Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1070 vs RX 580

GTX 1070 vs RX 580

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2016

GeForce GTX 1070

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1070 graphics card
MSRP
$379
Street '26
~$120
TDP
150 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2017

Radeon RX 580

AMD · Polaris · 8 GB
Radeon RX 580 graphics card
MSRP
$229
Street '26
~$55
TDP
185 W
VRAM
8 GB
+39%
GTX 1070 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This isn't close. The GTX 1070 was a genuine high-end card in 2016 and it still shows, averaging about 39% faster than the RX 580 across the same test suite, while also drawing less power. Both carry 8 GB of VRAM on a 256-bit bus, so memory capacity is a wash, this comparison is really about how much extra speed the 1070's much larger die buys you. If the price gap between a used 1070 and a used RX 580 is anything less than double, the 1070 is the easy pick.

Faster in games
GTX 1070 · +39%
Same VRAM class
Both · 8GB / 256-bit
Efficiency
GTX 1070 · −35 W
Cheapest entry
RX 580 · lower street price

These two came from different tiers of the same generation. The GTX 1070 launched as NVIDIA's second-tier flagship at $379, built to compete with cards well above the RX 580's $229 mid-range slot. Years later they both live in the same used-market price bracket that budget buyers shop in, which is exactly why this comparison keeps coming up, on paper they look close, in practice they aren't.

The rest of the page pits Nvidia's 1440p-capable Pascal card against AMD's 8 GB Polaris workhorse, with full specs, ten-game benchmarks, power draw, price history, and a straight verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1070RX 580

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$30$63$96$12930435669Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1070RX 580

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p general gaming
GTX 1070

A 39% average lead is a full tier of performance, not a marginal edge, the 1070 plays current games meaningfully better.

1440p at reduced settings
GTX 1070

The 1070 was built as a 1440p card at launch and still holds a usable frame rate there on high, not ultra, settings.

AI, Stable Diffusion, light ML
GTX 1070

Same VRAM pool as the 580 but nearly 40% more compute and a far more usable CUDA driver stack.

Streaming / video editing
GTX 1070

NVENC on Pascal is a clear step up from Polaris's VCE encoder for stream quality and export speed.

Small / low-power PC
GTX 1070

150 W against 185 W, plus more performance per watt across the board, an easy call for a compact build.

Absolute rock-bottom budget
RX 580

If the 1070 costs more than roughly double the RX 580, the 580 is still a functional, cheap way into 1080p gaming.

For existing owners

Own an RX 580? A used GTX 1070 is a real, worthwhile jump.

Short answer: probably not

A 39% average gain is a legitimate upgrade, not a sidegrade, and you're not giving up any VRAM to get it since both cards carry 8 GB on the same 256-bit-class bus. If you can find a clean used 1070 for under about $130, it's one of the better dollar-per-frame upgrades available for an existing RX 580 owner.

If you already own a GTX 1070, don't bother with an RX 580, it's a straight downgrade in every category that matters. Put money toward an RTX 3050 or 3060 instead if you want a real generational leap with ray tracing and DLSS included.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1070RX 580
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP104-200 · PascalPolaris 20 XT · GCN 4
Process nodeTSMC 16 nmGF/Samsung 14 nm
Release dateJun 10, 2016Apr 18, 2017
Launch MSRP$379$229
Compute
CUDA cores / stream processors1,9202,304 SP
RT coresNoneNone
Tensor coresNoneNone
Base / boost clock1506 / 1683 MHz1257 / 1340 MHz
L2 cache2 MB2 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR58 GB GDDR5
Memory bus256-bit256-bit
Bandwidth256 GB/s256 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP150 W185 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 6-pin + 1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W500 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 1/2 (no DLSS)FSR 1/2 (no dedicated HW)
AV1 encodeNoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DVI-DDVI-D · HDMI2.0b · 3×DP1.4
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1070RX 580
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 107047
58034
Alan Wake 2
GTX 107033
58022
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 107053
58038
Starfield
GTX 107039
58028
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 107065
58047
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 107081
58059
Red Dead 2
GTX 107058
58043
Fortnite
GTX 107084
58061
Call of Duty
GTX 107090
58065
Elden Ring
GTX 107050
58036

