Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 2080 vs RTX 4060

RTX 2080 vs RTX 4060

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2018

GeForce RTX 2080

NVIDIA · Turing · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 2080 graphics card
MSRP
$699
Street '26
~$165
TDP
215 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2023

GeForce RTX 4060

NVIDIA · Ada Lovelace · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 4060 graphics card
MSRP
$299
Street '26
~$290
TDP
115 W
VRAM
8 GB
+3%
RTX 2080 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is the surprising one: the RTX 2080, a $699 near-flagship from 2018, is still about 3% faster in raw raster than the brand-new-generation RTX 4060, five years and two architectures later. The 4060 answers with barely half the power draw, DLSS 3 Frame Generation, and full AV1 decode and encode, real advantages the 2080 simply doesn't have. If raw frame rate at native resolution is all you care about, the old flagship still wins. For nearly everything else, the 4060's newer feature set makes it the smarter buy for most people.

Faster raw raster
RTX 2080 · +3%
Efficiency
RTX 4060 · half the power
Frame Gen & AV1
RTX 4060 only
Best value
RTX 2080 · far cheaper used

On paper this shouldn't be close. The RTX 2080 launched at $699 as one of Turing's flagship-adjacent cards; the RTX 4060 arrived five years later as Ada's entry into mainstream 1080p at $299. In practice, the 2080's larger die and wider memory bus let it edge out the 4060 in raw raster, a genuinely surprising result that says as much about how conservative the RTX 40-series' lower tiers were as it does about the 2080's staying power.

What follows is the full spec table, ten-game benchmarks anchored by a Starfield frametime chart, ray tracing results, a CPU-pairing checker built for both, thermal and power readings, and the price history behind an unusually close verdict.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 2080RTX 4060

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$130$178$226$27460708090100Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 2080RTX 4060

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / new build
RTX 2080

A small raw raster edge and a much lower price used make the 2080 the better pick if you don't need Frame Gen.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RTX 2080

The wider 256-bit bus and higher bandwidth give the 2080 a real edge at 1440p that the 4060's narrower bus can't fully answer.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 4060

4th-gen Tensor cores and current software support make the 4060 meaningfully quicker for local AI despite fewer raw cores.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 4060

AV1 decode and encode plus a newer NVENC generation put this firmly in the 4060's favor.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 4060

115 W against 215 W, the 4060 fits small cases and modest PSUs the 2080 simply can't.

Emulation (Switch / PS3)
RTX 2080

448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus beats the 4060's 272 GB/s over 128-bit, even with the 4060's larger cache factored in.

For existing owners

Already own an RTX 2080? Don't 'upgrade' to a stock RTX 4060.

Short answer: probably not

You would be paying more for a 3% drop in raw raster performance. The only reasons to make this move are DLSS 3 Frame Generation, AV1 support, or wanting a much cooler, quieter, lower-power card, all real, but none of them are a frame-rate upgrade.

If you want an actual performance jump from a 2080, look at an RTX 4060 Ti, RTX 3060 Ti, or RTX 4070, each a genuine step up rather than a sidegrade. Keep the 2080 if raw fps at the lowest price is what you're optimizing for.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 2080RTX 4060
Architecture
GPU / architectureTU104 · TuringAD107 · Ada
Process nodeTSMC 12 nmTSMC 4N (5 nm)
Release dateSep 20, 2018Jun 29, 2023
Launch MSRP$699$299
Compute
CUDA cores2,9443,072
RT cores46 · 1st gen24 · 3rd gen
Tensor cores368 · 1st gen96 · 4th gen
Base / boost clock1515 / 1800 MHz1830 / 2460 MHz
L2 cache4 MB24 MB
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus256-bit128-bit
Bandwidth448 GB/s272 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP215 W115 W
Power connector1× 8-pin + 1× 6-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU650 W450 W
PCIe interface3.0 ×164.0 ×8
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResDLSS 3 + Frame Gen
AV1 decode / encodeNo / NoYes / Yes
Display outputs3×DP1.4 · HDMI 2.0b3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.1
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 2080RTX 4060
Cyberpunk 2077
208068
406066
Alan Wake 2
208049
406049
Hogwarts Legacy
208076
406071
Starfield
208058
406055
Baldur's Gate 3
208094
406092
Forza Horizon 5
2080110
4060108
Red Dead 2
208085
406082
Fortnite
2080115
4060118
Call of Duty
2080125
4060124
Elden Ring
208070
406060

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RTX 4060's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Starfield, 1440p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 2080RTX 4060

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 2080 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RTX 4060 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
10,500
10,630
Fire Strike
25,400
25,400
Port Royal (RT)
6,200
6,400
PassMark G3D
20,500
19,700
RTX 2080RTX 4060
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RTX 4060 has a real edge.

RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
34 vs 34 fps
Dead even, fewer newer RT cores balance out more older ones
RT + DLSS Quality
57 vs 58 fps
Essentially tied
RT + DLSS + Frame Gen
n/a vs 92 fps
4060 only · DLSS 3
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs DLSS 3
Frame Gen exclusive to 4060

Is frame generation "real" performance?

The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 3 Frame Generation, which fabricates an extra frame for every real one it renders, so the on-screen counter can climb well past what the raw AD107 core delivers alone. It costs a little responsiveness since the inserted frame doesn't react to your input, NVIDIA Reflex offsets most of that. The RTX 2080's Turing silicon shipped years before this feature existed and has no way to add it.

Use Frame Generation on the 4060 for single-player and cinematic games, and skip it for competitive shooters or when your base frame rate sits under about 50 fps, where the added latency starts to feel off. It's the single biggest practical advantage the 4060 has over the otherwise-faster 2080 in supported titles.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 2080
No bottleneck
55expected avg fps
RTX 4060
No bottleneck
55expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
78 vs 62 °C
4060 far cooler
Hotspot / junction
87 vs 71 °C
4060 far cooler
Memory temp
90 vs 74 °C
4060 far cooler
Noise (load)
39 vs 30 dBA
4060 much quieter
Idle fan-stop
No vs Yes
4060 silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
212 vs 110 W
4060 draws barely half
Frames per watt
0.40 vs 0.75
4060 far ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~255 vs ~145 W
Much smaller spikes on 4060
Recommended PSU
650 vs 450 W
4060 fits much smaller

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 2080, it will run the RTX 4060 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 2080267mm · 2-slotRTX 4060200mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 2080: strong at 1440p 90-120 Hz, and it can even handle occasional lighter 4K titles with DLSS 2. RTX 4060: best at 1080p 100-165 Hz, and 1440p 60-90 Hz with DLSS, its narrower bus and lower raw raster make it the weaker of the two at native higher resolution despite being the newer card.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

The RTX 2080 runs a full PCIe 3.0 ×16 link, unaffected on the older motherboards it typically pairs with. The RTX 4060 uses only PCIe 4.0 ×8, and on a PCIe 3.0 board that drops to 3.0 ×8, a real, if usually modest, 2-5% hit in most games.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$150$190$230$270$310Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 2080RTX 4060
$/frame · streetlower is better
$1.94
$3.52
$/frame · usedlower is better
$1.47
$2.79
Street price, 2026
~$165 vs ~$290
2080 far cheaper
Used price, 2026
~$125 vs ~$230
2080 far cheaper used
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$1.47 vs $2.79
2080 wins used value by a wide margin
Buy timing
Used RTX 2080
Best value here, if you don't need AV1 or Frame Gen
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 2080 · 8 GB

  • The 256-bit bus and 448 GB/s of bandwidth actually beat the newer RTX 4060's 272 GB/s outright, a genuine surprise for a five-year-old card.
  • 1st-generation RT and Tensor cores make ray tracing and light AI or Blender work usable, even if not class-leading.
  • DLSS 2 only, no Frame Generation, so it can't stretch frame rate the way the 4060 does in supported titles.
  • No AV1 support in either direction, a real gap for anyone streaming or archiving footage.

RTX 4060 · 8 GB

  • A 24 MB L2 cache meaningfully offsets the narrow 128-bit bus, and DLSS 3 Frame Generation adds real extra frames in supported games.
  • AV1 decode and encode both, useful for watching and creating AV1 content, a full generation ahead of the 2080 here.
  • Still an narrower bus and lower raw bandwidth than the RTX 2080, despite launching five years later.
  • Same 8 GB capacity as the 2080, the process and architecture leap didn't move the VRAM ceiling at all.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

The RTX 2080's 448 GB/s over a 256-bit bus clearly beats the RTX 4060's 272 GB/s over 128-bit, even accounting for the 4060's larger 24 MB cache. For high-resolution Switch and RPCS3 emulation, the older card's wider memory subsystem keeps it the stronger pick.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
135s
158s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
5.8 it/s
6.7 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
80
76
RTX 2080RTX 4060

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

The RTX 4060 supports AV1 both ways, decode and encode, the RTX 2080 has neither. AV1 delivers visibly cleaner quality at the same bitrate on YouTube and Discord, plus faster exports in AV1-aware editors. For anyone who streams, records, or edits video regularly, this alone can decide it in the 4060's favor.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~5% vs ~7%
4060 has a bit more headroom
Core / mem OC
+75/1000 vs +150/1000
MHz, typical
Undervolt upside
Big vs Some
2080 gains more UV'd
Best move
UV over OC
Both efficiency-limited at stock

The 215 W RTX 2080 has real undervolting headroom given its age and power draw, worth doing even without chasing extra clock speed. The RTX 4060 has a bit more overclocking room on the core but is already tuned close to its efficiency sweet spot at 115 W.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 2080

