Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2025

GeForce RTX 5060

NVIDIA · Blackwell · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 5060 graphics card
MSRP
$299
Street '26
~$289
TDP
145 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2023

GeForce RTX 4060

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 4060 graphics card
MSRP
$299
Street '26
~$290
TDP
115 W
VRAM
8 GB
+9%
RTX 5060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 5060 is the newer card at the same $299 price, and it is only about 9% faster than the RTX 4060 it replaces, one of the smallest generational jumps at this tier in years. Both are capped at the same 8 GB of VRAM, so neither escapes the memory ceiling that defines this class of card. What the 5060 does add is DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation and nearly double the memory bandwidth, real upgrades on paper that show up more in supported games than in the average frame rate. For most 1080p shoppers, buy whichever is actually cheaper where you live.

Faster in games
RTX 5060 · +9%
Cheaper used
RTX 4060 · lower used price
More bandwidth
RTX 5060 · 448GB/s vs 272GB/s
Lower power draw
RTX 4060 · −30 W

Same price, same 8 GB of VRAM, one generation apart, this is the most literal like-for-like matchup in the current lineup. The RTX 5060 is meant to be the straightforward successor to the RTX 4060, but the gap between them is unusually small, smaller than the jump most people expect from a new generation at this price point.

This page walks through the RTX 5060 and RTX 4060 side by side: benchmarked frame rates with 1% lows across ten games, how DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation stacks up against the 4060's single-frame DLSS 3, thermals and power draw at their 145 W and 115 W ratings, a live CPU-pairing checker, a full year of price tracking, and a plain answer on which one deserves your money.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 5060RTX 4060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$230$273$316$359607590105120Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 5060RTX 4060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 5060

A modest but real fps edge, plus DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation in supported titles pushes the gap wider than the raster number alone shows.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 5060

Neither card is built for 1440p ultra, but the 5060's near-double memory bandwidth handles texture streaming a little better before both hit their 8 GB wall.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 5060

Both share the same 8 GB ceiling, a real limit for local AI either way, but the 5060's faster GDDR7 moves data through that limit quicker.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 4060

Close to a wash, both run a single AV1 encoder. The 4060's three extra years of driver and encoder-software maturity make it the slightly safer bet.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 4060

115 W against 145 W is a real difference in a cramped case or on an older 450 W supply with little headroom to spare.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 5060

448 GB/s of bandwidth against 272 GB/s helps most at the high internal resolutions emulators push, where the 4060's narrower bus is the limiting factor.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 4060? There is nothing here for you.

Short answer: probably not

A 9% average gain with an identical 8 GB VRAM ceiling is not an upgrade worth paying for. You would spend $289 and change and feel almost nothing outside the handful of games that specifically support DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation. Keep the 4060 and save toward a real jump.

If you want a genuine upgrade, an RTX 5060 Ti 16GB or RTX 4070 is a 30-55% leap with more VRAM to go with it. Only choose the plain 5060 over keeping your 4060 if you are buying a GPU for the first time.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 5060RTX 4060
Architecture
GPU / architectureGB206 · BlackwellAD107 · Ada Lovelace
Process nodeTSMC 4NP (5 nm class)TSMC 4N (5 nm class)
Release dateMay 19, 2025Jun 29, 2023
Launch MSRP$299$299
Compute
CUDA cores3,8403,072
RT cores30 · 4th gen24 · 3rd gen
Tensor cores120 · 5th gen96 · 4th gen
Base / boost clock2280 / 2497 MHz1830 / 2460 MHz
L2 cache32 MB24 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR78 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit128-bit
Bandwidth448 GB/s272 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP145 W115 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W450 W
PCIe interface5.0 ×84.0 ×8
Features
UpscalingDLSS 4 + Multi Frame GenDLSS 3 + Frame Gen
AV1 encode (NVENC)Yes · 1 encoderYes · 1 encoder
Display outputs3×DP2.1 · HDMI 2.1b3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 5060RTX 4060
Cyberpunk 2077
506072
406066
Alan Wake 2
506053
406049
Hogwarts Legacy
506077
406071
Starfield
506060
406055
Baldur's Gate 3
5060100
406092
Forza Horizon 5
5060118
4060108
Red Dead 2
506089
406082
Fortnite
5060129
4060118
Call of Duty
5060135
4060124
Elden Ring
506065
406060

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 5060RTX 4060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 5060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
9,500
8,730
Fire Strike
23,100
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
5,700
5,100
PassMark G3D
18,700
17,100
RTX 5060RTX 4060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
24 vs 21 fps
RTX 5060 +14%
RT + DLSS Quality
42 vs 37 fps
Both need DLSS here
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
95 vs 58 fps
5060 pulls ahead with Multi Frame Gen
Upscaling tech
DLSS 4 vs DLSS 3
Multi Frame Gen exclusive to 5060

Is frame generation "real" performance?

