Bottleneck Calculator Logo
Advertisement
Home GPU Comparisons RTX 3050 vs RX 6600

RTX 3050 vs RX 6600

The complete head-to-head: full specs, real per-game FPS with 1% lows, ray tracing, a live CPU-bottleneck check, thermals, power and value, with a straight verdict.

Updated September 202610 games1080p / 1440p / 4Kavg + 1% lows
Card A · 2022

GeForce RTX 3050

NVIDIA · Ampere · 8 GB
GeForce RTX 3050 graphics card
MSRP
$249
Street '26
~$180
TDP
130 W
VRAM
8 GB
VS
Card B · 2021

Radeon RX 6600

AMD · RDNA 2 · 8 GB
Radeon RX 6600 graphics card
MSRP
$329
Street '26
~$180
TDP
132 W
VRAM
8 GB
+22%
RX 6600 faster
avg, 1080p

The short answer

This is a genuinely close, values-based choice, not a generational gap. The RX 6600 is about 22% faster in raw 1080p raster and slightly more power-efficient, and it's the better pick if you mainly play non-ray-traced games. The RTX 3050 answers with real ray tracing performance and DLSS 2 upscaling, both areas where RDNA2's ray accelerators and FSR fall behind, plus Tensor cores for basic local AI work the 6600 doesn't have at all. Pick the 6600 for raw fps per dollar, pick the 3050 if ray tracing or DLSS specifically matter to you.

Faster raster
RX 6600 · +22%
Ray tracing & DLSS
RTX 3050
Efficiency
RX 6600 · more fps/W
AI (Tensor cores)
RTX 3050 only

These two get cross-shopped constantly because they land at nearly the same street price today despite launching $80 apart. The RX 6600 is the faster, more efficient raw raster card. The RTX 3050 is the slower one that happens to be the only budget card of the two with dedicated ray tracing hardware and DLSS. Neither spec sheet wins outright, this one comes down to what you actually play.

Scroll down for the full spec table, ten-game frame rates anchored by a Hogwarts Legacy frametime chart, a side-by-side look at RT cores against ray accelerators, a CPU-pairing checker, thermal and power numbers, price history, and a verdict that depends on whether ray tracing matters to you.

Who wins what

At a glance

Seven dimensions, two cards. Bigger area is not automatically better, each card owns different corners.

Strengths radar

Each axis scored 0-100 relative to the pair

RasterRay tracingEfficiencyCooling & noiseValue (used)VRAM / busFeatures
RTX 3050RX 6600

Performance vs price

Up and to the left is better value

$130$168$206$2443045607590Street price (USD) →Avg FPS 1080p →RTX 3050RX 6600

Grey dots are neighbouring cards for context.

Skip the reading

Which should you buy?

Pick your use case, the winner changes with what you actually do.

1080p esports / budget build
RX 6600

22% more raw fps and the better $/frame for games that don't use ray tracing at all.

1440p / high-texture AAA
RX 6600

The 32 MB Infinity Cache and higher clocks carry the 6600's raster lead further as resolution climbs.

AI, Stable Diffusion, LLMs
RTX 3050

The RX 6600 has zero Tensor cores. The 3050's 80 3rd-gen Tensor cores make basic local AI work possible at all.

Streaming / video editing
RTX 3050

NVENC has a small historical quality edge over AMD's VCE encoder at matched bitrate, neither card has AV1.

Small / low-power PC
RTX 3050

130 W against 132 W is nearly a wash, but the 3050's smaller 197 mm board fits tighter cases a bit more easily.

Ray tracing / DLSS titles
RTX 3050

Dedicated RT cores and DLSS 2 give the 3050 a real ray-traced frame rate lead despite losing on raw raster.

For existing owners

Already own one of these? The other isn't a real upgrade either way.

Short answer: probably not

Switching from a 3050 to a 6600 gains you 22% more raster fps and a bit of efficiency, but you give up ray tracing performance and DLSS entirely. Switching from a 6600 to a 3050 gains you real RT and DLSS but costs you that same 22% in every non-RT game you play. Neither trade is a clean win, so there's little reason to switch unless your actual usage has changed.

If you want a card that's simply better than both, an RX 7600 or RTX 4060 costs a bit more but improves on whichever weakness bothers you most, more raster and efficiency from AMD, or a full DLSS 3 feature set from NVIDIA.

The numbers

Full specification comparison

Every spec side by side. The highlighted figure wins each row.

