Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home CPU Comparisons Ryzen 7 7700X vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Ryzen 7 7700X vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a live GPU-bottleneck check, power, platform cost and a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 gamesgaming + productivityavg + 1% lows
CPU A · 2022

Ryzen 7 7700X

AMD · Zen 4 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 7700X processor
Clock
4.5 / 5.4 GHz
Cache
40 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
105 W
Street '26
~$220
VS
CPU B · 2023

Ryzen 7 7800X3D

AMD · Zen 4 · 8C / 16T
Ryzen 7 7800X3D processor
Clock
4.2 / 5.0 GHz
Cache
104 MB (L2+L3)
TDP
120 W
Street '26
~$400
+14%
Ryzen 7 7800X3D faster
gaming, 1080p

The short answer

Same core count, same socket, same generation, so this comparison comes down entirely to clocks versus cache. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D wins games by about 14% on average thanks to its 3D V-Cache, while the Ryzen 7 7700X's higher clocks give it the edge in Cinebench, Blender, and anything that leans on raw single- and multi-thread speed. The 7700X is also close to half the price at street, making it the stronger all-round value pick, while the 7800X3D remains the better dedicated gaming chip if the frame rate gain is worth the premium to you.

Faster in games
7800X3D · +14%
Productivity
7700X · +10% multi
Cheaper today
7700X · far lower street
Best value
7700X · $/frame

This is the cleanest version of the cache-versus-clocks question, because these two chips share everything else: 8 cores, 16 threads, the same Zen 4 architecture, the same AM5 socket. The 7700X uses that silicon budget for higher clocks, the 7800X3D spends it on a stack of 3D V-Cache instead. There is no core-count or platform-age variable clouding the comparison.

That makes the tradeoff unusually easy to see clearly. What follows covers full specs, 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a GPU-bottleneck checker, power, platform cost, and a straight verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Six dimensions, two chips. Each owns different corners, bigger area is not automatically better.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

GamingMulti-coreSingle-coreEfficiencyValuePlatform
Ryzen 7 7700XRyzen 7 7800X3D

Gaming vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$140$215$290$365$440190208226244Price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →7700X7800X3D

Grey dots are neighbouring chips for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Pure high-refresh gaming
Ryzen 7 7800X3D

The cache advantage shows up most in esports titles, worth the premium for a dedicated gaming rig.

Best value AM5 build
Ryzen 7 7700X

The 7700X gives up about 14% of gaming performance for close to half the price.

Streaming while gaming
Ryzen 7 7700X

Higher clocks give the 7700X a bit more headroom for a software encoder alongside the game.

Rendering / compiling
Ryzen 7 7700X

The 7700X's higher clocks give it a consistent edge in Cinebench, Blender, and code builds.

Small, cool, quiet PC
Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Lower clocks mean the 7800X3D draws less power and runs cooler despite its higher TDP rating.

Overclockers and tinkerers
Ryzen 7 7700X

The 7700X is fully unlocked and responds to PBO tuning, the 7800X3D is locked.

For existing owners

Already own one? Same socket makes this an easy swap either way.

Read this before you spend

If you already have a 7700X, a 14% gaming gain is a modest reason to swap chips on the same board, worth it only if gaming performance is now your clear priority. If you already have a 7800X3D, the 7700X's clock and productivity advantage is real but you would be trading away gaming smoothness for it.

Building fresh on AM5 is where this really matters. The 7700X's roughly 180-dollar savings buys a meaningfully better GPU, which usually does more for your actual gaming experience than a 14% CPU-side gain. Pick the 7800X3D only if the build is dedicated to competitive or high-refresh gaming.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRyzen 7 7700XRyzen 7 7800X3D
Architecture
ArchitectureZen 4Zen 4
Process nodeTSMC 5 nmTSMC 5 nm
Release dateSep 27, 2022Apr 6, 2023
Launch MSRP$399$449
Cores & clocks
Cores / threads8 / 168 / 16
Base / boost clock4.5 / 5.4 GHz4.2 / 5.0 GHz
OverclockingUnlockedLocked
Cache & memory
Total cache40 MB104 MB
3D V-CacheNone64 MB (stacked)
Memory supportDDR5-5200DDR5-5200
Platform & power
SocketAM5AM5
TDP105 W120 W
Integrated graphicsRDNA 2 (2 CU)RDNA 2 (2 CU)
Bundled coolerNoneNone
Real-world gaming

Gaming FPS by game

Tested at 1080p with a top GPU so the processor is the limit. Switch resolution and metric, the bars update live.

