Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons GTX 1070 vs RTX 3060

GTX 1070 vs RTX 3060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2016

GeForce GTX 1070

NVIDIA · Pascal · 8 GB
GeForce GTX 1070 graphics card
MSRP
$379
Street '26
~$120
TDP
150 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

GeForce RTX 3060

NVIDIA · Ampere · 12 GB
GeForce RTX 3060 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$260
TDP
170 W
VRAM
12 GB
+67%
RTX 3060 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is not a close race. The RTX 3060 is about 67% faster on average, adds real ray tracing and DLSS hardware the GTX 1070 simply doesn't have, and carries 4 GB more VRAM on newer, faster GDDR6. The GTX 1070 launched in 2016 as a genuine 1440p card and it earned that reputation, but five years and two full ray tracing generations separate these two. The only reason to still own a 1070 in 2026 is that you already have one, buy the 3060 if you are shopping new.

Faster in games
RTX 3060 · +67%
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3060 only
More & faster VRAM
RTX 3060 · 12GB GDDR6
Cheapest entry
GTX 1070 · lowest price

The GTX 1070 was one of Pascal's best-loved cards, a genuine 1440p performer at $379 back in 2016. The RTX 3060 arrived five years later as Ampere's mainstream 1080p card, and it brings something the 1070 was built before ray tracing even existed: dedicated RT cores, Tensor cores, and DLSS. This comparison mostly comes down to whether a cheap used legacy card can still hang with a modern budget one, and the honest answer is that the gap is bigger than most people expect.

You'll find the full spec sheet below, plus the 67% raster gap broken down game by game, how the 3060's ray tracing and DLSS actually run since the 1070 has neither, thermals, power, pricing over time, and a plain verdict on whether the older card is worth keeping.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
GTX 1070RTX 3060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$100$145$190$235$28030435669Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →GTX 1070RTX 3060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / budget build
RTX 3060

67% more frames on average and a far newer, more efficient architecture make this an easy call for a new build.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 3060

12 GB of faster GDDR6 and a much stronger core handle 1440p Ultra comfortably where the 1070 starts to struggle.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3060

The 1070 has zero Tensor cores. For any local AI work the RTX 3060's 112 Tensor cores and 12 GB aren't a competition.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3060

A full generation of NVENC improvement plus AV1 decode makes the 3060 the clearly better encoding and editing card.

Small / low-power PC
GTX 1070

150 W and a single 8-pin is easy on an older, smaller PSU, though the 3060 isn't far behind at 170 W.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 3060

360 GB/s of GDDR6 bandwidth beats the 1070's 256 GB/s of GDDR5 even with the narrower 192-bit bus.

For existing owners

Still running a GTX 1070? It's time.

Short answer: probably not

A 67% average performance gain is a real, felt upgrade, not a sidegrade, and it comes with ray tracing, DLSS, and Tensor-accelerated AI work the 1070 was built five years too early to include. If your 1070 is still soldiering on, this is one of the clearest 'yes, upgrade' verdicts on this site.

The RTX 3060 is the sensible landing spot if budget is a factor. If you can stretch further, an RTX 4060 or used RTX 3060 Ti pushes the gain even higher, but the 3060 alone already closes the entire ray tracing and DLSS gap the 1070 never had.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationGTX 1070RTX 3060
Architecture
GPU / architectureGP104 · PascalGA106 · Ampere
Process nodeTSMC 16 nm FinFET+Samsung 8 nm
Release dateJun 10, 2016Feb 25, 2021
Launch MSRP$379 (FE)$329
Compute
CUDA cores1,9203,584
RT coresNone (pre-RTX)28 · 2nd gen
Tensor coresNone (pre-RTX)112 · 3rd gen
Base / boost clock1506 / 1683 MHz1320 / 1777 MHz
L2 cache2 MB3 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR512 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit192-bit
Bandwidth256 GB/s360 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP150 W170 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU500 W550 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×16
Features
UpscalingNone (pre-DLSS)DLSS 2 / Super Res
AV1 decode / encodeNo / NoYes / No
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b · DVI-D3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
GTX 1070RTX 3060
Cyberpunk 2077
GTX 107033
306057
Alan Wake 2
GTX 107022
306041
Hogwarts Legacy
GTX 107036
306063
Starfield
GTX 107026
306048
Baldur's Gate 3
GTX 107047
306078
Forza Horizon 5
GTX 107057
306092
Red Dead 2
GTX 107043
306071
Fortnite
GTX 107060
306096
Call of Duty
GTX 107064
3060104
Elden Ring
GTX 107037
306058

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 3060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 3060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
GTX 1070RTX 3060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower GTX 1070 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 3060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
6,200
8,730
Fire Strike
15,800
21,200
Port Royal (RT)
1,400
5,100
PassMark G3D
13,800
17,100
GTX 1070RTX 3060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 3060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
n/a vs 28 fps
RTX 3060 only, no RT hardware on GTX 1070
RT + DLSS Quality
n/a vs 48 fps
RTX 3060 only
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs n/a
Neither supports Frame Gen (pre-Ada)
Upscaling tech
None vs DLSS 2
GTX 1070 predates DLSS entirely

Is frame generation "real" performance?