SpecificationRTX 3050RX 6600
Architecture
GPU / architectureGA106 · AmpereNavi 23 · RDNA 2
Process nodeSamsung 8 nmTSMC 7 nm
Release dateJan 27, 2022Oct 13, 2021
Launch MSRP$249$329
Compute
Cores (CUDA / SP)2,5601,792
RT cores / accelerators20 · 2nd gen28 · 2nd gen RDNA2 RA
Tensor cores80 · 3rd genNone
Base / boost clock1552 / 1777 MHz1626 / 2491 MHz
L2 / Infinity Cache2 MB L232 MB Infinity Cache
Memory
VRAM8 GB GDDR68 GB GDDR6
Memory bus128-bit128-bit
Bandwidth224 GB/s224 GB/s
Power & form factor
TDP130 W132 W
Power connector1× 8-pin1× 8-pin
Suggested PSU550 W500 W
PCIe interface4.0 ×84.0 ×8
Features
UpscalingDLSS 2 / Super ResFSR 2 / FSR 3
AV1 encodeNoNo
Mesh shaders / DX12 UltimateYesYes
Display outputs3×DP1.4a · HDMI 2.11×HDMI2.1 · 3×DP1.4
Real-world gaming

Average FPS by game

Switch resolution, metric, ray tracing and upscaling, the bars update live. Hover a bar for the avg / 1% / 0.1% breakdown.

Res
Metric
RT
Upscale
RTX 3050RX 6600
Cyberpunk 2077
305038
660044
Alan Wake 2
305028
660033
Hogwarts Legacy
305043
660054
Starfield
305032
660040
Baldur's Gate 3
305055
660068
Forza Horizon 5
305067
660082
Red Dead 2
305049
660061
Fortnite
305073
660084
Call of Duty
305077
660090
Elden Ring
305035
660050

Average FPS · 1080p · Rasterization. Representative data, hover a bar for avg / 1% / 0.1%. Note the RX 6600's 1% lows fall off at 1440p and up from its 8 GB VRAM.

The metric tool pages skip

Smoothness & frametimes

Average FPS hides stutter. This is one run plotted as frametime, a flat line is smooth, spikes are hitches. Watch what the RX 6600's 8 GB VRAM does in a texture-heavy game.

Frametime: Hogwarts Legacy, 1080p Ultra

Lower and flatter is better · 16.7 ms = 60 fps

10ms16.7ms25ms33ms45ms60 fpsframe sequence →
RTX 3050RX 6600

Counterintuitive but real: the slower RTX 3050 delivers a smoother line here because 12 GB holds the texture pool the 8 GB RX 6600 keeps evicting, those spikes are VRAM stutter, not raw speed.

Synthetic benchmarks

Lab scores

Clean apples-to-apples tests, useful, but weaker at predicting real games than the FPS above.

3DMark Time Spy
6,100
8,000
Fire Strike
15,200
19,200
Port Royal (RT)
3,300
3,900
PassMark G3D
11,800
15,200
RTX 3050RX 6600
The part everyone hand-waves

Ray tracing & upscaling

Ray tracing tanks both cards at native resolution. What makes it playable is upscaling, and here the RX 6600 has a real edge.

RT hardware
20 RT cores vs 28 RA units
Nvidia's per-unit RT throughput is higher
RT native 1080p (Cyberpunk)
18 vs 14 fps
RTX 3050 ahead in RT
RT + upscaling (Quality)
32 vs 26 fps
DLSS 2 vs FSR 2, 3050 ahead
Upscaling tech
DLSS 2 vs FSR 2/3
FSR 3 frame gen runs on both, it's open

Is frame generation "real" performance?

The RX 6600 supports FSR 3 Frame Generation in supported games, and since FSR 3 isn't hardware-locked to AMD, it also runs on the RTX 3050. The RTX 3050 does not get DLSS 3 Frame Generation, that stayed exclusive to the RTX 40 series and newer, but it can use FSR 3 exactly like the 6600 can.

Both cards are modest enough in raw output that frame generation only makes real sense in single-player, GPU-bound scenes above roughly 45 to 50 base fps. Below that threshold on either card, the added input latency outweighs the smoother-looking motion.

Nobody else does this

Will your CPU bottleneck these cards?

A faster GPU only helps if your CPU keeps up. Pick your CPU and resolution to see expected FPS and bottleneck for each card.

Live

CPU + GPU pairing check

The willitbottleneck engine, built right into the comparison.

RTX 3050
No bottleneck
34expected avg fps
RX 6600
No bottleneck
41expected avg fps

Estimated from a 43-CPU model across 1440p. A weak CPU mostly bites at 1080p; at higher resolutions the GPU becomes the limiter and the bottleneck shrinks.

Daily-use feel

Thermals & noise

The efficiency gap shows up here: the newer card runs cooler and quieter, day in and day out.

Edge temp (load)
68 vs 64 °C
6600 cooler
Hotspot / junction
76 vs 74 °C
6600 cooler
Memory temp
80 vs 78 °C
6600 cooler
Noise (load)
35 vs 31 dBA
6600 quieter
Idle fan-stop
Yes vs Yes
Silent at desktop
Power & efficiency

Real draw, efficiency & PSU

TDP is the rated figure; what matters is real gaming draw and how many frames you get per watt.

