Ryzen 5 5600 vs Ryzen 5 5600X
The complete head-to-head: full specs, real 1080p gaming fps with 1% lows, productivity benchmarks, a live GPU-bottleneck check, power, platform cost and a straight verdict.
Ryzen 5 5600

Ryzen 5 5600X

gaming, 1080p
The short answer
The Ryzen 5 5600X is the faster chip, about 7% ahead in games thanks to higher base and boost clocks, but the two are otherwise nearly identical parts. Same core count, same 32 MB of L3 cache, same 65 W TDP, same AM4 socket. The Ryzen 5 5600 is the newer of the two despite the lower model number, launched later at a lower price to replace the 5600X at retail, and it lands within a rounding error of the 5600X's performance for noticeably less money. Unless you find the 5600X at a real discount, the 5600 is the better buy.
These two are close cousins on paper: same six cores, same twelve threads, the same 32 MB of L3 cache, the same 65 W power budget, on the same AM4 socket. The Ryzen 5 5600X came first, in late 2020, as one of the original Zen 3 launch chips, and it carried a $299 MSRP at the time. The Ryzen 5 5600 arrived over a year later as a cheaper, slightly lower-clocked retail version once AMD wanted a sharper price point in the lineup.
The gap between them comes down almost entirely to clock speed. Below is the full spec sheet, 1080p gaming fps, productivity scores, a GPU-bottleneck checker, power draw, platform cost, and a straight verdict on which one is worth your money in 2026.
At a glance
Six dimensions, two chips. Each owns different corners, bigger area is not automatically better.
Strengths radar
Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair
Gaming vs price
Up and to the left is better value
Grey dots are neighbouring chips for context.
Which should you buy?
Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.
The 5600 gives up only about 7% in games for a noticeably lower price, the smarter buy for most builds today.
The 5600X's higher clocks put it ahead in every title tested, worth it only if the price gap has closed.
There is no reason to downgrade. Keep the 5600X and spend elsewhere, the two are too close to swap.
The 5600 is usually the cheaper of the two on shelves and used listings in 2026, making it the default pick.
The 5600X's clock edge gives a small but real cushion for encoding load layered on top of a game.
Cinebench and Blender both favor the 5600X slightly, though the difference is small for either chip's target use.
Own a 5600? Not worth chasing the 5600X.
Read this before you spend
A 7% gaming gap between two chips with identical cache and core counts is not worth paying more for, especially since the 5600X often costs more on the used market despite offering almost nothing extra. If you already have a 5600, keep it and put any spare budget into the GPU.
If you are buying fresh and see both at similar prices, take the 5600X for its higher clocks. If the 5600 is cheaper, which is the more common case in 2026, take the 5600 instead. The performance difference will not be the deciding factor either way.
Full specification comparison
Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.
| Specification | Ryzen 5 5600 | Ryzen 5 5600X |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | ||
| Architecture | Zen 3 | Zen 3 |
| Process node | TSMC 7 nm | TSMC 7 nm |
| Release date | Apr 2022 | Nov 2020 |
| Launch MSRP | $199 ▲ | $299 |
| Cores & clocks | ||
| Cores / threads | 6 / 12 | 6 / 12 |
| Base / boost clock | 3.5 / 4.4 GHz | 3.7 / 4.6 GHz ▲ |
| Overclocking | Unlocked | Unlocked |
| Cache & memory | ||
| L3 cache | 32 MB | 32 MB |
| Total cache | 35 MB | 35 MB |
| Memory support | DDR4-3200 | DDR4-3200 |
| Platform & power | ||
| Socket | AM4 | AM4 |
| TDP | 65 W | 65 W |
| PCIe generation | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Bundled cooler | Wraith Stealth | Wraith Stealth |
Gaming FPS by game
Tested at 1080p with a top GPU so the processor is the limit. Switch resolution and metric, the bars update live.
Average FPS at 1080p, paired with a top-tier GPU so the processor is the limit. The gap between these two chips is widest at 1080p and shrinks as resolution rises and the GPU takes over.
Cache, clocks and 1% lows
Why the cache and clock balance decides the gaming feel
Neither chip uses 3D V-Cache, and here it barely matters because both carry the exact same 32 MB of L3. With cache and core count identical, this matchup is a pure clock-speed story: the 5600X's higher base and boost clocks translate directly into its 7% gaming lead, without any architectural difference to explain.
That makes this one of the cleanest apples-to-apples comparisons in the whole Ryzen 5000 stack. If you already understand one of these chips, you understand the other, just adjust your expectations by roughly the clock-speed difference and nothing else.
Productivity & content creation
Rendering, encoding and compiling lean on cores and threads more than games do, so the ranking can flip here.
Streaming and content work
Both are modest choices for streaming. Neither has the cache or core advantage of an X3D chip or the raw core count of an 8-core part, so software x264 encoding alongside a demanding game will dent frame rates on either. GPU-based NVENC or AV1 encoding sidesteps the issue for both, making either chip fine for a lightweight streaming setup.
Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?
A faster CPU only helps if your graphics card needs the frames. Pick your GPU and resolution to see expected fps and any bottleneck for each chip.
Will these CPUs bottleneck your GPU?
The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.
Estimated across a 17-GPU model at 1080p. A CPU only bottlenecks at 1080p with a fast GPU; push to higher resolutions and the GPU becomes the limit, so the bottleneck shrinks or disappears.
Both are budget-to-mid-tier gaming chips, not chips you would pair with a flagship RTX 5090. At 1080p with a strong mid-range GPU like an RTX 5060 Ti or RX 9070, either chip can be the limiting factor in CPU-heavy titles, and the 5600X's clock edge will show up there.
