Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070

RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2025

Radeon RX 9070 XT

AMD · RDNA 4 · 16 GB
Radeon RX 9070 XT graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$579
TDP
304 W
VRAM
16 GB
VS
Card B · 2025

GeForce RTX 5070

NVIDIA · Blackwell · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 5070 graphics card
MSRP
$549
Street '26
~$549
TDP
250 W
VRAM
12 GB
+16%
RX 9070 XT faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RX 9070 XT is about 16% faster in raw raster performance and carries more VRAM on a wider bus, 16 GB and 256-bit versus 12 GB and 192-bit, yet it costs slightly more at street price. That makes it the better pure-gaming buy, dollar for frame, and FSR 4 has closed most of AMD's old upscaling gap. The RTX 5070 fights back with a real edge in ray tracing, DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, and a far more mature CUDA-based creator and AI ecosystem, Blender and Stable Diffusion are not close. Pick the AMD card for raster fps per dollar, pick the NVIDIA card if ray tracing, frame generation depth, or any AI and creator work matters to you.

Faster in raster
RX 9070 XT · +16%
More memory & bus
RX 9070 XT · 16GB / 256-bit
Ray tracing & AI software
RTX 5070 · clearly ahead
Best value per frame
RX 9070 XT · lower $/frame

AMD's best RDNA 4 card meets NVIDIA's mainstream Blackwell offering here, and it's arguably the defining cross-brand fight of this generation. The 9070 XT wins the price-to-performance math with more raw horsepower and VRAM, while the 5070 leans on NVIDIA's deeper software stack: DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, mature ray tracing, and a CUDA ecosystem that still dominates AI and creator apps.

What decides this one isn't raw fps, it's whether you value the 9070 XT's raster and memory lead or the 5070's software depth more, and everything from frame-by-frame benchmarks to thermals, power draw, pricing trends and a CPU pairing check is laid out below to help make that call.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (street $/fr)VRAM / busAI / creator software
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$390$480$570$660$750110130150170190Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RX 9070 XTRTX 5070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p raster gaming
RX 9070 XT

16% more raw frames and 16 GB of VRAM make the 9070 XT the stronger pick when ray tracing isn't the priority.

Ray tracing / path tracing
RTX 5070

NVIDIA's RT cores and DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen still open a real gap once ray tracing gets heavy.

AI, Stable Diffusion, local LLMs
RTX 5070

CUDA and Tensor cores give the 5070 a dramatic real-world lead in Stable Diffusion and local AI tools.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 5070

Both encode AV1, but NVENC's software maturity in OBS and editors still gives NVIDIA the edge.

Value-focused new build
RX 9070 XT

Lower dollars-per-frame at street price, even though the sticker price itself is a little higher.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RX 9070 XT

The wider 256-bit bus and extra VRAM help high-resolution emulation, where bandwidth and capacity both matter.

For existing owners

Coming from an older card? This is really a raster-vs-features decision, not a clear win.

Short answer: probably not

If pure frames per dollar in traditional rasterized games is what you care about, the 9070 XT's 16% lead and extra VRAM make it the more efficient buy, despite costing about $30 more at street price. Do not choose it expecting DLSS-level frame generation depth or CUDA-grade AI performance, FSR 4 is very good but the software gap with NVIDIA has not closed completely.

If ray tracing, Multi Frame Generation, or any AI/creator workload is part of your use case, the RTX 5070's slower raster number is easily worth trading for. This is one of the few matchups on this site where the 'faster' card and the 'better overall' card genuinely depend on what you do with the GPU.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRX 9070 XTRTX 5070
Architecture
GPU / architectureNavi 48 · RDNA 4GB205 · Blackwell
Process nodeTSMC N4P (4 nm)TSMC 4N (5 nm class)
Release dateMar 6, 2025Mar 5, 2025
Launch MSRP$599$549
Compute
Cores4,096 stream · 64 CU6,144 CUDA
RT accelerators64 · 2nd gen RDNA48 RT cores · 4th gen
AI accelerators128 · 2nd gen192 Tensor cores · 5th gen
Game / boost clock2400 / 2970 MHz2160 / 2510 MHz
Cache (Infinity/L2)64 MB Infinity Cache48 MB L2
Memory
VRAM16 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR7
Memory bus256-bit192-bit
Bandwidth640 GB/s672 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP304 W250 W
Power connector2× 8-pin1× 16-pin (12V-2x6)
Suggested PSU750 W650 W
PCIe interface5.0 ×165.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 4 + FSR 3.1 Frame GenDLSS 4 + Multi Frame Gen
AV1 encode/decodeYes · single encoderYes · single encoder
Display outputs2×DP2.1a · 2×HDMI2.1b3×DP2.1a · HDMI2.1b
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070
Cyberpunk 2077
9070 XT134
5070116
Alan Wake 2
9070 XT100
507086
Hogwarts Legacy
9070 XT145
5070125
Starfield
9070 XT112
507097
Baldur's Gate 3
9070 XT187
5070162
Forza Horizon 5
9070 XT220
5070190
Red Dead 2
9070 XT167
5070144
Fortnite
9070 XT240
5070207
Call of Duty
9070 XT253
5070218
Elden Ring
9070 XT122
5070105

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 5070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 5070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RX 9070 XT delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 5070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
23,200
19,800
Fire Strike
51,000
42,500
Port Royal (RT)
12,800
13,400
PassMark G3D
33,200
31,200
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 5070 has a real edge.

