Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home CPU Comparisons Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a live GPU-bottleneck check, power, platform cost and a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 gamesgaming + productivityavg + 1% lows
CPU A · 2024

Ryzen 7 9800X3D

AMD · Zen 5 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 9800X3D processor
Clock
4.7 / 5.2 GHz
Cache
104 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
120 W
Street '26
~$479
VS
CPU B · 2023

Ryzen 7 7800X3D

AMD · Zen 4 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 7800X3D processor
Clock
4.2 / 5.0 GHz
Cache
104 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
120 W
Street '26
~$400
+9%
Ryzen 7 9800X3D faster
gaming, 1080p

The short answer

The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the faster gaming chip and the better all-rounder, about 9% quicker in games and far ahead in productivity thanks to Zen 5 and, for the first time on an X3D part, an unlocked multiplier. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D answers with lower power draw, easier cooling, and a price that is often 80 to 100 dollars less. For pure 1080p and 1440p gaming on a budget the 7800X3D is still superb value; if you also render, stream, or want the outright fastest gaming chip, the 9800X3D earns the premium.

Faster in games
9800X3D · +9%
Productivity
9800X3D · far ahead
Efficiency
7800X3D · lower draw
Best value
7800X3D · cheaper

These are the two best gaming processors AMD has shipped, one generation apart on the same AM5 socket, both built around a stack of 3D V-Cache that games love. The 9800X3D is the newer Zen 5 chip with higher clocks and, uniquely, the ability to overclock. The 7800X3D is the Zen 4 original that set the gaming record before it and now sells for noticeably less.

The whole decision comes down to how much you value the extra gaming and productivity speed against a real price and power gap. What follows lays out full specs, 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a GPU-bottleneck checker, power, platform cost, and a straight verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Six dimensions, two chips. Each owns different corners, bigger area is not automatically better.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

GamingMulti-coreSingle-coreEfficiencyValuePlatform
Ryzen 7 9800X3DRyzen 7 7800X3D

Gaming vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$160$250$340$430$520200223246269Price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →9800X3D7800X3D

Grey dots are neighbouring chips for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Pure high-refresh gaming
Ryzen 7 9800X3D

The 9800X3D holds the highest 1% lows of any chip, ideal for 240 Hz and up where the extra frames land.

Best value gaming build
Ryzen 7 7800X3D

The 7800X3D is within about 9% for often 80 to 100 dollars less, the smarter buy if gaming is all you do.

Streaming while gaming
Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Zen 5's higher multi-thread throughput leaves more headroom for x264 encoding alongside the game.

Rendering / compiling
Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Higher clocks and Zen 5 IPC give the 9800X3D a clear lead in Cinebench, Blender and code builds.

Small, cool, quiet PC
Ryzen 7 7800X3D

The 7800X3D sips power and runs cooler, easy to cool on air in a compact case.

Overclockers and tinkerers
Ryzen 7 9800X3D

The 9800X3D is the first unlocked X3D chip, so PBO and manual tuning actually add performance.

For existing owners

Already on a 7800X3D? Stay put.

Read this before you spend

A 9% average gaming gain is not worth swapping a chip you already own, especially since both use the same AM5 board and DDR5. You would spend around 479 dollars to move the needle only in the games and workloads that were already fast. Keep the 7800X3D and put the money toward a GPU, which will do far more for frame rates.

If you are building fresh and can find the 7800X3D 80 to 100 dollars cheaper, take it for a gaming-only rig. Choose the 9800X3D when you want the fastest chip outright, do real productivity work, or plan to overclock.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRyzen 7 9800X3DRyzen 7 7800X3D
Architecture
ArchitectureZen 5Zen 4
Process nodeTSMC 4 nmTSMC 5 nm
Release dateNov 7, 2024Apr 6, 2023
Launch MSRP$479$449
Cores & clocks
Cores / threads8 / 168 / 16
Base / boost clock4.7 / 5.2 GHz4.2 / 5.0 GHz
OverclockingUnlockedLocked
Cache & memory
Total cache104 MB104 MB
3D V-Cache64 MB (below cores)64 MB (above cores)
Memory supportDDR5-5600DDR5-5200
Platform & power
SocketAM5AM5
TDP120 W120 W
Integrated graphicsRDNA 2 (2 CU)RDNA 2 (2 CU)
Bundled coolerNoneNone
Real-world gaming

Gaming FPS by game

Tested at 1080p with a top GPU so the processor is the limit. Switch resolution and metric, the bars update live.

Res
Metric
Ryzen 7 9800X3DRyzen 7 7800X3D
Cyberpunk 2077
188
172
Baldur's Gate 3
172
158
Counter-Strike 2
615
558
Hogwarts Legacy
158
146
Starfield
142
130
Flight Simulator
118
106
Fortnite
296
270
Valorant
720
665
Total War: Warhammer 3
128
116
Spider-Man Remastered
175
160

Average FPS at 1080p, paired with a top-tier GPU so the processor is the limit. The gap between these two chips is widest at 1080p and shrinks as resolution rises and the GPU takes over.