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RX 580's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RX 580's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1070RX 580

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1070 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RX 580 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
4,550
2,650
3DMark Fire Strike
14,800
9,400
3DMark Fire Strike Ultra
3,350
1,950
PassMark G3D Mark
12,900
8,200
GTX 1070RX 580
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RX 580 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
Unsupported vs Unsupported
Neither has dedicated RT cores
RT + upscaling
n/a vs n/a
No usable ray tracing on either card
Software DXR fallback
Yes, very slow vs No
1070 got NVIDIA's 2019 compute fallback driver
Upscaling tech
FSR 1/2 vs FSR 1/2
Shader-based only, no DLSS on either

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 needs RTX 40-series Tensor cores that Pascal never had, and while AMD's FSR 3 frame-gen component is more hardware-open than DLSS, the RX 580's shader throughput is too limited to make it worthwhile, it mostly adds latency without a real payoff.

If smoother motion at a low base frame rate is the goal, that's a reason to look at a current-generation card, not a reason to pick between these two.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1070
No bottleneck
41expected avg fps
RX 580
No bottleneck
29expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
70 vs 74 °C
1070 slightly cooler
Hotspot / junction
80 vs 88 °C
1070 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 92 °C
1070 cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 40 dBA
1070 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Most AIB models vs No (reference)
580 blower spins at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
148 vs 185 W
1070 −20%
Frames per watt
0.41 vs 0.23
1070 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~185 vs ~230 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
500 vs 500 W
Same recommendation

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1070, it will run the RX 580 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1070267mm · 2-slotRX 580241mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1070: solid at 1080p 100+ Hz, and a genuinely usable 1440p 60-75 Hz card on high settings. RX 580: best kept to 1080p 60-75 Hz, 1440p asks too much of it in current titles. Neither is a realistic 4K purchase.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, so there's no lane-width penalty on either side, and neither benefits from a newer PCIe 4.0 motherboard since they can't use the extra bandwidth.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$40$73$106$139Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1070RX 580
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.00
$1.27
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.67
$1.04
Street price, 2026
~$120 vs ~$55
580 cheaper up front
Used price, 2026
~$100 vs ~$45
580 cheapest entry point
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$2.00 vs $1.27
580 wins raw value
Buy timing
1070 if under ~$130
Better long-term pick
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

GTX 1070 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB on a full 256-bit bus is identical in size and width to the RX 580, so there's no VRAM trade-off here.
  • Pascal's memory compression is a genuine step up over Polaris, stretching that 8 GB further in practice.
  • Enough headroom for small local AI models and moderate Blender or Resolve projects without spilling to system RAM.
  • Still only 8 GB, modern texture packs at 1440p ultra can push past it on either card.

RX 580 · 8 GB

  • Matches the 1070's 8 GB capacity and 256-bit bus width on paper.
  • Weaker memory compression means that 8 GB doesn't stretch as far as it does on the 1070.
  • The core is 39% slower on average, so equal VRAM doesn't translate into equal real-world headroom.
  • A poor fit for AI or creator workloads where compute, not just capacity, is the bottleneck.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

With identical 256 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB pools, this comparison comes down to raw shader throughput, and the GTX 1070 wins clearly in higher-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation as a result. There's no bandwidth-driven upset here the way there sometimes is between mismatched memory buses, the 1070 is simply the faster chip across the board.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
195s
365s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
5.2 it/s
1.3 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
58
40
GTX 1070RX 580

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

NVENC on Pascal produces noticeably cleaner encodes at a given bitrate than the RX 580's older VCE block, and it's better supported across OBS, Discord, and editing software. Combined with the 1070's extra compute for real-time filters and effects, it's the clearly better card for streaming or content creation.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~15% vs ~6%
Pascal overclocks very well
Core / mem OC
+150/900 vs +80/600
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Good vs Big
580 runs stock voltage hot
Best move
OC + undervolt
1070 responds well to both

