Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX A2000 vs RTX 3060

RTX A2000 vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2022

NVIDIA RTX A2000

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
NVIDIA RTX A2000 graphics card
MSRP
$600
Street '26
~$480
TDP
70 W
VRAM
12 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+116%
RTX 3060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

These two share the same GA106 die and, in this configuration, the same 12 GB of memory, which makes the gap between them almost entirely about power. The RTX A2000 is capped at 70 W and runs single-slot and slot-powered for small-form-factor and dense workstation builds, so its clocks are held far below the RTX 3060's. The result is the RTX 3060 running more than twice as fast in games for close to half the price. The RTX A2000 is not a slower, cheaper version of the 3060, it is a different product built for physical constraints the 3060 was never designed to fit. Buy the 3060 for performance or value. Buy the A2000 only when the slot, power budget or certified driver genuinely require it.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 · +116%
Lower power, single-slot
RTX A2000 · 70W
Same VRAM
Both · 12GB
Better value
RTX 3060 · far cheaper per frame

This is an unusually close spec sheet with a wide performance gap. Both cards use the same GA106 Ampere die, and this RTX A2000 configuration matches the RTX 3060's 12 GB of memory almost exactly. What separates them is the power budget: the A2000 is locked to 70 W for single-slot, slot-powered workstation builds, while the 3060 runs a normal 170 W with its own 8-pin connector and far higher clocks.

Scroll down for the full spec breakdown, real frame rates across ten games, thermal and power numbers at each card's actual wattage, price history, and a plain answer on whether the A2000's single-slot form factor is worth giving up the 3060's speed.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiency (perf/watt)VRAM / busLow-profile / SFF fitValue (new)Pro certification / ECC
RTX A2000RTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$160$350$540$730$92020436689Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX A2000RTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Gaming, any resolution
RTX 3060

The RTX 3060 is more than twice as fast at a fraction of the price. There is no gaming scenario where the A2000 makes sense over it.

Small-form-factor / slot-powered PC
RTX A2000

Single-slot, no external power connector, and only 70 W, the A2000 fits SFF cases and OEM towers that physically cannot take a 3060.

CAD and certified professional apps
RTX A2000

NVIDIA validates the A2000 against CAD and DCC software, and it optionally supports ECC memory for data integrity, neither of which the 3060 offers.

Dense multi-GPU workstation node
RTX A2000

At 70 W and single-slot, several A2000s fit in a compact chassis in a way four 3060s never could.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

Same generation encoder on both, so the far faster, far cheaper 3060 does the identical job better in practice.

Best value for the money
RTX 3060

Twice the performance for roughly half the price. For most buyers this decision is not close.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX A2000? Only replace it if the slot allows a bigger card.

Short answer: probably not

If your case or chassis physically requires a single-slot, slot-powered card, there is no upgrade path here, the RTX 3060 needs its own 8-pin power connector and a full dual-slot bracket. Keep the A2000 and look at the RTX 2000 Ada instead, the direct newer low-profile card in the same power class.

If your case has room for a normal dual-slot card and a spare 8-pin connector, the RTX 3060 is more than twice as fast for close to half the price. There is no performance reason to stay on the A2000 once the physical constraint is gone.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX A2000RTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA106 · AmpereGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateJan 2022Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$600$329
Compute
CUDA cores3,3283,584
RT cores26 · 2nd gen28 · 2nd gen
Tensor cores104 · 3rd gen112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock845 / 1740 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache3 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM12 GB GDDR612 GB GDDR6
Memory bus192-bit192-bit
Bandwidth288 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP70 W170 W
Power connectorNone, slot-powered1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU300 W550 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoNo
ECC memoryOptionalNo
Display outputs4×Mini DP1.4a3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX A2000RTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
A200026
306057
Alan Wake 2
A200019
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
A200029
306063
Starfield
A200022
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
A200036
306078
Forza Horizon 5
A200043
306092
Red Dead 2
A200033
306071
Fortnite
A200045
306096
Call of Duty
A200048
3060104
Elden Ring
A200027
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX A2000RTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX A2000 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
4,000
8,730
Fire Strike
9,700
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
2,300
5,100
PassMark G3D
7,800
17,100
RTX A2000RTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
11 vs 24 fps
RTX 3060 more than 2x
RT + DLSS Quality
19 vs 41 fps
3060 far ahead
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
Unsupported vs Unsupported
Neither has DLSS 3
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 2
Same generation on both

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, both are Ampere-generation GPUs limited to DLSS 2 upscaling. Frame Generation requires Ada Lovelace's 4th-generation Tensor and Optical Flow hardware, which neither the A2000 nor the 3060 has.

