Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090

RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2020

NVIDIA RTX A6000

NVIDIA · Ampere · 48 GB
NVIDIA RTX A6000 graphics card
MSRP
$4,650
Street '26
~$2,200
TDP
300 W
VRAM
48 GB
VS
Card B · 2022

GeForce RTX 4090

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 24 GB
GeForce RTX 4090 graphics card
MSRP
$1,599
Street '26
~$1,850
TDP
450 W
VRAM
24 GB
+64%
RTX 4090 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

The RTX 4090 is a full generation newer than the RTX A6000, and it shows. It is about 64% faster in games, has a newer RT and Tensor core design with DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and now costs about the same or less on the used market. The RTX A6000's case rests entirely on its 48 GB of ECC memory, its blower cooler for dense multi-GPU chassis, and its ISV-certified driver for CAD and DCC software. If gaming or general performance is the goal, this is not a close race, buy the RTX 4090. The RTX A6000 only makes sense when the workload specifically needs its memory capacity or certification.

Faster in games
RTX 4090 · +64%
More memory & ECC
RTX A6000 · 48GB
Newer features
RTX 4090 · DLSS 3, AV1
Used price
Nearly identical, A6000 a touch cheaper

These two get compared because they occupy similar territory on paper, both are big, 300-plus-watt flagship-class cards aimed at demanding work. But the RTX A6000 is an Ampere-generation workstation card from 2020 with 48 GB of ECC memory and a blower cooler, while the RTX 4090 is a two-generations-newer Ada Lovelace gaming flagship that also happens to be excellent at creator and light AI work. The gap between them is real and it is mostly about age, not just market segment.

What follows is the full spec breakdown, ten-game frame rate testing, ray tracing and DLSS 3 behavior, a live CPU pairing check, thermal and power numbers, price history, and a clear call on whether the A6000's memory and certification justify its cost against a used 4090.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiency (perf/watt)VRAM capacityPro certification / ECCValue (new)Cooling & noise
RTX A6000RTX 4090

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$880$2040$3200$4360$55207095120145170Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX A6000RTX 4090

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

Gaming, any resolution
RTX 4090

The RTX 4090 is a dedicated, newer gaming chip with a full generation of architecture advantage. It is faster, has Frame Generation, and now costs about the same as the A6000 used.

Large VRAM workloads (AI, big scenes)
RTX A6000

48 GB of ECC memory fits models, datasets and 3D scenes the RTX 4090's 24 GB cannot load, and ECC protects long unattended runs from silent memory errors.

CAD, DCC, ISV-certified apps
RTX A6000

NVIDIA validates the RTX A6000 against SolidWorks, Revit, Maya and similar professional titles, which matters for support contracts and predictable behaviour.

Dense workstation / multi-GPU chassis
RTX A6000

The blower cooler and rear-exhaust design let several A6000s sit side by side without cooking each other, something the RTX 4090's open-air cooler is not built for.

Best performance per dollar
RTX 4090

At a similar or lower used price, the RTX 4090 is 64% faster in games and noticeably ahead in most creator benchmarks. Value clearly favours it.

Streaming / video export
RTX 4090

The RTX 4090's Ada AV1 encoder is a real generation ahead of the A6000's Ampere encoder, which lacks AV1 entirely.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX A6000? Weigh what you'd actually lose.

Short answer: probably not

If your work genuinely needs more than 24 GB of VRAM, ECC protection, or ISV certification, keep the A6000, the RTX 4090 does not replace those. But if your workload comfortably fits in 24 GB, moving to an RTX 4090 gets you roughly 64% more performance, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and an AV1 encoder, often for less money than the A6000 currently resells for.

For a true step up in the professional line while keeping the memory and certification advantages, the RTX 6000 Ada is the direct upgrade path, same 48 GB, same certified drivers, but a newer die and noticeably faster.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX A6000RTX 4090
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA102 · AmpereAD102 · Ada
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmTSMC 4N (5 nm)
Release dateOct 2020Oct 2022
Launch MSRP$4,650$1,599
Compute
CUDA cores10,75216,384
RT cores84 · 2nd gen128 · 3rd gen
Tensor cores336 · 3rd gen512 · 4th gen
Base / boost clock1230 / 1800 MHz2235 / 2520 MHz
L2 cache6 MB72 MB
Memory
VRAM48 GB GDDR6 (ECC)24 GB GDDR6X
Memory bus384-bit384-bit
Bandwidth768 GB/s1,008 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP300 W450 W
Power connector1× 8-pin (CPU-style)1× 16-pin (12VHPWR)
Suggested PSU (host)700 W850 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 3 + Frame Gen
AV1 encode (NVENC)NoYes
ECC memoryYesNo
Display outputs4×DP1.4a3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX A6000RTX 4090
Cyberpunk 2077
A600068
4090112
Alan Wake 2
A600046
409080
Hogwarts Legacy
A600084
4090138
Starfield
A600062
4090104
Baldur's Gate 3
A6000104
4090170
Forza Horizon 5
A6000128
4090205
Red Dead 2
A600092
4090150
Fortnite
A6000135
4090218
Call of Duty
A6000142
4090230
Elden Ring
A600076
4090125