Move up to 1440p or 4K and the graphics card becomes the dominant factor for both chips, shrinking the practical difference between them to a couple of frames per second in most games.
Power draw, heat & cooler needs
What the chip actually pulls under load, how hot it runs, and the cooler you should budget for.
Platform, motherboard & memory
The chip price is only part of it. Socket, board cost, memory type and upgrade path decide the real bill.
Socket & upgrade path
Both drop into the same AM4 socket and work fine on an affordable B450 or B550 board around $60 to $80. AM4 is a closed platform now with no further CPU releases planned, so treat either chip as close to a final destination for this board rather than a stepping stone to something newer.
Memory: DDR4 vs DDR5
Both officially support DDR4-3200 and see little benefit from pushing much faster memory on Zen 3. A straightforward 3200 MT/s CL16 kit is the sensible, budget-friendly choice for either build.
Price history & dollars-per-frame
Raw price is half the story. Cost per gaming frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.
Price over time
Street price of each chip (USD)
Overclocking & tuning
Both chips are fully unlocked, and Zen 3 non-3D parts respond reasonably well to PBO tuning and a mild all-core overclock, typically another 100 to 150 MHz with good cooling. The 5600X has a bit more headroom above its base clock since it started higher; the 5600 can close some of the 7% gap this way but rarely erases it entirely.
Pros & cons
Ryzen 5 5600
- Nearly identical spec sheet to the 5600X for less money
- Only about 7% behind in games, negligible at 1440p and 4K
- Full PCIe 4.0 support and the same AM4 platform
- Slightly lower clocks across the board
- Marginally behind in every productivity benchmark
Ryzen 5 5600X
- Higher base and boost clocks, fastest of the two everywhere
- Same 32 MB cache and core count as the 5600
- Well-established, widely available on the used market
- Usually costs more for a gap that is hard to feel in real use
- No meaningful advantage beyond clock speed
Buying pitfalls
Do not overpay for the 5600X
Because the 5600X launched at a higher MSRP and has an older reputation as a launch chip, it sometimes lists for more than the newer 5600 despite offering only a 7% gaming edge. Check current prices on both before buying; the cheaper one is usually the better deal.
AM4 has no future CPU upgrade
Both sit on a socket AMD has closed out. Whichever you buy is close to the performance ceiling for this platform, there is no newer AM4 chip coming to drop in later. Plan your next real upgrade as a full platform change to AM5.
Ryzen 5 5600 vs Ryzen 5 5600X: your questions answered
Slightly, yes. The 5600X is about 7% faster in games and a few percent ahead in productivity thanks to higher clocks. The two share the same core count and cache, so the 5600X's edge comes entirely from clock speed, not architecture.
Buy whichever is cheaper at the time. The performance gap is small enough that price should decide, and the 5600 is usually the more affordable of the two in 2026 since it launched later at a lower MSRP.
The 5600X launched first, in late 2020, at a $299 MSRP as an original Zen 3 chip, and retains some of that launch-chip reputation on the used market. The 5600 arrived later specifically to undercut it on price, so shop both before deciding.
Clock speed. Both have 6 cores, 12 threads, 32 MB of L3 cache, a 65 W TDP, and the AM4 socket. The 5600X runs at 3.7 to 4.6 GHz versus the 5600's 3.5 to 4.4 GHz, which is the entire source of its performance lead.
Yes, for the price it remains a solid 1080p gaming chip when paired with a mid-range GPU. It trails the 5600X by only about 7%, a difference that is hard to notice outside of a benchmark chart.
The 5600X, by a small margin of around 3 to 4% in Cinebench and Blender. Neither is a productivity-focused chip, both are six-core parts aimed primarily at gaming and everyday use.
Only lightly. Both lack the extra cores or cache to comfortably run CPU-based x264 encoding while gaming. Streaming with GPU NVENC or AV1 encoding works fine on either, since that removes the load from the CPU.
With a strong mid-range GPU like an RTX 5060 Ti at 1080p, either can be the limiting factor in CPU-heavy games. At 1440p or 4K the GPU takes over as the main factor for both. Check the checker on this page against your specific card.
No. Both ship with AMD's Wraith Stealth cooler and are 65 W parts that run comfortably on it. An aftermarket cooler mainly buys quieter operation, not meaningfully higher performance.
Both use AM4 and DDR4, so a B450 or B550 board around $60 to $80 works for either. A standard DDR4-3200 CL16 kit is the practical choice, since neither chip gains much from faster memory.
Yes, both have unlocked multipliers and respond to PBO tuning, typically another 100 to 150 MHz with good cooling. It narrows the gap between them somewhat but will not fully close it.
Used is a reasonable option for either, they are common and reliable on the secondhand AM4 market. A used 5600 around $75 is usually the sharpest deal in this pairing. Buy from a reputable seller and inspect the pins before installing.
Very close, within a few frames per second, because the graphics card becomes the limiting factor for almost any modern GPU at 4K. If you game exclusively at 4K, buy whichever chip is cheaper.
Yes, the Ryzen 5 5600X3D exists as a gaming-focused AM4 chip with extra cache, though it is less common and usually pricier than either chip here. Worth considering if you want a bigger gaming jump on the same socket.
Only on a tight budget. AM4 is a legacy platform with no further CPU upgrades planned by AMD. If you can stretch to AM5, you get a real upgrade path; if not, either of these chips is a reasonable, cheap starting point.
An RTX 5060, RTX 5060 Ti, or RX 9070 class card is a sensible match for both at 1080p or 1440p. Either chip would hold back a flagship GPU at 1080p, so match your GPU tier to the CPU.
