Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1080 vs RTX 3060

GTX 1080 vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2016

GeForce GTX 1080

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1080 graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$140
TDP
180 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+17%
RTX 3060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 3060 is the better all-round card, about 17% faster in raw raster, and it isn't close once you turn on ray tracing or DLSS, since the GTX 1080 has neither. The 1080 answers with a lower price on the used market and 8 GB of GDDR5X on a fast 320 GB/s bus that's still perfectly workable at 1080p. This isn't a photo finish, the 3060 is the more capable, more future-proof card, but the 1080's price makes it a legitimate budget alternative if ray tracing and DLSS don't matter to you.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 · +17%
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3060 only
Cheapest used
GTX 1080 · lower $/frame
More memory
RTX 3060 · 12GB vs 8GB

These two are five years and one full pricing era apart. The GTX 1080 launched at $599 as NVIDIA's flagship of its generation, no RT cores, no Tensor cores, none of that existed yet. The RTX 3060 launched at $329 as a mid-range Ampere card built around ray tracing and DLSS from the ground up. Today they land in overlapping used-market price brackets, which is the only reason this comparison exists.

The full comparison runs below: spec-for-spec tables, ten-game frame rates with 1% lows, what ray tracing and DLSS add on the 3060 side, thermals, power, price trends, and a clear recommendation.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1080RTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$120$170$220$270$32050637689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1080RTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p / 1440p general gaming
RTX 3060

17% faster on average in pure raster, and that gap only widens once ray tracing or DLSS enters the picture.

Budget raster-only build
GTX 1080

If you never touch ray tracing, the GTX 1080 delivers a big chunk of the 3060's raster performance for roughly half the money.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

12 GB of VRAM plus Tensor cores make the 3060 dramatically better for any local AI workload, this isn't close.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

Modern NVENC and far more compute make the 3060 the clear pick for real-time filters, encoding, and export speed.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3060

170 W against 180 W is close on paper, but the 3060's Ampere efficiency delivers more performance per watt overall.

Rock-bottom budget, raster only
GTX 1080

At roughly half the 3060's street price, the 1080 remains a usable way into solid 1080p frame rates.

For existing owners

Own a GTX 1080? The RTX 3060 is worth it for the features alone.

Short answer: probably not

17% more raw speed wouldn't be enough on its own to justify the jump, but the 3060 also adds ray tracing, DLSS upscaling, 4 GB more VRAM, and a current, actively developed driver stack. If any of those matter to you, or you do any local AI or creator work, the 3060 is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade.

If you exclusively play older or lighter titles and never touch ray tracing, you can reasonably skip this upgrade and keep the 1080 running, especially if a genuinely modern card like an RTX 4060 or 5060 is within reach for a similar step up in budget instead.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1080RTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP104-400 · PascalGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 16 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateMay 27, 2016Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$599$329
Compute
CUDA cores2,5603,584
RT coresNone28 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1607 / 1733 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache2 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR5X12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit192-bit
Bandwidth320 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP180 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingNone (FSR 1/2 only)DLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encodeNoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DVI-D3×DP1.4a · HDMI2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1080RTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 108049
306057
Alan Wake 2
GTX 108035
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 108054
306063
Starfield
GTX 108041
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 108067
306078
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 108079
306092
Red Dead 2
GTX 108061
306071
Fortnite
GTX 108082
306096
Call of Duty
GTX 108089
3060104
Elden Ring
GTX 108050
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1080RTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
5,650
8,730
3DMark Fire Strike
18,800
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
950
5,100
PassMark G3D Mark
15,600
17,100
GTX 1080RTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
~9 vs 34 fps
RTX 3060 usable, 1080 is not
RT + DLSS/upscaling
n/a vs 58 fps
1080 has no DLSS to fall back on
RT + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports frame generation
Upscaling tech
None (FSR 1/2 only) vs DLSS 2
3060 has a real AI upscaler

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 needs RTX 40-series Tensor cores that even the Ampere-based RTX 3060 doesn't qualify for, and the GTX 1080 has no Tensor cores of any kind. If frame generation matters to you, look at an RTX 40 or 50-series card instead, this comparison sits a full tier below that feature.

