Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1650 vs GTX 1060

GTX 1650 vs GTX 1060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2019

GeForce GTX 1650

NVIDIA · Turing · 4 GB
GeForce GTX 1650 graphics card
MSRP
$159
Street '26
~$85
TDP
75 W
VRAM
4 GB
VS
Card B · 2016

GeForce GTX 1060

NVIDIA · Pascal · 6 GB
GeForce GTX 1060 graphics card
MSRP
$249
Street '26
~$95
TDP
120 W
VRAM
6 GB
+17%
GTX 1060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The GTX 1060 6GB is the faster, better-value card, about 17% ahead on average with 2 GB more VRAM and a wider 192-bit bus. The GTX 1650 answers with the lowest power draw of any card in this class, no external power connector at all, and a newer NVENC encoder that streams a touch cleaner. Neither card supports ray tracing or DLSS, both are pre-RTX designs. If both are cheap and used, buy the 1060. Only pick the 1650 if you need it to run without a spare power connector or want the coolest, quietest card possible.

Faster in games
GTX 1060 · +17%
More memory & bus
GTX 1060 · 6GB / 192-bit
Efficiency
GTX 1650 · 0.45 vs 0.31 fps/W
No power connector
GTX 1650 · slot power only

These two budget cards get cross-shopped constantly on the used market because they land at nearly the same price despite being three years apart. The GTX 1060 6GB is the older, more powerful chip, built when 250 dollars bought a proper mid-range GPU. The GTX 1650 is newer but was always the entry-level card of its generation, so it never really caught up in raw speed, it caught up in efficiency instead.

Everything below breaks down real 1080p frame rates for both cards, a CPU pairing checker, thermals, power draw, price trends, and a clear call for anyone assembling a genuinely cheap rig in 2026.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1650GTX 1060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$30$53$76$991020304050Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1650GTX 1060 6GB

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Cheap 1080p esports build
GTX 1060

The 1060 has more headroom for CS2, Valorant and Fortnite at high refresh, and it's still the faster card even used.

Small or prebuilt PC
GTX 1650

No power connector at all and a 300W PSU is plenty. It slots into almost any prebuilt without a PSU swap.

AI, Stable Diffusion basics
GTX 1060

Neither has Tensor Cores, but 6 GB fits larger models and batches than the 1650's 4 GB.

Streaming / light editing
GTX 1650

The 1650's Turing NVENC encoder is a real step up in quality over the 1060's older Pascal encoder.

Silent, low-power build
GTX 1650

75 W and no connector means less heat, less noise, and it runs happily in a cramped case.

Older or lighter games
GTX 1060

Both handle esports and older AAA fine, but the 1060's extra headroom future-proofs it a little longer.

For existing owners

Already own a GTX 1650? A used 1060 is a cheap, honest 17% gain.

Short answer: probably not

If you can find a clean GTX 1060 6GB for close to what a 1650 sells for, it's a reasonable swap, more VRAM, more bandwidth, and a real if modest speed bump. It won't transform your build, but it costs little to do.

If you want a real upgrade instead of a sidegrade, an RTX 3050 or RTX 4060 gets you ray tracing, DLSS, and a much bigger jump for more money. Skip the 1060 entirely and save toward one of those if your budget allows.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1650GTX 1060
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU117 · TuringGP106 · Pascal
Process nodeTSMC 12 nmTSMC 16 nm
Release dateDec 12, 2019 (GDDR6)Jul 19, 2016
Launch MSRP$159$249
Compute
CUDA cores8961,280
RT coresNoneNone
Tensor coresNoneNone
Base / boost clock1410 / 1590 MHz1506 / 1708 MHz
L2 cache1 MB1.5 MB
Memory
VRAM4 GB GDDR66 GB GDDR5
Memory bus128-bit192-bit
Bandwidth192 GB/s192 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP75 W120 W
Power connectorNone1× 6-pin
Suggested PSU300 W400 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingFSR 2 (no DLSS)FSR 2 (no DLSS)
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputsDP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DL-DVI-DDP1.4 · HDMI2.0b · DL-DVI-D
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1650GTX 1060
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 165018
GTX 106021
Alan Wake 2
GTX 165011
GTX 106013
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 165024
GTX 106028
Starfield
GTX 165019
GTX 106022
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 165034
GTX 106040
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 165046
GTX 106054
Red Dead 2
GTX 165028
GTX 106033
Fortnite
GTX 165052
GTX 106061
Call of Duty
GTX 165044
GTX 106052
Elden Ring
GTX 165031
GTX 106036

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the GTX 1060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the GTX 1060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1650GTX 1060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1650 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB GTX 1060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
850
980
Fire Strike
6,800
7,900
Port Royal (RT)
380
430
PassMark G3D
6,200
7,300
GTX 1650GTX 1060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the GTX 1060 has a real edge.

