Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RX 6500 XT vs RTX 3050

RX 6500 XT vs RTX 3050

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2022

Radeon RX 6500 XT

AMD · RDNA 2 · 4 GB
Radeon RX 6500 XT graphics card
MSRP
$199
Street '26
~$110
TDP
107 W
VRAM
4 GB
VS
Card B · 2022

GeForce RTX 3050

NVIDIA · Ampere · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 3050 graphics card
MSRP
$249
Street '26
~$180
TDP
130 W
VRAM
8 GB
+53%
RTX 3050 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is not a close race. The RTX 3050 is about 53% faster on average, carries double the VRAM at 8 GB against a genuinely narrow 4 GB, and has a real, working hardware video encoder, ray tracing, and DLSS. The RX 6500 XT was a cut-down card from day one, a 64-bit memory bus, only 4 PCIe lanes wired, and no video encode block at all, and it shows in almost every category on this page. The 6500 XT's only real advantage is price. Buy the RTX 3050 unless your budget genuinely cannot stretch past $150, it is the far better card for the money.

Faster in games
RTX 3050 · +53%
VRAM & bus
RTX 3050 · 8GB / 128-bit vs 4GB / 64-bit
Video encoder
RTX 3050 · 6500 XT has none at all
Cheapest to buy
RX 6500 XT · about 40% less

These two launched within nine days of each other in January 2022 at nearly the same $199 to $249 price point, but they are not equals. AMD built the RX 6500 XT down to a strict cost target, a 64-bit memory bus, 4 GB of VRAM, and only 4 PCIe lanes wired despite the physical x16 slot. NVIDIA's RTX 3050 kept a full 128-bit bus, 8 GB of VRAM, real ray tracing hardware, and DLSS.

Scroll down for the 1080p frame rates, a CPU-pairing check, thermals, power draw and price history, all built around one question, how much does the 6500 XT's narrow bus actually cost you against a card that never had that limit.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$60$100$140$180$2202035506580Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RX 6500 XTRTX 3050

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports (CS2, Valorant, LoL)
RTX 3050

The 3050's 53% lead and real headroom keep frame rates high and consistent where the 6500 XT starts to strain.

Modern AAA at 1080p
RTX 3050

8 GB of VRAM and a proper 128-bit bus avoid the stutter the 6500 XT's 4 GB hits in texture-heavy games.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3050

The RTX 3050 has real Tensor Cores and double the VRAM, the RX 6500 XT has neither and struggles badly here.

Streaming / recording
RTX 3050

The RX 6500 XT shipped with no hardware video encoder at all, the RTX 3050's NVENC is a real feature, not a footnote.

Tightest possible budget build
RX 6500 XT

If $150 is the hard ceiling, the RX 6500 XT still beats integrated graphics by a wide margin.

Older or lighter games only
RX 6500 XT

For esports-only, pre-2020 titles at 1080p, the 6500 XT's real weaknesses matter less and the price gap is the deciding factor.

For existing owners

Already own an RX 6500 XT? The RTX 3050 is a genuine, worthwhile upgrade.

Short answer: probably not

Unlike most same-tier swaps on this site, this one is a real upgrade, not a sidegrade. A 53% average gain, double the VRAM, a working video encoder, and actual ray tracing and DLSS support add up to a meaningfully better PC, not a marginal one.

If the RTX 3050 is out of budget, an RX 6600 costs more but delivers an even bigger jump with a full 128-bit bus and 8 GB of VRAM. Either is a real step up from the 6500 XT's specific set of cuts.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRX 6500 XTRTX 3050
Architecture
GPU / architectureNavi 24 · RDNA 2GA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 6 nmSamsung 8 nm
Release dateJan 19, 2022Jan 27, 2022
Launch MSRP$199$249
Compute
Cores1,024 stream processors2,560 CUDA cores
RT cores16 · 1st gen (very weak)20 · 2nd gen
Tensor / AI coresNone80 · 3rd gen Tensor
Base / boost clock2310 / 2815 MHz1552 / 1777 MHz
L2 / Infinity Cache16 MB Infinity Cache2 MB L2
Memory
VRAM4 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus64-bit128-bit
Bandwidth144 GB/s224 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP107 W130 W
Power connector1× 6-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU300 W550 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×4 (physical ×16 slot)4.0 ×8
Features
UpscalingFSR 2 (no DLSS)DLSS 2 / Super Res
Hardware video encoderNone, CPU/software onlyNVENC, no AV1
Display outputs1×DP1.4 · 1×HDMI2.13×DP1.4a · HDMI2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050
Cyberpunk 2077
6500 XT20
305030
Alan Wake 2
6500 XT11
305019
Hogwarts Legacy
6500 XT24
305041
Starfield
6500 XT19
305032
Baldur's Gate 3
6500 XT38
305058
Forza Horizon 5
6500 XT53
305077
Red Dead 2
6500 XT29
305047
Fortnite
6500 XT62
305088
Call of Duty
6500 XT50
305075
Elden Ring
6500 XT34
305052