The RTX 3060 does support DLSS 2 upscaling, which is a legitimate way to boost frame rates without the latency trade-offs of frame generation, the GTX 1080 has no equivalent.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1080
No bottleneck
41expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
73 vs 68 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
83 vs 78 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
86 vs 84 °C
About the same
Noise (load)
36 vs 34 dBA
3060 slightly quieter
Idle fan-stop
Most AIB models vs Yes
Both largely silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
178 vs 168 W
3060 slightly lower
Frames per watt
0.34 vs 0.42
3060 ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~220 vs ~210 W
Roughly the same
Recommended PSU
500 vs 550 W
1080 fits a slightly smaller unit

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1080, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1080267mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1080: comfortable at 1080p 100+ Hz and a genuinely usable 1440p 60-90 Hz card on high settings. RTX 3060: similar 1080p headroom with more consistent 1440p performance thanks to DLSS. Treat 4K as occasional, DLSS-assisted territory on the 3060 only, the 1080 isn't a 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The GTX 1080 runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link with no penalty on an older motherboard. The RTX 3060 uses PCIe 4.0 ×16, but since it doesn't saturate even a 3.0 ×16 link, running it on an older PCIe 3.0 board costs essentially nothing in practice.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$130$175$220$265$310Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1080RTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.31
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.89
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$140 vs ~$260
1080 far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$115 vs ~$180
1080 far cheaper used
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$2.31 vs $3.67
1080 wins raw value
Buy timing
3060 if RT/DLSS matter
1080 if pure raster on a budget
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

GTX 1080 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB of fast GDDR5X on a 256-bit bus at 320 GB/s is still enough for most 1080p titles at high settings.
  • Large L2-independent bandwidth means texture streaming rarely stutters at 1080p, even without modern compression.
  • 4 GB less than the 3060 starts to matter in modern AAA titles at 1440p ultra with high-res texture packs.
  • No Tensor cores means local AI work is a poor fit regardless of the VRAM available.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB is the biggest practical advantage here, it comfortably fits AAA titles at 1440p ultra where the 1080's 8 GB starts to strain.
  • Local AI, Stable Diffusion, and small LLMs fit meaningfully larger models and batch sizes than 8 GB allows.
  • Large Blender and Resolve scenes render on-card instead of spilling into slower system RAM.
  • The narrower 192-bit bus means the extra capacity isn't backed by proportionally more bandwidth versus the 1080's 256-bit design.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The GTX 1080's 320 GB/s over a 256-bit bus actually edges out the RTX 3060's 360 GB/s over a narrower 192-bit bus by less than it looks on paper, but the 1080's overall bandwidth-per-core advantage keeps it genuinely competitive in high-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation despite being the older, slower card in games. If emulation is your main use and budget is tight, the 1080 is a reasonable pick.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
205s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
4.3 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
54
68
GTX 1080RTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 3060's Ampere-generation NVENC is a clear step up from the 1080's older Pascal encoder for stream quality at a given bitrate, and its extra compute helps with real-time filters and faster exports. Neither card has AV1 encoding, that arrived with RTX 40-series.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~13% vs ~8%
Pascal has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+150/500 vs +120/1200
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Good vs Big
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
OC the 1080 vs UV the 3060
Different sweet spots

The GTX 1080 is a strong overclocker even a decade later, typically 10-13% with good cooling. The RTX 3060 has more modest Ampere headroom, around 6-8%, and tends to benefit more from an undervolt that trims power and noise without giving up much performance.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1080

  • Roughly half the RTX 3060's street price on the used market
  • Strong 8 GB GDDR5X bandwidth for 1080p and light 1440p
  • Overclocks well and still runs current drivers
  • No ray tracing hardware, no DLSS
  • 17% slower on average, and the gap grows with RT or DLSS in play

RTX 3060

  • 17% faster on average, more once RT/DLSS are used
  • 12 GB VRAM and real ray tracing and DLSS support
  • Newer, more efficient, actively supported architecture
  • Roughly double the GTX 1080's used price
  • Narrower 192-bit memory bus than the 1080's 256-bit
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Which RTX 3060 are you buying?

