Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1060 vs GTX 1660

GTX 1060 vs GTX 1660

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2016

GeForce GTX 1060

NVIDIA · Pascal · 6 GB
GeForce GTX 1060 graphics card
MSRP
$249
Street '26
~$70
TDP
120 W
VRAM
6 GB
VS
Card B · 2019

GeForce GTX 1660

NVIDIA · Turing · 6 GB
GeForce GTX 1660 graphics card
MSRP
$219
Street '26
~$100
TDP
120 W
VRAM
6 GB
+34%
GTX 1660 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The GTX 1660 is clearly the better card, about 34% faster on average at the same 6 GB of VRAM and similar power draw, no real trade-off involved. The GTX 1060 only makes sense if it's meaningfully cheaper, since neither card supports ray tracing or DLSS and both are well past their prime for current AAA gaming. If you're spending real money on either, consider a modern budget card like the RTX 3050 or RX 6600 instead.

Faster in games
GTX 1660 · +34%
Same VRAM & power
Both · 6GB / 120W
Cheapest overall
GTX 1060 · lowest price
Neither has RT or DLSS
Consider a newer card

Two generations of Nvidia's budget mainstream line, three years apart. The GTX 1060 was 2016's default 1080p card, the GTX 1660 replaced it in 2019 with a newer Turing core at the same 6 GB and similar power draw. Neither has ray tracing or DLSS, this is a pure raster comparison between an old budget card and a slightly less old one.

What follows breaks down these two budget cards in full: spec sheet, ten-game frame rates with 1% lows, the ray tracing picture (neither card has the hardware), thermals, power, price history, and a plain verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1060GTX 1660

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$50$70$90$110$1302030405060Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1060GTX 1660

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Absolute tightest budget
GTX 1060

The cheapest card in this whole comparison series, used or new, if every dollar counts.

1080p current games
GTX 1660

34% more average fps for the same 6 GB and similar power draw makes this the easy pick if the price gap is small.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
GTX 1660

Neither is good at this, but the GTX 1660 is meaningfully less bad if you have no other option.

Streaming / video editing
GTX 1660

2nd-gen NVENC with HEVC B-frame support gives the GTX 1660 cleaner output at the same bitrate.

Small / low-power PC
GTX 1660

Power draw is essentially tied, but the newer Turing core is easier to keep cool and quiet at that same 120 W.

Older / lighter game library
GTX 1060

For games from the 1060's own era, the extra fps of the 1660 matters far less, buy the cheaper card.

For existing owners

Already own a GTX 1060? The GTX 1660 helps, but neither is a long-term answer.

Short answer: probably not

A 34% gain for the same VRAM and power draw is a real, worthwhile upgrade if the used price is low. It buys you smoother frame rates in current games without changing your PSU or case fit.

But neither card supports ray tracing or DLSS, and both are years past new-title driver priority. If you're spending money anyway, put it toward a modern budget card like the RTX 3050 or RX 6600 instead, you'll get the same or better fps plus a feature set that will actually matter over the next few years.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1060GTX 1660
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP106 · PascalTU116 · Turing
Process nodeTSMC 16 nmTSMC 12 nm
Release dateJul 19, 2016Mar 14, 2019
Launch MSRP$249$219
Compute
CUDA cores1,2801,408
RT coresNone, pre-RTXNone, cut-down Turing
Tensor coresNoneNone
Base / boost clock1506 / 1708 MHz1530 / 1785 MHz
L2 cache1.5 MB1.5 MB
Memory
VRAM6 GB GDDR56 GB GDDR5
Memory bus192-bit192-bit
Bandwidth192 GB/s192 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP120 W120 W
Power connector1× 6-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU400 W450 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×163.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingNone, pre-DLSSNone, no Tensor cores
AV1 encode / decodeNoNo
NVENC generation1st gen2nd gen, HEVC B-frames
Display outputs1×DL-DVI · HDMI 2.0b · 3×DP1.41×DL-DVI · HDMI 2.0b · 3×DP1.4
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1060GTX 1660
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 106017
GTX 166023
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 106024
GTX 166032
Starfield
GTX 106019
GTX 166025
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 106031
GTX 166042
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 106042
GTX 166057
Red Dead 2
GTX 106028
GTX 166038
Fortnite
GTX 106048
GTX 166064
Call of Duty
GTX 106038
GTX 166051
Elden Ring
GTX 106036
GTX 166048
GTA V
GTX 106064
GTX 166086

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the GTX 1660's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the GTX 1660's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1060GTX 1660

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1060 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB GTX 1660 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
2,900
3,900
Fire Strike
10,800
14,200
Unigine Superposition (1080p Extreme)
2,900
3,800
PassMark G3D
9,800
12,900
GTX 1060GTX 1660
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the GTX 1660 has a real edge.