RT native 1440p (Cyberpunk)
31 vs 38 fps
RTX 5070 +23%
RT + upscaler Quality
58 vs 78 fps
FSR 4 vs DLSS 4
RT + frame generation
98 vs 142 fps
DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen scales further
Upscaling tech
FSR 4 vs DLSS 4
Different tech, different game lists

Is frame generation "real" performance?

FSR 4 is AMD's first machine-learning upscaler and a genuine leap over FSR 3.1's image quality, but it only runs on RDNA 4 hardware, this card and the non-XT RX 9070. Frame generation on the 9070 XT still uses the older FSR 3.1 method, one AI-inserted frame per real frame. DLSS 4 on the RTX 5070 adds Multi Frame Generation, up to three inserted frames per real frame, which is why the frame-gen gap in the chart above is larger than the raster gap.

Both are best used in single-player, cinematic games at a healthy base frame rate, above roughly 50-55 fps, and both add a little input latency that their respective low-latency modes (Anti-Lag 2 or Reflex) mostly offset. FSR 4's supported-game list is growing quickly but is still shorter than DLSS 4's, check compatibility for the specific titles you play.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RX 9070 XT
29% CPU bottleneck
81expected avg fps
RTX 5070
25% CPU bottleneck
74expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
70 vs 65 °C
RTX 5070 cooler
Hotspot / junction
82 vs 76 °C
RTX 5070 cooler
Memory temp
80 vs 78 °C
Close, both fine
Noise (load)
35 vs 31 dBA
RTX 5070 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
300 vs 245 W
RTX 5070 −18%
Frames per watt
0.56 vs 0.59
RTX 5070 slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~360 vs ~300 W
RTX 5070 smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
750 vs 650 W
RTX 5070 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RX 9070 XT, it will run the RTX 5070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RX 9070 XT308mm · 3-slotRTX 5070268mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RX 9070 XT: strong at 1440p 165-240 Hz and a genuinely capable 4K 60-90 Hz card with FSR 4. RTX 5070: best at 1440p 165 Hz and 1080p 240 Hz+, treat 4K as DLSS-assisted rather than native territory.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 5.0 ×16 link and are backward compatible with PCIe 4.0 boards at effectively no performance loss, since neither saturates a 4.0 ×16 link at these performance levels.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$520$548$576$604Aug25Oct25Dec25Feb26Apr26Jun26Aug26
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.45
$3.79
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.98
$3.24
Street price, 2026
~$579 vs ~$549
RTX 5070 cheaper up front
Used price, 2026
~$500 vs ~$470
RTX 5070 cheaper used too
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$3.45 vs $3.79
9070 XT wins raw value
Buy timing
9070 XT for fps/$, 5070 for features
Depends on your workload
Future-proofing

The 16 GB vs 12 GB question

RX 9070 XT · 16 GB

  • 16 GB on a 256-bit bus gives real headroom at 1440p and light 4K texture packs.
  • More capacity than the 5070 for local AI models that fit, though software support matters more than raw VRAM here.
  • FSR 4's supported-game list is shorter than DLSS 4's, so some titles fall back to the older FSR 3.1.
  • RDNA 4 is a newer architecture, so driver polish in edge cases is still catching up in places.

RTX 5070 · 12 GB

  • GDDR7 gives the narrower 192-bit bus more bandwidth per pin, so 12 GB feels less constrained than the number alone suggests.
  • DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation has the deepest game support and the most mature implementation available today.
  • CUDA and Tensor cores give a dramatic real-world lead in Blender, Stable Diffusion and most AI tooling.
  • 12 GB is the tighter number of the two, and it shows first in texture-heavy games at 1440p Ultra and above.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both cards are strong for current emulation. The 9070 XT's extra VRAM and wider 256-bit bus help slightly with high-internal-resolution RPCS3 and Wii U/Switch emulation, where bandwidth and capacity both get pushed. The RTX 5070's GDDR7 bandwidth narrows that gap more than the bus-width numbers alone suggest, so in practice the difference is smaller than it looks on paper.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
78s
62s
Stable Diffusion XLhigher is better
7.2 it/s
14.8 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
88
118
RX 9070 XTRTX 5070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both cards encode AV1 in hardware, and quality is close at matched bitrates. NVENC still has the edge in software polish, broader OBS and editor preset support, and more consistent quality-per-bitrate tuning built up over several generations. AMD's RDNA 4 encoder is a real improvement over RDNA 3 and closes most, not all, of that gap.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~7% vs ~6%
9070 XT a touch more headroom
Core / mem OC
+80/1000 vs +150/1500
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Good vs Good
Both take a UV well
Best move
UV over OC
Chase efficiency on either

