RTX 3050 vs RTX 4060
The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.
GeForce RTX 3050

GeForce RTX 4060

avg, 1080p
The short answer
This is not a close race. The RTX 4060 is around 66% faster on average, draws 15 fewer watts, and adds DLSS 3 Frame Generation and a hardware AV1 encoder on top of that. Both cards ship with 8 GB of VRAM, so the 4060's newer 24 MB L2 cache stretches that memory further too. The only real reason to pick the 3050 is upfront price, it is the cheapest way into RTX ray tracing and DLSS, full stop.
The RTX 3050 is Ampere's entry-level card, a cut-down GA106 die built to bring ray tracing and DLSS below $250. The RTX 4060 is a generation newer and a proper mid-range Ada part, and the gap between them is far bigger than a one-tier jump usually implies. This is really a budget card against a genuinely capable 1080p card that happens to share a price bracket with it on the used market.
The full spec table is below, along with ten-game frame rates built around a Starfield frametime chart, ray tracing and DLSS 3 results, a CPU-pairing checker, thermal and power readings, two years of price history, and a verdict that explains why a one-tier gap plays out like a bigger one.
At a glance
Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.
Strengths radar
Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair
Performance vs price
Up and to the left is better value
Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.
Which should you buy?
Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.
Faster across the board, and Frame Generation pushes competitive-adjacent titles even further ahead of the 3050.
The 3050 struggles to hold 60 fps in demanding 2026 titles at high settings, the 4060 does it comfortably.
Same 8 GB capacity on both, but the 4060's larger cache and newer Tensor cores make it noticeably quicker in practice.
Ada's hardware AV1 encoder gives cleaner streams at the same bitrate and quicker exports, the 3050 has no AV1 support.
At 115 W it's even more efficient than the already-modest 130 W 3050, and fits the same small cases just as easily.
If the price gap is the deciding factor, the 3050 still gets ray tracing and DLSS running for noticeably less money.
Already own an RTX 3050? The RTX 4060 is a real upgrade.
Short answer: probably not
Unlike most same-tier comparisons on this site, this one is not close. A 66% average gain is a genuine step up, not a sidegrade, and it comes with DLSS 3 Frame Generation and an AV1 encoder neither of which the 3050 has at all.
If your budget allows it, the 4060 is worth the money. If it doesn't, the 3050 is still a legitimate, working entry point into modern PC gaming, it is simply the card you outgrow first.
Full specification comparison
Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.
| Specification | RTX 3050 | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | ||
| GPU / architecture | GA106 · Ampere | AD107 · Ada |
| Process node | Samsung 8 nm | TSMC 4N (5 nm) ▲ |
| Release date | Jan 27, 2022 | Jun 29, 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $249 ▲ | $299 |
| Compute | ||
| CUDA cores | 2,560 | 3,072 ▲ |
| RT cores | 20 · 2nd gen | 24 · 3rd gen ▲ |
| Tensor cores | 80 · 3rd gen | 96 · 4th gen ▲ |
| Base / boost clock | 1552 / 1777 MHz | 1830 / 2460 MHz ▲ |
| L2 cache | 2 MB | 24 MB ▲ |
| Memory | ||
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 224 GB/s | 272 GB/s ▲ |
| Power & form factor | ||
| TDP | 130 W | 115 W ▲ |
| Power connector | 1× 8-pin | 1× 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | 550 W | 450 W ▲ |
| PCIe interface | 4.0 ×8 | 4.0 ×8 |
| Features | ||
| Upscaling | DLSS 2 / Super Res | DLSS 3 + Frame Gen ▲ |
| AV1 encode (NVENC) | No | Yes ▲ |
| Display outputs | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 |
Average FPS by game
Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.
Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.
Smoothness & frametimes
Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.
Frametime: Starfield, 1080p Ultra
Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps
Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3050 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.
Lab scores
Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.
Ray tracing & upscaling
Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4060 has a real edge.
Is frame generation "real" performance?
