Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 970 vs GTX 1070

GTX 970 vs GTX 1070

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2014

GeForce GTX 970

NVIDIA · Maxwell · 4 GB
GeForce GTX 970 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$60
TDP
145 W
VRAM
4 GB
VS
Card B · 2016

GeForce GTX 1070

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1070 graphics card
MSRP
$379
Street '26
~$120
TDP
150 W
VRAM
8 GB
+71%
GTX 1070 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is not a close race. The GTX 1070 is about 71% faster on average, carries a clean 8 GB frame buffer instead of the 970's segmented 3.5 GB plus 0.5 GB pool, and is the better card for anything beyond light, older games. The 970 is dramatically cheaper on the used market and still runs fine for esports and lighter titles, but the gap here is real and you should not expect a close contest. Buy the 970 only if the price difference is large, buy the 1070 if you want a card that actually holds up in 2026.

Faster in games
GTX 1070 · +71%
Clean 8GB frame buffer
GTX 1070 · no memory split
Cheapest to buy
GTX 970 · about half the price
Better $/frame
GTX 970 · $2.45 vs $2.86

These two cards are two full GPU generations apart, and it shows. The GTX 970 was a genuinely excellent 2014 card that became infamous for its 3.5 GB plus 0.5 GB memory split. The GTX 1070 arrived two years later on a new architecture and simply outclasses it. They still get compared because both are common, cheap finds on the used market for anyone building on a tight budget in 2026.

What's ahead: 1080p frame rates for both, a CPU pairing tool, thermal and power comparisons that are closer than the frame rate gap suggests, price trends, and a verdict on whether that 71% gap justifies paying nearly twice as much.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 970GTX 1070

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$40$65$90$115$1401020304050Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 970GTX 1070

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Rock-bottom budget build
GTX 970

If you can find a 970 for $40 to $50, it's the cheapest way into a usable gaming PC, just know its real limits.

1080p, wants it to last
GTX 1070

The 1070's 71% lead and clean 8 GB pool means it won't feel dated as fast as the 970 already does.

AI, Stable Diffusion basics
GTX 1070

8 GB of clean VRAM fits meaningfully more than the 970's compromised, segmented 4 GB.

Streaming / light editing
GTX 1070

A newer Pascal NVENC encoder and far more headroom make recording while gaming realistic on the 1070.

Dirt-cheap secondary PC
GTX 970

For a spare or kids' PC running older or lighter games, the 970's price is hard to beat.

Modern-ish AAA at 1080p
GTX 1070

The 970's own numbers above show it struggling in current titles, the 1070 is the one that's actually playable.

For existing owners

Already own a GTX 970? A used 1070 is a genuine, worthwhile jump.

Short answer: probably not

A 71% average gain is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade. If you're still gaming on a 970 in 2026 and current titles feel rough, a used 1070 at around $90 to $120 fixes that with a clean 8 GB frame buffer on top.

If you want to go further, an RTX 3050 adds ray tracing and DLSS for similar or slightly more money, a genuinely modern feature set the 1070 still lacks. Either is a reasonable next step from a 970.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 970GTX 1070
Architecture
GPU / architectureGM204 · MaxwellGP104 · Pascal
Process nodeTSMC 28 nmTSMC 16 nm
Release dateSep 19, 2014Jun 10, 2016
Launch MSRP$329$379
Compute
CUDA cores1,6641,920
RT coresNoneNone
Tensor coresNoneNone
Base / boost clock1050 / 1178 MHz1506 / 1683 MHz
L2 cache1.75 MB2 MB
Memory
VRAM4 GB GDDR5 (3.5GB+0.5GB split)8 GB GDDR5
Memory bus256-bit (segmented)256-bit
Bandwidth224 GB/s (~196 GB/s effective)256 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP145 W150 W
Power connector2× 6-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W500 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 2 (no DLSS)FSR 2 (no DLSS)
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.2 · HDMI2.0 · DL-DVI-I3×DP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DL-DVI-D
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 970GTX 1070
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 97014
GTX 107024
Alan Wake 2
GTX 9708
GTX 107014
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 97019
GTX 107033
Starfield
GTX 97015
GTX 107026
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 97026
GTX 107046
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 97038
GTX 107064
Red Dead 2
GTX 97022
GTX 107039
Fortnite
GTX 97042
GTX 107071
Call of Duty
GTX 97036
GTX 107061
Elden Ring
GTX 97025
GTX 107042

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the GTX 1070's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the GTX 1070's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 970GTX 1070

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 970 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB GTX 1070 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
1,450
3,700
Fire Strike
9,800
15,800
Port Royal (RT)
210
980
PassMark G3D
8,100
13,000
GTX 970GTX 1070
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the GTX 1070 has a real edge.