The RTX 5060 supports DLSS 4's Multi Frame Generation, inserting up to three AI frames per real one. The RTX 4060 is limited to DLSS 3's single Frame Generation, one inserted frame. Both add a little input latency that NVIDIA Reflex offsets, but the 5060's multiplier goes further on a high-refresh 1080p monitor.

At this GPU tier the base frame rate before frame generation is already modest in demanding games, so treat frame generation as a way to smooth motion, not to rescue an unplayable frame rate. Skip it below roughly 50 base fps and in competitive shooters on either card.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 5060
6% CPU limit
57expected avg fps
RTX 4060
No bottleneck
55expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
67 vs 62 °C
4060 runs cooler
Hotspot / junction
76 vs 71 °C
4060 cooler
Memory temp
75 vs 76 °C
Roughly the same
Noise (load)
33 vs 30 dBA
4060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
138 vs 110 W
4060 draws less
Frames per watt
0.65 vs 0.75
4060 more efficient
Transient spike (<20ms)
~190 vs ~145 W
4060 has smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
550 vs 450 W
4060 fits smaller supplies

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 5060, it will run the RTX 4060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 5060210mm · 2-slotRTX 4060200mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

Both cards are built for 1080p, the 5060 comfortable at 144-165 Hz and the 4060 solid at 120-144 Hz, with light 1440p possible on either at reduced settings or with DLSS. Neither is a 1440p-ultra or 4K card; treat those resolutions as occasional rather than the target.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a narrower ×8 PCIe link rather than the full ×16 seen on higher-tier cards, this is normal at this price point. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard that costs a real few percent on either card; on a 4.0 or 5.0 board, the difference is negligible.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$270$280$290$300$310Aug25Oct25Dec25Feb26Apr26Jun26Aug26
RTX 5060RTX 4060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.22
$3.52
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.78
$2.79
Street price, 2026
~$289 vs ~$290
Essentially the same
Used price, 2026
~$250 vs ~$230
4060 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.78 vs $2.79
Essentially tied
Buy timing
Whichever is cheaper locally
The gap is too small to chase
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 5060 · 8 GB

  • 448 GB/s of GDDR7 bandwidth, about 65% more than the 4060, eases pressure on the shared 8 GB pool in bandwidth-sensitive games.
  • DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation squeezes more usable frames out of the same memory footprint.
  • Still only 8 GB, so the same texture-pack and 1440p ceiling that limits the 4060 limits the 5060 too.
  • Local AI and any serious creative work need more than 8 GB regardless of which of these two you pick.

RTX 4060 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB covers the large majority of 1080p high and ultra settings in current games.
  • Three years on the market means mature drivers and well-optimized game profiles.
  • 272 GB/s of bandwidth is the narrowest of any card in this comparison, the first thing to bottleneck at 1440p.
  • DLSS 3 single Frame Generation cannot match the 5060's Multi Frame Generation multiplier.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both cards handle Switch, PS2 and most PS3 emulation without trouble at standard resolutions. Push the internal resolution higher on demanding RPCS3 titles and the RTX 5060's 448 GB/s of bandwidth pulls ahead of the RTX 4060's 272 GB/s, the narrower bus is the 4060's limiting factor in the heaviest emulation scenarios.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
158s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
6.5 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
74
68
RTX 5060RTX 4060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both cards use a single hardware AV1 encoder, so stream and export quality are close to identical between them. The 4060 has three extra years of driver polish behind its encoder pipeline in OBS and most editors, while the 5060's newer media engine has a slight edge in raw encode efficiency that has not fully closed the gap yet.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~7%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+130/1200 vs +150/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Some vs Some
Both worth a light tune
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited

Neither card has meaningful overclocking headroom, both already run close to their efficiency limit out of the box. Undervolting is the better use of time on either one, similar performance at a noticeably lower temperature and noise floor, and the 145 W 5060 has a bit more to gain from it.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 5060