That makes the comparison simpler: DLSS 2 upscaling behaves the same way, and quality scales with resolution and preset the same way, on both cards. The performance difference between them comes entirely from clock speed and power, not from missing features on either side.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX A2000
No bottleneck
22expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
62 vs 68 °C
A2000 cooler at 70W
Hotspot / junction
72 vs 78 °C
A2000 cooler
Memory temp
70 vs 84 °C
A2000 far cooler
Noise (load)
28 vs 34 dBA
A2000 quieter, tiny blower at low power
Idle fan-stop
No vs Yes
Workstation blower spins at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
65 vs 168 W
A2000 far lower
Frames per watt
0.50 vs 0.42
A2000 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~85 vs ~210 W
A2000 barely spikes
Recommended PSU
300 vs 550 W
A2000 fits a minimal supply

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX A2000, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX A2000168mm · 1-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX A2000: four Mini DisplayPort 1.4a outputs make it well suited to multi-monitor CAD, finance or digital-signage setups. RTX 3060: three DP1.4a plus HDMI 2.1 is built around a single gaming display. Treat both as 1080p-to-1440p cards, neither is a serious 4K option.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The A2000 and 3060 both use a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 connection, so slot bandwidth has no bearing on which one performs better.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$250$330$410$490$570Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX A2000RTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$14.63
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$9.76
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$480 vs ~$260
3060 much cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$320 vs ~$180
3060 far cheaper used
$/frame (games avg)
$14.63 vs $3.67
3060 wins value by a mile
Buy timing
RTX 3060 for value
A2000 only for SFF or certified workstation builds
Future-proofing

The 12 GB vs 12 GB question

RTX A2000 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB matches the RTX 3060 despite a fraction of the power draw, useful for CAD models and multitasking in a small form factor.
  • Optional ECC support protects data integrity for professional deployments where a silent memory error is unacceptable.
  • Single-slot, slot-powered design fits dense multi-GPU render nodes and OEM small-form-factor towers the 3060 cannot physically enter.
  • The core is too weak to exploit 12 GB in real-time graphics workloads, most of that memory sits unused in gaming.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • The same 12 GB capacity paired with a core that can actually push it, in modern games and light AI experimentation.
  • Higher memory bandwidth, 360 GB/s against the A2000's 288 GB/s, which matters more once the GPU core can use it.
  • No ECC and no professional certification, it is a consumer card through and through.
  • At 170 W with a required 8-pin connector, it will not fit a slot-powered or true low-profile small-form-factor build.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The RTX 3060's higher clocks and 360 GB/s of bandwidth beat the RTX A2000's 288 GB/s outright, so the 3060 is meaningfully faster in high-resolution emulation as well as everything else here. Unlike some cross-generation VRAM stories, there is no scenario where the A2000 pulls ahead.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
375s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
2.7 it/s
5.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
31
68
RTX A2000RTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Both use the same 7th-generation NVENC encoder with no AV1 support, so raw encode quality per bit is similar on either card. In practice the RTX 3060's extra headroom makes it the more comfortable choice for simultaneous gaming and streaming, while the A2000 is better suited to lighter, dedicated encode or transcode tasks in a small chassis.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~2% vs ~8%
A2000 power-limited, little room
Core / mem OC
Minimal vs +120/1200 MHz
3060 has real headroom
Undervolt upside
Little, already low power vs Big
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
Leave A2000 stock
It is already tuned for its power budget

Neither card is built for overclocking. The RTX A2000 is locked to its 70 W power budget by design, leaving almost nothing on the table. The RTX 3060 has real headroom, but most owners get more from undervolting for lower heat and noise than from chasing a manual overclock.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX A2000

