Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 2060 vs GTX 1080

RTX 2060 vs GTX 1080

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2019

GeForce RTX 2060

NVIDIA · Turing · 6 GB
GeForce RTX 2060 graphics card
MSRP
$349
Street '26
~$110
TDP
160 W
VRAM
6 GB
VS
Card B · 2016

GeForce GTX 1080

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1080 graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$130
TDP
180 W
VRAM
8 GB
+6%
RTX 2060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is one of the closest cross-generation matchups on this site. The RTX 2060 is only about 6% faster on average, close enough that it comes down to features and price rather than raw speed. The 2060 adds RT cores and DLSS, runs 20 W cooler, and costs noticeably less on the used market. The GTX 1080 answers back with 8 GB of VRAM against 6 GB and a 256-bit bus, plus it was a genuine flagship in 2016 that still holds its own. If the performance gap were bigger, this would be an easy call. It isn't, so weigh VRAM and features, not speed.

Faster in games
RTX 2060 · +6%
More memory & bus
GTX 1080 · 8GB / 256-bit
Efficiency & features
RTX 2060 · −20 W, RT + DLSS
Best value used
RTX 2060 · far lower $/frame

The RTX 2060 launched in 2019 to essentially match a card that had been a $599 flagship three years earlier, and that comparison still holds up in 2026. These two trade blows: the 2060 is a hair faster and adds ray tracing and DLSS, the 1080 answers with more memory and a wider bus. Neither side wins outright, which is unusual for a matchup on this site.

With a gap this small, the numbers below, frame-by-frame benchmarks, thermal and power draw, VRAM behavior once texture packs stack up, and used pricing, do more to settle this than the 6% headline figure ever could.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 2060GTX 1080

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$60$88$116$14430435669Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 2060GTX 1080

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 2060

A hair faster, cooler, and DLSS gives it more room to grow into future titles than the 1080 has.

1440p / high-texture AAA
GTX 1080

8 GB on a 256-bit bus is the more comfortable setup once texture packs and 1440p settings stack up.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 2060

Tensor cores accelerate AI workloads directly, something the 1080's extra 2 GB cannot substitute for.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 2060

Turing's NVENC adds HEVC B-frame support that Pascal's encoder in the 1080 doesn't have.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 2060

160 W against 180 W isn't a huge gap, but the 2060 is the easier fit for a tighter PSU or case.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
GTX 1080

8 GB of headroom plus a close 320 GB/s of bandwidth make the 1080 the steadier pick for high-res emulation.

For existing owners

Already own a GTX 1080? Skip the 2060, it's a sidegrade at best.

Short answer: probably not

A 6% average gain is not worth losing 2 GB of VRAM for. You'd mainly be buying RT cores and DLSS, which only matter if you plan to actually use them, plus a somewhat newer encoder if you stream.

If you already own a 1080, either keep it or jump further ahead to a used RTX 3060, which is a clear step up in speed, VRAM, and DLSS performance over both of these cards, not just a lateral move.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 2060GTX 1080
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU106-200A · TuringGP104-400 · Pascal
Process nodeTSMC 12nm FFNTSMC 16nm FinFET
Release dateJan 15, 2019May 27, 2016
Launch MSRP$349$599
Compute
CUDA cores1,9202,560
RT cores30 · 1st genNone
Tensor cores240 · 1st genNone
Base / boost clock1365 / 1680 MHz1607 / 1733 MHz
L2 cache3 MB2 MB
Memory
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5X
Memory bus192-bit256-bit
Bandwidth336 GB/s320 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP160 W180 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super Res + FSRFSR / NIS only, no DLSS
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b · DVI-D
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 2060GTX 1080
Cyberpunk 2077
206045
GTX 108043
Alan Wake 2
206032
GTX 108031
Hogwarts Legacy
206050
GTX 108047
Starfield
206038
GTX 108036
Baldur's Gate 3
206062
GTX 108058
Forza Horizon 5
206073
GTX 108069
Red Dead 2
206056
GTX 108053
Fortnite
206076
GTX 108072
Call of Duty
206082
GTX 108078
Elden Ring
206046
GTX 108043

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the GTX 1080's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the GTX 1080's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Alan Wake 2, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 2060GTX 1080

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 2060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB GTX 1080 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
6,900
6,540
Fire Strike
16,800
15,870
Port Royal (RT)
4,000
800
PassMark G3D
13,500
12,800
RTX 2060GTX 1080
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the GTX 1080 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
32 vs n/a fps
GTX 1080 has no RT cores
RT + DLSS Quality
46 vs n/a fps
DLSS unsupported on 1080
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports DLSS 3 Frame Gen
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs FSR/NIS only
1080 lacks Tensor cores

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Frame Generation in DLSS 3 needs the Optical Flow Accelerator that only showed up with RTX 40-series silicon, so neither of these older cards has it. The RTX 2060 can still do Super Resolution upscaling through its Tensor cores, but the GTX 1080 came out three years before Tensor cores existed on a GeForce card, so it has no DLSS of any kind, upscaling included.