Hardware RT cores
None vs None
Neither has RT hardware
Software/shader RT (Cyberpunk)
3 vs 6 fps
Unplayable on both
Upscaling for RT headroom
FSR 2 vs FSR 2
No DLSS, pre-Tensor hardware
Verdict on ray tracing
Skip it
Neither card was built for RT

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS Frame Generation, it needs Tensor Cores and an Optical Flow Accelerator that did not exist until RTX 40-series. The GTX 970 and GTX 1070 both predate DLSS entirely, they have no AI upscaling of any kind built in.

AMD's FSR 2 and FSR 3 work as open, non-AI alternatives on both since they run through the game engine rather than fixed hardware. FSR 3's frame generation is the closest either card gets to smoother motion, support depends on the game.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 970
No bottleneck
17expected avg fps
GTX 1070
No bottleneck
29expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
75 vs 68 °C
1070 cooler
Hotspot / junction
84 vs 76 °C
1070 cooler
Memory temp
88 vs 80 °C
1070 cooler
Noise (load)
38 vs 34 dBA
1070 quieter
Idle fan-stop
No vs No
Neither has fan-stop, both spin at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
140 vs 145 W
About the same
Frames per watt
0.18 vs 0.29
1070 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~170 vs ~180 W
Similar, both mild
Recommended PSU
500 vs 500 W
Tie

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 970, it will run the GTX 1070 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 970267mm · 2-slotGTX 1070267mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 970: best at 1080p medium to high settings, 60 to 90 Hz in most games. GTX 1070: comfortably handles 1080p ultra and holds up at 1440p in many titles, especially at 60 to 100 Hz. Neither is a realistic 4K card in 2026.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both run PCIe 3.0 x16 and are unaffected by motherboard generation. Bandwidth was never the bottleneck for either card, the GPU core itself is the limiting factor long before the PCIe link matters.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$50$75$100$125$150Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 970GTX 1070
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.45
$2.86
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.63
$2.14
Street price, 2026
~$60 vs ~$120
970 far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$40 vs ~$90
970 far cheaper
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$2.45 vs $2.86
970 wins raw $/frame
Buy timing
970 for pure cheapness
1070 for actual capability
Future-proofing

The 4 GB vs 8 GB question

GTX 970 · 4 GB

  • 4 GB nominal is enough for older and lighter games at 1080p medium settings.
  • The well-known 970 memory split means only 3.5 GB runs at full speed, the last 0.5 GB is much slower and gets avoided by drivers when possible.
  • Modern AAA titles at 1080p ultra blow past what the 970 can comfortably hold, textures degrade or stutter.
  • Half the VRAM of the 1070 with a slower, segmented pool on top.

GTX 1070 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB of full-speed GDDR5 on a clean 256-bit bus, no segmentation quirks like the 970.
  • Enough headroom for 1440p textures and most current games at 1080p ultra without stutter.
  • Big enough for small local AI models and large Blender/Resolve scenes that the 970 simply cannot hold.
  • Still GDDR5 bandwidth by 2026 standards, newer 8 GB cards move more data per second.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The 1070's full 256 GB/s of clean bandwidth and 8 GB of VRAM handle high-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation far better than the 970, whose usable pool effectively caps near 3.5 GB before hitting the slow memory segment. For any serious emulation at higher internal resolutions, the 1070 is the only realistic choice of the two.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
520s
305s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
0.9 it/s
1.8 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
24
46
GTX 970GTX 1070

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both use older NVENC encoders without AV1 support, expect H.264/HEVC only. The 1070's Pascal encoder is a modest step up in quality per bitrate over the 970's Maxwell encoder, and its extra headroom makes it the better pick for recording while gaming without stealing frame rate.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~12% vs ~18%
1070 has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+130/300 vs +150/400
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Some vs Some
Modest gains on both
Best move
OC the 1070
Pascal's legendary OC headroom