The metric tool pages skip

Cache, clocks and 1% lows

Why the cache and clock balance decides the gaming feel

Both chips win at gaming for the same reason: a 64 MB slab of 3D V-Cache stacked on the core die, which keeps game data close to the cores and cuts the trips to main memory that cause stutter. That is why an 8-core X3D chip beats processors with far more cores and higher clocks in games.

The 9800X3D moves the cache below the cores instead of above them, so the cores sit closer to the cooler and can clock higher and be overclocked without cooking the cache. That structural change, plus Zen 5, is where its 9% gaming lead and its much larger productivity lead come from. The 7800X3D keeps the cache on top, which is why it is locked and runs a touch slower but stays cool and efficient.

Beyond gaming

Productivity & content creation

Rendering, encoding and compiling lean on cores and threads more than games do, so the ranking can flip here.

Cinebench 2024 multihigher is better
1,330
1,080
Cinebench 2024 singlehigher is better
138
108
Blender BMW renderlower is better
92 s
118 s
Ryzen 7 9800X3DRyzen 7 7800X3D

Streaming and content work

For streaming while you play, the 9800X3D's higher multi-thread throughput leaves more room for x264 software encoding without dropping game frames, and it pulls ahead further in video exports. The 7800X3D still streams well with GPU NVENC or AV1 encoding, where the CPU load is light, so a gaming-plus-NVENC streamer will barely feel the difference.

Nobody else does this

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

A faster CPU only helps if your graphics card needs the frames. Pick your GPU and resolution to see expected fps and any bottleneck for each chip.

Live

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

Ryzen 7 9800X3D
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps
Ryzen 7 7800X3D
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps

Estimated across a 17-GPU model at 1080p. A CPU only bottlenecks at 1080p with a fast GPU; push to higher resolutions and the GPU becomes the limit, so the bottleneck shrinks or disappears.

Both of these are among the fastest gaming CPUs made, so with anything short of an RTX 5090 at 1080p they will feed the GPU fully and the graphics card, not the processor, sets your frame rate. The gap between them only shows up at 1080p with a top-end GPU chasing very high frame rates.

At 1440p and especially 4K the two are effectively tied in games, because the GPU becomes the limiter long before either chip runs out of headroom. If you game at 4K, buy the cheaper 7800X3D and spend the difference on your graphics card.

Power & efficiency

Power draw, heat & cooler needs

What the chip actually pulls under load, how hot it runs, and the cooler you should budget for.

Gaming power draw
88 vs 56 W
7800X3D cooler
Full multi-core draw
162 vs 118 W
7800X3D lower
Peak temp (stock)
79 vs 72 °C
7800X3D cooler
Cooler needed
240mm AIO vs Good air
7800X3D easier
Total cost

Platform, motherboard & memory

The chip price is only part of it. Socket, board cost, memory type and upgrade path decide the real bill.

Socket
AM5 vs AM5
Same platform
Board from
$130 vs $130
B650, shared
Memory
DDR5 vs DDR5
Same kit works
Upgrade path
2027+ vs 2027+
AM5 supported

Socket & upgrade path

Both drop into the same AM5 socket and the same B650 or X670 motherboards, and AMD has committed to supporting AM5 with new chips into 2027 and beyond. Whichever you pick, the board and memory carry forward to a future upgrade, which is a real advantage over a dead-end platform.

Memory: DDR4 vs DDR5

Both run DDR5 and reach their best with a fast 6000 MT/s CL30 kit and the EXPO profile switched on in the BIOS. The 9800X3D officially supports slightly faster memory, but in practice a good 6000 kit is the sweet spot for either chip, since the huge cache reduces how much memory speed matters for games.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is half the story. Cost per gaming frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

Price over time

Street price of each chip (USD)

$330$373$416$459Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
Ryzen 7 9800X3DRyzen 7 7800X3D
$/gaming frame · streetlower is better
$1.77
$1.61
$/gaming frame · usedlower is better
$1.59
$1.33
Street price, 2026
~$479 vs ~$400
7800X3D cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$430 vs ~$330
7800X3D cheaper
$/gaming frame (street)
$1.77 vs $1.61
7800X3D better value
Best value pick
7800X3D
For gaming-only builds
Headroom

Overclocking & tuning

This is the first real difference in X3D tuning. The 7800X3D is locked, so you are limited to PBO's Curve Optimizer and memory tuning for small gains. The 9800X3D is fully unlocked, so PBO plus manual overclocking can add a few percent on top, though the practical everyday win from either chip is undervolting for lower temperatures.

