Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090

RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2025

GeForce RTX 5080

NVIDIA · Blackwell · 16 GB
GeForce RTX 5080 graphics card
MSRP
$999
Street '26
~$979
TDP
360 W
VRAM
16 GB
VS
Card B · 2025

GeForce RTX 5090

NVIDIA · Blackwell · 32 GB
GeForce RTX 5090 graphics card
MSRP
$1999
Street '26
~$2199
TDP
575 W
VRAM
32 GB
+32%
RTX 5090 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This one is not close, and it should not be. The RTX 5090 is about 32% faster than the RTX 5080 and carries double the VRAM, 32 GB versus 16 GB, on a memory bus twice as wide. It is also more than double the price at street value, over $2,200 versus under $1,000. For pure gaming, that is a steep price for 32% more frames, the 5080 already handles 4K Ultra well. The 5090 earns its price in a different lane: 32 GB of VRAM for serious local AI, large 3D scenes and heavy creator workloads, where it is not really competing with the 5080 at all. Buy the 5080 for gaming. Buy the 5090 only if you have a specific, VRAM-hungry reason to.

Faster in games
RTX 5090 · +32%
Double the VRAM & bus
RTX 5090 · 32GB / 512-bit
Half the price
RTX 5080 · $979 street
Best value per frame
RTX 5080 · lower $/frame

These are the top two Blackwell desktop cards, and the gap between them is deliberately huge. NVIDIA built the 5090 as a halo part first, a gaming card second, with double the CUDA cores, double the VRAM, and a 512-bit bus that exists mainly to feed AI and content-creation workloads. The 5080 is the more sensible flagship, a genuine 4K gaming card at under half the price.

This page walks through where that 32% actually comes from: 10 games with 1% lows, the RT and DLSS 4 numbers, a CPU-pairing check, temperatures and noise at 350 W versus 560 W, the street-price gap that has held near $1,200 all year, and a plain answer on which card fits your build. Expect a wide, deliberate split between them, not a photo finish.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (street)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 5080RTX 5090

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$550$968$1386$1804160193226259Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 5080RTX 5090

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

4K gaming on a sane budget
RTX 5080

The 5080 already runs 4K Ultra well in almost everything, at less than half the 5090's price.

4K Ultra + max path tracing
RTX 5090

The 5090's extra RT and Tensor throughput is what actually shows up in the heaviest path-traced titles.

Local AI, LLMs, model training
RTX 5090

32 GB is the real reason to buy a 5090, it fits models and batch sizes a 16 GB card simply cannot.

Streaming / large 3D & video projects
RTX 5090

Massive VRAM headroom keeps huge Resolve timelines and Blender scenes fully on-card without spilling.

Value-conscious high-end build
RTX 5080

Lower TDP means a smaller PSU, a quieter case, and more of your budget left for the rest of the system.

Couch gaming / emulation
RTX 5080

No current emulator comes close to needing 5090-level power, the 5080 is already overkill here.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 5080? Skip the 5090 unless you have a specific reason.

Short answer: probably not

A 32% gain for over double the money is a bad trade for gaming alone. If your monitor and CPU are already fed well by the 5080, keep it, the 5090's advantage barely registers unless you're running the heaviest path-traced titles at native 4K without upscaling.

The 5090 makes sense as a direct buy, not an upgrade, when 32 GB of VRAM solves a real problem: training or running larger local AI models, editing huge multi-layer video timelines, or rendering enormous 3D scenes. If that is not your workload, the money is better spent on the rest of your PC.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 5080RTX 5090
Architecture
GPU / architectureGB203 · BlackwellGB202 · Blackwell
Process nodeTSMC 4N (5 nm class)TSMC 4N (5 nm class)
Release dateJan 30, 2025Jan 30, 2025
Launch MSRP$999$1,999
Compute
CUDA cores10,75221,760
RT cores84 · 4th gen170 · 4th gen
Tensor cores336 · 5th gen680 · 5th gen
Base / boost clock2295 / 2617 MHz2017 / 2410 MHz
L2 cache64 MB96 MB
Memory
VRAM16 GB GDDR732 GB GDDR7
Memory bus256-bit512-bit
Bandwidth960 GB/s1,792 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP360 W575 W
Power connector1× 16-pin (12V-2x6)1× 16-pin (12V-2x6)
Suggested PSU850 W1,000 W
PCIe interface5.0 ×165.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 4 + Multi Frame GenDLSS 4 + Multi Frame Gen
AV1 encode (NVENC)Yes · dual encoderYes · dual encoder
Display outputs3×DP2.1a · HDMI2.1b3×DP2.1a · HDMI2.1b
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 5080RTX 5090
Cyberpunk 2077
5080166
5090220
Alan Wake 2
5080124
5090163
Hogwarts Legacy
5080179
5090237
Starfield
5080139
5090183
Baldur's Gate 3
5080232
5090307
Forza Horizon 5
5080272
5090360
Red Dead 2
5080207
5090273
Fortnite
5080298
5090393
Call of Duty
5080313
5090413
Elden Ring
5080151
5090200

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 5090's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 5090's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Cyberpunk 2077, 4K Ultra + Path Tracing

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 5080RTX 5090

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 5080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 5090 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
29,500
39,800
Fire Strike
54,000
61,500
Port Royal (RT)
21,800
29,200
PassMark G3D
46,500
61,000
RTX 5080RTX 5090
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 5090 has a real edge.

