Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1080 vs RTX 3050

GTX 1080 vs RTX 3050

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2016

GeForce GTX 1080

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1080 graphics card
MSRP
$599
Street '26
~$150
TDP
180 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2022

GeForce RTX 3050

NVIDIA · Ampere · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 3050 graphics card
MSRP
$249
Street '26
~$180
TDP
130 W
VRAM
8 GB
+29%
GTX 1080 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is the honest surprise of this whole series: a 2016 flagship still beats a 2022 budget card in pure raster, by about 29% here. The GTX 1080's wider 256-bit bus and bigger die simply have more raw horsepower than the RTX 3050's cut-down Ampere silicon. What the 1080 cannot do is anything the 3050 was actually built for, ray tracing, DLSS, or reasonable power draw. If you already have a working 1080, keep it. If you're buying new and want RT or DLSS on a budget, the 3050 is still the only one of these two that can do it at all.

Faster in games
GTX 1080 · +29%
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3050 · has both
Efficiency (fps/W)
RTX 3050 · slightly ahead
Best value used
GTX 1080 · lower $/frame

It sounds backwards, but a lot of people with an old GTX 1080 in a drawer wonder if a brand-new budget RTX 3050 is even a sidegrade, and the answer is genuinely mixed. The 1080 was NVIDIA's flagship for two years and has more raw compute than most people expect a decade later. The RTX 3050 is a modern but heavily cut-down Ampere card built to hit a low price and a low power number, not to win raw benchmarks.

Scroll down for the full spec sheet, the game-by-game numbers behind that 29% gap, why the 3050's ray tracing and DLSS still make it worth considering despite losing on raw fps, thermals, power, price history, and a verdict that names a winner without pretending this one's simple.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1080RTX 3050

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$80$138$196$25430486684Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1080RTX 3050

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Pure 1080p raster fps
GTX 1080

The 1080 is still faster in the large majority of games without ray tracing involved, a genuine surprise for a card this old.

Any ray tracing or DLSS
RTX 3050

The 1080 has zero RT hardware and no DLSS. If you want either feature to exist at all, this isn't close.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3050

130 W and a 450 W PSU recommendation versus 180 W and 500 W, the 3050 fits far more cases and prebuilts.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3050

Ampere's NVENC encoder is a generation newer and generally cleaner than Pascal's, even though neither has AV1.

Already own a 1080 that works
GTX 1080

Don't buy a 3050 to replace a working 1080 for gaming speed alone, you'd be paying to go slower in raster.

High-resolution emulation
GTX 1080

The 1080's 256-bit bus and 320 GB/s of bandwidth beat the 3050's narrower 128-bit, 224 GB/s link in demanding cores.

For existing owners

Own a GTX 1080? Don't 'upgrade' to an RTX 3050 for speed.

Short answer: probably not

This is one of the rare cases on this site where the newer card is the slower one in pure raster. If gaming frame rate is all you care about, keep the 1080. The only reasons to move to a 3050 are features the 1080 physically cannot do: ray tracing, DLSS upscaling, or a much lower power draw for a small-form-factor build.

If you want a real generational leap in both speed and features, an RTX 4060 or RX 7600 beats both of these cards comfortably and adds AV1 encoding on top. That's the upgrade worth saving for, not a lateral move into the 3050.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1080RTX 3050
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP104 · PascalGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 16 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateMay 27, 2016Jan 27, 2022
Launch MSRP$599$249
Compute
CUDA cores2,5602,560
RT coresNone20 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone80 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1607 / 1733 MHz1552 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache2 MB2 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR5X8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit128-bit
Bandwidth320 GB/s224 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP180 W130 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W450 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×8
Features
UpscalingFSR 2/3, XeSS (no DLSS)DLSS 2 / Super Resolution
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1080RTX 3050
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 108044
305033
Resident Evil 4
GTX 108074
305058
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 108050
305038
Starfield
GTX 108040
305029
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 108062
305049
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 108078
305061
Red Dead 2
GTX 108058
305044
Fortnite
GTX 108098
305077
Call of Duty
GTX 108084
305065
Elden Ring
GTX 108058
305046

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3050's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3050's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1080RTX 3050

