Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home CPU Comparisons Ryzen 7 5800X vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Ryzen 7 5800X vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a live GPU-bottleneck check, power, platform cost and a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 gamesgaming + productivityavg + 1% lows
CPU A · 2020

Ryzen 7 5800X

AMD · Zen 3 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 5800X processor
Clock
3.8 / 4.7 GHz
Cache
36 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
105 W
Street '26
~$140
VS
CPU B · 2022

Ryzen 7 5800X3D

AMD · Zen 3 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 5800X3D processor
Clock
3.4 / 4.5 GHz
Cache
100 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
105 W
Street '26
~$210
+16%
Ryzen 7 5800X3D faster
gaming, 1080p

The short answer

The Ryzen 7 5800X3D is meaningfully faster in games, about 16% on average at 1080p and considerably more in cache-sensitive esports titles, thanks to the 64 MB of 3D V-Cache AMD stacked on top of the same 8-core die. The Ryzen 7 5800X trades that cache for higher clocks, which gives it a real edge in Cinebench, Blender, and anything that leans on raw core speed rather than cache locality. Both are now budget AM4 chips, but the 5800X3D remains the better buy for a gaming-first build even at its premium, while the 5800X is the value pick if the PC does real work too.

Faster in games
5800X3D · +16%
Productivity
5800X · +14% multi
Cheaper today
5800X · lower street
Best value
5800X · $/frame

These two share the same die and the same 8-core, 16-thread layout, but AMD tuned them for opposite goals. The 5800X runs at the higher clocks Zen 3 was designed for. The 5800X3D sacrifices clock speed to fit a slab of 3D V-Cache on top of the cores, a tradeoff that pays off enormously in games and barely at all in everything else.

Both are now aging AM4 chips being bought mostly as budget upgrades or values for an existing AM4 board, so price matters as much as raw speed here. What follows covers full specs, 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a GPU-bottleneck checker, power, platform cost, and a straight verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Six dimensions, two chips. Each owns different corners, bigger area is not automatically better.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

GamingMulti-coreSingle-coreEfficiencyValuePlatform
Ryzen 7 5800XRyzen 7 5800X3D

Gaming vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$80$125$170$215$260110138166194Price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →5800X5800X3D

Grey dots are neighbouring chips for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Pure high-refresh gaming
Ryzen 7 5800X3D

The extra cache keeps 1% lows high in esports titles, the better pick if frame rate is the whole point.

Tightest AM4 budget build
Ryzen 7 5800X

The 5800X now costs about 70 dollars less and still games respectably on an old board.

Streaming while gaming
Ryzen 7 5800X

Higher clocks give the 5800X a small edge feeding a software encoder without dropping frames.

Rendering / compiling
Ryzen 7 5800X

The 5800X's higher clocks give it a real, if modest, lead in Cinebench and Blender.

Small, cool, quiet PC
Ryzen 7 5800X3D

The 5800X3D draws less power in normal use despite the same TDP rating on the box.

Reviving an old AM4 board
Ryzen 7 5800X3D

For a last upgrade on AM4 before moving platforms, the 5800X3D squeezes out the most gaming life.

For existing owners

Already on a 5800X? Weigh it against a platform jump.

Read this before you spend

A 16% gaming gain from a same-socket swap to the 5800X3D is a real, if modest, upgrade, and it is the cheapest way to add gaming performance without a new board or memory. But at this point in AM4's life, the same 210 dollars starts to overlap with entry AM5 chips like the Ryzen 5 7600, which is faster in nearly everything and opens a real upgrade path.

If your board and DDR4 are staying put for now, the 5800X3D is the sensible drop-in gaming upgrade. If you are due for a full rebuild anyway, put the money toward AM5 instead of squeezing more out of AM4.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRyzen 7 5800XRyzen 7 5800X3D
Architecture
ArchitectureZen 3Zen 3
Process nodeTSMC 7 nmTSMC 7 nm
Release dateNov 5, 2020Apr 20, 2022
Launch MSRP$449$449
Cores & clocks
Cores / threads8 / 168 / 16
Base / boost clock3.8 / 4.7 GHz3.4 / 4.5 GHz
OverclockingUnlockedLocked
Cache & memory
Total cache36 MB100 MB
3D V-CacheNone64 MB (stacked)
Memory supportDDR4-3200DDR4-3200
Platform & power
SocketAM4AM4
TDP105 W105 W
Integrated graphicsNoneNone
Bundled coolerNoneNone
Real-world gaming

Gaming FPS by game

Tested at 1080p with a top GPU so the processor is the limit. Switch resolution and metric, the bars update live.