  • Single-slot, slot-powered design at just 70 W
  • 12 GB VRAM with optional ECC, unusual at this power level
  • Fits small-form-factor and dense multi-GPU workstation builds the 3060 cannot
  • More than twice as slow in games and most compute benchmarks
  • Costs nearly double the RTX 3060 despite the performance gap

RTX 3060

  • More than twice the performance for close to half the price
  • Same 12 GB VRAM, backed by a core that can actually use it
  • Standard dual-slot card with wide case and motherboard compatibility
  • Needs a full dual-slot bracket and its own 8-pin power connector
  • No ECC and no professional software certification
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Same die, very different power budget

It is easy to assume similar specs mean similar performance. They do not here: the RTX A2000 is deliberately capped at 70 W for single-slot, slot-powered deployment, so its clocks sit far below the RTX 3060's. Do not expect 3060-like frame rates from an A2000 just because the core and memory look similar on paper.

Confirm 6GB vs 12GB before buying

The RTX A2000 was sold in both 6 GB and 12 GB configurations. This page covers the 12 GB card. If VRAM capacity matters for your workflow, check the box or spec sheet before buying, the two are otherwise identical.

RTX A2000 vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

Not for speed, the RTX 3060 pulls more than double the frame rate. What the A2000 offers instead is a form factor and certification path the 3060 was never built for: single-slot, slot-powered, and validated for CAD workstations, with optional ECC memory on top.

Go with the RTX 3060 unless your chassis, power budget or software certification requirements specifically call for a single-slot card. Outside of that narrow case, the 3060 beats the A2000 on speed and price alike.

In the small-form-factor or certified-workstation role it was built for, yes. Judged as a gaming card it was never in that race, and current budget options have long since passed it.

The RTX 3060 wins on raw throughput for anything that fits inside 12 GB, its stronger core processes inference and training noticeably faster. The A2000 matches that memory ceiling, but its clocks hold it back, ECC support is really its only edge for data-integrity-sensitive jobs.

Only when the software rewards NVIDIA's certified professional driver or ECC memory specifically. Outside of that, the RTX 3060 renders faster and costs a fraction of the price for general 3D work.

Both carry second-generation RT cores from the shared GA106 die, so the ray-tracing hardware itself is identical. The RTX 3060's higher clocks are what actually make it faster in ray-traced titles.

No, this pair predates it. Both are Ampere-generation cards limited to DLSS 2 upscaling, DLSS 3 Frame Generation didn't arrive until Ada Lovelace hardware.

The A2000 is slow enough that most modern CPUs will keep up without issue. The 3060 is the one to watch, an older processor can hold it back at 1080p, so run the pairing checker above against your own setup.

The A2000, and by a lot: 65 W measured against the 3060's 168 W in real gaming loads, which also shows up as lower temperatures and less fan noise.

The A2000 draws entirely from the slot, so a basic 300 W system PSU covers it. The 3060 needs its own 8-pin cable and a real 550 W-class supply behind it.

The A2000 is the one built for tight spaces, a 168 mm single-slot card that needs no extra power cable and drops into slim OEM towers. The 3060 is a normal dual-slot 242 mm card, so confirm your case has the clearance and a spare 8-pin cable before buying it. PCIe generation is not a factor, both run the same 4.0 ×16 link.

Both do. The RTX A2000 Laptop GPU targets the same certified-workstation buyer as the desktop card. The RTX 3060 Laptop GPU is a different, more cut-down chip than the desktop 3060 in this comparison, so don't treat the numbers as interchangeable.

Not comfortably on either. Both sit in the 1080p-to-1440p range, and the A2000 in particular runs out of headroom well before 1440p in demanding games.

A used RTX 3060 around $180 is the better buy for anyone chasing performance. Only pick up a used A2000 if the single-slot form factor or certified driver is a genuine requirement for your build.

No. The 3060 gets NVIDIA's Game Ready branch, tuned around new releases. The A2000 runs the professional driver branch, which prioritizes CAD and DCC certification and stability over day-one game support.

Advertisement