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4090's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4090's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX A6000RTX 4090

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX A6000 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4090 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
17,200
29,500
Fire Strike
34,500
52,000
Port Royal (RT)
9,800
18,400
PassMark G3D
25,600
41,200
RTX A6000RTX 4090
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4090 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
36 vs 58 fps
RTX 4090 +61%
RT + DLSS Quality
58 vs 96 fps
4090 far ahead
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs 168 fps
4090 only · DLSS 3
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 3
Frame Gen exclusive to 4090

Is frame generation "real" performance?

The RTX 4090 supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, inserting an AI-made frame between two real ones to raise the on-screen counter on a high-refresh display. The RTX A6000's Ampere architecture predates that feature entirely, it supports DLSS 2 upscaling only, with no frame generation of any kind.

On the RTX 4090, use Frame Generation for single-player and cinematic games, and skip it for competitive shooters or when your base frame rate drops below roughly 50 fps, where the added latency becomes noticeable. The RTX A6000 has no equivalent toggle to reach for.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX A6000
8% CPU limit
59expected avg fps
RTX 4090
26% CPU bottleneck
77expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
76 vs 68 °C
4090 cooler
Hotspot / junction
84 vs 78 °C
4090 cooler
Memory temp
82 vs 80 °C
Close, both fine
Noise (load)
40 vs 38 dBA
Blower slightly louder
Idle fan-stop
No vs Yes
Workstation blower spins at idle
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
225 vs 430 W
A6000 draws far less
Frames per watt
0.42 vs 0.36
A6000 slightly ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~260 vs ~580 W
4090 spikes much harder
Recommended PSU (host)
700 vs 850 W
A6000 needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX A6000, it will run the RTX 4090 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX A6000267mm · 2-slotRTX 4090304mm · 3-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX A6000: four DisplayPort 1.4a outputs make it well suited to multi-monitor CAD and visualization rigs. RTX 4090: three DP1.4a plus HDMI 2.1 is built around a single high-refresh 4K gaming display. Both comfortably drive 4K, the RTX 4090 does it faster.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both the A6000 and the 4090 use a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 connection, so slot bandwidth is not what separates them.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$1570$1880$2190$2500$2810Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX A6000RTX 4090
$/frame · streetlower is better
$23.48
$12.08
$/frame · usedlower is better
$16.01
$10.12
Street price, 2026
~$2,200 vs ~$1,850
4090 a bit cheaper new
Used price, 2026
~$1,500 vs ~$1,550
Nearly identical, A6000 a touch cheaper
$/frame (games avg)
$23.48 vs $12.08
4090 wins value clearly
Buy timing
RTX 4090 for value
A6000 only if you need VRAM, ECC or certification
Future-proofing

The 48 GB vs 24 GB question

RTX A6000 · 48 GB

  • 48 GB of ECC memory fits large 3D scenes, big AI batches and datasets that will not load on the RTX 4090's 24 GB.
  • ECC catches and corrects memory errors, which matters for long unattended renders, simulations and training runs.
  • Well suited to multi-GPU render nodes and virtualized workstation setups where each session needs a large, protected memory pool.
  • The core itself is a full generation behind, so the extra memory does not make up for the raw speed gap in lighter workloads.

RTX 4090 · 24 GB

  • 24 GB GDDR6X handles every current game at 4K and most creator and light AI workloads with room to spare.
  • Higher raw bandwidth (1,008 GB/s) than the RTX A6000 despite the smaller pool, which is what actually drives gaming performance.
  • No ECC, so long unattended training or simulation runs carry a small but real risk of an uncorrected memory error.
  • 24 GB is a real ceiling for large AI training and massive professional visualization scenes that the 48 GB card handles easily.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Unlike some older-versus-newer GPU pairings, memory bandwidth does not flip this one. The RTX 4090's 1,008 GB/s beats the RTX A6000's 768 GB/s outright, so the newer card is faster in high-resolution emulation as well as everything else. There is no bandwidth-driven reason to prefer the A6000 here.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
62s
37s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
6.4 it/s
9.9 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
78
124
RTX A6000RTX 4090

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 4090 has a hardware AV1 encoder; the Ampere-based RTX A6000 does not, it tops out at H.264 and HEVC. AV1 gives cleaner quality at the same bitrate and faster exports in AV1-aware editors, a clear win for the RTX 4090 for anyone who streams or exports video regularly.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~3% vs ~6%
A6000 has modest, driver-limited headroom
Core / mem OC
+50/500 vs +150/1000 MHz
4090 has more room
Undervolt upside
Some vs Some
Both gain moderately
Best move
Power-limit tuning
Better than a fixed overclock on either

