Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 2060 vs GTX 1070

RTX 2060 vs GTX 1070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2019

GeForce RTX 2060

NVIDIA · Turing · 6 GB
GeForce RTX 2060 graphics card
MSRP
$349
Street '26
~$110
TDP
160 W
VRAM
6 GB
VS
Card B · 2016

GeForce GTX 1070

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1070 graphics card
MSRP
$379
Street '26
~$95
TDP
150 W
VRAM
8 GB
+15%
RTX 2060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 2060 is about 15% faster on average and it is the only one of the two with RT cores and Tensor cores for DLSS. The catch is memory: the GTX 1070 carries 8 GB on a 256-bit bus against the 2060's 6 GB on 192-bit, so the older Pascal card holds up better in texture-heavy games, for emulation, and for anything that leans on capacity rather than speed. The two even share the exact same CUDA core count, 1,920, which makes this one of the closer cross-generation matchups on this site.

Faster in games
RTX 2060 · +15%
More memory & bus
GTX 1070 · 8GB / 256-bit
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 2060 · only one with RT/Tensor cores
Best value used
GTX 1070 · lower $/frame

These two get compared often because they land in the same rough price bracket on the used market and, oddly enough, pack the identical 1,920 CUDA cores. The RTX 2060 is the newer, faster chip with ray tracing and DLSS on top. The GTX 1070 is the older, slightly slower chip with a full 8 GB of VRAM on a wider bus. That memory gap is the real story here, not raw speed.

Because neither card wins outright, weighing the 2060's speed and DLSS against the 1070's extra memory only makes sense game by game, so the numbers below settle it for your specific CPU, resolution, and budget.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 2060GTX 1070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$60$88$116$14430435669Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 2060GTX 1070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 2060

Faster, has DLSS for extra headroom, and RT support even if you rarely use it.

1440p / high-texture AAA
GTX 1070

8 GB on a 256-bit bus avoids the texture stutter the 6 GB 2060 can hit at higher settings.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 2060

Tensor cores accelerate AI workloads directly; the 1070's extra 2 GB doesn't make up for having none.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 2060

Turing's NVENC adds HEVC B-frame support, a real quality-per-bitrate gain Pascal's encoder lacks.

Small / low-power PC
GTX 1070

10 W lower TDP than the 2060, though neither card is especially demanding on a modern PSU.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
GTX 1070

The extra VRAM capacity matters more than raw bandwidth once you push internal resolution and texture packs up.

For existing owners

Already own a GTX 1070? A 2060 is a sidegrade, not a clear upgrade.

Short answer: probably not

A 15% average gain while losing 2 GB of VRAM is not an obvious win if you already own a 1070. You would mainly be paying for RT cores and DLSS, features that matter only if you actually plan to use them, and for a newer NVENC encoder if you stream.

If VRAM headroom matters more to you than raw speed, keep the 1070. If you want a real, unambiguous upgrade, aim for a used RTX 3060, which adds DLSS 2 that actually performs, 12 GB of memory, and a healthy jump in raw speed over both of these cards.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 2060GTX 1070
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU106-200A · TuringGP104-200 · Pascal
Process nodeTSMC 12nm FFNTSMC 16nm FinFET
Release dateJan 15, 2019Jun 10, 2016
Launch MSRP$349$379
Compute
CUDA cores1,9201,920
RT cores30 · 1st genNone
Tensor cores240 · 1st genNone
Base / boost clock1365 / 1680 MHz1506 / 1683 MHz
L2 cache3 MB2 MB
Memory
VRAM6 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR5
Memory bus192-bit256-bit
Bandwidth336 GB/s256 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP160 W150 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W500 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super Res + FSRFSR / NIS only, no DLSS
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b · DVI-D
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 2060GTX 1070
Cyberpunk 2077
206045
GTX 107039
Alan Wake 2
206032
GTX 107028
Hogwarts Legacy
206050
GTX 107044
Starfield
206038
GTX 107033
Baldur's Gate 3
206062
GTX 107054
Forza Horizon 5
206073
GTX 107064
Red Dead 2
206056
GTX 107049
Fortnite
206076
GTX 107066
Call of Duty
206082
GTX 107072
Elden Ring
206046
GTX 107040