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3050's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3050's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Medium

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RX 6500 XT delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3050 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
2,981
4,550
Fire Strike
11,530
17,600
Port Royal (RT)
1,605
2,450
PassMark G3D
9,040
13,800
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3050 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
8 vs 19 fps
Both rough, 3050 far more usable
RT + upscaling
13 vs 34 fps
3050 has DLSS, 6500 XT only FSR
RT + Frame Generation
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports it, needs RTX 40-series
Verdict on ray tracing
3050 only, barely
6500 XT's RT hardware is too weak and VRAM-starved to use

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports DLSS Frame Generation. That needs an Optical Flow Accelerator, hardware that only arrived with RTX 40-series (Ada Lovelace) cards, so the Ampere-based RTX 3050 misses out just like the RX 6500 XT does.

AMD's FSR 3 Frame Generation runs through the game engine rather than fixed hardware, so it technically works on both cards, but it needs a decent base frame rate to look right, something the 4 GB, 64-bit RX 6500 XT rarely delivers in demanding games. In practice, treat frame generation as off the table for this pairing.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RX 6500 XT
No bottleneck
23expected avg fps
RTX 3050
No bottleneck
35expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
68 vs 66 °C
3050 marginally cooler
Hotspot / junction
78 vs 76 °C
3050 marginally cooler
Memory temp
72 vs 70 °C
Close either way
Noise (load)
34 vs 32 dBA
3050 marginally quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop on both
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
100 vs 125 W
6500 XT lower in absolute watts
Frames per watt
0.34 vs 0.42
3050 far ahead despite drawing more
Transient spike (<20ms)
~130 vs ~160 W
Smaller spikes
Recommended PSU
300 vs 550 W
6500 XT fits smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RX 6500 XT, it will run the RTX 3050 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RX 6500 XT180mm · 2-slotRTX 3050200mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RX 6500 XT: best at 1080p on medium settings, 60 to 75 Hz in most games, and its narrow bus shows up as inconsistent 1% lows. RTX 3050: 1080p on high settings comfortably, and DLSS extends it into light 1440p territory. Neither is a real 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

This matters a lot for the RX 6500 XT specifically. It only wires 4 PCIe lanes despite sitting in a physical x16 slot, and on an older PCIe 3.0 motherboard that link runs at roughly PCIe 3.0 x4 speed, about a quarter of a full x16 3.0 link. Combined with only 4 GB of VRAM, that narrow pipe becomes a real bottleneck once a game spills past VRAM, reviewers measured losses over 20 to 30% in some titles on PCIe 3.0 systems. If your motherboard is PCIe 3.0 only, budget for this loss or skip the 6500 XT. The RTX 3050 runs a full PCIe 4.0 x8 link and loses only a few percent even on PCIe 3.0.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$100$130$160$190$220Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.24
$3.47
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.06
$2.79
Street price, 2026
~$110 vs ~$180
6500 XT far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$70 vs ~$145
6500 XT far cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.06 vs $2.79
6500 XT wins raw $/frame despite being slower
Buy timing
RTX 3050, if the budget stretches
Real RT, DLSS and double the VRAM
Future-proofing

The 4 GB vs 8 GB question

RX 6500 XT · 4 GB

  • 4 GB is enough for esports titles and older games at 1080p medium settings, where the 64-bit bus matters less.
  • The 64-bit memory bus is the real problem, it starves the GPU even in games that fit inside 4 GB, not just ones that exceed it.
  • Only 4 PCIe lanes are wired, so once VRAM overflows, data has to cross a narrow PCIe link too, compounding the slowdown.
  • Texture-heavy modern titles like Hogwarts Legacy and Alan Wake 2 show the largest gaps to the RTX 3050 in the numbers above, this is why.

RTX 3050 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB on a full 128-bit bus is a real, comfortable amount for 1080p and light 1440p gaming in 2026.
  • DLSS reduces the render resolution and eases memory pressure at the same time, a double benefit the 6500 XT can't match.
  • A full PCIe 4.0 x8 link means no compounding bottleneck if a game does push toward the VRAM ceiling.
  • 8 GB is still an entry-level ceiling, don't expect headroom for heavy modding or 4K textures.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The RX 6500 XT's 64-bit bus and 144 GB/s of bandwidth are a serious limitation for bandwidth-hungry emulators like RPCS3 or Switch cores run above native resolution, both will stutter noticeably sooner than on the RTX 3050's 128-bit, 224 GB/s memory system. Combined with only 4 GB of VRAM, the 6500 XT is a poor emulation choice. The RTX 3050 handles upscaled emulation comfortably by comparison.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
389s
255s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
0.9 it/s
4.6 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
35
54
RX 6500 XTRTX 3050