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation works on both since it isn't tied to specific hardware. It's the only frame-gen path either card has, useful in single-player games, best avoided in competitive titles or below roughly 50 base fps.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 2060
No bottleneck
38expected avg fps
GTX 1080
No bottleneck
36expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
70 vs 75 °C
2060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
80 vs 85 °C
2060 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 87 °C
2060 cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 39 dBA
2060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs No
1080 blowers usually spin at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
157 vs 176 W
2060 −11%
Frames per watt
0.36 vs 0.30
2060 clearly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~195 vs ~215 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
500 vs 550 W
2060 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 2060, it will run the GTX 1080 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 2060229mm · 2-slotGTX 1080267mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

Both land in the same range given how close they are: 1080p at 100-144 Hz comfortably, and 1440p at 60 Hz achievable on either with settings dialed back. The RTX 2060 has a bit more headroom thanks to DLSS in supported titles.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The 2060 and the 1080 both use a PCIe 3.0 ×16 connection, so this is a non-factor between the two of them. Neither card gets anywhere close to saturating even a 3.0 ×8 link, which is why both still perform identically to their launch-day numbers when dropped into a current PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 motherboard.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$100$118$136$154Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 2060GTX 1080
$/frame · streetlower is better
$1.96
$2.45
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.34
$1.70
Street price, 2026
~$110 vs ~$130
2060 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$75 vs ~$90
2060 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.34 vs $1.70
2060 wins used value clearly
Buy timing
Used RTX 2060
Similar speed for meaningfully less
Future-proofing

The 6 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 2060 · 6 GB

  • 336 GB/s of bandwidth, slightly ahead of the 1080's 320 GB/s, keeps the smaller pool from feeling as tight as the raw number suggests.
  • Tensor cores make local AI tools that fit in 6 GB noticeably faster than the 1080's memory-only advantage buys it.
  • 6 GB is the tighter fit for 1440p or heavily modded games, where the 1080's 8 GB has real breathing room.
  • Since the two are close in raw speed, the 1080's extra VRAM becomes the deciding factor for a lot of buyers.

GTX 1080 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB on a 256-bit bus is comfortable for 1080p and reasonable for 1440p even by 2026 standards.
  • Extra capacity helps most in emulation and in games with large, uncompressed texture packs.
  • 320 GB/s of bandwidth is slightly behind the 2060's 336 GB/s, so the extra capacity doesn't fully translate into extra speed.
  • No Tensor cores at all, so there's no DLSS fallback if 8 GB ever does run short.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

This one leans toward the GTX 1080. Its 8 GB and 320 GB/s of bandwidth are both close to or ahead of what many emulator cores need at high internal resolutions, and the extra capacity avoids the hard stutter that comes from running out of VRAM entirely. The RTX 2060's slight bandwidth edge, 336 GB/s against 320 GB/s, doesn't make up for having 2 GB less to work with once texture packs get involved.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
211s
223s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
4.1 it/s
2.8 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
55
52
RTX 2060GTX 1080

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 2060 has the newer NVENC implementation. Turing added HEVC B-frame support that Pascal's encoder in the GTX 1080 lacks, a real, visible improvement in quality at the same bitrate. Neither card has an AV1 encoder, that arrived with Ada Lovelace.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~13%
Pascal has far more headroom
Core / mem OC
+100/900 vs +150/500
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Solid vs Modest
2060 gains more from UV
Best move
OC the 1080, UV the 2060
A well-tuned 1080 can close the gap

Pascal has real overclocking headroom on the GTX 1080, often 10-15% with a decent cooler, enough to pull ahead of a stock RTX 2060 outright. The 2060 has less room to give, 5-8% typically, so undervolting is the better use of time there.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 2060

  • RT cores and Tensor cores for DLSS, the 1080 has neither
  • Runs 20 W cooler and costs meaningfully less used
  • Newer NVENC encoder with HEVC B-frame support
  • 6 GB VRAM against the 1080's 8 GB
  • Only about 6% faster on average, a close race

GTX 1080

  • 8 GB VRAM on a wide 256-bit bus
  • More CUDA cores and higher clocks out of the box
  • Strong overclocking headroom, often 10-15%
  • No RT cores or DLSS, stuck with FSR/NIS upscaling
  • Runs hotter and louder, 180 W against 160 W
  • Costs more used for barely less speed than the 2060
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 2060 are you buying?

