Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1080 Ti vs RTX 3060

GTX 1080 Ti vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2017

GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

NVIDIA · Pascal · 11 GB
GeForce GTX 1080 Ti graphics card
MSRP
$699
Street '26
~$190
TDP
250 W
VRAM
11 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+14%
GTX 1080 Ti faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is the honest, slightly awkward answer people don't expect: the GTX 1080 Ti still wins in pure raster, about 14% faster on average, thanks to a huge 3584-core die and a monster 352-bit, 484 GB/s memory bus that a mid-range Ampere card was never built to match. What it doesn't have is ray tracing hardware, DLSS, or Ampere-level efficiency, it draws 80 more watts to get there. The RTX 3060 is the more balanced, more modern, more efficient card once you count features, but if raw frame rate at 1080p or 1440p in older or lighter titles is all you care about, the old flagship still delivers.

Faster in raster
GTX 1080 Ti · +14%
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3060 only
Efficiency
RTX 3060 · −80 W
Cheapest used
GTX 1080 Ti · lower $/frame

This is one of the more genuinely close, and genuinely interesting, cross-generation matchups on this site. The GTX 1080 Ti was NVIDIA's $699 flagship of 2017, built with a huge die and a wide memory bus with no expense spared. The RTX 3060 is a $329 mid-range Ampere card from four years later, built around efficiency and features rather than brute force. Both now sell in a similar used-market bracket, which sets up a real question: does raw horsepower still beat a newer, smarter architecture?

Read on for how the old 11 GB Pascal flagship stacks up against a modern 12 GB Ampere card, across specs, ten-game frame rates, ray tracing, power, pricing, and a verdict that does not dodge the awkward part.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$120$170$220$270$32050637689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p, raster only
GTX 1080 Ti

14% faster on average thanks to a much wider memory bus and bigger die, and it still holds up in games without ray tracing.

Any game with ray tracing
RTX 3060

The 1080 Ti's software RT fallback is nearly unusable, the 3060's dedicated RT cores make this no contest.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

Tensor cores matter more than raw VRAM here, the 3060 runs modern AI tooling the 1080 Ti simply can't accelerate properly.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

Modern NVENC and DLSS-assisted playback in editing software give the 3060 a real, practical edge despite less raw compute.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

170 W against 250 W is a big gap, the 3060 fits a smaller PSU and runs cooler in a compact case.

Rock-bottom budget, raster only
GTX 1080 Ti

At roughly $70 less used and still the faster raster card, the 1080 Ti is the better pure value if features don't matter.

For existing owners

Own a GTX 1080 Ti? Don't 'upgrade' to a 3060 for speed, do it for features.

Short answer: probably not

The RTX 3060 is actually slower in raw raster than a 1080 Ti, so this isn't a performance upgrade in the traditional sense. What it buys you is ray tracing, DLSS upscaling, lower power draw and heat, and a modern, actively developed driver stack. If none of that matters to you and you just want frames, keep the 1080 Ti.

If you want a real, unambiguous performance jump from a 1080 Ti, look at an RTX 4070 or a used RTX 3070 Ti instead, both clearly beat it in raster while also adding the features Ampere and Ada bring to the table.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1080 TiRTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP102-350 · PascalGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 16 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateMar 10, 2017Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$699$329
Compute
CUDA cores3,5843,584
RT coresNone28 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1480 / 1582 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache2.75 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM11 GB GDDR5X12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus352-bit192-bit
Bandwidth484 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP250 W170 W
Power connector2× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU600 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingNone (FSR 1/2 only)DLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encodeNoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DVI-D3×DP1.4a · HDMI2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 1080 Ti65
306057
Alan Wake 2
GTX 1080 Ti47
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 1080 Ti72
306063
Starfield
GTX 1080 Ti54
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 1080 Ti89
306078
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 1080 Ti104
306092
Red Dead 2
GTX 1080 Ti81
306071
Fortnite
GTX 1080 Ti109
306096
Call of Duty
GTX 1080 Ti118
3060104
Elden Ring
GTX 1080 Ti66
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1080 Ti delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
9,950
8,730
3DMark Fire Strike
26,500
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
1,050
5,100
PassMark G3D Mark
20,800
17,100
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
~11 vs 34 fps
RTX 3060 usable, 1080 Ti is not
RT + DLSS/upscaling
n/a vs 58 fps
1080 Ti has no DLSS to fall back on
RT + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports frame generation
Upscaling tech
None (FSR 1/2 only) vs DLSS 2
3060 has a real AI upscaler

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 needs RTX 40-series Tensor cores that even Ampere's RTX 3060 doesn't qualify for, and the GTX 1080 Ti has no Tensor cores at all. If frame generation is a priority, both of these cards sit below the feature line, look at an RTX 40 or 50-series card instead.