RT native 4K (Cyberpunk)
42 vs 58 fps
RTX 5090 +38%
RT + DLSS 4 Quality
88 vs 118 fps
Both playable at 4K
RT + DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen
165 vs 220 fps
5090 pulls well ahead
Upscaling tech
DLSS 4 vs DLSS 4
Identical feature set

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Both cards run the same DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation model, inserting up to three AI frames per rendered frame. Where it really shows up is 4K with heavy path tracing: the 5090's much larger frame budget means Multi Frame Gen has more real frames to work from, so the final result is both higher fps and lower latency at the same visual settings than the 5080 achieves.

Use it for cinematic, single-player 4K gaming, that is exactly the scenario NVIDIA designed both cards for. Skip it for competitive shooters, and keep base frame rates above roughly 55-60 fps before turning it on, on either card.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 5080
34% CPU bottleneck
93expected avg fps
RTX 5090
39% CPU bottleneck
114expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
64 vs 68 °C
5080 cooler
Hotspot / junction
74 vs 80 °C
5080 cooler
Memory temp
76 vs 82 °C
5080 cooler
Noise (load)
32 vs 38 dBA
5080 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
350 vs 560 W
5080 −37%
Frames per watt
0.59 vs 0.49
5080 more efficient
Transient spike (<20ms)
~430 vs ~690 W
5080 far smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
850 vs 1,000 W
5080 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 5080, it will run the RTX 5090 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 5080310mm · 3-slotRTX 5090336mm · 4-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 5080: an excellent 4K 120-144 Hz card, and comfortable at 1440p 240 Hz. RTX 5090: built for 4K 240 Hz, ultrawide 5K, or multi-monitor and high-refresh setups where headroom matters. Neither card is really meant for a 1080p monitor.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both run a full PCIe 5.0 ×16 link and lose essentially nothing on a PCIe 4.0 board. On PCIe 3.0, expect a small single-digit percentage loss on the 5090 specifically, since it is the card most likely to be bandwidth-limited by an older platform.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$950$1303$1656$2009Aug25Oct25Dec25Feb26Apr26Jun26Aug26
RTX 5080RTX 5090
$/frame · streetlower is better
$4.70
$8.00
$/frame · usedlower is better
$4.08
$6.73
Street price, 2026
~$979 vs ~$2,199
5080 far cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$850 vs ~$1,850
5080 far cheaper used
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$4.70 vs $8.00
5080 wins value clearly
Buy timing
5080 unless VRAM-bound
5090 is a specialist buy
Future-proofing

The 16 GB vs 32 GB question

RTX 5080 · 16 GB

  • 16 GB comfortably covers native 4K Ultra in the overwhelming majority of 2026 games.
  • 960 GB/s of bandwidth keeps the 256-bit bus from bottlenecking current titles.
  • The heaviest path-traced titles at native 4K with full ray tracing can approach the 16 GB ceiling.
  • Large local AI models and big Blender/Resolve scenes hit VRAM limits sooner than on the 5090.

RTX 5090 · 32 GB

  • 32 GB is effectively future-proof for gaming, and it's the real reason creators and AI users buy this card.
  • Runs local LLMs and Stable Diffusion batch sizes no 16 GB consumer card can match.
  • Massive Blender scenes and multi-layer Resolve timelines stay fully resident on-card.
  • For pure gaming, almost none of that extra 16 GB gets used, even at native 4K Ultra.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Neither card is remotely challenged by current emulation. RPCS3, Xenia and Switch cores at native or even 2x internal resolution run smoothly on the RTX 5080, and the 5090 adds nothing meaningful here. If emulation is your main use case, save well over $1,000 and buy the 5080, or something smaller still.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
34s
24s
Stable Diffusion XLhigher is better
24.5 it/s
33.8 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
198
268
RTX 5080RTX 5090

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both cards carry the same dual AV1 encoder setup, so pure streaming and export quality are close to identical. The 5090's advantage shows up in combined workloads, streaming while simultaneously rendering a large Blender or Resolve project in the background, where its extra compute and VRAM keep everything smooth at once.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~4% vs ~3%
Both power-limited flagships
Core / mem OC
+100/1200 vs +80/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Good vs Very large
5090 gains most from UV
Best move
UV over OC
Especially on the 575W 5090