RT hardware
None vs None
Pre-RTX architectures, no RT cores on either
RT native 1080p
n/a vs n/a
Ray tracing modes don't run on either card
Hardware upscaling (DLSS)
No vs No
DLSS needs Tensor cores, neither has them
Software upscaling (FSR)
FSR 1/2 vs FSR 1/2
Both can use driver-level FSR

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports any form of frame generation, that technology, DLSS 3 and FSR 3 alike, arrived years after both of these architectures launched. Both can use basic FSR 1 upscaling since it works on any GPU, but it's a simple sharpening-based upscaler, not the temporal reconstruction of FSR 2/3 or DLSS.

With base frame rates this low in demanding modern games, frame generation wouldn't help much anyway, it needs a healthy base frame rate to feel good, and neither of these cards reliably hits that in current AAA titles at ultra settings.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1060
No bottleneck
24expected avg fps
GTX 1660
No bottleneck
32expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
72 vs 68 °C
1660 slightly cooler
Hotspot / junction
n/a vs n/a
No hotspot sensor on either, era predates it
Memory temp
n/a vs n/a
Not exposed on either card's sensors
Noise (load)
36 vs 33 dBA
1660 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Model-dependent vs Yes
Most 1060s spin at idle, 1660 usually doesn't
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
117 vs 117 W
Essentially identical
Frames per watt
0.30 vs 0.40
1660 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~150 vs ~150 W
Similar, both mild
Recommended PSU
400 vs 450 W
1060 technically needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1060, it will run the GTX 1660 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1060250mm · 2-slotGTX 1660229mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1060: best kept to 1080p at 60-75 Hz on high to ultra settings in current games. GTX 1660: 1080p 60-100 Hz and workable at 1440p on lighter or older titles. Neither should be paired with a high-refresh 1440p or 4K panel expecting to fill it.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both run PCIe 3.0 ×16. On a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 motherboard they simply negotiate down to 3.0 speeds, with no performance penalty either way since neither card is remotely bandwidth-starved at ×16.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$60$78$96$114Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1060GTX 1660
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.02
$2.15
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.59
$1.72
Street price, 2026
~$70 vs ~$100
1060 cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$55 vs ~$80
1060 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.58 vs $1.72
1060 narrowly wins value
Buy timing
Neither, if avoidable
Both are stopgaps in 2026
Future-proofing

The 6 GB vs 6 GB question

GTX 1060 · 6 GB

  • 6 GB was generous for its era and still covers most 1080p titles at medium to high settings.
  • 192 GB/s of bandwidth, identical to the GTX 1660, means it isn't memory-starved relative to its own core speed.
  • The core itself is the real bottleneck now, extra memory bandwidth can't make up a 34% raw performance gap.
  • No Tensor cores at all, so it can't run DLSS and is essentially unusable for GPU-accelerated AI work.

GTX 1660 · 6 GB

  • Same 6 GB and 192 GB/s as the GTX 1060, so memory isn't the differentiator here, the newer Turing core is.
  • Turing's improved memory compression stretches that same bandwidth further in practice than Pascal does.
  • Still only 6 GB, a real limit in 2026's texture-heavy titles regardless of the architecture improvements.
  • No Tensor or RT cores either, TU116 is a cut-down Turing die built specifically without them.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both handle Wii, PS2 and most Switch emulation comfortably. Push into demanding RPCS3 (PS3) titles or high internal resolutions and the GTX 1660's extra shader throughput gives it a clearer, more consistent edge than the identical memory bandwidth alone would suggest.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
520s
390s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
0.9 it/s
1.6 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
28
38
GTX 1060GTX 1660

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both lack AV1 entirely, encode and decode. The GTX 1660's 2nd-generation NVENC handles HEVC B-frames the 1060's 1st-generation encoder can't, giving it modestly better quality per bitrate for streaming or recording.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~10% vs ~9%
Both have real headroom
Core / mem OC
+130 MHz / +400 vs +120/500 MHz
Typical
Undervolt upside
Limited vs Limited
Neither has modern voltage/frequency curve tools
Best move
Small core OC
Both respond similarly