The RTX 4060's Ada Tensor cores support DLSS 3 Frame Generation, fabricating a synthetic frame between each pair of rendered ones so the on-screen number can climb close to double in supported titles. That synthetic frame carries no new input, so response times drift up slightly, NVIDIA Reflex claws back most of it. The RTX 3050's Ampere silicon has no equivalent hardware and cannot run it at any setting.
Turn Frame Generation on for single-player and cinematic games on the 4060, and leave it off for competitive shooters or whenever the base frame rate dips under roughly 50 fps, where the added latency starts to feel wrong. Ironically the 3050, with its lower baseline fps, is the card that would benefit most from this feature, and it's the one that can't run it at all.
Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?
A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.
CPU + GPU pairing check
The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.
Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.
Thermals & noise
The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.
Real draw, efficiency & PSU
TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3050, it will run the RTX 4060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.
Will it fit, and what to pair it with?
Size to scale
Card length matters for small cases
What monitor to pair
RTX 3050: best at 1080p 60-100 Hz on medium-to-high settings. RTX 4060: 1080p 100-165 Hz on high settings, and playable 1440p with DLSS in lighter titles. Neither card is built with 4K in mind.
Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?
Both cards run PCIe 4.0 ×8. On a PCIe 3.0 board that halves to 3.0 ×8 bandwidth, a small hit that's rarely noticeable at this performance tier since neither card is fast enough to saturate even the reduced link.
Price history & dollars-per-frame
Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.
New price over time
Street price of new cards (USD)
The 8 GB vs 8 GB question
RTX 3050 · 8 GB
- 8 GB covers 1080p medium-to-high settings in most 2026 titles, matching the 4060's own capacity.
- The Ampere architecture behind it has years of driver maturity behind its memory management.
- Just 2 MB of L2 cache means effective bandwidth trails the 4060 badly despite equal VRAM size.
- The core itself is too slow to make real use of the memory at 1440p or high-refresh 1080p, where extra capacity would otherwise matter.
RTX 4060 · 8 GB
- A 24 MB L2 cache offsets the narrow 128-bit bus far better than the 3050 manages, effectively stretching the same 8 GB further.
- DLSS 3 upscaling lowers the actual render resolution, easing memory pressure at the same time it boosts fps.
- 8 GB is still tight for 1440p ultra textures in the newest AAA releases.
- Neither card is a serious choice for heavy local AI work, that needs 12 GB or more.
Emulation & memory bandwidth
The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation
Both cards share the same narrow 128-bit bus, so neither is a strong high-resolution emulation pick. The RTX 4060's larger cache and higher raw bandwidth (272 vs 224 GB/s) give it a clear edge in demanding cores like RPCS3 and upscaled Switch emulation, but if emulation is your main use case, look higher up the stack than either of these two.
Creator, AI & streaming
The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.
Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator
The RTX 4060 has a hardware AV1 encoder, the RTX 3050 does not, it tops out at H.264 and HEVC. AV1 gives visibly cleaner streams at the same bitrate and faster exports in AV1-aware editors. Anyone streaming or recording regularly should weight this heavily toward the 4060.
Overclocking & undervolting
Neither card has meaningful overclocking headroom, both are entry-to-mid parts already running close to their efficiency limits. There isn't much to gain from undervolting either at this power level, small quality-of-life noise and temperature improvements at best.
Pros & cons
RTX 3050
- Cheapest entry point into RTX ray tracing and DLSS
- Low 130 W draw runs on almost any PSU
- Plentiful and inexpensive on the used market
- Meaningfully slower, around 66% behind the 4060 on average
- Same 8 GB capacity as the 4060 but far less effective bandwidth
RTX 4060
- Much faster, roughly 66% ahead on average, with DLSS 3 Frame Generation
- More efficient at 115 W and adds a hardware AV1 encoder
- Still a current, actively sold card with better long-term driver focus
- Costs noticeably more, new or used
- Still only 8 GB VRAM, a real ceiling at 1440p ultra
Buying pitfalls
The RTX 3050 has more than one version
There are two very different desktop RTX 3050 cards: the original 2022 8 GB GA106 model used throughout this page, and a cut-down 2024 6 GB GA107 revision with a narrower 96-bit bus that is meaningfully slower. Check the box says 8 GB / 128-bit before buying if you want the card compared here.