The GTX 1070 has more headroom and a stronger reputation, Pascal cards are known for reliably hitting high boost clocks with a simple power limit increase. The GTX 970 also overclocks well for its era, but the smaller memory segment and older Maxwell design mean the ceiling is lower and gains matter less against a much faster card.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 970

  • Very cheap on the used market, often under $60
  • Low enough power draw for a mid-range 500W PSU
  • Fine for older and lighter games at 1080p
  • About 71% slower than the 1070, a massive real-world gap
  • The infamous 3.5GB/0.5GB memory split limits headroom
  • Falls short in demanding modern games at 1080p ultra

GTX 1070

  • Roughly 71% faster with a clean, full-speed 8 GB frame buffer
  • Still capable at 1080p ultra and dips into 1440p territory
  • Pascal's excellent overclocking headroom adds free performance
  • Costs about twice as much as a 970 on the used market
  • Uses an 8-pin connector and needs a bit more PSU headroom
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The GTX 970's famous 3.5GB VRAM issue

NVIDIA's 970 uses a segmented memory design, only 3.5 GB runs at full bandwidth, the remaining 512 MB is far slower and can cause stutter once a game tries to use it. This was a real controversy at launch in 2014 and still shapes how the card behaves in modern, VRAM-hungry games. Budget for that when judging headroom.

Reference vs custom cooler matters more on cards this old

Both cards are sold almost entirely used by 2026. A reference blower-cooled 970 or 1070 runs hotter and louder than an aftermarket triple-fan model at the same clocks. Check which cooler you're actually buying, thermals in this comparison assume a decent aftermarket card, not a blower.

GTX 970 vs GTX 1070: your questions answered

Not really, no. The 1070 is about 71% faster on average, carries a clean 8 GB frame buffer instead of the 970's segmented 4 GB, and holds up far better in current games. This isn't a close call.

Only if the price gap is large. Buy the 1070 if your budget allows, it's a real, lasting upgrade. Buy the 970 only if it's dramatically cheaper and you're fine with lighter or older games at modest settings.

For older and lighter titles at 1080p medium settings, it still works. For current AAA games at higher settings, it struggles hard, this comparison's own numbers show it dropping into the teens in demanding titles.

It's the bigger factor of the two, its clean 8 GB pool fits meaningfully more than the 970's compromised, segmented 4 GB. Neither has Tensor Cores though, so both are slow next to any modern RTX card.

No, it's the encoder plus far more performance headroom to spare while recording. The 970's smaller, segmented VRAM pool also hurts it on larger editing timelines.

No, neither has any. Both predate RTX entirely and have no dedicated RT hardware. Ray tracing only runs through slow software fallback, effectively unusable on either card.

It's the only option either way, DLSS needs Tensor Cores which neither card has. Both work with AMD's open FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscalers instead.

Unlikely to hold either back, both are modest GPUs by 2026 standards, so almost any CPU from the last several years keeps them fed. Use the pairing checker on this page to confirm your exact CPU.

Surprisingly, yes. The 970 draws about 140 W and the 1070 about 145 W, close to identical despite the 71% speed gap. Cooling quality varies more by which specific card you buy than by which GPU it is.

No, NVIDIA's official recommendation is 500 W for both cards. A quality 550 to 600 W unit is a safe, comfortable choice for either.

Not really, both cards run at around 267mm and use a full PCIe 3.0 x16 link, unaffected by motherboard generation. Check your case's maximum GPU length before buying either.

Not directly, GTX 970M and GTX 1070 Mobile, including a Max-Q variant, both run at lower clocks and power limits than these desktop parts, so never compare laptop numbers against these figures.

Yes, not for modern games. Both are 1080p cards at best, and the 970 struggles even there in current titles. Treat 4K as unrealistic for this pairing.

For most buyers, yes. A used 970 around $40 is the cheapest way into a PC, while a used 1070 around $90 to $120 is worth the extra money if you want a card that actually holds up.

Not imminently, NVIDIA still ships Game Ready drivers covering both Maxwell and Pascal architectures, so neither is at immediate risk of losing updates, though don't expect either to be a priority going forward.

Because the performance gap is real and buyers know it. The 1070 remains genuinely capable for 1080p gaming in 2026, while the 970's segmented VRAM and age push its price down to bargain-bin territory.

Advertisement