Both have real, old-school overclocking headroom, roughly 8 to 10% with a manual core and memory bump, since neither uses modern efficiency-limited boost algorithms. Neither has a meaningful undervolt-and-curve-optimizer path the way newer cards do.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1060

  • Cheapest card in this whole comparison series, used or new
  • Identical 192 GB/s bandwidth to the newer 1660 despite the age gap
  • Enough VRAM and grunt for older and lighter modern games at 1080p
  • About 34% slower than the GTX 1660 on average
  • No RT, no DLSS, and 1st-gen NVENC with no HEVC B-frames

GTX 1660

  • About 34% faster than the GTX 1060 at the same 6 GB and TDP
  • Newer Turing core with better memory compression and NVENC
  • Still findable new-in-box in some markets, unlike the 1060
  • No RT or Tensor cores either, it's a cut-down Turing die by design
  • Still only 6 GB, the real ceiling for both cards in 2026
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

GTX 1060 3GB vs 6GB, check carefully

There's also a cut-down GTX 1060 3GB with fewer CUDA cores and a smaller memory config that performs noticeably worse. Everything on this page refers to the common 6GB version, confirm the listing says 6 GB before buying used.

Both cards are past their practical shelf life

Neither supports ray tracing, DLSS, or FSR 3 frame generation, and both are years past new-game driver optimization priority. Treat either as a stopgap or a light/older-game build, not a card to buy expecting long-term headroom.

GTX 1060 vs GTX 1660: your questions answered

Yes, clearly, it's about 34% faster on average at the same 6 GB VRAM and similar power draw. There's no scenario where the older GTX 1060 outperforms it.

The GTX 1660 if the price gap is small, it's a straightforward 34% more performance for the same VRAM and power. Only choose the GTX 1060 if it's meaningfully cheaper and your budget is very tight.

It's usable for older or lighter games at 1080p medium to high settings, but it struggles with current AAA titles at ultra settings. It's a budget stopgap, not a card to plan around long-term.

It's dated but more usable than the 1060, handling 1080p high settings in most current games and medium to high in the heaviest titles. Like the 1060, treat it as a stopgap rather than a long-term build.

It's a real 34% gain for the same VRAM and power draw, worthwhile if the used price is low. But neither card supports ray tracing or DLSS, so if you're spending money anyway, a newer RTX 3050 or RX 6600 gets you those features too.

Neither is good at this. Both lack Tensor cores, so AI workloads fall back to slow general compute. The GTX 1660 is faster but still a poor choice, look at an RTX-series card instead for any serious AI work.

The GTX 1660, its 2nd-generation NVENC handles HEVC B-frames the 1060's older encoder lacks, giving cleaner output at the same bitrate. Neither supports AV1 in any form.

No. Both predate RTX, the GTX 1060 is Pascal and the GTX 1660 is a cut-down Turing die built specifically without RT or Tensor cores. Ray tracing modes simply won't run on either.

Neither supports DLSS, that needs Tensor cores. Both can use basic FSR 1 upscaling since it works on any GPU, but not the more advanced temporal FSR 2 or 3.

It's the opposite concern with cards this old, they're more likely to bottleneck a modern CPU than be bottlenecked by one. Even a budget current CPU like a Ryzen 5 5500 easily outpaces what either GPU can feed it.

Both draw around 120 W under gaming load, essentially identical. Noise depends more on the specific AIB cooler than the architecture at this power level.

A 400 W quality unit covers the GTX 1060, and 450 W covers the GTX 1660. Either fits comfortably in a basic 450-500 W budget build.

Typical GTX 1060 cards run around 250 mm and GTX 1660 cards around 229 mm, check your case's clearance. Both use PCIe 3.0 ×16 and run at full speed on any modern motherboard, no penalty either way.

No, not for any current game at real settings. Both are 1080p cards, full stop, 1440p is a stretch even on older or lighter titles.

Both are used-market cards at this point, new stock is essentially gone. Buy from a seller with a return window, avoid untested ex-mining cards, and expect to replace either within a couple of years if you play current games.

Both still receive basic security and compatibility drivers, but neither gets new feature work or the same Game Ready optimization priority as current cards. Budget for a replacement sooner rather than later if you play new releases.

Advertisement