Res
Metric
Ryzen 7 5800XRyzen 7 5800X3D
Cyberpunk 2077
120
134
Baldur's Gate 3
110
123
Counter-Strike 2
300
363
Hogwarts Legacy
102
114
Starfield
87
98
Flight Simulator
66
76
Fortnite
164
189
Valorant
340
412
Total War: Warhammer 3
74
87
Spider-Man Remastered
113
125

Average FPS at 1080p, paired with a top-tier GPU so the processor is the limit. The gap between these two chips is widest at 1080p and shrinks as resolution rises and the GPU takes over.

The metric tool pages skip

Cache, clocks and 1% lows

Why the cache and clock balance decides the gaming feel

The 5800X3D is the chip that proved 3D V-Cache works. AMD glued 64 MB of extra L3 cache directly on top of the existing 5800X die, tripling total cache and keeping far more game data close to the cores instead of reaching out to system memory. That single change is worth more to frame rates than the clock speed AMD had to give up to fit it.

The tradeoff shows up everywhere that is not gaming. The 5800X3D's lower base and boost clocks and its locked multiplier mean it loses ground in Cinebench, Blender, and compiling, and the cache itself runs warmer than a normal die, which is why AMD capped its clocks in the first place. The 5800X keeps the clocks the architecture was designed to hit and simply has no cache trick to offer games in return.

Beyond gaming

Productivity & content creation

Rendering, encoding and compiling lean on cores and threads more than games do, so the ranking can flip here.

Cinebench 2024 multihigher is better
890
780
Cinebench 2024 singlehigher is better
95
82
Blender BMW renderlower is better
145 s
168 s
Ryzen 7 5800XRyzen 7 5800X3D

Streaming and content work

For streaming while gaming, the 5800X's slightly higher clocks give it a small edge running a software x264 encoder alongside the game, though the margin is minor since both have the same 8 cores and 16 threads. Either chip streams comfortably with GPU-based NVENC encoding, where the CPU load is light and the 5800X3D's gaming lead matters more than any encoding difference.

Nobody else does this

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

A faster CPU only helps if your graphics card needs the frames. Pick your GPU and resolution to see expected fps and any bottleneck for each chip.

Live

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

Ryzen 7 5800X
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps
Ryzen 7 5800X3D
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps

Estimated across a 17-GPU model at 1080p. A CPU only bottlenecks at 1080p with a fast GPU; push to higher resolutions and the GPU becomes the limit, so the bottleneck shrinks or disappears.

Both are older 8-core chips, so at 1440p and 4K with a mid-range or better GPU, the graphics card is what sets your frame rate, not the processor. The 16% gaming gap between them is real but shows up mainly at 1080p in CPU-bound titles.

Pair either with a GPU roughly around the RTX 4070 class or below and the difference shrinks further, since neither chip is the bottleneck once the GPU has real work to do. Use the checker on this page with your specific card to see the actual gap.

Power & efficiency

Power draw, heat & cooler needs

What the chip actually pulls under load, how hot it runs, and the cooler you should budget for.

Gaming power draw
88 vs 76 W
5800X3D cooler
Full multi-core draw
142 vs 118 W
5800X3D lower
Peak temp (stock)
80 vs 85 °C
Cache runs warmer
Cooler needed
Good air vs Good air, watch airflow
5800X3D wants airflow
Total cost

Platform, motherboard & memory

The chip price is only part of it. Socket, board cost, memory type and upgrade path decide the real bill.

Socket
AM4 vs AM4
Same platform
Board from
$90 vs $90
B550, shared
Memory
DDR4 vs DDR4
Same kit works
Upgrade path
AM4 is end of life
No further AM4 CPUs

Socket & upgrade path

Both drop into the same AM4 socket and any B450 or B550 motherboard with an updated BIOS. AM4 is now end of life, AMD has no further CPUs planned for it, so this is a platform to buy into cheaply rather than one to plan a future upgrade around.

Memory: DDR4 vs DDR5

Both run DDR4 and are officially rated for DDR4-3200, and a 3600 MT/s CL16 kit with the memory tuned in BIOS is the practical sweet spot for either. The 5800X3D's huge cache reduces how much memory speed matters for its gaming performance, while the 5800X benefits a touch more from a fast, tight-timing kit in productivity work.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is half the story. Cost per gaming frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

Price over time

Street price of each chip (USD)

$120$150$180$210$240Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
Ryzen 7 5800XRyzen 7 5800X3D
$/gaming frame · streetlower is better
$0.95
$1.22
$/gaming frame · usedlower is better
$0.68
$0.96
Street price, 2026
~$140 vs ~$210
5800X cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$100 vs ~$165
5800X cheaper
$/gaming frame (street)
$0.95 vs $1.22
5800X better value
Best value pick
5800X
For tight AM4 budgets
Headroom

Overclocking & tuning

The 5800X is fully unlocked and takes a mild all-core overclock or PBO tuning well, worth a few percent in threaded work. The 5800X3D is locked to protect the stacked cache from voltage damage, so tuning is limited to Curve Optimizer undervolting and memory timings, useful for lower temperatures but not extra clock speed.

