RTX 3050 vs RTX 3060
The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.
GeForce RTX 3050

GeForce RTX 3060

avg, 1080p
The short answer
Both cards use the same GA106 die, cut down differently, and the RTX 3060 is the fuller version of it. It's about 42% faster on average, carries 12 GB of VRAM on a 192-bit bus against the 3050's 8 GB on 128-bit, and even wins on used-market dollars per frame despite costing more. The 3050's case is simple: it's the cheapest way into RTX ray tracing and DLSS, full stop, but the 3060 is the more complete card if your budget can stretch to it.
The RTX 3050 and RTX 3060 are built from the same GA106 die, NVIDIA simply enabled more of it for the 3060 and gave it a wider memory bus to match. That shared foundation means the two cards are closer in character than a straight generational gap, but the 3060 still comes out clearly ahead in every measure that matters, memory, bandwidth, and raw core count alike.
You'll find the full spec table below, ten-game frame rates anchored by a Hogwarts Legacy frametime chart, ray tracing numbers, a CPU-pairing checker, thermal and power readings, two years of price history, and a verdict built around which die configuration actually suits your build.
At a glance
Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.
Strengths radar
Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair
Performance vs price
Up and to the left is better value
Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.
Which should you buy?
Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.
More CUDA cores and a wider 192-bit bus give the 3060 a real, felt speed advantage over the 3050.
If price is the deciding factor, the 3050 still gets ray tracing and DLSS running for noticeably less money.
12 GB fits bigger models and batches than the 3050's 8 GB, memory capacity beats raw speed for local AI work.
Faster raw throughput means quicker exports and more headroom while encoding, though neither card has AV1.
At 130 W against the 3060's 170 W, the 3050 is the gentler pick for a modest PSU and a compact case.
12 GB VRAM and 360 GB/s of bandwidth give the 3060 a clear edge in demanding high-resolution emulation cores.
Already own an RTX 3050? The 3060 is a real, worthwhile upgrade.
Short answer: probably not
A 42% average gain plus 4 extra GB of VRAM is a genuine step up, not a sidegrade, and the used-market pricing on the 3060 has come down enough to make the math favor it even against the cheaper 3050.
If your budget is fixed and the 3050 is what you can afford, it still functions as a legitimate entry point into modern PC gaming. But if you can stretch to the 3060, it's a meaningfully more capable card at 1080p and genuinely usable at 1440p, where the 3050 isn't.
Full specification comparison
Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.
| Specification | RTX 3050 | RTX 3060 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | ||
| GPU / architecture | GA106 · Ampere | GA106 · Ampere |
| Process node | Samsung 8 nm | Samsung 8 nm |
| Release date | Jan 27, 2022 | Feb 25, 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $249 ▲ | $329 |
| Compute | ||
| CUDA cores | 2,560 | 3,584 ▲ |
| RT cores | 20 · 2nd gen | 28 · 2nd gen ▲ |
| Tensor cores | 80 · 3rd gen | 112 · 3rd gen ▲ |
| Base / boost clock | 1552 / 1777 MHz | 1320 / 1777 MHz |
| L2 cache | 2 MB | 3 MB ▲ |
| Memory | ||
| VRAM | 8 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 ▲ |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 192-bit ▲ |
| Bandwidth | 224 GB/s | 360 GB/s ▲ |
| Power & form factor | ||
| TDP | 130 W ▲ | 170 W |
| Power connector | 1× 8-pin | 1× 8-pin |
| Suggested PSU | 450 W ▲ | 550 W |
| PCIe interface | 4.0 ×8 | 4.0 ×16 ▲ |
| Features | ||
| Upscaling | DLSS 2 / Super Res | DLSS 2 / Super Res |
| AV1 encode (NVENC) | No | No |
| Display outputs | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 | 3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1 |
Average FPS by game
Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.
Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.
Smoothness & frametimes
Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.
Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra
Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps
Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3050 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.
Lab scores
Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.
Ray tracing & upscaling
Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.
Is frame generation "real" performance?
Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that feature arrived with the RTX 40 series. Both the 3050 and 3060 are limited to DLSS 2 and Super Resolution upscaling, which sharpens a lower-resolution render rather than inserting new AI-made frames.
For either card, DLSS 2 Quality mode is close to a free performance boost with minimal visual cost, and it's especially worth leaving on for the 3050 given its lower baseline frame rates. Without Frame Generation on either side, the 42% gap between them plays out directly, unfiltered by any AI smoothing.
Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?
A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.
CPU + GPU pairing check
The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.
Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.
Thermals & noise
The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.
Real draw, efficiency & PSU
TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.
Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3050, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.
Will it fit, and what to pair it with?
Size to scale
Card length matters for small cases
What monitor to pair
RTX 3050: best at 1080p 60-100 Hz on medium-to-high settings. RTX 3060: comfortable at 1080p 144 Hz or 1440p 60-100 Hz. The 3050 is entry-level, the 3060 is the more complete 1080p and 1440p card.
Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?
The 3050 runs PCIe 4.0 ×8 while the 3060 uses a full ×16 link. On a PCIe 3.0 board the 3050 drops further to 3.0 ×8, a small but measurable 2-4% loss, rarely noticeable at this performance tier since neither card saturates the link anyway. The 3060 is unaffected either way given its full x16 connection.
Price history & dollars-per-frame
Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.
New price over time
Street price of new cards (USD)
The 8 GB vs 12 GB question
RTX 3050 · 8 GB
- 8 GB still covers 1080p medium-to-high settings in most current games.
- Lower power draw means less heat to manage in a small case.
- The 192-bit, 12 GB bus and memory on the 3060 outclasses the 3050's 128-bit, 8 GB setup in every real measure.