  • About 9% faster with newer, much higher-bandwidth GDDR7 memory
  • DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation and newer 4th-gen RT cores
  • PCIe 5.0 and higher clocks with a bit more future headroom
  • Draws 30 W more than the 4060 for a modest average gain
  • Same 8 GB VRAM ceiling as its predecessor, capacity did not improve

RTX 4060

  • Cheaper on the used market and widely available after three years
  • Lower 115 W draw fits smaller PSUs and cases more comfortably
  • Proven, mature drivers and game profiles
  • About 9% slower on average
  • Narrower 272 GB/s of bandwidth is the first thing to bottleneck at 1440p
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

This is a smaller generational jump than usual

Most GPU generations bring a 20-30% gain at the same price tier. This one does not, the RTX 5060 is only about 9% ahead of the RTX 4060 it replaces. Do not assume 'newer' means a meaningful upgrade here, check the actual numbers on this page before paying a premium for the newer card.

Laptop chips share the name, not the performance

Laptop RTX 4060 and RTX 5060 GPUs are cut-down parts that trail their desktop namesakes, sometimes significantly. Compare laptop to laptop only, never assume the desktop numbers on this page apply to a laptop with the same model name.

RTX 5060 vs RTX 4060: your questions answered

A small one. It runs about 9% ahead on average at 1080p and carries nearly double the memory bandwidth plus DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, but it inherits the same 8 GB VRAM ceiling as the card it replaces, so call it a refinement rather than a leap.

Grab the 5060 when the two are close in price, since DLSS 4 and the modest speed edge tip it in that card's favor. Once the 4060 sells for noticeably less, especially used, take that deal instead; the gap between them is too small to pay a premium for.

It does. At 1080p it remains a fully capable card, and because the 5060's gains over it are so small, owning the older part in 2026 is nowhere near the letdown it might sound like.

Skip it. Roughly 9% more performance with an identical VRAM ceiling is about as thin as generational upgrades get, and it will not feel worthwhile for money already spent on a 4060. Put that budget toward a 5060 Ti or a 4070/5070-tier card instead.

By a narrow margin. Local AI workloads hit the same 8 GB wall on either card, but the 5060's quicker GDDR7 memory pushes data through that wall a little faster, giving it a small edge in rendering and inference output.

Not meaningfully. Both rely on a single AV1 hardware encoder, and although the 5060 carries a newer media engine, three extra years of driver refinement keep the 4060 just as usable for everyday export and stream work.

Both include dedicated RT cores, but ray tracing pushes either card hard at this price tier. Plan on turning DLSS on in ray-traced titles for either GPU if you want a comfortable frame rate.

The 4060's DLSS 3 inserts a single AI frame between two rendered ones. The 5060's DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation can insert as many as three, which multiplies fps further in supported titles, though input latency ticks up slightly on both cards.

At high 1080p esports frame rates, yes, an underpowered CPU can cap either card well before the GPU runs out of headroom. Run the pairing checker above; a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F or better keeps both fed.

The RTX 4060 pulls about 110 W under real gaming loads versus the RTX 5060's 138 W, which translates into a few cooler degrees and a touch less fan noise for the 4060. Both go silent at idle thanks to fan-stop.

Plan on at least 450 W for the RTX 4060 and 550 W for the RTX 5060, each running off a single 8-pin connector. A 550-650 W unit leaves room to swap toward either card later without a PSU upgrade.

Typical 4060 boards measure around 200 mm and 5060 boards around 210 mm, and both stick to a 2-slot design that clears almost any case. Both also run PCIe at a narrower x8 width, which costs a small, measurable percentage of performance on an older 3.0 motherboard.

No, and this matters more than the naming suggests. Laptop versions of both GPUs are cut-down silicon that fall well short of their desktop counterparts, so treat the benchmarks on this page as desktop-only figures.

Not really. Both are built around 1080p first, with 1440p only workable in lighter games when DLSS is switched on. Leave 4K expectations for a higher tier of card.

If budget is tight, a used 4060 near $230 gets you into this tier for less. Paying roughly $289 for a new 5060 makes sense mainly for DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation and the warranty that comes with it, not for the raw speed gain alone.

Plenty. Ada Lovelace and Blackwell are both current enough architectures that NVIDIA continues shipping Game Ready drivers for them well into the future, so neither card is a near-term dead end for a 2026 buyer.

Advertisement