  • Actually faster in raw raster, a small but real 3% margin despite launching five years earlier
  • Wider 256-bit bus and higher 448 GB/s bandwidth beat the newer 4060's memory subsystem outright
  • Far cheaper new-old-stock and used, the best value on this page by a wide margin
  • 215 W draw on an old reference blower design that runs hot and loud
  • No AV1 support at all and no DLSS 3 Frame Generation

RTX 4060

  • Dramatically more efficient at 115 W, barely half the RTX 2080's power draw
  • DLSS 3 Frame Generation plus full AV1 decode and encode
  • Smaller, quieter, and still a new, currently sold card with a warranty
  • Actually slightly slower in raw raster than a card five years older, an unusual result for a new release
  • Narrower 128-bit bus and lower raw bandwidth than the RTX 2080
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

Buying a used RTX 2080? Budget for a repaste

Reference-blower RTX 2080 cards are now several years old, and thermal paste and pads on cards this age commonly degrade, showing up as higher-than-spec temperatures. A $10-15 repaste kit and an hour of work often recovers several degrees on a used card.

The RTX 4060 is not the RTX 4060 Ti

NVIDIA also sells an RTX 4060 Ti with more cores, higher clocks, and an optional 16 GB VRAM configuration, a meaningfully different, faster card at a higher price. Confirm the listing says plain 'RTX 4060' if this page's numbers are what you're shopping for.

RTX 2080 vs RTX 4060: your questions answered

Not in raw speed, surprisingly, the RTX 2080 is about 3% faster in native raster despite being five years older. The RTX 4060 answers with DLSS 3 Frame Generation, AV1 support, and barely half the power draw, real advantages that matter for some buyers more than raw fps.

If you're chasing the lowest price for the fps and can find a good used RTX 2080, that's the better raw deal. If DLSS 3 Frame Generation, AV1 streaming support, or low power draw and a small, quiet card matter to you, the RTX 4060 is worth the premium.

It does, and better than you'd expect, in raw raster the 2080 holds its own against or ahead of a current-generation RTX 4060. Its real weaknesses are power draw and the lack of DLSS 3 or AV1, not raw speed.

Not for performance, you'd actually lose a small amount of raw frame rate. Upgrade only if you specifically want Frame Generation, AV1, or a cooler, quieter, lower-power card. For an actual speed increase, look at an RTX 4060 Ti or RTX 4070 instead.

The RTX 4060, on balance, its 4th-gen Tensor cores and current software support are meaningfully quicker for Stable Diffusion despite having fewer raw cores than the 2080. For Blender rendering the two are close, the 2080's larger die holds its own there.

The RTX 4060, clearly. It supports AV1 both for decode and encode, the RTX 2080 has neither. That alone makes the 4060 the better choice for anyone streaming, recording, or editing AV1 footage regularly.

Closer than the spec sheet suggests. In native ray tracing without upscaling they land essentially tied despite the 2080 having nearly double the RT core count. With DLSS enabled the two stay close, and only the 4060 can add Frame Generation on top.

The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 4's upscaling and DLSS 3 single Frame Generation, though not the multi-frame generation exclusive to the RTX 50 series. The RTX 2080 supports DLSS 2 upscaling only, with no frame generation of any kind.

Both are fast enough at 1080p and 1440p that a weak CPU can hold either back. Use the pairing checker on this page, a Ryzen 5 5600 or Core i5-12400F and up keeps both cards comfortably fed.

It wins clearly, 115 W against the RTX 2080's 215 W, nearly half the draw for slightly less raw performance. That translates to far lower temperatures and noticeably less noise under load.

A quality 650 W unit for the RTX 2080 with its 8-pin plus 6-pin connector, and 450 W for the RTX 4060 on a single 8-pin. Either way, a 650 W unit covers both cards with room to spare.

Size, yes: RTX 2080 cards run around 267 mm and RTX 4060 cards around 200 mm, check your case's maximum GPU length either way. PCIe, barely: the 2080's full 3.0 ×16 link loses nothing on an older board, while the 4060's 4.0 ×8 link can lose 2-5% on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard.

No, for either. Mobile RTX 2080 and RTX 4060 GPUs are separate, lower-power chips than their desktop namesakes, and their relative standing can differ from this page. Use the mobile comparison if you're shopping laptops.

The RTX 2080's wider bus and higher raw raster make it the marginally better native 4K option in lighter titles, though neither is a comfortable choice for modern AAA settings at 4K. The RTX 4060 is better treated as a 1080p-to-1440p card.

A used RTX 2080 around $125 is the standout value on this page for raw speed. The RTX 4060 is still sold new with a warranty, worth the extra cost if Frame Generation or AV1 support are things you'll actually use.

Eventually, yes. The RTX 4060's Ada architecture has years of full Game Ready support ahead of it, while the RTX 2080's Turing architecture is older and increasingly receiving maintenance-level updates rather than new feature support, worth factoring in if long-term software support matters to you.

Advertisement