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3050 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
6,850
5,900
Fire Strike
19,500
15,800
Superposition (1080p Extreme)
4,700
3,900
PassMark G3D
13,800
13,200
GTX 1080RTX 3050
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3050 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
n/a vs 22 fps
GTX 1080 has no RT hardware
RT + DLSS Quality
n/a vs 37 fps
RTX 3050 only
RT + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither has DLSS 3 FG
Upscaling tech
FSR/XeSS only vs DLSS 2
No DLSS on Pascal

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that's exclusive to Ada Lovelace's Optical Flow Accelerator, and Ampere doesn't have one any more than Pascal does. The RTX 3050 does at least support DLSS 2 upscaling, which raises frame rate without interpolation risk. The GTX 1080 has no NVIDIA upscaling of any kind, it can only fall back to the vendor-agnostic FSR or XeSS.

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation can technically run on both cards since it isn't locked to specific hardware, but at the frame rates either card produces in demanding modern titles, there usually isn't enough of a base frame rate to make the interpolation feel good. Treat frame generation as unavailable on this pairing in practice.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1080
No bottleneck
44expected avg fps
RTX 3050
No bottleneck
34expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
76 vs 64 °C
3050 cooler
Hotspot / junction
n/a vs 74 °C
No hotspot sensor on Pascal
Memory temp
82 vs 70 °C
3050 cooler
Noise (load)
36 vs 32 dBA
3050 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
175 vs 125 W
3050 sips less
Frames per watt
0.37 vs 0.40
3050 more efficient
Transient spike (<20ms)
~205 vs ~160 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
500 vs 450 W
3050 fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1080, it will run the RTX 3050 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1080280mm · 2-slotRTX 3050205mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1080: comfortable at 1080p 100+ Hz and solid 1440p at 60-90 Hz with no upscaling to lean on. RTX 3050: best kept to 1080p 60-75 Hz, with DLSS helping it stretch into light 1440p. Neither is a 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 3050 uses only PCIe 4.0 ×8, which is roughly the same real-world bandwidth as PCIe 3.0 ×16, so on an older PCIe 3.0 board it effectively becomes 3.0 ×8 and costs a small amount in the heaviest titles. The GTX 1080 runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link and is unaffected.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$140$165$190$215$240Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1080RTX 3050
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.32
$3.60
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.70
$2.60
Street price, 2026
~$150 vs ~$180
1080 cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$110 vs ~$130
1080 cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.70 vs $2.60
1080 wins used value
Buy timing
Used GTX 1080
Best value if you find one
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

GTX 1080 · 8 GB

  • 256-bit bus and 320 GB/s bandwidth are both well ahead of the 3050's 128-bit, 224 GB/s link.
  • 8 GB was generous in 2016 and still opens most 2026 titles at 1080p high to ultra.
  • The bigger die and wider bus are the real reason the 1080 still wins raw raster against a newer, narrower card.
  • None of that bandwidth advantage helps in ray tracing or DLSS workloads, the 1080 simply doesn't have the hardware.

RTX 3050 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB matches the 1080's capacity, so this isn't a weak point compared to the older card.
  • DLSS lets it hold 1080p, and even light 1440p, by rendering at a lower internal resolution, which eases memory pressure too.
  • 128-bit bus and 224 GB/s bandwidth are both well behind the 1080's, the real reason the newer card loses in pure raster.
  • The GPU core itself, not memory, is what limits the RTX 3050 against a decade-old flagship.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The GTX 1080's wider 256-bit bus and higher bandwidth handle demanding, high-resolution Switch and PS3 emulation better than the RTX 3050's narrower 128-bit setup. If emulation is a main use case, the older card is genuinely the better pick here.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
310s
190s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
3.2 it/s
4.1 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
40
52
GTX 1080RTX 3050

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Neither card has AV1. The RTX 3050's Ampere-generation NVENC encoder is a step up in quality and efficiency from the GTX 1080's decade-old Pascal encoder, so streams and recordings will look a little cleaner at the same bitrate on the 3050, even though it's the slower gaming card overall.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~12% vs ~7%
GTX 1080 has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+100/450 vs +130/900
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Modest vs Big
3050 gains more UV'd
Best move
OC the 1080, UV the 3050
Different strategies fit each

The 1080 has real overclocking headroom left, roughly 12% with a good cooler. The 3050 is a small, efficiency-tuned die with much less to give on the core, undervolting is the better move for anyone chasing lower noise on it.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1080

