Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 3090 vs RTX 4070

RTX 3090 vs RTX 4070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2020

GeForce RTX 3090

NVIDIA · Ampere · 24 GB
GeForce RTX 3090 graphics card
MSRP
$1,499
Street '26
~$650
TDP
350 W
VRAM
24 GB
VS
Card B · 2023

GeForce RTX 4070

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 4070 graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$430
TDP
200 W
VRAM
12 GB
+17%
RTX 3090 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 3090 is still the faster card here, about 17% ahead on average, and it doubles the 4070's VRAM at 24 GB against 12 GB. That surprises a lot of people who assume the newer card always wins. The 4070 answers back hard on every other front: roughly a third less power draw, a much lower price both new and used, and DLSS 4 upscaling plus AV1 encoding that the 3090 simply does not have. Buy the 3090 if you need the extra VRAM or raw speed and don't mind the power bill. Buy the 4070 for a modern, efficient, better-value card that is still genuinely fast.

Faster in games
RTX 3090 · +17%
Double the VRAM
RTX 3090 · 24GB vs 12GB
Efficiency & price
RTX 4070 · −150 W, ~35% cheaper
Modern features
RTX 4070 · DLSS 4 + AV1

This is a genuinely useful comparison because it does not go the way most people expect. The RTX 3090 was a $1,499 flagship, and even against a current-generation card two tiers below its original class, it still wins on raw speed and holds double the VRAM. The RTX 4070 fights back with efficiency, price, and every modern NVIDIA feature the 3090 launched without.

The data below covers the full spec sheet, real frame rates with 1% lows, ray tracing and DLSS behavior, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power draw and price history, all built to answer whether the 3090's 17% speed lead and 24GB of VRAM are worth roughly $220 more and 150 extra watts than the 4070.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 3090RTX 4070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$260$388$516$64490108126144Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 3090RTX 4070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

4K / VRAM-heavy modding
RTX 3090

24 GB gives real headroom for texture mods, high-res modding, and 4K max settings that 12 GB can run tight on.

1080p / 1440p, efficient build
RTX 4070

Still a strong 1440p card, at roughly half the wattage and a third of the price of the 3090.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3090

24 GB versus 12 GB is decisive for larger local models and batch sizes, capacity wins over raw speed here.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 4070

AV1 hardware encoding and DLSS 4 come standard on the 4070, the 3090 has neither.

Small / power-limited PC
RTX 4070

At 200 W the 4070 fits a 650 W PSU and a much smaller cooler, the 3090 needs 750 W and a lot more airflow.

Emulation / high-res retro
RTX 3090

936 GB/s of bandwidth and 24 GB of headroom give the 3090 the edge in the most demanding emulation cores.

For existing owners

Already own a 3090? The 4070 is a sidegrade, not an upgrade.

Short answer: probably not

Moving from a 3090 to a 4070 would cost you about 17% of your frame rate and half of your VRAM, in exchange for lower power draw and newer features. If your 3090 is running fine and 24 GB matters to you at all, there is no performance case for switching.

If efficiency and modern features are the real draw, look at an RTX 4070 Super or 4070 Ti Super instead, both close most of the speed gap to the 3090 while keeping the same low power draw and DLSS 4 support. A straight 4070 alone is a reasonable buy only if you are shopping fresh, not trading down from a 3090.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 3090RTX 4070
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA102 · AmpereAD104 · Ada
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmTSMC 4N (5 nm)
Release dateSep 24, 2020Apr 13, 2023
Launch MSRP$1,499$599
Compute
CUDA cores10,4965,888
RT cores82 · 2nd gen46 · 3rd gen
Tensor cores328 · 3rd gen184 · 4th gen
Base / boost clock1395 / 1695 MHz1920 / 2475 MHz
L2 cache6 MB36 MB
Memory
VRAM24 GB GDDR6X12 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus384-bit192-bit
Bandwidth936 GB/s504 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP350 W200 W
Power connector2× 8-pin1× 16-pin (12VHPWR)
Suggested PSU750 W650 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 4 + Frame Gen
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoYes
Display outputs3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 3090RTX 4070
Cyberpunk 2077
3090106
407090
Alan Wake 2
309077
407066
Hogwarts Legacy
3090116
407098
Starfield
309089
407075
Baldur's Gate 3
3090146
4070123
Forza Horizon 5
3090153
4070131
Red Dead 2
3090131
4070111
Fortnite
3090158
4070134
Call of Duty
3090172
4070146
Elden Ring
309068
407064

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Alan Wake 2, 1440p Ultra + Ray Tracing

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 3090RTX 4070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3090 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
17,800
14,900
Fire Strike
30,500
35,000
Port Royal (RT)
11,400
11,700
PassMark G3D
27,000
24,500
RTX 3090RTX 4070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4070 has a real edge.

