Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home CPU Comparisons Ryzen 5 7600 vs Ryzen 5 7600X

Ryzen 5 7600 vs Ryzen 5 7600X

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a live GPU-bottleneck check, power, platform cost and a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 gamesgaming + productivityavg + 1% lows
CPU A · 2023

Ryzen 5 7600

AMD · Zen 4 · 6C / 12T
Ryzen 5 7600 processor
Clock
3.8 / 5.1 GHz
Cache
38 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
65 W
Street '26
~$169
VS
CPU B · 2022

Ryzen 5 7600X

AMD · Zen 4 · 6C / 12T
Ryzen 5 7600X processor
Clock
4.7 / 5.3 GHz
Cache
38 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
105 W
Street '26
~$199
+5%
Ryzen 5 7600X faster
gaming, 1080p

The short answer

The Ryzen 5 7600X is about 5% faster in games and roughly 12% ahead in productivity than the Ryzen 5 7600, thanks to a higher 105 W power budget and higher clocks on the same 6-core Zen 4 die. The 7600 answers with a lower price, a bundled cooler, and lower power draw, making it the easy value pick when gaming is the only priority. Since both share the exact same silicon and cache, the choice comes down entirely to whether the 7600X's extra clock speed is worth its higher price and heat.

Faster in games
7600X · +5%
Productivity
7600X · ahead
Efficiency
7600 · lower draw
Best value
7600 · cheaper, includes cooler

The Ryzen 5 7600 and Ryzen 5 7600X are the same 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 die sold at two different power targets. The 7600X launched first at a higher 105 W power budget for higher clocks, while the cheaper 7600 arrived a few months later tuned for 65 W and bundled with a stock cooler.

Because the underlying chip is identical, this comparison is really about how much extra clock speed is worth to you. What follows lays out full specs, 1080p gaming fps, productivity benchmarks, a GPU-bottleneck checker, power, platform cost, and a straight verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Six dimensions, two chips. Each owns different corners, bigger area is not automatically better.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

GamingMulti-coreSingle-coreEfficiencyValuePlatform
Ryzen 5 7600Ryzen 5 7600X

Gaming vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$100$140$180$220$260180195210225240Price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →76007600X

Grey dots are neighbouring chips for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Pure gaming on a budget AM5 build
Ryzen 5 7600

The 7600 gets within 5% of the 7600X's frame rate while costing 30 dollars less and including a cooler.

Highest frame rate at 1080p
Ryzen 5 7600X

The 7600X's higher clocks give it the edge for chasing max frames at 1080p high refresh.

Small, cool, quiet PC
Ryzen 5 7600

Lower power draw and a bundled cooler make the 7600 easier to fit into a compact, quiet build.

Rendering, compiling, light productivity
Ryzen 5 7600X

More power headroom gives the 7600X a real, if modest, edge in multi-threaded work.

Streaming while gaming
Ryzen 5 7600X

Slightly higher clocks give the 7600X a touch more headroom for software encoding.

Overclockers and tuners
Ryzen 5 7600

The 7600 has more room to gain from raising PBO limits since it ships more conservative out of the box.

For existing owners

Already on a 7600? Skip the 7600X.

Read this before you spend

A 5% average gaming gain is not worth the spend on a chip you already own, especially since both use the same AM5 board and DDR5 memory. Keep the 7600 and put the money toward a GPU, which will do far more for frame rates.

If you are building fresh and the 7600X is not meaningfully pricier at the time you buy, taking it is a fine choice. Otherwise the 7600 is the smarter default for anyone gaming on a budget.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRyzen 5 7600Ryzen 5 7600X
Architecture
ArchitectureZen 4Zen 4
Process nodeTSMC 5 nmTSMC 5 nm
Release dateJan 10, 2023Sep 27, 2022
Launch MSRP$229$299
Cores & clocks
Cores / threads6 / 126 / 12
Base / boost clock3.8 / 5.1 GHz4.7 / 5.3 GHz
OverclockingUnlockedUnlocked
Cache & memory
Total cache38 MB38 MB
L3 cache32 MB32 MB
Memory supportDDR5-5200DDR5-5200
Platform & power
SocketAM5AM5
TDP65 W105 W
Integrated graphicsRDNA 2 (2 CU)RDNA 2 (2 CU)
Bundled coolerWraith StealthNone
Real-world gaming

Gaming FPS by game

Tested at 1080p with a top GPU so the processor is the limit. Switch resolution and metric, the bars update live.