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the GTX 1070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the GTX 1070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Starfield, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 2060GTX 1070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 2060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB GTX 1070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
6,900
6,030
Fire Strike
16,800
14,650
Port Royal (RT)
4,000
750
PassMark G3D
13,500
11,800
RTX 2060GTX 1070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the GTX 1070 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
32 vs n/a fps
GTX 1070 has no RT cores
RT + DLSS Quality
46 vs n/a fps
DLSS unsupported on 1070
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports DLSS 3 Frame Gen
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs FSR/NIS only
1070 lacks Tensor cores

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that needs the Optical Flow Accelerator hardware NVIDIA introduced with RTX 40-series. The RTX 2060's DLSS is limited to Super Resolution upscaling, and the GTX 1070 predates Tensor cores entirely, so it has no DLSS of any kind.

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation works on both since it isn't hardware-locked, so that is the only frame-gen option either card has. It smooths the counter at some latency cost, keep it to single-player games and don't rely on it below roughly 50 base fps.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 2060
No bottleneck
38expected avg fps
GTX 1070
No bottleneck
33expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
70 vs 72 °C
2060 slightly cooler
Hotspot / junction
80 vs 82 °C
2060 slightly cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 84 °C
2060 slightly cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 37 dBA
2060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs No
Most 1070 blowers spin at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
157 vs 146 W
1070 slightly lower
Frames per watt
0.36 vs 0.34
2060 slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~195 vs ~165 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
500 vs 500 W
Same recommendation

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 2060, it will run the GTX 1070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 2060229mm · 2-slotGTX 1070267mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1070: 1080p at 100-144 Hz, or 1440p at 60 Hz on most titles. RTX 2060: much the same range, slightly ahead, with light DLSS headroom in supported games. Neither is a strong 1440p-Ultra card by 2026 standards.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 2060 and GTX 1070 both interface at PCIe 3.0 ×16, so neither gives up anything to the other there. Drop either into a newer PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 board and it performs the same, since a card in this performance class never gets close to saturating even a 3.0 ×8 link.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$80$95$110$125$140Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 2060GTX 1070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$1.96
$1.94
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.34
$1.33
Street price, 2026
~$110 vs ~$95
1070 cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$75 vs ~$65
1070 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.34 vs $1.33
Nearly tied, 1070 edges it
Buy timing
Used GTX 1070
Slightly better value right now
Future-proofing

The 6 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 2060 · 6 GB

  • 336 GB/s of bandwidth and 3 MB of L2 cache soften the effect of the smaller 6 GB pool somewhat.
  • Tensor cores make local AI tools that fit in 6 GB noticeably faster than on the memory-only advantage of the 1070.
  • 8 GB is quickly becoming the practical floor for 1080p Ultra with texture packs, and the 2060 falls 2 GB short of that.
  • Emulator cores that scale internal resolution aggressively can hit the 6 GB ceiling before the 1070 hits its 8 GB one.

GTX 1070 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB on a 256-bit bus is still a comfortable amount for 1080p and light 1440p gaming in 2026.
  • The extra capacity helps most in emulation and in games that load large uncompressed texture packs.
  • 256 GB/s of bandwidth is lower than the 2060's 336 GB/s, so the extra capacity doesn't always translate into extra speed.
  • No Tensor cores at all, so there is no DLSS fallback and AI workloads run on general compute only.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

This is close. The RTX 2060 has more raw bandwidth, 336 GB/s against 256 GB/s, which helps at moderate internal resolutions. But the GTX 1070's 8 GB gives it more room before it runs out of memory entirely, and in RPCS3 or high-resolution Switch emulation with heavy texture packs, running out of VRAM causes far worse stutter than running short on bandwidth. For the heaviest emulation workloads, the 1070's extra capacity is usually the more useful advantage.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
211s
242s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
4.1 it/s
2.6 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
55
48
RTX 2060GTX 1070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 2060 has the newer NVENC implementation, and Turing specifically added HEVC B-frame support that Pascal's encoder lacks, a real, visible gain in quality at the same bitrate. For anyone streaming or archiving footage in HEVC, that difference is worth having. Neither card has an AV1 encoder.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~13%
Pascal has far more headroom
Core / mem OC
+100/900 vs +180/450
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Solid vs Modest
2060 gains more from UV
Best move
OC the 1070, UV the 2060
Different sweet spots