Neither card supports frame generation. DLSS 3 Frame Generation is exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer, so the RTX 3060 is limited to DLSS 2 Super Resolution upscaling, which raises frame rate by rendering at a lower internal resolution. The GTX 1070 predates DLSS entirely and has no upscaling technology of its own at all.

The 1070 can run AMD's FSR 1 or FSR 2 in supported games since FSR isn't hardware-locked, and that's genuinely useful for stretching its remaining life. It's a rougher image than DLSS, but it's the only upscaling option the 1070 has access to.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

GTX 1070
No bottleneck
29expected avg fps
RTX 3060
No bottleneck
48expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
75 vs 68 °C
3060 cooler
Hotspot / junction
83 vs 78 °C
3060 cooler
Memory temp
88 vs 84 °C
3060 cooler
Noise (load)
38 vs 34 dBA
3060 quieter
Idle fan-stop
No vs Yes
3060 silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
148 vs 168 W
1070 draws less, but far fewer fps per watt
Frames per watt
0.29 vs 0.42
3060 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~180 vs ~210 W
Smaller spikes on 1070
Recommended PSU
500 vs 550 W
1070 needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the GTX 1070, it will run the RTX 3060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →GTX 1070267mm · 2-slotRTX 3060242mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

GTX 1070: comfortable at 1080p 100-144 Hz, and it can still hold 1440p 60 Hz in plenty of games if you're willing to drop a few settings. RTX 3060: 1080p 144 Hz, or 1440p 60-100 Hz with real headroom left over. Neither is a 4K card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The GTX 1070 runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, so it's unaffected on the older motherboards it typically ships alongside. The RTX 3060 runs PCIe 4.0 ×16, more bandwidth than either card actually saturates, and on a PCIe 3.0 board it simply drops to 3.0 ×16 with no measurable loss since it keeps the full 16 lanes.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$110$158$206$254Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
GTX 1070RTX 3060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$2.82
$3.67
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.12
$2.54
Street price, 2026
~$120 vs ~$260
1070 far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$90 vs ~$180
1070 far cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.12 vs $2.54
1070 wins raw $/frame
Buy timing
RTX 3060
Worth the extra $90 for RT, DLSS and AI
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 12 GB question

GTX 1070 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB was generous for 2016 and still covers most 1080p titles at medium-to-high settings today.
  • The wide 256-bit bus gave Pascal strong bandwidth for its era, still respectable in bandwidth-bound emulation workloads.
  • GDDR5 is far slower per pin than GDDR6, so effective bandwidth (256 GB/s) already trails the 3060 despite the wider bus.
  • No RT or Tensor cores at all, so ray tracing and local AI work aren't just slower, they're effectively unusable.

RTX 3060 · 12 GB

  • 12 GB and 360 GB/s of GDDR6 bandwidth give real headroom at 1440p and in heavy texture packs.
  • 112 3rd-gen Tensor cores and 28 RT cores make local AI and ray tracing genuinely usable, something the 1070 cannot offer at any setting.
  • Modern GDDR6 and a newer memory controller make the narrower 192-bit bus a non-issue in practice, it still out-bandwidths the 1070.
  • Still an entry-tier Ampere die, so 12 GB doesn't turn it into a 4K or heavy-RT card.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The GTX 1070's 256-bit bus was a genuine emulation strength in its day, but the RTX 3060's 360 GB/s of GDDR6 bandwidth beats it outright despite the narrower 192-bit bus, and the 3060's much larger shader count pushes upscaled Switch and RPCS3 cores noticeably higher. For emulation as much as native gaming, the 3060 is simply the stronger card now.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
380s
172s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
2.1 it/s
6.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
38
68
GTX 1070RTX 3060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The GTX 1070 uses Pascal's 6th-generation NVENC, which handles H.264 competently but has no HEVC B-frame support and no AV1 in either direction. The RTX 3060 adds AV1 decode and a newer NVENC generation with better H.264/HEVC quality at the same bitrate. Neither card has an AV1 encoder, that arrived with the RTX 40 series, but the 3060 is still the clearly better streaming and editing card of the two.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~12% vs ~8%
1070 has more headroom
Core / mem OC
+150/500 vs +120/1200
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Limited vs Some
3060 gains more UV'd
Best move
OC the 1070, UV the 3060
Different eras, different tricks