Both cards ship close to their power limit, so manual overclocking headroom is small, around 3-4%. Undervolting is the better move on either, and it matters most on the 575 W RTX 5090, where a good undervolt can cut power draw noticeably with almost no performance loss.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 5080

  • Less than half the price of the 5090 for 76% of its gaming performance
  • 360 W and a 3-slot cooler are far easier to fit and power
  • Genuinely excellent native 4K card on its own
  • 16 GB can be limiting for the heaviest AI and creator workloads
  • 32% slower, and the gap grows at native 4K with full path tracing

RTX 5090

  • The fastest consumer gaming GPU available, by a clear margin
  • 32 GB of VRAM unlocks serious local AI and creator work the 5080 cannot touch
  • Massive headroom for years of future games and workloads
  • Over $2,200 street, more than double the 5080
  • 575 W needs a serious PSU and case airflow, and most of that VRAM goes unused for gaming
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The RTX 5090 needs a real 1000 W+ power supply

Transient spikes on the 5090 can briefly approach 700 W. Undersized or older PSUs, and cheap 4-to-1 8-pin adapters instead of a native ATX 3.0/3.1 cable, are the main cause of stability problems on this card. Budget for a quality 1000-1200 W unit.

Check case airflow before buying either card

3-slot and 4-slot coolers on these cards are long and heavy. Confirm your case supports the card's length and has enough front and top airflow, especially for the 5090's 575 W of heat.

RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090: your questions answered

About 32% on average across our 10-game suite, and it carries double the VRAM and double the memory bus on top of that. The catch is price: it costs more than double what the 5080 does at street value, so the performance gap and the money gap are not remotely proportional.

Put it toward the 5080 if gaming, even native 4K, is the goal, it wins on cost per frame by a wide margin. Save for the 5090 only when 32 GB of VRAM solves an actual problem, like local AI work, large 3D scenes, or heavy multi-layer video editing.

Yes. Both launched January 2025 as Blackwell flagships and nothing has replaced them as of September 2026, so they still sit at the top of NVIDIA's lineup and are not at risk of looking dated.

It matters a lot. The 32 GB pool lets it hold local models and batch sizes the 5080's 16 GB simply cannot fit, and the added Tensor cores and bandwidth on top of that shorten training and inference time as well.

For plain streaming they are nearly equal, since both use the identical dual AV1 encoder. The difference shows once you stack workloads, streaming alongside a big Resolve render or a heavy background project, where the 5090's extra VRAM and compute keep things smooth.

Yes, in native 4K path tracing without any upscaling the gap opens to roughly 35-40%, wider than what you see in raster-only games. That is the specific scenario where the 5090's extra RT hardware earns its keep.

No, both the 5080 and 5090 support the same DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation feature set with equal image quality. The 5090 simply starts from a higher base frame rate, so it ends up with more generated frames and lower latency at the same settings.

It is a real risk with the 5090 at 1080p or 1440p, where even top-tier chips like a Ryzen 7 9800X3D or Core Ultra 9 285K can become the limiting factor. Run the pairing checker above, both cards are designed to stretch their legs at 4K rather than lower resolutions.

Under real gaming load the 5080 pulls about 350 W to the 5090's roughly 560 W, a 37% gap, and our thermal readings show it running cooler and quieter at the same time, not just drawing less power.

A solid 850 W unit is enough for the RTX 5080. Step up to 1,000 W, or 1,000-1,200 W for headroom, on the RTX 5090, and use a native ATX 3.0/3.1 cable there instead of a cheap 4-to-1 adapter.

Expect roughly 310 mm and 3 slots for the 5080, and 336 mm or more across 4 slots for many 5090 cards, so measure your case first. Both run a full PCIe 5.0 x16 link and barely notice a PCIe 4.0 motherboard.

No, and this trips people up constantly. Laptop Blackwell parts share the model name but run at far lower power limits, so a laptop RTX 5090 can land below a desktop RTX 5080 in real performance. Compare desktop numbers to desktop numbers only.

The 5080 already handles native 4K well on its own. Step up to the 5090 only if you want extra headroom for 4K at very high refresh rates, ultrawide 5K, or multi-monitor setups where that extra performance actually gets used.

Not by much. Used pricing on cards this new and this in-demand only trims roughly $100-350 off street price, around $850 used for the 5080 and $1,850 for the 5090, and you give up warranty protection on an expensive part. New is the safer call at these price points.

Almost certainly. As the current Blackwell flagships, both get active Game Ready driver support, and NVIDIA's track record runs 5 or more years of updates per generation, so neither is close to being cut off.

For gaming alone, no. You are paying more than double the 5080's price for roughly a third more performance. The 5090 justifies its cost through VRAM-hungry AI and content work, not through raw gaming speed by itself.

Advertisement