The RTX 3060 does support DLSS 2 upscaling, a real way to boost frame rates that the GTX 1080 Ti has no equivalent for.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1080 Ti
No bottleneck
54expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
78 vs 68 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
87 vs 78 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
88 vs 84 °C
3060 slightly cooler
Noise (load)
39 vs 34 dBA
3060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Most AIB models vs Yes
Both largely silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
248 vs 168 W
3060 −32%
Frames per watt
0.32 vs 0.42
3060 well ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~300 vs ~210 W
3060 far smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
600 vs 550 W
3060 fits a smaller unit

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1080 Ti, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1080 Ti267mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1080 Ti: strong at 1080p 100+ Hz and a genuinely capable 1440p 90-120 Hz card, even pushing into light 4K in older titles. RTX 3060: similar 1080p headroom, more consistent 1440p performance thanks to DLSS, but less raw horsepower for demanding 4K. Neither is a dedicated 4K card, but the 1080 Ti has a bit more raw pixel-pushing power for it.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The GTX 1080 Ti runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link with no penalty on an older motherboard. The RTX 3060 uses PCIe 4.0 ×16, but since it doesn't saturate even a 3.0 ×16 link, an older PCIe 3.0 board costs it essentially nothing in practice.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$180$213$246$279Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.36
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.99
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$190 vs ~$260
1080 Ti cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$160 vs ~$180
1080 Ti slightly cheaper
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$2.36 vs $3.67
1080 Ti wins raw value
Buy timing
3060 if RT/DLSS matter
1080 Ti for raw raster per dollar
Future-proofing

The 11 GB vs 12 GB question

GTX 1080 Ti · 11 GB

  • 11 GB on a huge 352-bit bus at 484 GB/s is more raw bandwidth than the RTX 3060 offers, genuinely strong for texture-heavy titles.
  • That bandwidth advantage shows up directly in high-resolution modding and texture-pack scenarios at 1080p and 1440p.
  • 1 GB less capacity than the 3060, though the bandwidth mostly offsets it in practice.
  • No Tensor cores means local AI work is a poor fit regardless of how much bandwidth is available.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB is the largest capacity here, and Tensor cores make it dramatically more useful for local AI, Stable Diffusion, and small LLMs.
  • DLSS lets the 3060 render at a lower internal resolution and upscale, effectively reducing memory and bandwidth pressure in supported games.
  • The narrower 192-bit bus at 360 GB/s is meaningfully less raw bandwidth than the 1080 Ti's 484 GB/s.
  • In pure raster without DLSS, the smaller bus can show up as a bottleneck the 1080 Ti doesn't have.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

This is one case where the older card's brute-force memory bus wins outright: the GTX 1080 Ti's 484 GB/s over a 352-bit bus comfortably beats the RTX 3060's 360 GB/s over 192-bit, which matters a lot in high-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation. If emulation is your primary use case, the 1080 Ti is the stronger pick here, on top of also being cheaper.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
155s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
4.8 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
63
68
GTX 1080 TiRTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 3060's Ampere-generation NVENC produces cleaner streams at a given bitrate than the 1080 Ti's older Pascal encoder, and DLSS-assisted playback helps in some editing software too. Neither card has AV1 encoding, that arrived with RTX 40-series, so this is a real but not enormous edge for the 3060.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~12% vs ~8%
Pascal has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+130/500 vs +120/1200
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Big
Both benefit substantially
Best move
Undervolt the 1080 Ti
Cuts its 250 W draw a lot

The GTX 1080 Ti remains a strong overclocker even years later, typically 10-12% with solid cooling, and it also has a lot of room to undervolt down from its stock 250 W. The RTX 3060 has more modest Ampere headroom, around 6-8%, but also responds well to an undervolt that trims power and noise.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1080 Ti

  • 14% faster in raw raster despite being the older card
  • Massive 352-bit, 484 GB/s memory bus, strong for emulation and texture-heavy games
  • Cheaper than the RTX 3060 on the used market
  • No ray tracing hardware, no DLSS
  • 250 W draw runs hot, loud, and needs a bigger PSU

RTX 3060

  • Real ray tracing and DLSS upscaling support
  • 80 W lower power draw, cooler, quieter, smaller PSU
  • Newer, actively developed driver stack with ongoing DLSS improvements
  • 14% slower than the 1080 Ti in pure raster
  • Narrower 192-bit bus than the 1080 Ti's 352-bit
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 3060 are you buying?