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

This is not close. The RX 6500 XT and its sibling the RX 6400 shipped with no hardware video encode block at all, AMD cut it to save die space. Streaming or recording from this card means falling back to slow, CPU-heavy software encoding. The RTX 3050 has a full NVENC encoder built in, the difference in practical usability for content creation is enormous.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~9%
3050 has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+50/300 vs +120/500
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Some vs Some
Both benefit modestly
Best move
OC/UV the 3050
More headroom, bigger payoff

Both cards have limited headroom. The RTX 3050's Ampere architecture is more mature for tuning and typically nets a bit more from overclocking or undervolting than the 6500 XT's cut-down Navi 24 die, which is already running close to its efficiency ceiling out of the box.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RX 6500 XT

  • About 40% cheaper than the RTX 3050, new or used
  • Lower absolute power draw and a smaller 300 W PSU requirement
  • Still a real step up from integrated graphics for esports titles
  • No hardware video encoder at all, software encode only
  • Only 4 GB VRAM on a 64-bit bus, and just 4 PCIe lanes wired

RTX 3050

  • About 53% faster on average, a real generational gap, not a sidegrade
  • 8 GB of VRAM on a full 128-bit bus with a proper PCIe 4.0 x8 link
  • Real ray tracing hardware, DLSS, and a working NVENC encoder
  • Costs about 40% more, new or used
  • Draws more power and needs a bigger 550 W PSU
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

PCIe 4.0 x4 is a real bottleneck on older PCs

The RX 6500 XT physically fits an x16 slot but only wires 4 lanes. On a PCIe 4.0 motherboard that's a non-issue. On a PCIe 3.0 motherboard, still common in 2026, that link effectively halves again, and paired with just 4 GB of VRAM it causes measurable frame rate losses in modern games. Check your motherboard's PCIe generation before buying this card.

No hardware video encoder at all

Unlike nearly every other modern GPU, the RX 6500 XT shipped without any fixed-function video encode block. It cannot hardware-encode video for streaming or recording through the GPU, full stop. If you stream or record gameplay, factor in CPU-based software encoding, which adds significant load, or plan on the RTX 3050 instead.

RX 6500 XT vs RTX 3050: your questions answered

Yes. It runs about 53% faster on average, doubles the VRAM on an actual 128-bit bus, includes a working hardware encoder, and adds usable ray tracing with DLSS. The 6500 XT's one real edge is a lower price tag.

Go with the RTX 3050 if you can stretch the budget, it wins almost every category on this page, not just one or two. Pick the RX 6500 XT only if $150 is a wall you genuinely can't get past.

For esports and older 1080p titles on medium settings, sure. But its 4 GB VRAM, 64-bit bus, and half-wired PCIe slot are hard limits that most modern AAA games run straight into.

The RTX 3050 isn't close. It has genuine Tensor Cores and twice the memory. The 6500 XT has no dedicated AI silicon and only 4 GB, it's not a realistic option for that kind of work.

The RTX 3050, easily. The 6500 XT shipped without any hardware video encoder, so streaming or recording from it falls back to slow CPU encoding. NVENC on the 3050 handles it properly.

It has 16 first-gen RT accelerators on paper, but paired with just 4 GB of VRAM they're effectively unusable in real games. The RTX 3050's RT hardware is also weak, but DLSS makes it meaningfully more playable.

The RTX 3050 gets DLSS 2, though not DLSS 3 Frame Generation, which needs RTX 40-series hardware. The 6500 XT has no DLSS support but can run AMD's open FSR 2 instead.

Unlikely at 1080p. Both sit at the entry level and most CPUs from recent years keep up fine. Run the pairing checker above with your exact CPU to be sure.

More than on almost any other card. Only 4 lanes are wired, so a PCIe 3.0 board effectively quarters that already-thin link, and combined with 4 GB of VRAM it produces real frame rate losses in current games. Check your board's PCIe version first.

300 W covers the RX 6500 XT with its single 6-pin connector. The RTX 3050 wants 550 W and an 8-pin. A solid 550 to 600 W unit handles either without issue.

Yes, both run roughly 180 to 200mm depending on the exact model, small enough for most mid-towers and many small-form-factor builds. Double check your chosen model's listed length regardless.

No direct laptop match for the RX 6500 XT. The RTX 3050 does have a separate, weaker mobile chip sharing the name, so don't line up laptop RTX 3050 benchmarks against the desktop card reviewed here.

No. Both are built for 1080p, and the RX 6500 XT actually struggles there in demanding titles thanks to its VRAM and bus caps. Rule out 4K entirely for this pair.

Both are still findable new in 2026, though stock is drying up. A used RTX 3050 near $145 is a good deal if it checks out. Skip a used RX 6500 XT if streaming or recording is on your list, its missing encoder rules that out.

Yes, both are current. AMD's Adrenalin software still covers RDNA 2 and NVIDIA's Game Ready drivers still cover Ampere, neither is anywhere near losing support.

It was designed during the chip shortage around a tight price and power budget rather than outright performance. The narrow bus, missing encoder, and reduced PCIe lanes were deliberate cost decisions, ones reviewers called out hard at launch, fairly so.

Advertisement