- The narrower bus and smaller cache make the 3050 the clear back-up choice for anything memory-heavy.
RTX 3060 · 12 GB
- 12 GB and a 192-bit bus give real headroom at 1440p and for local AI work, well beyond the 3050's reach.
- The bandwidth advantage, 360 GB/s against the 3050's 224 GB/s, shows up directly in steadier 1% lows.
- It costs meaningfully more, both new and used.
- Still not a 4K card, the extra memory mostly pays off at 1080p and 1440p.
Emulation & memory bandwidth
The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation
The RTX 3060's 12 GB of VRAM and 360 GB/s of bandwidth give it a clear, honest advantage over the 3050's 8 GB and 224 GB/s in high-resolution emulation, including upscaled Switch cores and RPCS3. The 3050 is not a strong emulation pick, if that's your primary use case, the 3060 is worth the extra cost.
Creator, AI & streaming
The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.
Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator
Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder, that's an RTX 40-series feature. Both rely on the same generation of NVENC H.264 and HEVC encoding, so the difference in stream and recording quality between them is negligible, pick based on gaming performance instead.
Overclocking & undervolting
Neither card has meaningful overclocking headroom, both are entry-to-mid parts already close to their efficiency limits. Undervolting helps a little on both, and the 170 W 3060 has slightly more to gain in lower temperature and noise for the same performance.
Pros & cons
RTX 3050
- Cheapest way into RTX ray tracing and DLSS
- Low 130 W draw, easy on any PSU
- Smaller cards fit compact cases more easily
- About 42% slower on average, a real, felt gap
- Narrower 128-bit bus and half the VRAM of the 3060
RTX 3060
- Meaningfully faster, roughly 42% ahead on average
- 12 GB VRAM on a 192-bit bus, a genuinely capable 1080p and 1440p card
- Better $/frame on the used market despite costing more
- Costs more, both new and used
- 170 W draw needs a bigger PSU and a bit more cooling
Buying pitfalls
The RTX 3050 has more than one version
There are two very different desktop RTX 3050 cards: the original 2022 8 GB GA106 model used throughout this page, and a cut-down 2024 6 GB GA107 revision with a narrower 96-bit bus that's meaningfully slower. Check the box says 8 GB / 128-bit before buying if you want the card compared here.
Which RTX 3060 are you buying?
There are two: the common 12 GB card compared here on a 192-bit bus, and a later 8 GB version with a cut 128-bit bus that's up to about 17% slower. Confirm the listing says 12 GB / 192-bit before you buy if you want the card on this page.
RTX 3050 vs RTX 3060: your questions answered
Yes, clearly. It's about 42% faster on average, carries 12 GB of VRAM against the 3050's 8 GB, and even wins on used-market dollars per frame despite the higher price. Both share the same GA106 die, the 3060 is simply the fuller version of it.
Buy the 3060 if your budget allows it, it's the meaningfully more capable card at both 1080p and 1440p. Buy the 3050 only if price is the deciding factor and you need the cheapest legitimate way into RTX ray tracing and DLSS.
It's a workable entry-level card for 1080p esports and older or lighter titles at medium-high settings. It struggles with demanding 2026 AAA games at high settings and has half the VRAM of the 3060, so it's the card you'll outgrow first.
Yes, if the money is available. A 42% average gain plus double the memory bus width and 4 extra GB of VRAM is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade. If budget is tight, the 3050 still functions as a legitimate entry point.
The RTX 3060, by a clear margin. Its 12 GB of VRAM fits noticeably bigger models and batches than the 3050's 8 GB, and local AI work is limited by memory capacity more than raw speed.
The RTX 3060, thanks to its faster core and higher bandwidth for quicker exports. Neither card has a hardware AV1 encoder though, that's an RTX 40-series feature, so streaming output quality is essentially tied between them.
Yes, both use 2nd-generation RT cores, the 3060 simply has more of them (28 vs 20), and its extra VRAM and bandwidth help ray tracing stay smoother at higher settings too.
No. Both are Ampere-generation cards limited to DLSS 2 and Super Resolution upscaling. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer, neither card here supports it.
It's more often the reverse at this tier, a weak CPU can hold back either card, mostly at 1080p. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up is a comfortable match for either card.
The RTX 3050 draws less on paper at 130 W against the 3060's 170 W, but in practice the 3060's larger coolers often keep it just as cool or cooler under load, since 3050 boards tend to use smaller, cheaper heatsinks.
A 450 W unit is a safe pick for the 3050, and 550 W is enough for the 3060, both on a single 8-pin connector. Either card fits comfortably inside a mid-range 550-650 W supply.
The 3050 is the more compact card at around 197 mm and 2-slot, the 3060 runs closer to 242 mm, also typically 2-slot, check your case's maximum GPU length either way. The 3050 uses PCIe 4.0 ×8 versus the 3060's full ×16, a small, rarely-noticeable difference at this performance tier.
No. Laptop RTX 3050 and RTX 3060 GPUs are separate, lower-power chips than their desktop namesakes, and the gap between them can differ from the desktop numbers on this page. Use the mobile comparison if you're shopping laptops.
Not comfortably. Both are 1080p-first cards, the 3060 stretches to 1440p well, but 4K on either should be treated as an occasional bonus in older or undemanding games, not a real target resolution.
A used RTX 3060 around $180 is currently the stronger value pick, it even beats the cheaper 3050 on dollars per frame. If your budget is genuinely capped lower, a used 3050 around $130 is still a legitimate, working entry point. Buy either with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards.
Effectively yes. Neither card is close to end-of-life, both sit on the same Ampere architecture with full Game Ready driver support planned well into the future.