There are two: the common 12 GB (192-bit) card this page covers, and a later 8 GB (128-bit) version that's up to about 17% slower, a cut memory bus, not just less capacity. Confirm the box or spec sheet says 12 GB / 192-bit before you buy.

The GTX 1080 Ti was never sold as a laptop GPU

There is no mobile GTX 1080 Ti, NVIDIA never released one, so any laptop marketed with that name is either mislabeled or referring to a desktop-replacement chassis with the desktop card inside. The RTX 3060 does have a genuine, but slower, laptop variant. Don't mix laptop and desktop numbers when comparing either card.

GTX 1080 Ti vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

In pure raster, yes, it's about 14% faster on average thanks to a much wider memory bus. The RTX 3060 wins everywhere else that matters in 2026: ray tracing, DLSS, efficiency, and driver support.

Buy the RTX 3060 if ray tracing, DLSS, or efficiency matter to you, it's the more complete, modern card. Buy the 1080 Ti only if you exclusively play older or lighter titles without ray tracing and want the most raw frame rate per dollar.

Surprisingly, yes, for raster gaming. It still out-frames a current mid-range card in games without ray tracing, thanks to its huge memory bus and big die. It's clearly behind on features, but it isn't obsolete for raw performance.

Not for raw speed, the 3060 is actually slower in pure raster. Only make this move if you specifically want ray tracing, DLSS, lower power draw, or a currently supported driver stack.

The RTX 3060, because of its Tensor cores, not its VRAM, the 1080 Ti actually has similar or more raw memory bandwidth. Modern AI tooling is built around Tensor core acceleration the 1080 Ti simply doesn't have.

The RTX 3060, thanks to a newer NVENC encoder and DLSS-assisted playback in some editing software. The 1080 Ti's extra raw compute helps with raw rendering tasks like Blender, but the 3060 wins the practical streaming and editing workflow.

Not in any usable way. It has no dedicated RT cores, and a 2019 driver update enabled only a very slow software fallback. The RTX 3060 has real, dedicated ray tracing hardware, even if modest by current standards.

The RTX 3060 supports DLSS 2 upscaling but not frame generation, which needs RTX 40-series Tensor cores. The GTX 1080 Ti has no Tensor cores at all, so it supports neither.

Not at this tier for most builds. Use the pairing checker on this page if you're running an older CPU, but a mid-range chip from 2019 onward comfortably feeds either card at 1080p or 1440p.

The GTX 1080 Ti draws about 248 W under gaming load, well above the RTX 3060's 168 W. That 80-watt gap shows up directly in temperature and noise, the 3060 runs noticeably cooler and quieter.

A solid 600 W unit for the GTX 1080 Ti given its higher draw and transient spikes, and 550 W for the RTX 3060. A quality 650 W supply is a safe, flexible choice that covers either card comfortably.

The GTX 1080 Ti runs about 267 mm on reference cards, the RTX 3060 around 242 mm, check your case clearance either way. Both perform identically on an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard since neither saturates a 3.0 ×16 link.

There is no laptop GTX 1080 Ti, NVIDIA never released one. The laptop RTX 3060 does exist but is a different, less powerful chip than the desktop card described here, don't mix the two when comparing.

The GTX 1080 Ti has genuine 4K-capable raw horsepower in older or lighter titles, more than the RTX 3060 in pure raster. Neither is a confident modern-AAA 4K card, but the 1080 Ti has a real edge here if ray tracing isn't in play.

Both are used-market purchases at this point, and the GTX 1080 Ti is actually the cheaper of the two right now. Buy from a seller with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards, this generation saw heavy mining use.

Both still receive updates as of 2026, Ampere with full ongoing feature and DLSS improvements, Pascal with security and compatibility patches only. The GTX 1080 Ti won't gain any new capabilities going forward.

Advertisement