Real gaming draw (card)
125 vs 128 W
Nearly identical
Frames per watt
0.40 vs 0.47
6600 ahead
Transient spike (<20ms)
~160 vs ~165 W
Nearly identical
Recommended PSU
550 vs 500 W
6600 needs less

Both use a single 8-pin connector. If your PSU already ran the RTX 3050, it will run the RX 6600 easily. Leave about 30% headroom for spikes.

Compatibility

Will it fit, and what to pair it with?

Size to scale

Card length matters for small cases

← card length (typical models) →RTX 3050197mm · 2-slotRX 6600206mm · 2-slot

What monitor to pair

RTX 3050: comfortable at 1080p 60-100 Hz on medium-to-high settings. RX 6600: a bit more headroom, 1080p up to 144 Hz on high settings. Both can handle 1440p at 60 Hz in lighter titles, neither is a card built with 4K in mind.

Running an older PCIe 3.0 board?

Both cards run PCIe 4.0 ×8. On a PCIe 3.0 board that halves to 3.0 ×8 bandwidth, the RX 6600 is the more bandwidth-sensitive of the two and can lose a few percent more than the RTX 3050 does in the same scenario, since its ×8 link already has less headroom to begin with.

Value over time

Price history & dollars-per-frame

Raw price is only half the story. Cost per frame is the number that decides it, and it keeps moving as prices fall.

New price over time

Street price of new cards (USD)

$170$188$206$224Jun23Dec23Jun24Dec24Jun25Dec25Jun26
RTX 3050RX 6600
$/frame · streetlower is better
$3.62
$2.97
$/frame · usedlower is better
$2.62
$2.15
Street price, 2026
~$180 vs ~$180
Same price point
Used price, 2026
~$130 vs ~$130
Same price point
$/frame (used, 1080p)
$2.62 vs $2.15
6600 wins raw $/frame
Buy timing
Depends on RT/DLSS need
6600 for fps, 3050 for RT/DLSS
Future-proofing

The 8 GB vs 8 GB question

RTX 3050 · 8 GB

  • 8 GB covers most 1080p titles at medium-to-high settings in 2026, matching the RX 6600's own capacity exactly.
  • Dedicated RT and Tensor cores make ray tracing and DLSS genuinely usable at this price tier, unlike most budget AMD cards.
  • Just 2 MB of L2 cache against the 6600's 32 MB Infinity Cache, real-world effective bandwidth trails despite identical raw GB/s on paper.
  • The core itself is about 22% slower in raw raster, so the identical VRAM spec doesn't close that gap in most games.

RX 6600 · 8 GB

  • A 32 MB Infinity Cache dramatically boosts effective bandwidth over the same 128-bit bus and raw GB/s figure, the biggest reason it wins raw raster.
  • Same 8 GB capacity as the RTX 3050, plenty of headroom for 1080p and light 1440p.
  • About 22% faster on average while also drawing a similar amount of power, a genuinely more efficient chip per frame.
  • Weaker RT accelerators and no Tensor cores at all mean it falls behind in ray-traced and DLSS-supported titles despite winning raw raster.
Signature angle for this pair

Emulation & memory bandwidth

The narrower bus is a real downgrade for emulation

Both cards report identical 224 GB/s bandwidth on paper, so this comes down to how each one uses it. The RX 6600's 32 MB Infinity Cache and higher clocks give it a modest real-world edge in upscaled Switch and RPCS3 cores, though the gap is smaller here than in native gaming since neither card has a wide enough bus to be a strong high-resolution emulation pick outright.

Beyond gaming

Creator, AI & streaming

The newer card is quicker per task, but the older card's extra VRAM unlocks larger jobs it can't fit at all.

Blender Classroomlower is better
310s
225s
Stable Diffusion 1.5higher is better
3.6 it/s
1.1 it/s
DaVinci Resolve scorehigher is better
42
56
RTX 3050RX 6600

Streaming: the AV1 encoder is the differentiator

Neither card has an AV1 encoder, that needs RDNA 3 or RTX 40-series hardware. NVENC on the RTX 3050 has a small, well-documented historical quality edge over the RX 6600's VCE encoder at matched bitrate, useful if you stream or record regularly and can't yet justify a newer card.

Headroom

Overclocking & undervolting

Typical OC gain
~6% vs ~7%
Both modest
Core / mem OC
+90/900 vs +90/300
MHz, typical, AMD memory OC less effective
Undervolt upside
Some vs Moderate
Both already efficiency-tuned
Best move
UV over OC
Small, free gains either way

Neither card has much overclocking headroom left, both are already tuned close to their efficiency limits at this power level. Undervolting is the better move on either, small, free gains in temperature and noise rather than meaningful extra frame rate.