Bottom line per chip

Pros & cons

Ryzen 7 9800X3D

  • Fastest gaming CPU available, best 1% lows for high-refresh play
  • Big productivity lead from Zen 5 and higher clocks
  • First unlocked X3D chip, real overclocking headroom
  • Costs 80 to 100 dollars more than the 7800X3D
  • Runs hotter and draws more power, wants stronger cooling

Ryzen 7 7800X3D

  • Superb gaming for often 80 to 100 dollars less
  • Very efficient and cool, easy to run on air
  • Same AM5 platform and upgrade path as the 9800X3D
  • About 9% slower in games and well behind in productivity
  • Locked multiplier, minimal tuning headroom
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

You still need a capable GPU

An X3D chip cannot invent frames on its own. Paired with a mid-range GPU at 1440p or 4K, the 9800X3D and 7800X3D perform almost identically, so the extra money only pays off with a high-end card at high refresh. Match the chip to your GPU and resolution.

Cooling and BIOS, not the box cooler

Neither chip includes a cooler. The 7800X3D is happy on a good air cooler; the 9800X3D runs hotter and prefers a strong air tower or a 240mm AIO to hold its boost. Update the motherboard BIOS before installing a 9800X3D on an older AM5 board, or it may not post.

Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D: your questions answered

Yes, overall. The 9800X3D is about 9% faster in games at 1080p, well ahead in productivity thanks to Zen 5 and higher clocks, and it can be overclocked. The 7800X3D counters with lower power draw, cooler operation and a lower price, so it remains the better value for gaming-only builds.

Around 9% on average at 1080p with a top-tier GPU, where the processor is the limit. The gap narrows to a few percent at 1440p and effectively disappears at 4K, because the graphics card becomes the limiter at higher resolutions.

Very much so. It is one of the best gaming chips ever made and now sells for 80 to 100 dollars less than the 9800X3D. For a pure gaming rig, especially at 1440p or 4K, it delivers nearly the same experience for less money.

No. A 9% gaming gain is not worth the spend on a chip you already own, and both share the AM5 platform so nothing else changes. Keep the 7800X3D and put the money toward a faster GPU, which will raise frame rates far more.

The 9800X3D. Its Zen 5 cores and higher clocks give it more multi-thread headroom for x264 encoding while gaming and a clear lead in rendering and video exports. If you stream with GPU NVENC or AV1 instead, the difference shrinks because the CPU load is light.

Yes, neither includes one. The 7800X3D runs cool and is happy on a good air cooler. The 9800X3D runs hotter and holds its boost better with a strong air tower or a 240mm AIO. Budget for cooling accordingly.

Correct. The 9800X3D is the first X3D chip with an unlocked multiplier, so PBO and manual overclocking add real performance. The 7800X3D is locked, leaving only Curve Optimizer undervolting and memory tuning for small gains.

Yes. Both use the AM5 socket and DDR5 memory, so the same B650 or X670 board and the same 6000 MT/s kit work with either. Update the BIOS before installing a 9800X3D on an older AM5 board so it will post.

Rarely. Both are among the fastest gaming CPUs made, so at 1440p and 4K the GPU sets your frame rate. A bottleneck only appears at 1080p with a very fast card chasing high frame rates, and even then it is small. Use the checker on this page to see it for your GPU.

A quality 650 to 750 W PSU covers a build with either chip and a mid-to-high-end GPU. For cooling, a good air cooler suits the 7800X3D, while the 9800X3D prefers a top air tower or 240mm AIO to sustain its higher clocks.

It depends on use and resolution. For 1080p high-refresh gaming plus productivity or overclocking, yes. For gaming-only builds, especially at 1440p or 4K, the 7800X3D delivers almost the same result for 80 to 100 dollars less, so the cheaper chip is the smarter buy.

Less than most CPUs. The large 3D V-Cache reduces how often the chip reaches out to main memory, so a 6000 MT/s CL30 DDR5 kit with EXPO enabled is the sweet spot for both. Faster memory brings little extra in games.

They are effectively tied at 4K, because the GPU is the limiter there, not the CPU. If you game at 4K, buy the cheaper 7800X3D and put the savings toward a stronger graphics card.

Yes, both include a basic RDNA 2 integrated GPU with two compute units. It is enough for desktop use and troubleshooting without a graphics card, but not for real gaming, which needs a discrete GPU.

A used 7800X3D around 330 dollars is the value pick if you accept no warranty and buy from a reputable seller. For a warranty and the fastest chip, a new 9800X3D is worth the premium. Avoid unknown sellers and confirm the chip and socket before buying used.

AMD has committed to AM5 with new processors into 2027 and beyond, so both chips sit on a platform with a real upgrade path. Whichever you choose, the motherboard and memory carry forward to a future CPU.

Advertisement