Res
Metric
Ryzen 7 7700XRyzen 7 7800X3D
Cyberpunk 2077
155
172
Baldur's Gate 3
143
158
Counter-Strike 2
478
558
Hogwarts Legacy
133
146
Starfield
119
130
Flight Simulator
92
106
Fortnite
241
270
Valorant
572
665
Total War: Warhammer 3
99
116
Spider-Man Remastered
147
160

Average FPS at 1080p, paired with a top-tier GPU so the processor is the limit. The gap between these two chips is widest at 1080p and shrinks as resolution rises and the GPU takes over.

The metric tool pages skip

Cache, clocks and 1% lows

Why the cache and clock balance decides the gaming feel

This is the purest cache-versus-clocks comparison on the site because the two chips are otherwise identical, same 8 cores, same 16 threads, same Zen 4 architecture, same AM5 socket. AMD gave the 7700X the clocks that silicon budget would normally support, and gave the 7800X3D a 64 MB stack of 3D V-Cache instead, which forced its clocks down to manage heat and voltage around the stacked die.

In games, the cache wins, 104 MB of total cache keeps far more of a game's working data close to the cores than the 7700X's 40 MB, even though the 7700X clocks nearly 400 MHz higher. In everything that doesn't lean on cache locality, the clock speed wins instead, which is exactly what the productivity numbers below show.

Beyond gaming

Productivity & content creation

Rendering, encoding and compiling lean on cores and threads more than games do, so the ranking can flip here.

Cinebench 2024 multihigher is better
965
880
Cinebench 2024 singlehigher is better
128
104
Blender BMW renderlower is better
98 s
118 s
Ryzen 7 7700XRyzen 7 7800X3D

Streaming and content work

For streaming while gaming, the 7700X's higher clocks give it a small edge running a software x264 encoder alongside the game, though the margin is modest since both have the same core and thread count. Either chip streams well with GPU-based NVENC or AV1 encoding, where the CPU load is light and the 7800X3D's gaming lead carries through untouched.

Nobody else does this

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

A faster CPU only helps if your graphics card needs the frames. Pick your GPU and resolution to see expected fps and any bottleneck for each chip.

Live

Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

Ryzen 7 7700X
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps
Ryzen 7 7800X3D
No bottleneck
145expected avg fps

Estimated across a 17-GPU model at 1080p. A CPU only bottlenecks at 1080p with a fast GPU; push to higher resolutions and the GPU becomes the limit, so the bottleneck shrinks or disappears.

Both are strong, current-generation 8-core chips, so with anything short of a high-end GPU at 1080p, the graphics card sets your frame rate rather than the processor. The 14% gap between them only really shows up at 1080p with a fast GPU in CPU-bound titles.

At 1440p and 4K the two are close in games since the GPU becomes the limiter well before either chip's ceiling matters. If you game at 1440p or 4K, the 7700X's much lower price makes it the easy call.

Power & efficiency

Power draw, heat & cooler needs

What the chip actually pulls under load, how hot it runs, and the cooler you should budget for.

Gaming power draw
72 vs 56 W
7800X3D cooler
Full multi-core draw
138 vs 118 W
7800X3D lower
Peak temp (stock)
78 vs 72 °C
7800X3D cooler
Cooler needed
Good air vs Good air
Both easy on air
Total cost

Platform, motherboard & memory

The chip price is only part of it. Socket, board cost, memory type and upgrade path decide the real bill.

Socket
AM5 vs AM5
Same platform
Board from
$130 vs $130
B650, shared
Memory
DDR5 vs DDR5
Same kit works
Upgrade path
2027+ vs 2027+
AM5 supported

Socket & upgrade path

Both use the same AM5 socket and the same B650 or X670 motherboards, and AMD has committed to supporting AM5 with new chips into 2027 and beyond. Whichever you pick, the board and memory carry forward to a future CPU upgrade.