Two versions exist: the common 12 GB card on a 192-bit bus that this page uses, and a later 8 GB, 128-bit model that runs up to about 17% slower because the memory bus is cut, not just the capacity. Make sure the listing reads 12 GB / 192-bit.

Laptop GTX 1080 is a different, real chip

Unlike most mobile GPUs of its era, the laptop GTX 1080 used the same GP104 die as the desktop card at similar clocks, so it's genuinely close to desktop performance. The RTX 3060 also has a laptop version, but it's a cut-down, less powerful chip. Never mix laptop and desktop numbers when comparing either card.

GTX 1080 vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

Overall, yes, it's about 17% faster in raster and adds ray tracing, DLSS, and 4 GB more VRAM the 1080 simply doesn't have. The 1080 answers with a much lower used price and slightly more raw memory bandwidth.

Buy the RTX 3060 if ray tracing, DLSS, or local AI work matter to you, or if you can stretch the budget. Buy the GTX 1080 only if you're strictly raster-gaming on a tight budget and can find one for roughly half the 3060's price.

It's still a workable 1080p, and light 1440p, card a decade after launch, which says something about how strong Pascal was. It's clearly behind a modern midrange card in every feature category, but it isn't obsolete for raster-only gaming.

If you want ray tracing, DLSS, more VRAM, or do any local AI or creator work, yes, it's worth it. If you exclusively play older or lighter titles at 1080p and don't care about those features, you can reasonably hold off.

The RTX 3060, clearly. Its 12 GB of VRAM and Tensor cores make it dramatically better suited to local AI and rendering work than the GTX 1080, which has neither Tensor cores nor as much memory.

The RTX 3060. Its newer NVENC encoder, extra compute, and DLSS-assisted playback in editing software all outperform the older Pascal-generation GTX 1080.

Not in any meaningful way. It has no dedicated RT cores, and while a 2019 driver update enabled a slow software fallback, it's unusable in demanding games. The RTX 3060 has real, if modest, hardware ray tracing.

The RTX 3060 supports DLSS 2 upscaling but not frame generation, which requires RTX 40-series Tensor cores. The GTX 1080 has no Tensor cores at all, so it supports neither DLSS nor frame generation.

Not at this tier, most CPUs from the last several years keep up comfortably. Use the pairing checker on this page if you're running an older CPU, a mid-range chip from 2019 onward is plenty for either card at 1080p or 1440p.

They're close: 180 W for the GTX 1080 versus 170 W for the RTX 3060 under sustained gaming load. The 3060 runs marginally cooler and quieter thanks to its newer, more efficient architecture.

A quality 500 W unit covers the GTX 1080, and 550 W is the safe call for the RTX 3060. A 550-650 W supply is a flexible choice that covers either card comfortably.

The GTX 1080 runs about 267 mm on reference cards, the RTX 3060 around 242 mm, check your case clearance either way. The 1080's PCIe 3.0 ×16 link and the 3060's PCIe 4.0 ×16 link both perform identically on an older 3.0 motherboard.

The laptop GTX 1080 is unusually close to the desktop chip and clocks, a genuine exception for its era. The laptop RTX 3060 is a different, less powerful chip than the desktop version described here, don't mix the two when comparing.

Not comfortably for modern AAA titles. Both are 1080p-to-1440p cards, and while the RTX 3060 can stretch into occasional DLSS-assisted 4K in lighter games, treat that as a bonus, not the target resolution, on either card.

Both are effectively used-market purchases at this point. A used GTX 1080 around $115 is the best pure value here if you don't need RT or DLSS. Buy from a seller with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards.

Both are still receiving updates as of 2026, Ampere with full feature support and Pascal with security and compatibility patches. The GTX 1080 won't gain any new capabilities going forward, while the RTX 3060 continues to benefit from ongoing DLSS driver improvements.

Advertisement