Pascal has a well-earned reputation for overclocking headroom, and a GTX 1070 can often pick up a real 10-15% with a simple core and memory bump. The RTX 3060 has far less room left; undervolting is the better move there, trading a little clock speed for lower heat and noise.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

GTX 1070

  • Cheapest entry point in this comparison, often under $100 used
  • Wide 256-bit bus gives decent bandwidth for its age, useful for emulation
  • Still handles 1080p high settings in plenty of games a decade on
  • About 67% slower on average, the largest gap on this page
  • No RT cores, no Tensor cores, no DLSS, and no AV1 support of any kind

RTX 3060

  • 67% faster on average with real ray tracing and DLSS hardware
  • 12 GB of modern GDDR6 with more bandwidth despite the narrower bus
  • AV1 decode and a full generation newer NVENC encoder
  • Costs meaningfully more, new or used, than a legacy GTX 1070
  • Still no DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that needs Ada or newer
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Buying a used GTX 1070? Check its history

The GTX 1070 was one of the most mined cards of the 2017-2018 crypto boom. Ask about usage history, check for excessive fan wear or coil noise, and buy from a seller offering a return window rather than an unverified bulk listing.

Which RTX 3060 are you buying?

Most RTX 3060 cards carry 12 GB on a 192-bit bus, but a later 8 GB, 128-bit version also exists and is meaningfully slower, a cut memory bus, not just less capacity. Confirm the box or spec sheet says 12 GB / 192-bit before you buy.

GTX 1070 vs RTX 3060: your questions answered

Yes, clearly. It's about 67% faster on average, adds real ray tracing and DLSS hardware the 1070 was built before either existed, and carries 4 GB more, faster VRAM. This isn't a close comparison the way most same-era matchups on this site are.

If you're buying new, the RTX 3060. The only reason to choose a GTX 1070 today is if you already own one and are deciding whether to keep it, or you need the absolute cheapest possible working GPU.

It's usable, 1080p on medium-to-high settings is comfortable in most games, and 1440p works if you're willing to trim settings. It has no ray tracing or DLSS at all, so modern titles that lean on those features will feel noticeably rougher than on a current budget card.

Yes, if your 1070 is still your main card. A 67% average gain plus ray tracing, DLSS, and Tensor-accelerated AI work is a real, felt upgrade, one of the clearest 'worth it' verdicts on this site.

The RTX 3060, by a wide margin. The GTX 1070 has zero Tensor cores and no CUDA-accelerated AI ecosystem support to speak of; the 3060's 112 Tensor cores and 12 GB make it usable for real local AI and rendering work, something the 1070 simply can't offer.

The RTX 3060. It adds AV1 decode and a newer NVENC generation with cleaner H.264/HEVC output at the same bitrate. The GTX 1070's 6th-gen NVENC is noticeably behind, and it has no AV1 support in either direction.

No. It launched years before RTX and has no dedicated RT hardware. Ray tracing on a 1070 would run entirely in software and is not a realistic option in any modern game.

The RTX 3060 supports DLSS 2 Super Resolution upscaling, but not DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that's exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer. The GTX 1070 has no DLSS support at all, though it can use AMD's FSR since that isn't hardware-locked.

At 1080p a weak CPU can limit the RTX 3060 more than the slower GTX 1070. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i5-10400F and up keeps the 1070 fed, and a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up is a better match for the 3060.

The GTX 1070 draws slightly less at 150 W against the RTX 3060's 170 W, but that gap is small next to the 67% performance difference, so the 3060 is the far more efficient card per frame. Both idle quietly, though only newer 3060 partner cards commonly support true fan-stop.

A quality 500 W unit covers the GTX 1070, and 550 W covers the RTX 3060, each on a single 8-pin connector. A 550-600 W supply is a safe, flexible choice for either card.

GTX 1070 Founders Edition cards run around 267 mm, and RTX 3060 cards around 242 mm, check your case's maximum GPU length either way. Both run a full ×16 link, so a PCIe 3.0 motherboard costs neither card any real bandwidth.

Yes, both. A laptop GTX 1070 or RTX 3060 is a different, lower-power chip than its desktop namesake, and the performance gap between them doesn't match this page. If you're comparing laptops, use the mobile version of this comparison instead.

Not comfortably. Both are 1080p-to-1440p cards; the RTX 3060 can stretch to occasional 4K in lighter or older titles with DLSS, the GTX 1070 has no upscaling of its own to help it get there.

The RTX 3060 is still sold new for people who want a warranty. A used GTX 1070 around $90 is the cheapest way into a working gaming PC, but buy from a seller with a return window and ask about mining history before committing.

The RTX 3060's Ampere architecture has years of Game Ready driver support ahead of it. The GTX 1070's Pascal architecture is far older and receiving only maintenance-level driver updates at this point, worth factoring in if long-term software support matters to you.

Advertisement