  • About 29% faster in pure raster than a brand-new-architecture budget card
  • Wider 256-bit bus and more bandwidth
  • Very cheap on the used market
  • Zero ray tracing hardware and no DLSS
  • 180 W and aging cooler designs run hot and loud
  • No warranty left on most used units

RTX 3050

  • Real ray tracing hardware and DLSS upscaling
  • 130 W, cool, quiet, fits small builds and low-wattage PSUs
  • Slightly better efficiency despite the slower core
  • Loses in pure raster fps to a 2016 flagship
  • Narrow 128-bit bus and modest 224 GB/s bandwidth
  • Still no AV1 encoder despite being the newer card
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

No ray tracing on the 1080, at all

The RT toggle in a game's menu will either be greyed out or will crawl through pure software fallback. Titles with a hard mesh shader requirement, like Alan Wake 2 and Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora, won't launch on a GTX 1080 at all, that's why we used Resident Evil 4 instead of Alan Wake 2 in the chart above.

These two share an oddly specific spec

Both the GTX 1080 and RTX 3050 have exactly 2,560 CUDA cores and 2 MB of L2 cache, a genuine coincidence across two very different architectures six years apart. Don't assume that means equal performance, clock speed and architecture still decide the winner, and here the older, bigger die wins raw raster.

GTX 1080 vs RTX 3050: your questions answered

Not in pure raster fps, the 1080 is about 29% faster there. The 3050 wins on features the 1080 doesn't have at all: ray tracing, DLSS, lower power draw, and a warranty if bought new.

If you already own a working 1080, keep it, the 3050 is slower in raw gaming speed. If you're buying new and specifically want ray tracing or DLSS on a tight budget, the 3050 is the only one of these two that can do either.

Yes, and surprisingly so, it still out-paces some brand-new budget cards in pure raster. It won't do ray tracing or DLSS, and a few newer titles with hard mesh shader requirements won't launch on it at all, but for straightforward rasterized gaming it holds up.

No, not for gaming speed, you'd be paying to go slower. Only make this move if you specifically need ray tracing, DLSS, or a much lower power draw for a small build. Otherwise wait and save for an RTX 4060 or RX 7600 instead.

The RTX 3050. Its Tensor cores and OptiX-accelerated rendering give it real Stable Diffusion and Blender performance the GTX 1080 simply can't match, despite the 1080 winning in gaming frame rate.

The RTX 3050, its newer NVENC encoder produces cleaner output at the same bitrate than the 1080's decade-old encoder. Neither card has AV1.

No to both. DLSS needs Tensor cores and ray tracing needs dedicated RT cores, Pascal has neither. The GTX 1080 can use FSR or XeSS instead, since those work on any GPU.

The RTX 3050 is a heavily cut-down, budget-tier Ampere chip built to hit a low price and low power draw, not to maximize raw compute. The GTX 1080 was a full flagship die with a wider memory bus. Newer architecture doesn't automatically mean faster when the newer card is built to a much lower price point.

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation. Both can technically run AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation, but base frame rates are usually too low in demanding games for it to feel good, so it's not a practical option here either way.

It's usually the other way around, a weak CPU bottlenecks either GPU at 1080p, especially the faster 1080. Use the pairing checker on this page; a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up keeps both fed reasonably well.

The RTX 3050 wins clearly: 130 W against the 1080's 180 W, meaning lower temperatures and less fan noise under load, despite being the slower card.

A solid 500 W unit for the GTX 1080, 450 W for the RTX 3050, both on a single 8-pin connector. A 550-650 W supply is a safe, flexible choice for either.

Most 1080 models run 260-290 mm and most 3050 models around 200-210 mm, so check your case's maximum length either way. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard the 3050 loses a small amount; the 1080 is unaffected since it already runs 3.0 ×16.

No, the laptop RTX 3050 is a different, lower-power chip, similar to how mobile GTX 1080 variants trail the desktop version. Never compare laptop numbers against desktop numbers, use the mobile comparison instead.

Not for modern AAA games. Both are 1080p-to-light-1440p cards; the 3050 can stretch further with DLSS, the 1080 has no upscaling to help it get there.

The GTX 1080 is used-only now and its Pascal driver support window is narrowing. The RTX 3050 can still be bought new with a warranty and has years of Game Ready support ahead of it on the current Ampere-and-later driver branch.

Advertisement