Hardware RT cores
None vs None
Neither has RT hardware
Software/shader RT (Cyberpunk)
4 vs 5 fps
Unplayable on both
Upscaling for RT headroom
FSR 2 vs FSR 2
No DLSS on either, pre-Tensor
Verdict on ray tracing
Skip it
Buy a newer card if RT matters

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS Frame Generation. That feature needs Tensor Cores paired with an Optical Flow Accelerator, hardware that only arrived with RTX 40-series (Ada Lovelace) cards. The GTX 1650 has no Tensor Cores at all, and the GTX 1060 predates Tensor Cores entirely.

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation is the closest option for either card since it runs through the game engine rather than fixed hardware. Support is spreading but still limited to a shorter list of titles than DLSS. Do not expect real frame generation from this pairing.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1650
No bottleneck
21expected avg fps
GTX 1060
No bottleneck
24expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
63 vs 71 °C
1650 cooler
Hotspot / junction
74 vs 82 °C
1650 cooler
Memory temp
78 vs 86 °C
1650 cooler
Noise (load)
32 vs 36 dBA
1650 quieter
Idle fan-stop
No vs No
Neither has fan-stop, both spin at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
68 vs 115 W
1060 +69%
Frames per watt
0.45 vs 0.31
1650 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~90 vs ~150 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
300 vs 400 W
1650 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1650, it will run the GTX 1060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1650170mm · 2-slotGTX 1060250mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1650: best at 1080p on medium to high settings, 60 to 100 Hz depending on the game. GTX 1060 6GB: 1080p high settings comfortably, and light esports titles push past 100 Hz. Treat 1440p as occasional territory for the 1060 and a stretch for the 1650.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run a full PCIe 3.0 x16 link, so motherboard generation is not a bottleneck for either. Neither needs PCIe 4.0, and both will run at full speed even in an older x16 3.0 slot.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$70$85$100$115$130Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1650GTX 1060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.77
$2.64
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.95
$1.94
Street price, 2026
~$85 vs ~$95
1650 a bit cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$60 vs ~$70
1650 a bit cheaper
$/frame (street, 1080p)
$2.77 vs $2.64
1060 wins $/frame
Buy timing
1060 6GB
Best value if both are used
Future-proofing

The 4 GB vs 6 GB question

GTX 1650 · 4 GB

  • 4 GB is enough for esports titles and most games at 1080p medium/high settings without hitting a wall.
  • GDDR6 gives it more bandwidth per GB than the 1060's older GDDR5, so the smaller pool is used a bit more efficiently.
  • Modern AAA games at 1080p ultra start swapping textures once you cross 4 GB, and this pair's own benchmarks above show it.
  • 2 GB less than the 1060 means it ages out of texture-heavy games first.

GTX 1060 · 6 GB

  • 6 GB and a 192-bit bus give real headroom for 1080p ultra textures where the 1650's 4 GB starts to choke.
  • Same 192 GB/s bandwidth as the 1650 despite the older GDDR5, so it doesn't trade bandwidth for capacity.
  • GDDR5 is a decade-old memory standard, newer cards do more with less thanks to better compression.
  • Still only 6 GB, tight for the newest open-world titles at max settings even if it beats the 1650 here.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both cards share the same 192 GB/s of memory bandwidth, so bandwidth-bound emulators like Yuzu-style Switch cores or RPCS3 perform similarly per clock. The 1060's extra 2 GB of VRAM matters more at higher internal resolutions, above 2x native, where frame buffers and texture caches can overflow the 1650's 4 GB and cause stutter. For light emulation either card is fine, for pushing resolution scaling, the 1060 has more room.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
460s
385s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
1.1 it/s
1.4 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
27
34
GTX 1650GTX 1060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Neither card has a modern AV1 encoder, both top out at H.264 and HEVC through NVENC. The 1650's Turing-generation encoder is a step ahead of the 1060's older Pascal encoder in quality per bitrate, so it streams and records a bit cleaner at the same settings, even though it is the slower card for gaming.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~8% vs ~15%
1060 has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+100/400 vs +150/400
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Some vs Some
Both benefit modestly
Best move
OC the 1060
Pascal's classic OC headroom