Res
Metric
Ryzen 5 7600Ryzen 5 7600X
Cyberpunk 2077
139
146
Baldur's Gate 3
127
133
Counter-Strike 2
453
476
Hogwarts Legacy
117
122
Starfield
105
110
Flight Simulator
87
91
Fortnite
218
229
Valorant
531
558
Total War: Warhammer 3
94
99
Spider-Man Remastered
129
135

Average FPS at 1080p, paired with a top-tier GPU so the processor is the limit. The gap between these two chips is widest at 1080p and shrinks as resolution rises and the GPU takes over.

The metric tool pages skip

Cache, clocks and 1% lows

Why the cache and clock balance decides the gaming feel

These two share the exact same cache design, 32 MB of L3 plus 6 MB of L2 for 38 MB total, because they are built on the same 6-core Zen 4 die. There is no cache advantage on either side.

Every bit of the 7600X's edge comes from clock speed and power budget instead. AMD sells the 7600X as a factory-tuned version of the same silicon running at a higher power limit, not a different chip architecturally.

Beyond gaming

Productivity & content creation

Rendering, encoding and compiling lean on cores and threads more than games do, so the ranking can flip here.

Cinebench 2024 multihigher is better
680
760
Cinebench 2024 singlehigher is better
109
115
Blender BMW renderlower is better
165 s
148 s
Ryzen 5 7600Ryzen 5 7600X

Streaming and content work

Both are 6-core, 12-thread chips, so heavy software encoding while gaming will tax either one. The 7600X's higher clocks give it slightly more headroom for x264 streaming, but for most people GPU-based NVENC or AV1 encoding is the better call with either chip, since it barely touches the CPU.

Nobody else does this

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

A faster CPU only helps if your graphics card needs the frames. Pick your GPU and resolution to see expected fps and any bottleneck for each chip.

Live

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

Ryzen 5 7600
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps
Ryzen 5 7600X
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps

Estimated across a 17-GPU model at 1080p. A CPU only bottlenecks at 1080p with a fast GPU; push to higher resolutions and the GPU becomes the limit, so the bottleneck shrinks or disappears.

Both chips feed a top-end GPU well at 1080p in most games, the gap between them mainly shows up in CPU-heavy esports titles chasing very high frame rates.

At 1440p and 4K the GPU becomes the limiting factor and the two are close enough to call a tie. If you game above 1080p, the price and power differences matter more than the small fps gap.

Power & efficiency

Power draw, heat & cooler needs

What the chip actually pulls under load, how hot it runs, and the cooler you should budget for.

Gaming power draw
52 vs 71 W
7600 cooler
Full multi-core draw
88 vs 140 W
7600 lower
Peak temp (stock)
68 vs 78 °C
7600 cooler
Cooler needed
Included vs Good air (BYO)
7600 ships with a cooler
Total cost

Platform, motherboard & memory

The chip price is only part of it. Socket, board cost, memory type and upgrade path decide the real bill.

Socket
AM5 vs AM5
Same platform
Board from
$110 vs $110
A620/B650, shared
Memory
DDR5 vs DDR5
Same kit works
Upgrade path
2027+ vs 2027+
AM5 supported

Socket & upgrade path

Both drop into the same AM5 socket and any B650 or X670 motherboard, and AMD has committed to supporting AM5 with new chips into 2027 and beyond. Either choice carries forward to a future CPU upgrade on the same board.

Memory: DDR4 vs DDR5

Both run DDR5 and hit their sweet spot with a 6000 MT/s CL30 kit and EXPO enabled in the BIOS. Neither officially supports much beyond that speed without tuning, and going faster brings diminishing returns for either chip.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is half the story. Cost per gaming frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

Price over time

Street price of each chip (USD)

$150$190$230$270$310Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
Ryzen 5 7600Ryzen 5 7600X
$/gaming frame · streetlower is better
$0.84
$0.95
$/gaming frame · usedlower is better
$0.70
$0.74
Street price, 2026
~$169 vs ~$199
7600 cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$140 vs ~$155
7600 cheaper
$/gaming frame (street)
$0.85 vs $0.95
7600 better value
Best value pick
7600
Nearly as fast for less
Headroom

Overclocking & tuning

Both are PBO-unlocked. The 7600 has more headroom to gain from raising PBO limits and enabling Curve Optimizer since it ships more conservative out of the box, the 7600X starts closer to its ceiling already, so its overclocking gains are smaller in percentage terms even though it ends up faster in absolute numbers.