Memory: DDR4 vs DDR5

Both run DDR5 and are officially rated for DDR5-5200, with a 6000 MT/s CL30 kit and EXPO enabled as the practical sweet spot for either. The 7800X3D's large cache makes memory speed matter less for its gaming performance, while the 7700X benefits a touch more from a fast, tight-timing kit in productivity work.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is half the story. Cost per gaming frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

Price over time

Street price of each chip (USD)

$200$265$330$395$460Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
Ryzen 7 7700XRyzen 7 7800X3D
$/gaming frame · streetlower is better
$1.01
$1.61
$/gaming frame · usedlower is better
$0.80
$1.33
Street price, 2026
~$220 vs ~$400
7700X cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$175 vs ~$330
7700X cheaper
$/gaming frame (street)
$1.01 vs $1.61
7700X much better value
Best value pick
7700X
Best all-round AM5 value
Headroom

Overclocking & tuning

The 7700X is unlocked and takes well to PBO and manual all-core tuning, worth a few percent in productivity work. The 7800X3D is locked to protect its stacked cache, so tuning is limited to Curve Optimizer undervolting and memory timings, more useful for lower temperatures than extra performance.

Bottom line per chip

Pros & cons

Ryzen 7 7700X

  • About 10% faster in Cinebench multi-core, 23% in single-core
  • Close to half the street price of the 7800X3D
  • Fully unlocked with real overclocking headroom
  • About 14% slower in games at 1080p
  • No cache advantage in esports titles

Ryzen 7 7800X3D

  • 14% faster gaming average with smoother 1% lows
  • Lower power draw and cooler running despite the higher TDP rating
  • Same AM5 platform and upgrade path as the 7700X
  • Locked multiplier, minimal tuning headroom
  • Costs close to double the 7700X at street price
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Don't pay the cache premium for a build that won't use it

If your games run happily above your monitor's refresh rate already, or you play mostly GPU-bound AAA titles at 1440p or 4K, the 7800X3D's cache advantage will barely register. Put the roughly 180-dollar difference into the GPU instead.

Neither includes a cooler, but both are easy to cool

A good air cooler handles either chip comfortably, this is not a case where one demands a much bigger cooling budget than the other. Choose the cooler based on noise and case fit rather than which chip you picked.

Ryzen 7 7700X vs Ryzen 7 7800X3D: your questions answered

For gaming, no, the 7800X3D is about 14% faster on average at 1080p. For productivity and value, yes, the 7700X clocks higher, wins Cinebench and Blender, and costs close to half as much, making it the stronger all-round pick for most builds.

Around 14% on average at 1080p with a strong GPU, and more in specific cache-sensitive titles like Counter-Strike 2 and Valorant. The gap narrows at 1440p and mostly disappears at 4K.

The 7800X3D if you want the highest possible frame rate and the price gap doesn't bother you. The 7700X if you want strong gaming performance for close to half the price, especially if you also do productivity work.

Yes, easily. It's a full 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 chip that games well above what most GPUs can feed. It only trails the 7800X3D because that chip has a specific cache advantage, not because the 7700X is weak.

The Ryzen 7 7700X. Its higher clocks give it a consistent lead over the 7800X3D in Cinebench multi-core, single-core, and Blender rendering, since both have the same core count.

The 7700X has a small edge from its higher clocks when running a software encoder alongside a game. With GPU-based NVENC or AV1 encoding instead, the 7800X3D's gaming lead matters more than the small encoding difference.

Yes, neither includes one, but both are comfortable on a good air cooler. This isn't a case where one chip needs a much bigger cooling budget than the other.

The 7700X is unlocked and responds well to PBO and manual tuning. The 7800X3D is locked to protect its stacked cache, leaving only Curve Optimizer undervolting and memory tuning for small gains.

Yes. Both use the AM5 socket and DDR5 memory, so the same B650 or X670 board and the same 6000 MT/s kit work with either chip.

Rarely with a mid-range card. A meaningful gap only shows up at 1080p with a fast GPU chasing high frame rates in CPU-bound titles. Use the checker on this page to see it for your GPU.

A quality 550 to 650 W PSU comfortably covers either chip with a mid-range to high-end GPU, neither draws enough on its own to need more.

For most builds, no, the 7700X gives up about 14% of gaming performance for close to half the price, and that savings usually buys a better GPU that matters more to actual frame rates. The premium is worth it mainly for dedicated high-refresh gaming rigs.

They are effectively tied at 4K because the GPU becomes the limiter. At that resolution the cheaper 7700X is the clearly more sensible buy.

Yes, both include a basic RDNA 2 integrated GPU with two compute units, enough for desktop use and troubleshooting but not real gaming without a discrete card.

A used 7700X around 175 dollars is strong value if you accept no warranty and buy from a reputable seller. For the fastest gaming chip with a warranty, a new 7800X3D is the pick, though at a real premium.

AMD has committed to AM5 with new processors into 2027 and beyond, so either chip sits on a platform with a real upgrade path, and your board and memory carry forward to a future CPU.

Advertisement