Pascal is a famously strong overclocking architecture, and the GTX 1070 typically has 12-15% headroom left on the table from the factory. The RX 580 already ships close to its practical clock ceiling, an undervolt to cut heat and noise is the better move there than chasing more MHz.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1070

  • A full tier faster, about 39% on average
  • Same VRAM capacity and bus width as the 580, no trade-off
  • Cooler, quieter, and overclocks well
  • Costs roughly double the RX 580 used
  • 8 GB was generous in 2016 but is now the tier's minimum

RX 580

  • The cheapest entry point of the two by a wide margin
  • Same VRAM class as the far pricier 1070
  • Fine for older or lighter titles at 1080p
  • 39% slower on average, a real tier below
  • 185 W draw runs hot and loud under sustained load
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The RX 580 came in 4 GB and 8 GB versions

A cheaper 4 GB RX 580 exists and it's a noticeably worse buy today, textures spill over 4 GB constantly at 1080p high settings. Every number on this page is for the 8 GB card. Check the listing or box before buying used.

Which GTX 1070 are you buying?

Founders Edition cards boost lower out of the box than most partner (AIB) models with better coolers, this page uses reference clocks. A well-cooled AIB 1070 can run a few percent faster than the numbers shown here, which only helps the case for the 1070 further.

GTX 1070 vs RX 580: your questions answered

Clearly, yes. It's about 39% faster on average, draws less power, and matches the RX 580's 8 GB VRAM capacity and bus width, so there's no memory trade-off to offset the performance gap.

Buy the 1070 unless it costs more than roughly double what a comparable RX 580 does, the performance gap is too large to call this a close race. The 580 only makes sense as the absolute cheapest way into 1080p gaming.

The GTX 1070 remains a genuinely usable 1080p, and light 1440p, card a decade after launch. The RX 580 is firmly a budget 1080p-only card at this point and shows its age in demanding modern titles.

Yes, if the price is reasonable. A 39% gain with no VRAM downside is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade, and used 1070s are common enough to find for a fair price.

The GTX 1070, by a wide margin. Both have 8 GB of VRAM, but the 1070's extra compute and far more usable CUDA driver stack make it the practical choice for any local AI work.

The GTX 1070. NVENC on Pascal is meaningfully better than the RX 580's aging VCE encoder, and the 1070's extra compute helps with real-time effects and export speed too.

No. Neither has dedicated RT hardware. The GTX 1070 can technically run some ray-traced effects through a slow software fallback NVIDIA enabled in 2019, but it's not usable in any demanding game.

No DLSS on either, Pascal has no Tensor cores. Both can use FSR 1 and FSR 2, which are shader-based and work on any DX11/12 card, but neither supports frame generation.

No, at this performance tier almost any CPU from the last several years keeps up comfortably. A mid-range quad or six-core from 2018 onward won't hold either card back at 1080p.

The GTX 1070 draws about 148 W under gaming load against the RX 580's 185 W. The gap shows up directly in temperatures and fan noise, the 1070 runs noticeably cooler and quieter.

A solid 500 W unit covers either card comfortably, the RX 580's higher draw and transient spikes are still well within that range. Don't cheap out on the power supply itself regardless of which GPU you pick.

Reference GTX 1070 cards run about 267 mm, longer than most RX 580 partner cards at around 241 mm, check your case clearance either way. Both use a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, so an older motherboard costs you nothing on either card.

The GTX 1070 had both a full-power Mobile version and a lower-clocked Max-Q version in laptops, so check which one you're comparing, they perform quite differently. AMD never released a laptop RX 580.

No. Both are 1080p-first cards, and even 1440p asks a lot of the RX 580 in current titles. The GTX 1070 can handle light or older games at 1440p, but 4K isn't realistic on either.

Both are used-market-only at this point. Buy from a seller with a return window, ask for a stress-test screenshot, and avoid cards with obvious mining wear like caked dust or poorly redone thermal pads.

Both still receive security and compatibility updates as of 2026, but neither will gain new features, RT support, or upscaling tech going forward. Expect that support to keep narrowing as new games drop compatibility with pre-RTX hardware.

Advertisement