Both cards have modest overclocking headroom, the 9070 XT a little more at around 7% versus roughly 6% on the 5070. On either, undervolting gives a better return than pushing clocks: similar performance at meaningfully lower power, heat and noise.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RX 9070 XT

  • 16% faster raster performance and better $/frame at street price
  • 16 GB VRAM on a wider 256-bit bus
  • FSR 4 is a real image-quality leap for AMD upscaling
  • Ray tracing and path tracing still trail NVIDIA at this tier
  • Blender, Stable Diffusion and most AI tools are noticeably slower

RTX 5070

  • DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation is the deepest, most mature frame-gen feature available
  • Dramatically faster in Blender, Stable Diffusion and AI tooling via CUDA
  • Cooler, quieter and slightly more efficient at 250 W
  • 12 GB and a 192-bit bus, the tighter memory setup of the two
  • 16% slower in pure raster gaming
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Compare current prices, not just this page's numbers

The 9070 XT's value lead comes from being faster per dollar at similar street prices, not from being outright cheaper, it typically costs $20-40 more than the 5070. Check both cards' actual local price before assuming AMD is the budget option.

FSR 4 needs RDNA 4, it will not run on older Radeon cards

FSR 4's ML upscaling model requires the AI accelerators built into RDNA 4. Older Radeon GPUs fall back to FSR 3.1 image quality, which is a real step down, keep that in mind if you're comparing against an older AMD card rather than this one.

RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070: your questions answered

For pure raster gaming and dollars-per-frame, yes, it's roughly 16% quicker with more VRAM. For ray tracing, DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, and AI or creator work, the RTX 5070 pulls clearly ahead, so the answer depends on what you're actually doing with it.

Go with the 9070 XT if you mostly play traditional rasterized games and want the most fps per dollar. Go with the RTX 5070 if ray tracing, Multi Frame Generation, or Stable Diffusion, LLM, or Blender work is part of what you do.

Yes, both launched in March 2025 on their brand's current architecture, RDNA 4 and Blackwell, and both remain the relevant mainstream-to-upper-mid option for their maker as of September 2026.

No, the RTX 5070 wins here by a wide margin. NVIDIA's CUDA and Tensor core ecosystem is far more developed for Stable Diffusion, local LLMs and Blender or OptiX rendering, and the creator benchmarks above show that gap clearly despite the 9070 XT's larger memory pool.

Close, with a slight edge to NVIDIA. Both encode AV1 in hardware at similar quality, but NVENC's software support across OBS and editing suites is more polished after several generations of refinement.

By a meaningful margin, roughly 20-25% faster in RT-heavy titles even while trailing in overall raster performance. RDNA 4's RT accelerators are a big step up from the previous generation, but still fall short of NVIDIA's dedicated RT cores at this price.

Both now use machine learning, which closes most of AMD's old image-quality gap. DLSS 4 goes further with Multi Frame Generation, inserting up to three AI frames per real one, while the 9070 XT's frame generation still relies on the older single-frame FSR 3.1 method. DLSS 4 also has broader game support today.

No. FSR 4's ML model needs the AI accelerators built into RDNA 4, so only the RX 9070 and RX 9070 XT support it. Older Radeon GPUs fall back automatically to FSR 3.1, which looks noticeably softer by comparison.

Most likely it's the CPU limiting these two, especially at 1080p. Check the pairing tool on this page, a Ryzen 7 7700X, Core i5-13600K or better keeps either card fed well at 1440p.

About 300 W in real gaming load for the 9070 XT versus roughly 245 W for the RTX 5070, an 18% gap, and the 5070 also runs a few degrees cooler and a bit quieter under that load.

A quality 750 W unit for the RX 9070 XT, which uses two 8-pin connectors, and 650 W for the RTX 5070 on its single 16-pin connector. Step up to 850 W if you're pairing either with a power-hungry CPU.

Most 9070 XT AIB cards run 300-320 mm across 3 slots, noticeably bigger than the RTX 5070's compact 268 mm on 2 slots, so check your case clearance carefully for the AMD card. Both run PCIe 5.0 x16 with no real loss on a 4.0 board.

The RTX 5070 does, as a separate, lower-power chip that shouldn't be compared directly to the desktop numbers here. AMD hasn't shipped an RDNA 4 laptop GPU under the 9070 XT name as of September 2026.

Both can do it, with upscaling carrying real weight. The 9070 XT's extra VRAM and FSR 4 make it a genuinely capable 4K card in most titles, while the RTX 5070 leans more on DLSS 4 to get there and plays best as a 1440p-first card.

Only a modest saving either way, roughly $70-80 off street price for a used unit. Given how new both cards are, paying for full warranty coverage is worth the small premium.

Years, on both sides. RDNA 4 and Blackwell are each brand's current architecture with active development behind them, though RDNA 4, being the newer of the two, has seen more post-launch driver refinement than Blackwell so far.

Advertisement