RT native 1440p (Cyberpunk)
42 vs 45 fps
4070 edges ahead in RT
RT + DLSS Quality
68 vs 74 fps
4070's newer RT cores show
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs 126 fps
4070 only · DLSS 3
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 4
Frame Gen exclusive to 4070

Is frame generation "real" performance?

The RTX 3090 predates DLSS 3 entirely, Ampere has no Frame Generation hardware, so every frame it shows you is fully rendered. The RTX 4070 supports DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, inserting an AI-made frame between two real ones to smooth motion and nearly double the counter in supported titles. Those inserted frames do not react to input, so latency rises a little, NVIDIA Reflex offsets most of it.

Use Frame Generation on the 4070 for single-player and cinematic games, and skip it for competitive shooters or when your base frame rate drops under about 50 fps. It only works in DLSS 3 supported titles, and the 3090 has no equivalent at all, though its higher native frame rate often narrows the practical gap anyway.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 3090
19% CPU bottleneck
67expected avg fps
RTX 4070
13% CPU limit
61expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
72 vs 64 °C
4070 cooler
Hotspot / junction
88 vs 74 °C
4070 cooler
Memory temp
94 vs 76 °C
4070 far cooler
Noise (load)
38 vs 32 dBA
4070 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
340 vs 195 W
4070 far lower
Frames per watt
0.36 vs 0.53
4070 ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~430 vs ~250 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
750 vs 650 W
4070 needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3090, it will run the RTX 4070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 3090313mm · 3-slotRTX 4070244mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 3090: 1440p at 144 Hz and up with room to spare, and a strong 4K card at 60-100 Hz. RTX 4070: 1440p at 100-165 Hz, and a genuinely capable 4K card with DLSS in most current titles. Both are comfortable well past 1080p.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so neither loses meaningful performance even on an older PCIe 3.0 board, under 5% either way. Neither supports PCIe 5.0, but at this performance tier that would not matter yet.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$420$543$666$789Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 3090RTX 4070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$5.35
$4.14
$/frame · usedlower is better
$4.52
$3.47
Street price, 2026
~$650 vs ~$430
4070 cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$550 vs ~$360
4070 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$4.52 vs $3.47
4070 wins value
Buy timing
New or used 4070
Best value for the speed
Future-proofing

The 24 GB vs 12 GB question

RTX 3090 · 24 GB

  • 24 GB is double the 4070's 12 GB, decisive for large local LLMs, big Stable Diffusion batches, and heavy 3D scenes.
  • 936 GB/s of bandwidth backs that capacity up, nothing here is starved for data.
  • For any workload where 12 GB is genuinely tight, the 3090 has no real equal at this price.
  • The compute processing that memory is a generation behind, so raw throughput per GB still favors the 4070 in lighter tasks.

RTX 4070 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB comfortably covers 1440p gaming and most creator workloads through 2026.
  • 36 MB of L2 cache and DLSS 4 reduce effective memory pressure well below the raw 12 GB figure.
  • Half the 3090's capacity is a real ceiling for the largest local LLMs and multi-GB diffusion checkpoints.
  • The 192-bit bus and 504 GB/s bandwidth, while efficient, cannot match the 3090's raw data throughput in memory-bound tasks.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The 3090's 936 GB/s over a 384-bit bus and its 24 GB of headroom make it the stronger pick for the most demanding high-resolution emulation, PS3, Wii U, and heavier Switch cores lean on exactly this kind of bandwidth. The 4070 remains capable at 1080p-1440p emulation, but the 3090 is the one with room to spare when internal resolution gets pushed hard.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
62s
68s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
14.5 it/s
13 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
145
135
RTX 3090RTX 4070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 4070 carries the same AV1 hardware encoder and DLSS 4 feature set found on the RTX 4090. The RTX 3090 predates AV1 entirely and is limited to H.264 and HEVC. For anyone who streams or exports AV1-aware content, the 4070 is the clear pick despite being the slower card overall in raw gaming terms.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~5% vs ~8%
4070 has a bit more room
Core / mem OC
+90/1000 vs +150/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Some
3090 has more to give up
Best move
UV over OC
3090 benefits most