The RTX A6000 has modest overclocking headroom and is largely limited by its power target rather than clock speed. The RTX 4090 has noticeably more room, but on either card most real-world gains come from tuning the power limit or undervolting rather than chasing a manual overclock.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX A6000

  • 48 GB of ECC VRAM, double the 4090 with error correction
  • ISV-certified drivers for CAD, DCC and other professional software
  • Quiet, power-efficient blower design made for packed multi-GPU workstations
  • About 64% slower in games, a full generation behind
  • No DLSS 3 Frame Generation and no AV1 encoder

RTX 4090

  • A full generation newer, faster in every game and most creator benchmarks
  • DLSS 3 Frame Generation and a hardware AV1 encoder
  • Costs about the same as the A6000 on the used market
  • Only 24 GB VRAM with no ECC protection
  • Louder, hotter open-air cooler under sustained load
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Not a gaming value buy

Even on the used market where prices have converged, the RTX A6000 loses to the RTX 4090 in every gaming and most creator benchmarks. Buying an A6000 for a gaming PC, rather than for its VRAM or certification, is close to always the wrong call.

Ampere driver, not Ada

The RTX A6000 ships on NVIDIA's professional Ampere-era driver branch: DLSS 2 only, no Frame Generation, no AV1 encoder. If a workflow assumes DLSS 3 or Ada-generation encoding, confirm the card first, this is not a simple driver update away.

RTX A6000 vs RTX 4090: your questions answered

Not for gaming or general speed, the RTX 4090 is roughly 64% faster and a full architecture generation newer. What the A6000 brings instead is 48 GB of ECC memory and ISV-certified drivers for professional software, which the 4090 simply doesn't offer.

Pick the RTX 4090 unless your workload genuinely needs more than 24 GB of VRAM, ECC protection, or a certified driver for software like SolidWorks or Revit. Used prices for the two have converged, which tips the decision toward the 4090 for most people.

For the large-memory professional workloads it was built for, yes, its 48 GB still handles scenes and models the 4090 can't load. As a gaming card it has clearly fallen behind current options.

Only if what you run actually fits inside 24 GB. When it does, the 4090 is faster, newer, and frequently cheaper used. If you keep bumping into VRAM limits or need ECC, stay on the A6000 or look at the RTX 6000 Ada instead.

The A6000 earns its keep once a model, dataset or scene exceeds 24 GB, or when ECC protection matters for a long unattended run. Anything that fits comfortably under that ceiling runs faster on the 4090, thanks to its newer architecture and higher bandwidth.

The RTX 4090, without much debate. Its Ada-generation AV1 encoder produces cleaner streams at a given bitrate and exports faster than the A6000's older Ampere encoder, which has no AV1 support at all.

It doesn't. The A6000 is built on Ampere and tops out at DLSS 2 upscaling. Frame Generation is exclusive to Ada Lovelace cards, the RTX 4090 among them.

Both have dedicated RT cores, but the 4090's are third-generation and clearly faster in ray-traced games than the A6000's second-generation cores.

At 1080p and 1440p it usually runs the other way, a weak CPU holds back either card before either card holds back a game. Check the pairing tool above; a high-end Ryzen 7/9 or Core i7/i9 keeps both fed from 1440p upward.

The A6000 by a wide margin, drawing about 225 W against the 4090's roughly 430 W in real gaming loads, with lower temperatures to match. Its blower fan does run a touch louder under sustained load, though.

A solid 700 W unit is enough for the A6000 in a workstation build. Budget for 850 W with the 4090, especially if it's paired with a high-end CPU.

The A6000 is a compact dual-slot blower card at 267 mm. The 4090 is a full-size, three-slot card at 304 mm, so measure your case before buying it. Both use a full PCIe 4.0 ×16 link, so bandwidth isn't the limiting factor for either.

Not a direct one, NVIDIA's mobile workstation lineup (RTX 5000 Ada and similar) fills that role instead. Treat any laptop workstation chip as a distinct, less powerful part from either desktop card compared here.

Yes, both push 4K comfortably, with the RTX 4090 keeping roughly the same 64% lead it holds at other resolutions.

Used prices for these two now sit close together, which makes a used RTX 4090 around $1,550 the stronger pick for gaming or general work. Go used on the A6000 only if you need its 48 GB of ECC memory or its certified driver specifically.

The 4090 runs NVIDIA's Game Ready branch, built around new game releases. The A6000 runs the professional Ampere branch, which prioritizes ISV certification and stability over day-one gaming performance.

Advertisement