Laptop vs desktop, not the same card
A laptop RTX 3050 or RTX 4060 is a different, weaker chip than its desktop namesake, and the gap between them does not match this page. If you're comparing laptops, use the mobile version of this comparison instead.
RTX 3050 vs RTX 4060: your questions answered
Yes, clearly. It's about 66% faster on average, more efficient at 115 W, and adds DLSS 3 Frame Generation and a hardware AV1 encoder that the 3050 simply doesn't have. This isn't a close comparison the way most same-tier matchups on this site are.
Buy the 4060 if your budget allows it, the gap is too large to ignore. Buy the 3050 only if price is the deciding factor and you need the cheapest possible way into RTX ray tracing and DLSS.
As an entry-level pick for 1080p esports and older or lighter titles at medium-high settings, yes. It struggles with demanding 2026 AAA games at high settings, where the 4060 is comfortably ahead.
Yes, if the money is available. A 66% average gain plus Frame Generation and an AV1 encoder is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade. If budget is tight, the 3050 still functions, it's simply the card you'll outgrow first.
The RTX 4060. Both cards share 8 GB of VRAM, so capacity isn't the differentiator, but the 4060's larger 24 MB cache, newer 4th-gen Tensor cores, and roughly double the throughput make it clearly quicker in practice.
Yes, by a wide margin. Its hardware AV1 encoder gives cleaner streams at the same bitrate and faster exports. The RTX 3050 has no AV1 support at all, only older H.264 and HEVC encoding.
The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 4 upscaling and DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, though not the multi-frame generation exclusive to the RTX 50 series. The RTX 3050 supports DLSS 2 upscaling only, with no frame generation.
Both have dedicated RT cores, but the 4060's are 3rd-generation and meaningfully faster per core, and DLSS 3 helps offset the frame rate cost. Ray tracing on the 3050 is best treated as an occasional feature, not a setting to leave on.
A little, on the 4060, Frame Generation inserts AI-made frames so latency rises slightly, NVIDIA Reflex offsets most of it. Use it for single-player games, skip it in competitive shooters or below about 50 base fps. The 3050 doesn't have this feature to worry about.
It's the opposite concern at this tier, a weak CPU is more likely to hold back the 4060 than the other way round, mostly at 1080p in CPU-heavy games. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up is a comfortable match for either card.
The RTX 4060 sits at 115 W against the 3050's 130 W, which translates to lower temperatures and slightly less noise under load. Both idle silently with fan-stop.
A little: 550 W is a safe pick for the 3050, and 450 W is enough for the 4060, both on a single 8-pin connector. Either way, a 550-650 W unit leaves comfortable headroom.
Not really. Both are compact cards, around 197-200 mm and 2-slot, so they fit the vast majority of cases including small-form-factor builds. Both run PCIe 4.0 ×8, and on an older PCIe 3.0 board the small resulting hit is barely noticeable at this performance level.
No. Laptop RTX 3050 and RTX 4060 GPUs are separate, lower-power chips, and the gap between them can differ meaningfully from the desktop numbers on this page. Use the mobile comparison if you're shopping laptops.
Not comfortably. Both are 1080p-first cards, the 4060 stretches to 1440p with DLSS in lighter titles, but 4K on either should be treated as an occasional bonus in older or undemanding games, not a real target resolution.
A used RTX 3050 around $130 is the cheapest legitimate entry point into RTX gaming. If your budget stretches further, a new or lightly used RTX 4060 is worth it for the much larger performance jump and AV1 support. Buy used with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards.
Not in any way that matters for a 2026 buyer. Both use current-enough architectures, Ampere and Ada, with full Game Ready driver support planned well into the future.