The 3090 has real undervolting headroom at its 350 W stock draw, worth doing before you consider an overclock. The 4070 is already efficient with less to give back, though its factory clocks leave modest room for a mild core overclock.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 3090

  • 24 GB VRAM, double the 4070's capacity, for large AI and creator workloads
  • About 17% faster on average, a strong 1440p and 4K performer
  • Wide 384-bit bus and 936 GB/s bandwidth avoid data bottlenecks entirely
  • 350 W draw needs a serious PSU and runs notably hotter and louder
  • No DLSS 3 or 4 Frame Generation and no AV1 encoder, both of which the 4070 has

RTX 4070

  • AV1 hardware encoding, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and DLSS 4 upscaling
  • 200 W draw, far cooler and quieter, and a lower-tier PSU is enough
  • Costs roughly a third less both new and used, and wins clearly on cost per frame
  • Still about 17% slower on average than the older, bigger 3090
  • 12 GB VRAM is half the 3090's capacity, a real ceiling for the largest AI workloads
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The 3090's price premium isn't about speed alone

A used 3090 usually costs more than a 4070, and most of that premium buys VRAM capacity, not frame rate. If your workloads never come close to 12 GB, that extra money is not doing much for you.

The 4070's power connector needs the same care as bigger Ada cards

The 4070's 16-pin 12VHPWR connector should be pushed in until it clicks and kept free of sharp bends near the plug, the same guidance that applies to the 4080 and 4090, just at a lower power level.

RTX 3090 vs RTX 4070: your questions answered

On raw speed and memory, the 3090 does, it's about 17% faster on average with double the VRAM. The 4070 answers with better efficiency, a lower price, and modern features like DLSS 4 and AV1 encoding, so which one is 'better' depends on what you're optimizing for.

Pick the 3090 if 24 GB of VRAM matters for AI or creator work, or if raw speed is worth the higher power draw to you. Pick the 4070 for a modern, efficient, better-value card that still handles 1440p and 4K comfortably.

Yes. It still outruns the current-generation 4070 in raw performance and carries more VRAM than almost anything short of a 4090 or 5090. Age hasn't caught up with it yet.

No. You would lose about 17% of your frame rate and half your VRAM in exchange for lower power draw and newer features. If you want the 4070's efficiency without giving up speed, look at a 4070 Super instead.

The RTX 3090, on the strength of its 24 GB of VRAM, double the 4070's 12 GB. Capacity tends to be the limiting factor in local AI and large rendering jobs, and that's exactly where the older card pulls ahead.

The RTX 4070, because of its hardware AV1 encoder and DLSS 4 support, neither of which the 3090 has. AV1 means cleaner streams at a given bitrate and quicker exports in AV1-aware software.

It supports DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, but not the multi-frame generation exclusive to the RTX 50 series. The RTX 3090 predates DLSS 3 entirely and has no frame generation at all.

Surprisingly close. The 4070's newer 3rd-gen RT cores are efficient enough to match or slightly edge past the 3090 in RT-heavy synthetic tests, even though the 3090 leads comfortably in raw raster performance.

The 3090 is the faster card, so it is more likely to hit a CPU ceiling at 1080p. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 7 7700X or Core i7-13700K class CPU and up keeps either card fed at 1440p and 4K.

The RTX 4070 wins clearly here: 200 W against the 3090's 350 W, which translates into noticeably lower temperatures and less fan noise under load. Both go silent at idle with fan-stop.

A quality 750 W unit covers the RTX 3090, while 650 W is enough for the RTX 4070. Both are common PSU sizes, but the 3090 leaves less headroom if you're also running a power-hungry CPU.

The 3090 runs around 313 mm and 3 slots, while the 4070 is a noticeably more compact 244 mm and 2 slots, so check your case clearance either way. On a PCIe 3.0 board, either card loses under 5%, not something to worry about.

No, the laptop RTX 4070 is a separate, notably weaker chip with a lower power budget. Don't compare laptop and desktop numbers directly, use the mobile version of this comparison instead.

Yes, both are capable 4K cards with DLSS help in the heaviest titles. The 3090's extra VRAM and bandwidth give it a slight edge in 4K texture-heavy and modded scenarios.

The RTX 3090 is used-market only at this point. The RTX 4070 can still turn up new in some markets, though used prices sit close enough that a well-tested used card with a return window is often the smarter buy for either one.

Yes, for years yet. Both architectures, Ampere and Ada, still get Game Ready driver support from NVIDIA, so neither card is close to end-of-life for a 2026 purchase.

Advertisement