
Overclocking & undervolting
Both cards are already pushing close to their power limits at stock, so overclocking headroom is small, expect single-digit percentage gains. Undervolting is the better lever on either card, similar performance at a meaningfully lower power draw and temperature.
Pros & cons
RTX 3080
- Roughly 25% cheaper than the 3080 Ti on the used market
- Still a strong 1440p and light-4K performer in 2026
- Same architecture and feature set as the Ti, just fewer cores
- 10 GB VRAM is the one real long-term limitation
- 320W TDP still needs a capable 750W PSU and good case airflow
RTX 3080 Ti
- 12 GB VRAM and a wider 384-bit bus give more headroom at 1440p/4K
- About 10% faster across the board
- Better long-term bet if you plan to keep the card several more years
- 350W TDP and a bigger, often triple-slot cooler
- Costs meaningfully more for a fairly modest average FPS gain
Buying pitfalls
The Founders Edition cooler needs real case airflow
Both the 3080 and 3080 Ti Founders Edition cards use the same dense flow-through cooler that pushes hot air into and out of the case, unlike a standard axial design. Give either card decent front-to-back airflow or the temperatures you see run past what is charted on this page.
Check which power connector your specific card uses
A Founders Edition 3080 or 3080 Ti uses one 12-pin connector with a supplied 2×8-pin adapter, but most aftermarket versions of either card switch to two or three 8-pin connectors wired directly. Confirm your exact card before assuming the PSU cables in your build will fit.
RTX 3080 vs RTX 3080 Ti: your questions answered
In raw numbers, yes. The Ti runs about 10% faster on average, carries 12GB of VRAM against the 3080's 10GB, and pushes 912GB/s of bandwidth over a 384-bit bus versus the 3080's 760GB/s on 320-bit. In practice the two sit close enough in real games that the 3080's lower used price often outweighs the Ti's edge.
Go with the 3080 if value matters most, it lands around 90% of the Ti's performance for $80 to $100 less on the used market. Go with the Ti if you specifically need the extra 2GB of VRAM at 1440p or 4K, or you simply want the highest frame rate this pair can produce.
It has aged well. The 3080 is still a genuinely strong 1440p card and handles 4K in most titles once you lean on DLSS. What it is missing next to newer cards is Frame Generation and AV1 encoding, but its raw raster numbers in the charts above have not gone soft.
Yes, the 12GB on the 3080 Ti fits larger models and batch sizes than the 3080's 10GB, and its higher bandwidth speeds up the heavier workloads too. Neither card touches a 24GB RTX 3090 for the biggest jobs, but between this pair, the Ti has more headroom.
Both cards lack a hardware AV1 encoder since that arrived with the RTX 40 series, so encoding quality is identical on NVENC H.264/HEVC. Where the Ti helps is its larger VRAM pool for bigger timelines and exports, though the difference is smaller here than it is in gaming benchmarks.
They share the same 2nd-generation RT core design, the Ti just has more of them, 80 versus 68, which tracks with its roughly 10% overall lead. Ray tracing taxes either card, so plan on pairing it with DLSS upscaling if you want a playable frame rate.
No, neither does. Both received the newer DLSS 4 transformer-based upscaler through a driver update, which improves image quality over the original DLSS 2 model at no extra cost, but generating extra frames is a feature NVIDIA reserved for the RTX 40 and 50 series.
It is a real risk with either card, especially at 1080p where they are both fast enough to be starved by a weak processor. Run the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 7 5800X3D or Core i5-12600K or better keeps both cards fed once you move up to 1440p.
The 3080 pulls 320W against the Ti's 350W. That 30W gap is small but it shows up as slightly lower load temperatures and about 2dB less fan noise on the 3080. Both go silent at idle thanks to fan-stop.
Plan on a quality 750W unit for the 3080 and 850W for the 3080 Ti. Confirm your specific card's connector before buying cables, Founders Edition versions use a single 12-pin plug with a bundled adapter, while most aftermarket cards from either GPU use two or three 8-pin connectors directly.
Founders Edition cards measure about 285mm, but aftermarket 3080 Ti cards with triple-slot coolers can stretch past 300mm, so check your case's clearance. Both run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 connection, and dropping to PCIe 3.0 costs only a small, largely unnoticeable amount of performance on either card.
No, not even close. Both the RTX 3080 and RTX 3080 Ti have separate mobile chips that carry the same name but run at a fraction of the desktop performance. Do not compare a laptop spec sheet to the numbers on this page, check the mobile version of this matchup instead.
Both can, reasonably comfortably, hitting 60fps or better in most current games once DLSS is switched on. The heaviest ray-traced titles still need upscaling to stay smooth on either card. Think of this pair as excellent 1440p cards with solid, not flawless, 4K capability, and the Ti holding a bit more headroom thanks to its extra VRAM.
Both cards are long discontinued, so a new unit basically does not exist anymore, everything you will find is used. Buy from a seller offering a return window, ask directly about mining or heavy 24/7 workload history, and watch the cooler spin up before you commit to either the 3080 or the Ti.
Several, both run the Ampere architecture, and NVIDIA keeps shipping Game Ready drivers for it, most recently the DLSS 4 upscaler update both cards received. A 2026 purchase of either the 3080 or 3080 Ti is not walking into an imminent end-of-life situation.
For most buyers, no, 10GB still covers the overwhelming majority of 1080p and 1440p gaming without issue. The extra 2GB earns its price mainly in the heaviest 4K ray-traced titles, texture modding, and VRAM-hungry AI or creator work. Outside those cases, keep the money and buy the 3080.