Pascal has real overclocking headroom, often 10-15% with a solid cooler, while Turing's RTX 2060 is more modest at 5-8%. If you like to tune manually, the 1070 rewards the effort more; if you'd rather set and forget, undervolt the 2060 instead.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 2060

  • Only card here with RT cores and Tensor cores for DLSS
  • About 15% faster on average across modern titles
  • Newer NVENC encoder with HEVC B-frame support
  • 6 GB VRAM, 2 GB less than the GTX 1070
  • Costs more on the used market

GTX 1070

  • 8 GB VRAM on a wide 256-bit bus
  • Cheaper on the used market, best $/frame of the two
  • Strong overclocking headroom, typically 10-15%
  • No RT cores or DLSS, stuck with FSR/NIS upscaling
  • About 15% slower on average
  • Older NVENC without HEVC B-frame support
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 2060 are you buying?

A rare 2021 re-release used a 12 GB GDDR6 configuration with 2,176 CUDA cores instead of the original 1,920-core, 6 GB card. Check the box or a GPU-Z readout before buying used, it is a meaningfully different card from the one on this page.

GTX 1070 vs GTX 1070 Ti, they are not the same card

The 1070 Ti has 2,432 CUDA cores and GDDR5X memory, a real step up from the plain 1070's 1,920 cores and GDDR5. Used listings mix them up constantly, confirm the exact model before you buy.

RTX 2060 vs GTX 1070: your questions answered

The RTX 2060 does on speed, roughly 15% ahead on average, and it is the only one with RT cores and DLSS. The GTX 1070 answers back with 8 GB of VRAM on a 256-bit bus against the 2060's 6 GB on 192-bit, so it holds the edge in texture-heavy and emulation workloads.

Go with the 2060 for the faster card with DLSS and some ray tracing capability. Go with the 1070 if 1440p or emulation headroom from extra VRAM matters more to you than raw speed, or if you want the cheaper used price.

Both still handle 1080p at medium to high settings without trouble. Neither the 2060 nor the 1070 is built for demanding modern AAA titles at Ultra, so treat them as budget or backup cards at this point.

Not really. The jump is about 15% average speed plus DLSS, but you give up 2 GB of VRAM in the trade. If you own a 1070 already, put the money toward a used RTX 3060 instead for a cleaner upgrade.

The RTX 2060, since its Tensor cores accelerate those workloads in hardware. The GTX 1070's extra 2 GB of memory doesn't offset having no dedicated AI hardware at all.

The RTX 2060. Turing's NVENC encoder added HEVC B-frame support that Pascal's encoder in the 1070 never got, and that shows up as a visible quality gain at matching bitrates.

Only the RTX 2060, through its 30 RT cores and 240 Tensor cores running DLSS Super Resolution. The GTX 1070 launched before either technology existed and has no equivalent hardware.

Neither can. That needs the Optical Flow Accelerator NVIDIA added starting with RTX 40-series. AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation isn't hardware-locked, so it's the frame-gen path open to both of these cards instead.

Less than you'd think, since both sit at a modest performance tier. A Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i5-10400F or newer keeps either card fed at 1080p; run the pairing checker above with your exact CPU to confirm.

Close: 160 W rated for the 2060 against 150 W for the 1070. In practice the 2060's newer, more efficient process node lets it run a bit cooler and quieter under the same load.

500 W handles either card without issue. Stepping up to 550-650 W buys headroom if a CPU or GPU upgrade is in your future.

The 2060 is the shorter card at 229 mm; a reference GTX 1070 stretches to 267 mm, so measure your case before buying the 1070 specifically. Both use PCIe 3.0 ×16 and run identically on a newer 4.0 or 5.0 board.

Yes, both were sold in mobile form at lower clocks and power limits than the desktop cards covered on this page, so don't apply these desktop numbers to a laptop carrying the same name.

Not for current AAA games. Both are built for 1080p, with the 2060 stretching into 1440p on lighter titles. Neither is a sensible 4K pick in 2026.

The 1070 edges it on raw dollars, around $65 used against $75 for the 2060. Pay the extra for the 2060 only if DLSS or ray tracing, even in a limited form, is worth it to you.

Both still receive NVIDIA Game Ready drivers, with the Turing-based 2060 positioned more comfortably than the older Pascal-based 1070. Neither will pick up new architecture-level driver features going forward.

Advertisement