A rare 2021 re-release used a 12 GB GDDR6 configuration with 2,176 CUDA cores instead of the original 1,920-core, 6 GB card. That variant closes most of the VRAM gap this page is built around, so check the box or a GPU-Z readout before buying used.

GTX 1080 vs GTX 1080 Ti, don't confuse them

The 1080 Ti is a significantly faster card, 3,584 CUDA cores and 11 GB of GDDR5X against the plain 1080's 2,560 cores and 8 GB. They get lumped together in used listings constantly, confirm the exact model before buying.

RTX 2060 vs GTX 1080: your questions answered

It's close enough to call a coin flip on raw speed: the RTX 2060 averages roughly 6% higher frame rates, and that's the whole performance story between them. Ray tracing, DLSS, VRAM, and price end up mattering more than that small gap.

Get the RTX 2060 for DLSS and some ray tracing support at essentially the same speed for less money. Get the GTX 1080 if the extra 2 GB of VRAM and its wider 256-bit bus matter more to you than having those newer features.

Yes, for 1080p at medium to high settings both still hold up fine. Push into 1440p or Ultra presets in newer AAA titles and both start to strain, and the 6% gap between them won't change that outcome either way.

Not really. A 6% average speed bump doesn't offset giving up 2 GB of VRAM, so it lands closer to a sidegrade than an upgrade. Hold onto the 1080, or skip the 2060 entirely and save toward a used RTX 3060 instead.

The RTX 2060, because its 240 Tensor cores accelerate that kind of workload directly. The GTX 1080 has no Tensor cores at all, so its extra 2 GB of VRAM doesn't make up for lacking that dedicated hardware.

The RTX 2060 streams and encodes cleaner. Turing's NVENC block added HEVC B-frame support that Pascal's encoder in the GTX 1080 never got, and that shows up as a visible quality bump at matching bitrates.

No. Ray tracing and DLSS both need Tensor and RT cores, hardware the GTX 1080 doesn't have since it predates Turing entirely. The RTX 2060 carries 30 RT cores and 240 Tensor cores, so it's the only one of the two capable of either.

Neither one. DLSS 3 Frame Generation needs the Optical Flow Accelerator that only arrived with RTX 40-series cards. AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation isn't locked to specific hardware, so that's the one frame-gen option open to both.

Unlikely at this performance tier. Both cards sit in a bracket a mid-range CPU keeps fed easily, run the pairing checker on this page, but a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i5-10400F or newer is enough to avoid becoming the limiting factor at 1080p.

The GTX 1080 runs warmer and louder across the board. Its reference blower design pushes hotspot temps to around 85°C under load versus roughly 80°C on the RTX 2060, and it draws about 20 W more doing it.

500 W covers the RTX 2060 with room to spare. The GTX 1080 wants 550 W as the safe recommendation given its higher draw. A 600 W unit handles either one comfortably if you're planning ahead.

Check clearance for the GTX 1080 specifically, its reference card measures 267 mm, noticeably longer than the RTX 2060's compact 229 mm. Both use a standard PCIe 3.0 ×16 slot, so the interface itself is never the limiting factor.

Both exist as mobile parts, but treat them as separate products entirely. Laptop versions of the RTX 2060 and GTX 1080 run at lower clocks and tighter power limits than the desktop cards covered on this page.

No, not for current AAA games. Both cards are built for 1080p with occasional 1440p in lighter titles, and a 6% gap between them isn't nearly enough to make either one a real 4K option.

Used is the only sensible route for either card at this point. A used RTX 2060 around $75 gets you similar performance to a used GTX 1080 at roughly $90, plus DLSS and ray tracing capability the 1080 can't match.

Both still receive NVIDIA's Game Ready driver updates. Being three years newer, the RTX 2060's Turing architecture is the safer bet to keep that support going longer than the GTX 1080's Pascal, though neither is getting new architecture-level features from here.

Advertisement