Both cards have modest headroom left. The Pascal-based GTX 1060 is the better overclocker of the two, Pascal chips are famous for scaling well with more voltage and cooling, typically landing 12 to 15% higher. The GTX 1650 gains less, usually under 10%, since it's already running close to its efficiency ceiling out of the box.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1650

  • No external power connector, drops into almost any prebuilt or small case
  • 75 W typical draw keeps it cool, quiet and cheap to run
  • Newer Turing encoder streams a bit cleaner than the 1060's
  • About 17% slower on average across modern titles
  • Only 4 GB of VRAM, the first thing that runs out in newer games

GTX 1060

  • Faster across the board, roughly 17% ahead in this test suite
  • 6 GB and a wider 192-bit bus give real headroom over the 1650's 4 GB
  • Pascal architecture overclocks unusually well for extra free performance
  • Needs a 6-pin power connector and a bit more PSU headroom
  • Older Pascal NVENC encoder trails the 1650's for streaming quality
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

GDDR5 or GDDR6, know which 1650 you're buying

There are two GTX 1650s: the original 2019 GDDR5 card and a late-2019 GDDR6 refresh with roughly 50% more memory bandwidth and noticeably better 1% lows. This page uses the GDDR6 version. Check the box or the exact model name before buying, the GDDR5 version is meaningfully slower.

3GB or 6GB, the GTX 1060 has two versions too

The 3GB GTX 1060 is a cut-down card with fewer CUDA cores, 1,152 instead of 1,280, and half the VRAM, not just a smaller memory pool. This page covers the 6GB card. A 3GB 1060 loses to the GTX 1650 GDDR6 in several modern titles despite being the bigger name.

GTX 1650 vs GTX 1060: your questions answered

For raw speed, yes, the 1060 is about 17% ahead on average with 2 GB more VRAM and a wider 192-bit bus. Age alone doesn't decide this one though, the 1650 counters with lower power draw and no power connector requirement.

Grab the 1060 6GB if the two are priced close, it's faster and carries more memory headroom. Grab the 1650 only if you need a card with zero power connector for a basic prebuilt or a tight case.

For esports and older or lighter titles, both remain usable. Push into current AAA at ultra settings and both fall under 30 fps in demanding games like Alan Wake 2, per the frame rate table above.

It does, the 1060's 6 GB fits larger models and batch sizes than the 1650's 4 GB. Neither has Tensor Cores though, so both are slow next to any RTX card, this isn't a serious AI pairing either way.

Yes, its Turing NVENC block produces cleaner video at the same bitrate than the 1060's older Pascal encoder. For heavier editing timelines, the 1060's extra VRAM helps more than encoder quality does.

No. The 1650 is a cut-down Turing die with no RT cores at all, so it's just as ray-tracing-free as the older Pascal 1060. Ray tracing on either card only runs through unplayable software fallback.

No, neither has Tensor Cores, so DLSS isn't an option on either card. Both can use AMD's open FSR 2 upscaler instead, which works regardless of brand or generation.

Rarely, both are entry-level GPUs that almost any CPU from the last eight years can keep fed at 1080p. Run the pairing checker on this page against your exact CPU to confirm.

About 68 W against the 1060's 115 W under gaming load, roughly 40% less. The 1650 also skips the power connector entirely, the 1060 needs one 6-pin.

NVIDIA lists 300 W for the 1650 and 400 W for the 1060. Most PCs built in the last decade already clear both figures comfortably.

No, both run a full PCIe 3.0 x16 link so motherboard age is irrelevant. Physically they're compact, about 170mm for the 1650 and 250mm for a typical 1060, just check your case's clearance.

No. GTX 1650 Mobile and GTX 1060 Mobile, also badged Max-Q in some laptops, run at lower clocks and power limits than the desktop parts covered here, so don't compare those numbers directly to this page.

No, not for modern games. Both are strictly 1080p cards, and even that means dialing back settings in demanding titles. Skip 4K entirely with this pairing.

Both are used-market-only cards at this point. Buy from a seller offering a return window, skip untested ex-mining stock, and expect to pay somewhere in the $60 to $95 range for either.

No, Game Ready driver support continues for both architectures, so neither is at immediate risk. Don't expect either to be a priority for new game optimizations going forward, though.

Because each name covers two real variants with a performance gap. Confirm you're getting the GDDR6 GTX 1650 rather than the slower original GDDR5 version, and the 6GB GTX 1060 rather than the cut-down 3GB card.

Advertisement