Bottom line per card

Pros & cons

RTX 3050

  • Meaningfully ahead in ray tracing and the only one of the two with real DLSS support
  • Tensor cores make basic local AI work possible, something the RX 6600 can't do at all
  • Identical VRAM and bandwidth spec to the RX 6600, in a smaller, well-supported card
  • About 22% slower in raw raster fps
  • No Infinity-Cache-style buffer, so it leans on the same raw bandwidth without the 6600's real-world boost

RX 6600

  • About 22% faster in raw raster and the more power-efficient of the two
  • A 32 MB Infinity Cache extracts more from the same 128-bit bus and bandwidth figure
  • FSR 3 Frame Generation, and it also runs on the RTX 3050 since it's open
  • Weaker RT accelerators and no Tensor cores at all, falls behind in ray-traced and DLSS-supported titles
  • No AV1 encode either, neither card is a strong AV1 streaming pick
Don't get caught out

Buying pitfalls

The RTX 3050 has more than one desktop version

The desktop RTX 3050 comes in two very different forms: the original 2022 8 GB GA106 card this page uses, and a 2024 6 GB GA107 cut-down with a narrower 96-bit bus that runs a good bit slower. Confirm the box reads 8 GB / 128-bit if you want the version compared here.

The RX 6600 needs PCIe 4.0 to show its full speed

Dropping to a PCIe 3.0 ×8 link costs more on the RX 6600 than on most cards, sometimes several percent, because its ×8 link has less headroom to begin with. Check your motherboard's PCIe generation before buying if it's an older board.

RTX 3050 vs RX 6600: your questions answered

For raw raster fps, yes, it's about 22% faster and a bit more power-efficient. The RTX 3050 answers with real ray tracing performance and DLSS 2, both places RDNA2 falls behind. Neither card wins outright, it depends what you play.

Buy the RX 6600 if you mostly play games without ray tracing and want the most raw fps for the money. Buy the RTX 3050 if ray tracing or DLSS specifically matter to you, or you want Tensor cores for basic local AI work.

Both remain solid 1080p cards, comfortable at high settings in most titles with some 1440p room in lighter games. Neither is a strong ray-tracing-at-max-settings card, that needs a tier or two higher.

Not unless your actual usage changed. Going from 3050 to 6600 gains raw fps but loses ray tracing and DLSS; going from 6600 to 3050 gains RT and DLSS but loses about 22% of your raster frame rate. Neither swap is a clean win.

The RTX 3050, and it isn't close. The RX 6600 has zero Tensor cores and weaker general AI tooling support, while the 3050's 80 3rd-gen Tensor cores make basic local AI work genuinely usable.

Close either way, neither has AV1 encode. NVENC on the RTX 3050 has a small, well-documented quality edge over the RX 6600's VCE encoder at matched bitrate for streaming and recording.

They perform very differently despite both having dedicated RT hardware. The RTX 3050's 20 dedicated RT cores meaningfully outperform the RX 6600's 28 ray accelerators in actual ray-traced games, even though the 6600 has more units on paper.

DLSS 2 on the RTX 3050 generally looks more stable in motion at matched settings. FSR 3 on the RX 6600 adds real frame generation, a feature DLSS 2 doesn't have, and since FSR 3 isn't hardware-locked, it also runs on the RTX 3050.

Possibly at 1080p with an older CPU, more so with the faster RX 6600. Use the pairing checker above, a Ryzen 5 5500 or Core i5-10400F and up keeps either card fed comfortably.

Mostly, yes, 130 W for the RTX 3050 against 132 W for the RX 6600. The 6600 runs a few degrees cooler and slightly quieter under load thanks to its more efficient architecture at these clocks.

A quality 550 W unit covers the RTX 3050, and 500 W covers the RX 6600 with a bit of room to spare. Either card fits comfortably inside a 550-600 W build.

Largely, yes. Both are compact, around 197-206 mm and 2-slot, so they fit the large majority of cases including small-form-factor builds. Both run PCIe 4.0 ×8, and the RX 6600 loses a bit more than the RTX 3050 on an older PCIe 3.0 board, though neither hit is severe.

There's a mobile RTX 3050 that performs differently from the desktop card compared here. There's no direct mobile RX 6600 equivalent under the same name. Never compare laptop and desktop GPU numbers directly.

Not comfortably. Both are 1080p-first cards with a little 1440p room in lighter titles, treat 4K on either as an occasional, undemanding-game bonus only.

Both show up used at similar prices to their new street price. Buy from a seller with a return window and avoid untested ex-mining cards, either is a reasonable new purchase too if you want a warranty.

Practically, yes. Both Ampere and RDNA2 are current enough for full, ongoing driver support, and neither is an end-of-life concern for a purchase made in 2026.

Advertisement