Bottom line per chip

Pros & cons

Ryzen 5 7600

  • Cheaper than the 7600X while staying close in games
  • Ships with a usable Wraith Stealth cooler
  • Lower power draw and easier to cool
  • Gives up some headroom in games and productivity
  • Lower stock power limit caps its ceiling

Ryzen 5 7600X

  • Faster in games and productivity out of the box
  • More PBO and overclocking headroom
  • Same AM5 socket and platform as the 7600
  • Costs more for the same underlying silicon, just tuned higher
  • No bundled cooler, runs hotter
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

You are mostly paying for clock speed

The 7600X's premium buys higher factory clocks on the same die as the 7600, not extra features or architecture. Weigh that premium against simply running PBO on the cheaper chip before paying more.

No bundled cooler on the X

The 7600X ships without a cooler while the 7600 includes a usable Wraith Stealth, budget for a separate cooler if you go with the 7600X.

Ryzen 5 7600 vs Ryzen 5 7600X: your questions answered

Yes, modestly. The 7600X is about 5% faster in games and roughly 12% ahead in productivity thanks to a higher power budget and clocks on the same die. The 7600 answers with a lower price, a bundled cooler, and lower power draw.

For most gaming builds, the 7600 is the smarter buy, it gets within 5% of the 7600X's frame rate for less money and includes a usable cooler. Choose the 7600X only if you want the extra clock speed and don't mind paying more and buying your own cooler.

Around 5% on average at 1080p with a top-tier GPU. Since both chips are the same 6-core Zen 4 silicon, that gap is pure clock speed from the 7600X's higher power limit, not a different architecture.

The 7600X, by a modest 12% in multi-threaded work like Cinebench and Blender, again purely from its higher power budget. Neither is a workstation chip since both are 6-core parts, so the practical difference is small outside of benchmarks.

Close to a tie. Both are 6-core, 12-thread chips with limited headroom for heavy software encoding while gaming. The 7600X's higher clocks give it a slight edge, but most people are better served by GPU-based NVENC or AV1 encoding with either chip.

Rarely. Both feed a top-end GPU well at 1080p in most games, the gap mainly shows up in CPU-heavy esports titles chasing very high frame rates. At 1440p and 4K the GPU becomes the limiter and the two are close enough to call a tie.

The 7600 does not, it ships with a usable Wraith Stealth cooler. The 7600X ships without one, so budget for a good air cooler or a small AIO if you buy it.

Yes. Both use the AM5 socket and DDR5 memory, so the same B650 or even a budget A620 board works with either. A 6000 MT/s CL30 kit with EXPO enabled is the sweet spot for both.

No. Neither uses AMD's 3D V-Cache, that is reserved for X3D parts like the 7800X3D. The 7600 and 7600X actually share the exact same 38 MB cache, since they are the same die.

You can close much of the gap. The 7600 has more headroom to gain from raising PBO power limits and enabling Curve Optimizer since it ships more conservative from the factory, though it will not fully match the 7600X's stock clocks without similar cooling and power delivery.

Both are still sold new and are affordable enough that used pricing offers only a modest discount. Unless you find a clearly discounted used listing from a trusted seller, buying new for the warranty is the easier call on either chip.

They are close to tied at 4K, since the GPU becomes the limiting factor at that resolution for both. If you game at 4K, the cheaper 7600 is the better buy and the savings are better spent on the graphics card.

Both sit on the AM5 socket, which AMD has committed to supporting with new chips into 2027 and beyond. Whichever you buy now, the motherboard and DDR5 memory carry forward to a future CPU upgrade.

For most builds, no. A 5% gaming gain and 12% productivity gain do not offset the higher price, the lack of a bundled cooler, and the extra power draw. It only makes sense if you specifically want the fastest 6-core Zen 4 chip available.

A quality 550 to 650 W PSU comfortably covers either chip paired with a mid-to-high-end GPU, since neither is a particularly power-hungry processor even at the 7600X's higher power limit.

It lets AMD hit two price points and two power targets from one die. The 7600X launched first as the higher-clocked option, and the 7600 arrived later as a cheaper, cooler, more efficient version of the same silicon for buyers who don't need the extra clocks.

Advertisement