Bottom line per chip

Pros & cons

Ryzen 7 5800X

  • About 14% faster in Cinebench multi-core and Blender
  • Roughly 70 dollars cheaper at street price in 2026
  • Fully unlocked, takes a mild overclock
  • About 16% slower in games at 1080p
  • No cache advantage for esports titles

Ryzen 7 5800X3D

  • 16% faster gaming average, more in cache-sensitive esports titles
  • Lower gaming power draw despite the same TDP rating
  • Best gaming upgrade available for an existing AM4 board
  • Locked multiplier, minimal tuning headroom
  • Costs about 70 dollars more, slower in productivity work
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Don't overspend on an end-of-life platform

AM4 is done receiving new CPUs, so treat either chip as a cheap, known-quantity upgrade for a board you already own, not a platform to build fresh around in 2026. If you are starting from scratch, AM5 chips in a similar price range are worth comparing first.

The 5800X3D's cache runs warm

Despite the same 105 W TDP rating, the stacked cache limits how the chip can be cooled and AMD caps its voltage accordingly. Good airflow in the case matters more for the 5800X3D than raw cooler size, a cramped case will hurt it more than it hurts the 5800X.

Ryzen 7 5800X vs Ryzen 7 5800X3D: your questions answered

For gaming, yes, it is about 16% faster on average at 1080p and considerably more in cache-sensitive esports titles. The 5800X answers with higher clocks that win in Cinebench and Blender, plus a lower price, so the better chip depends on whether the PC is mostly for gaming or for real work too.

Around 16% on average at 1080p with a strong GPU, and considerably more in titles like Counter-Strike 2 and Valorant that lean heavily on cache. The gap narrows at 1440p and mostly closes at 4K, where the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

As an upgrade for an existing AM4 board, yes, it remains one of the best drop-in gaming upgrades available for that socket. As a fresh build in 2026, it is worth comparing against entry AM5 chips that cost about the same and open a real upgrade path.

It is a reasonable gaming upgrade if you are staying on AM4 and want more frames without a new board or memory. If you are due for a full rebuild anyway, the same money goes further on AM5.

The 5800X has a small edge from its higher clocks when running a software encoder alongside a game, though the margin is modest since both have the same core count. With GPU-based NVENC encoding, the 5800X3D's gaming lead matters more than the small encoding gap.

Yes, neither includes one. Both are comfortable on a good air cooler, but the 5800X3D's stacked cache runs warmer, so solid case airflow matters more for it than raw cooler size.

The 5800X is unlocked and takes a mild all-core overclock or PBO tuning. The 5800X3D is locked to protect its stacked cache, leaving only Curve Optimizer undervolting and memory tuning for small gains.

Yes. Both use the AM4 socket and DDR4 memory, so the same B450 or B550 board with an updated BIOS and the same 3600 MT/s kit work with either chip.

Only with a fast GPU at 1080p in CPU-bound titles. With a mid-range card or at 1440p and up, the graphics card sets your frame rate for both chips. Use the checker on this page to see it for your GPU.

A quality 550 to 650 W PSU comfortably covers either chip with a mid-range GPU. Neither draws enough on its own to require a bigger unit unless the graphics card demands it.

For a gaming-focused build, yes, the frame rate gain is real and consistent. For a build that also renders or compiles, the 5800X's lower price and higher clocks make it the more sensible pick.

A 3600 MT/s CL16 DDR4 kit is the practical sweet spot for both. The 5800X3D's large cache reduces how much memory speed affects its gaming performance, while the 5800X benefits slightly more from a fast, tight-timing kit.

They are effectively tied at 4K because the GPU becomes the limiter there. At that resolution, the cheaper 5800X is the more sensible buy since the cache advantage barely shows.

No, neither chip includes an integrated GPU. A discrete graphics card is required to get a display signal from either one.

A used 5800X around 100 dollars is excellent value if you accept no warranty and buy from a reputable seller. The 5800X3D holds its price better used, around 165 dollars, reflecting its stronger demand as a gaming upgrade.

Only if you already own the board or are buying used gear cheaply. AM4 is end of life with no further CPUs planned, so a fresh build is generally better served by AM5, even if it costs a bit more upfront.

Advertisement